Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



1 - children's before 1930 Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in 1 - children's before 1930 | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.
1) The Arabian Nights' Entertainments

: published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1889. half bound in calf to marbled boards, marbling to eps & to all edges, 8vo, 746pp; wood engraved plates cut by the Brothers Dalziel; an extensive edition of the tales; very slight scattered foxing, some wear to the head of the spine, edge rubbed else a very nice copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
2) A Catechism

: published by SPCK, London, n/d cia 1896. red cloth spine to pictorial boards, 12x17cm, 56pp; 12 full page colour & gilded ills + many cuts in the text; printed in Germany; 'A Catechism that is to say an instruction to be learned of every person, before he be brought to be confirmed by the Bishop. With notes by E.M.'; inscribed 1896 in pencil to the title page, some light soiling, rubbing & bumping to the covers else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) Miss Browne, the story of A Superior Mouse

: published by Ernest Nister, London, [1885]. green cloth spine to square glazed pictorial boards, 24x24cm, printed on card throughout, unpaginated; full page chromolithographs facing the text; the story of pride coming before a fall told in verse; shaken, some soiling, edges worn, extremes of the spine worn else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
Add to cart 
4) Seven Fairy Tales

: published by John Henry & James Parker, Oxford, 1863. blocked purple cloth, gilt decorative lettering to the fore, 11.5x15cm, all edges gilt, 23,23,20,28,28,16,20pp; full page wood engravings; ''These Tales are to be had separately, stitched in neat wrapper, for the presents to children, christmastrees, Rewards, etc, etc''; owner's name to ffep, some edge ware & sunning else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
5) Seaside Fun

: published by Scott & Sleeman, London, no date [cia 1900]. blue cloth spine to pictorial onlayed boards, 19x26cm, 32pp; mounted colour plate to frontis, drawings in the text; short stories & poems; edges bumped & rubbed, owner's name to ffep, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
6) Farmyard Animals Come to Life Stories

: published by Sandle Brothers, London, no date. red cloth spine to landscape pictorial boards, 28.5x20cm, two fully working pop-up scenes interleaved with two colour illustrated double pages with the text overprinted; a fine example to litho illustrated pop-ups printed in Holland; minor edge rubbing, spine nicked else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
7) Marcia's Home

: published by Wells Gardner, Darton, London, 1895. pictorial glazed boards showing a woman holding a candle and a stick with two other woman in the background, 8vo, 144,32pp; 4 full page drawings; eps foxed, edges rubbed & worn, head of spine cracked else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
8) Nature's Little Ways

: published by John F Shaw, London, no date, cia 1914. red cloth spine to green cloth, pictorial onlay to the fore, 19x25cm, 4to, unpaginated; 4 mounted colour plates + full page & other pen & ink style drawings; nature study for children; gift inscription to ffep, edges rubbed & scuffed else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Princess and the Swineherd
Andersen, Hans Christian

: published by Kaye & Ward, London, first UK edition 1974 [of 1971]. landscape pictorial boards, d/w to match, 27x21cm, unpaginated; colour litho illustrated throughout with text inserts; a wonderfully illustrated version of one of Andersen's stories; a very good copy in slightly edge discoloured (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Princess and the Pea
Andersen, Hans Christian [trans - Greaves, Margaret]

: published by Methuen, London, 1985 [of Otto Maiser, 1985]. pictorial laminated boards, 18x21cm, unpaginated; double page colour illustrations with the text overprinted; a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) Dorothy's Difficulties
annon

: published by Thomas Nelson, London, cia 1911. brown pictorial cloth, viii,208pp + publisher's adverts; a series of stories about the adventures of a little girl; prize plate dated 1911 to fpdep, slight stain to the fore edge else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Companion Annual, Vol III
annual

: published by The Children's Companion, [cia 1924] London, n/d. red cloth spine to glazed pictorial boards showing boys & girls playing hockey, 19x25cm, 384pp; 6 colour plts + many other ills; a collection of stories, articles and other items; a clean and bright copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
13) Lands Far and Near
anon

: published by Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, no date. blue pictorial cloth, no d/w, 8vo, 120pp; full page illustrations, some in colour; a primary [elementary] school geography book cia 1920; minor edge ware else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) The History of Jack and his Eleven Brothers and the History of Ann and Her Eleven Sisters
anon

: published by Milner, London, no date [cia 1895?]. small decorative blue cloth, 9x14cm, 8vo, 80pp; mounted engraved plate to the frontis; a series of moral tales, possibly Presbytarian in sympathy, greatly concerned with religious revelation and moral rectitude; slightly foxed, corners bumped else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
15) The ''Regina'' Geographical Reader, Book Four: Scotland, Ireland & Canada
anon

: published by George Gill, London, no date [cia 1900]. blue cloth, 8vo, 192pp; maps and wood engravings; a reader designed for school use; ffep missing, owner's name to fpdep, school stamp to title page, scuffing & bumping to the boards else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
16) Amy Harrison or Heavenly Seed and Heavenly Dew
anon

