|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 71 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Sherley's Dog Book 16th Edition
: published by A F Sherley, London, 1936. stapled paper covered book, 164pp; part colour + bw photos; '' ... being their famous hints to dog owners. A manual for the daily use of dog owners, breeders, fanciers, dealers, kennelmen and others, in the care and treatment of dogs.''; covers and edges worn, some loss to the covers, spine starting ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Welsh Corgi League 1955 Handbook
: published by Welsh Corgi League, 1954 1955. khaki cloth, no dw, 226pp; many photos of breeder's dogs; a guide to the league, the breed, its standards and to the breeders; additional breeder added in pen to the rear pages & eps, spine very faded, covers bumped else a reasonable copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Welsh Corgi League Handbook, 1960 Volume XIV
Albin Mrs D
: published by D Albin, Eynsford, 1959 1960. green cloth, vi,217pp; photos in the text; a guide to the breed & its standards + many breeder's adverts; some discoloration to the boards else a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Welsh Corgi League Handbook, 1961 Volume XV
Albin, D
: published by D Albin, Eynsford, 1960 1961. blue cloth, no d/w, vi,249pp; a guide to the League and to the breed and its standard; many adverts from breeders; many photos in the text; covers becoming discoloured else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Last Muster
Aldin, Cecil & Chalmers, Patrick R
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1939. buff cloth, no d/w, 127pp; ''A selection of drawings of the late Cecil Aldin with accompanying text ...''; the plates are mostly of dogs; boards soiled & stained, internally bright ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Basset Hound Handbook
Appleton, Douglas H
: published by Nicholas & Watson, London, 1960. red cloth, d/w, xiv,111pp; photo plates; ''giving the history, British and American points and breeding of the show dog, with notes in French Hounds and on field trials''; slight foxing, else a good copy in edge chipped d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Beagle Handbook
Appleton, Douglas H
: published by Nicholson & Watson, London, 1959. red cloth, d/w, xi,162pp; photo plates;''Giving the history, points andbreeding of the sow dog, and a section on the hunt and the pack''; the Beagle both as a show dog and as a field dog; a good copy in well worn d/w with detached front foldin, and considerable chipping to the edges ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Beagle Handbook
Appleton, Douglas H
: published by Nicholson & Watson, London, 1959. red cloth, d/w, xi,162pp; photo plates;''Giving the history, points and breeding of the show dog, and a section on the hunt and the pack''; the Beagle both as a show dog and as a field dog; a good copy in well worn d/w with detached front foldin, and considerable chipping to the edges ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Lost, Stolen, or Strayed. The Adventures of an Aberdeen Terrier
Ashmore, Marion
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1931. orange cloth, vignette of a dog to the fore, no d/w, 8vo, 97pp; colour frontis + full page & other drawings; the story of a stolen dog - and a warning to owner to beware of dog theft; ffep missing, scattered foxing, boards edge rubbed, bumped, and dulled with some sunning & shelf soiling ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Most Beautiful Dogs
Barbou, Alfred [trans - Jones, Gerald]
: published by Minerva, Geneva, 1970. white cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 160pp; many bw photos in the text + colour plates; an appreciation of dogs; a good copy in chipped d/w with fraying and minor tears to the head & foot of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Pindar, a Dog to Remember
Beddington, Roy
: published by Michael Joseph, London, 1975. brown cloth, d/w, 143pp; the true story of a yellow labrador owned by the painter, fisherman and writer on country matters; tiny gift inscription to ffep, else vg in price clipped, edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
All About the Collie (Rough and Smooth)
Bishop, Ada L
: published by Pelham, London, 1989. green cloth, d/w, 19x25.5cm, 128pp; photos & drawings in the text; a guide to the breed and its points; a very good copy in price clipped, edge rubbed d/w with a closed tear to the upper rear ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Roughshooter's Dog
Brander, Michael
: published by Jupiter, London, 1971. brown cloth, d/w, 198pp; photo plates; how to train a gun dog; a good copy in edge creased d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Roughshoter's Dog
Brander, Michael
