|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 154 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Deck the Halls
: published by Ragged Bears, Andover, 1991 [of Henry Holt, New York]. pictorial laminated boards, 10.5x13.5cm, pictorial eps, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations facing the text throughout; an illustrated version of the Christmas carol; a fine copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Dean's Gift Book of Bible Stories
: published by Dean & Son, London, no date. gilt lettered white boards, d/w, 22x28cm, pictorial eps, unpaginated; double page colour illustrations with text overprinted; gift inscription to ffep else a good copy in edge creased & chipped d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Little Blue Feather
: published by Hamlyn, London, 1974 [of Artia, Prague, 1973]. pictorial laminated boards, 20.5x27cm, pictorial eps, unpaginated; full page & other colour illustrations throughout; a retelling of a Czeck fairy tale; a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Holiday Pop-up and Play Book
: published by Purnell, London, 1968. landscape pictorial laminated boards, 35.5x27cm, 3 fully working pop-up scenes interleaved with two colour illustrated spreads - pop-out and slot in parts all present and undone; bumped else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Puss in Boots
: published by Dean, London, 1971. pictorial laminated boards, 17x21.5cm, unpaginated; colour litho illustrations accompanying the text throughout; bumped, else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Bristly Oakbeard's Unwanted Visitor
: published by Rainbow's End. pictorial laminated boards, 22x31.5cm, 4 fully working pop-up scenes all fully working; a fairy tale; slight bumping to the corners else a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sooty's Jumbo Trouble
: published by Purnell, London, 1969. pictorial laminated boards, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations throughout with the text inset; a near fine copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Dr Who Annual 1975
: published by BBC, London, 1974. pictorial laminated boards, 20x27cm, pictorial eps, 78pp; both colour & monotone illustrations throughout; Jon Pertwee as Dr Who; a near fine copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Tale of a One-Way Street and other stories
Aiken, Joan
: published by BCA, London, [of 1978]. blue cloth showing a gilt vignette of a boy riding a zebra to the fore, d/w, pictorial eps, 127pp; full page colour illustrations + full page & other silhouette drawings; 8 short stories; a very good copy in edge creased d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Phantom Fisherboy. Tales of Mystery and Magic
Ainsworth, Ruth
: published by André Deutsch, London, 1974. green cloth, d/w, 167pp; line drawn illustrations in the text; 14 tales; owner's name to fpdep & to ffep, maths sum in pencil to rfep, else a good copy in edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Peacock Party
Aldridge, Alan & Ryder, George E
: published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1979. pictorial laminated boards, 22x28cm, pictorial eps, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations with the text facing; nonsense verses; a near fine copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Story of Timothy Twitter
Alleyne, Margaret
: published by Warne, London, 1966. pictorial boards, 43pp; full page & other colour illustrations;a story about a mouse; bumped, colouring and scribble to the rear pages ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Henry & Caroline at Home
Ash, Russell
: published by Pavilion, London, 1990. pictorial laminated boards, 22x29cm, pictorial eps, unpaginated; colour illustrated throughout; a collection of short stories about the family of bears; a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Zelda and the Corgis
Avebury, Diana
: published by Piccadilly, London, 1984. blue cloth, d/w, 6pp; full page & other drawings; the chaotic adventures of Zelda the dog; a good copy in edge worn, chipped & soiled d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Spuddy
Beckwith, Lillian
: published by Hutchinson, London, 1974. brown cloth, d/w, 96pp; a story about a dumb boy in the Hebridese [Western Isles]; a very good copy in edge rubbed & slightly soiled d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Monica Beisner's Book of Riddles
Beisner, Monika
: published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. pictorial laminated boards, 22x29cm, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations with the riddles that refer to items in the illustrations facing; slightly bumped, foot of the spine worn, else a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Devon Venture
Bell, Catherine
: published by Collins, 1965. blue cloth, d/w, tec, 156pp; two girl's take on a rent free cottage in rural Devon as a way of escape from their city life; prize plate to ffep, else acopy in edge worn d/w with a large closed tear to the fore ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Fifty Million Sausages
Benedictus, Roger
: published by Andre Deutsch, London, 1975. pictorial laminated boards, 22x25.5cm, d/w to match, unpaginated; colour illustrated throughout with the text accompanying; how a boys invention saves his parent's business; some foxing to the eps else a very good copy in price clipped, edge rubbed d/w with a closed tear to the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Secret Staircase
Berklem, Jill
: published by Collins, London, 1983. pictorial laminated boards, 20x24cm, d/w to match, unpaginated; full page & other colour illustrations; a Brambly Hedge story about some mice at Midwinter; a near fine copy in very good d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
With Interest
Betts, David
: published by Treasure Books, Peterborough, 1982. laminated pictorial boards, 21x27cm, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations; a puzzle book in which identifying real places to discover a prize is the objective; claim forms unfilled, a fine copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Joe and the Caterpillar
Bishop, Sheila Glen
: published by Heinemann, London, no date. pictorial laminated boards, d/w to match, 32pp; full page & other two tone illustrations; when a boy sows a packet of seeds he gets more than he bargains for; owner's name to ffep, else a good copy in chipped & finger soiled d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Just a Moment!
Bisset, Donald
: published by Methuen, London, 1988. pictorial laminated boards, 96pp; line drawings in the text; a collection of stories; a near fine copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Story of Smokey Horse
Bisset, Donald
: published by Methuen, London, 1977. brown cloth, d/w, 96pp; line drawings in the text; about a horse that will only be still if it is told a story; a good copy in edge creased d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Nothing
Bisset, Donald
: published by Benn, 1969. pictorial boards, 19x25.5cm, unpaginated; colour litho illustrations surrounding the text throughout; a story about the nothing in Lucy's pocket; covers bumped else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Petrushka the Puppet
Blackwood, Alan
: published by Nelson, London, 1974. small pictorial laminated boards, 15x20cm, 45pp; bold colour illustrations throughout accompanied by the text; a retelling of the story behind the ballet; owner's name to fpdep, & initial to the rear eps ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Flower Maker
Blackwood, Alan
: published by Nelson, London, 1974. pictorial boards, 20.5x25cm, unpaginated; colour illustrated throughout with the text inset; a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Great Gem of Rikkenberg
Blank, Gerald
: published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1971. brown cloth, d/w, 184pp; a fantasy quest that starts when a Gemeen comes to the court of Carmia; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mary Mouse and the Little Donkey
Blyton, Enid
: published by Hodder Causton, London, 1974. pictorial laminated boards, 15.5cmx20.5cm, unpaginated; alternating pages of colour and bw illustrations accompanying the text; a new version of one of the the Mary Mouse stories; crayon marks to the fore else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 154 listings found.
|
|