: published by Nelson, London, no date [cia 1900]. grey pictorial boards, 8vo,58pp; frontis; ''Stories with a Purpose'' - Christian stories; boards aged and edge rubbed, corners bumped else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Babes in the Wood
anon

: published by Sampson Low, London, 1861. original red gilt impressed pictorial cloth, bevelled edges, colour chromo plates, in the style of medieval manuscripts, with guard sheets throughout; the story of the babes told in verse; covers scuffed, rubbed, gilt faded, eps splitting, some foxing (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Add to cart 
18) Three Bright Girls. A Story of Chance and Mischance
Armstrong, Annie E

: published by Blackie, London, no date [cia 1921]. decorative cloth, small pictorial onlay to the fore, 288pp; 6 monochrome plates; a romance; prize plate to fpdep dated 1921, plate to face pp134 misbound to face pp138, some ageing else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
19) The Robber Kitten
Ballantyne, R M

: published by T Nelson, London, 1884. blue pictorial cloth, 8vo, 69pp + publisher's adverts; chromo frontis + wood engravings in the text; a story for young children built from the lines of a song; some plaster [?] stuck to the fore, edges rubbed, gift inscription to half title, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
20) Deep Down - a Tale of the Cornish Mines
Ballantyne, R M

: published by James Nisbet, London, no date. maroon pictorial cloth, 8vo, viii,420pp + publisher's adverts; monochrome plates; inscription to ffep dates 1928, owner's name plate to fpdep, some discolouring to the rear, some foxing to the edges (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
21) Rama: a sensational story of Indian Village Life
Barras, Julius

: published by Simpkin, Marshall, London, 1886. decorative mustard yellow cloth, 8vo, iv,103pp; ''All the main incidents in the following story are from life, and can be vouched for by the author''s - a story of India in Imperial times, much revolving around caste issues; slip advertising ''Two Important New Books by Colonel Barras'' tipped in to title page, number stamp ''650'' to top of title page, later gift inscription to ffep [1919], some mottling to the spine else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
22) A Popular Dictionary of Facts and Knowledge
Barrow, The Rev S [pseud - Sir Richard Phillips]

: published by Poole and Edwards, London, 1827. full bound in green leather, 8vo, 232pp; wood engravings in the text; ''A Popular Dictionary of Facts and Knowledge for the use of schools and students with several hundred engravings in wood.'' + publisher's catalogue and an outline of their ''integrated system of education''; internally clean and sound, hinges well worn and cracking, front hinge started, upper 1/3 of the spine with loss, edges of boards rubbed, bumped and worn (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
Add to cart 
23) The Boy Over the Way
Bennett, Frederica J E

: published by RTS, London, no date, cia 1930. pictorial boards, 96pp; monochrome plates; school holiday story; prize inscription to ffep, spine starting else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Mapcap of the School
Brazil, Angela

: published by Blackie, London, no date [of 1918]. pictorial green cloth, 8vo, 288pp; 6 monochrome plates; a girl's school story; plates misbound [facing pp74 to pp80, pp149 to pp152, pp171 to pp184, & pp283 to pp280]; head of spine nicked, nick to mid spine, edges bumped and rubbed, red ink [?] stain to rear boards else a sound copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
25) The Princess of the School
Brazil, Angela

: published by Blackie, London, [1920]. beige cloth with decorative blocking and a small vignette of a girl's head to fore, d/w, 288pp; 6 b/w plts; a girl's school story with episode in Sicily; inscribed 1920 on ffep else vg- in chipped d/w with 4cm loss to head of spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Add to cart 
26) The New House Mistress
Brent-Dyer, Elinor

: published by Nelson, no date [of 1928]. blue cloth, d/w, 94pp; frontis drawing; a girl's school story about St Helen's school; some foxing, else a very good copy in remarkably good price clipped d/w with one small area rubbed to the fore (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
27) The Sleeping Beauty
Brothers Grimm [trans - Collier, Peter]

: published by Oxford University Press, 1959. grey cloth spine to pictorial boards, 21x30cm, decorative eps, unpaginate=; illustrated in colour litho throughout with accompanying text; the story need no description, the visual interpretation is very good; some finger marks, boards edge rubbed & bumped (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Dean's Little Daughter
by the author of ... [Marshall, Mrs Frances]

: published by SPCK, London, no date, cia 1880. blue pictorial cloth, decorative eps, 158pp + 16pp publisher's adverts; wood-engraved plates cut by Edmund Evans; a moralistic story about a rural dean and his daughter; edges rubbed & bumped else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
29) Gilly Flower
By the author of Honor Bright

: published by Wells Gardner Darton, London, cia 1889. pictorial blue cloth, 8vo, 238pp + publisher's adverts; frontis & title page vignette; a story of a young lady; gift inscription to verso of the ffep, shaken, rear eps split, front eps starting, edges rubbed, bumped, head & tail of the spine frayed (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
30) J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
Byron, May

: published by Brockhampton, Leicester, 1973 [of 1967]. blue cloth, 16.5x24cm, d/w, 128pp; 11 colour plates + line drawings in the text; ''retold by May Byron for boys an girls with the approval of the author''; a good copy in worn d/w with major loss to the fore (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.