: published by Jupiter, London, 1971 [of 1957]. brown cloth, d/w, 198pp; photo plates; training and using a gun dog; a very good copy in slightly edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Tale of Your Dog, His Origins and His Needs
Brice, Mitford
: published by William Heinemann, London, 1934. black cloth, no d/w, 8vo, unpaginated; photo plates; a guide to dogs and the better know breeds and types; some foxing to prelims & edges boards edge rubbed and slightly fading else a good copy lacking d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Jimmy, The Dog in My Life
Bryant, Arthur
: published by Lutterworth, London, 1961 [of 1960]. grey cloth spine to grey boards, d/w, 48pp; drawings in the text; the stray terrier who became the author's dog; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Scruffy. The Adventures of a Mongrel in Movieland
Burbridge, Claude
: published by Hust Blackett, London, 1937. brown cloth, no d/w, 160pp; photo plates; an account of the film career of a dog; some foxing, owner's name to fpdep, edges shelf worn, emulsion paint mark to lower edge, lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dogs
Castle, Charles
: published by W & G Foyle, London, 1950. pictorial card, d/w to match, 96pp; photo plates; a guide to dog owning; owner's name & address to ffep, faint foxing the eps, else a good copy in edge rubbed d/w with light foxing to the rear ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Good Dog Poems
Cole, William
: published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1980. red cloth, d/w, xiii,142pp; chapter vignettes; an anthology of dog related poems; a very good copy in edge creased d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Tail-Waggers
Croxton Smith, A
: published by Country Life, 1935. orange cloth, 22.5x28.5cm, d/w, ix,147pp; 26 tipped in etchings of dog's heads; ''A practical book on the choice and care of dogs, including an alphabetical supplement describing in full the character of all the varieties and breeds on the register of the Kennel Club''; gift inscription to ffep, slight foxing to eps else a very good copy indeed in slightly edge rubbed d/w with one small tear to the fore - an exceptionally well preserved copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
About Our Dogs. The Breeds and their Management
Croxton Smith, A
: published by Ward Lock, London, no date. green cloth, no d/w, tec, 448pp; 8 colour plates from paintings + 64 photo plates & diagrams in the text; a classic work; edges worn, head & tail of the spine frayed, spine lettering dulled, else a good copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Fox-Terriers
Daly, Macdonald
: published by W & R Chambers, London, 1954. maroon cloth, no d/w, 79pp; photo plates; a guide to the breed; lower edge slighlty bumped else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bunch Book
Douglas, James
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1939 [of 1932]. grey cloth, vignette of a dog to the fore, no d/w, 8vo, vi,161pp; colour frontis + many full page & other drawings; stories about Bunch the terrier; scattered foxing, some spotting to the covers, else a good copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Boxer Handbook
Dunkels, Joan
: published by Nicholas & Watson, London, 1951. brown cloth, d/w, picture on eps, tec, 118pp; photo plates; a guide to the breed; extensively foxed, else a reasonable copy in chipped & edge worn d/w with loss to the head of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Beware of the Dog
Dunn, Mary
: published by Collins, London, 1938. paperback, 110pp; many line drawn cartoons; ''A study in social disease in ten lamp-posts and seven diversions'' - a comic look at dogs and their owners; spine stained, hinges worn, else a reasonable copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Bothie The Polar Dog
Fiennes, Ranulph & Virginia
: published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1984. black cloth, d/w, 143pp; colour photo plates; The true story of a dog that traveled with the Transglobe Expedition to both the poles; a very good copy in edge creased d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Sloane Rover's Handbook
Findlater, Francesca
: published by Robson, London, 1985. green cloth, d/w, 143pp; full page & many other drawings; a guide book to ultimate pampering and correct etiquette; a very good copy in d/w with 2cm loss to the top fore edge ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Dog. An Illustrated Guide to 135 Breeds
Fisher, Catherine
: published by Evans Brothers, London, 1960. red cloth, 19x25.5cm, d/w, 208pp; many photos in the text; a comprehensive book; a very good copy in worn d/w with 1/5 loss to the upper fore and a long close tear to the rear ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 71 listings found.
|
|