Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



art & craft Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in art & craft | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 371 listings found.
1) Type for Books. A Designer's Manual

: published by Mackays of Chatham, 1965 [of 1959]. green cloth spine to decorative boards, d/w, 310pp; ''In this unique book is a showing of every type held by the book printing house of Mackay in every size and down to the last asterisk''; well could modern word processor users learn from it!; book plate to fpdep, owner's name impressed to ffep, else a very good copy in price clipped, edge rubbed & creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
2) Raffaello nelle Stanze

: published by Aldo Martello Editore, Milano, 1965. cream cloth spine to blue cloth boards. 26.5x37cm, d/w, 44pp + colour plates; an exquisitely illustrated examination of the frescos; text in Italian; a very good copy with splitting to the original clear plastic wrapper over the paper d/w: weight = 2.5kg (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
3) il Giudizio Universale Di Michelangelo

: published by Aldo Martello Editore, Milano, 1964. large white cloth to blue cloth boards, 26.5x37cm, d/w & original clear plastic cover, 107pp + colour plates; exquisite plates showing the artist's works; text in Italian; a good copy in protected d/ws: weight = 2.8kg (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Add to cart 
4) 'Cheers!', Een toost op het NAi - A toast to the NAi

: published by NAi Uitgevers, Rotterdam, 1998. soft card covered with large foldins, 88pp; to celebrate 10 years of the Netherlands Architecture institute members were asked to submit designs for glasses in which to celebrate the anniversary - the result is a fascinating range of illustrations showing the designs; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
5) Bottle in the Smoke Photographs by Jonathan Bayer

: published by JLB, London, no date [cia 2005?]. pictorial soft card covers, 21.5x26cm, 119pp; bw & colour photos of bottles in London; a poem by Mary Sullivan; a fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
6) Bottle in the Smoke Photographs by Jonathan Bayer

: published by JLB, London, no date [cia 2005?]. pictorial soft card covers, 21.5x26cm, 119pp; bw & colour photos of bottles in London; a poem by Mary Sullivan; a fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
7) Annuaire de la Curiosité des Beaus-Arts et de la Bibliophilie 1932

: published in Paris, 18 December 1931. green gilt cloth, 612pp; many adverts; slightly faded and bumped else very good (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
8) ERTE, all colour paperback

: published by Academy, London, 1978. pb, introductions + 48 colour plates showing examples of the designer/ artist's works of fashion and costume, covering the his entire career from 1911 to 1975; slight edge rubbed and furling else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
9) Maler der Brücke

: published by Insel, 1958. pictorial boards, 12x18.5cm, unpaginated; 19 colour plates showing the works; ''Farbide Kartengrüße an Rosa Schapire, von Erich Hechel, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Max Pechstein, Karl Schimit-Rottluff; mit einem Geleitwort herausgegeben von Gerd Wietek; 2 school stamps, some foxing else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
10) National Art Collectors Fund Annual Review

: published by National Art Collectors Fund, London, 1993. glossy magazine, 23x29cm, 171pp; a catalogue of the works that the fund help to aquire dueing the year with many colour & bw illustrations showing the works; many adverts; edge rubbed & bowed else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cathedral Church of St Peter in Exeter

: published by Photo Precision, St Ives (Huntingdon), no date. blue cloth, 25x35cm, d/w, unpaginated; large colour photos of the cathedral; a very good copy in edge rubbed & chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
12) Contemporanea. International Art Magazine, April 1990, Vol III No 4

: published by Contemporanea, New York, 1993. magazine, 21.5x26.5cm, 112pp; articles on Nicos Baikas, Mark Di Suvero, Havana Biennial, Hans Haacke, Keneth Snelson, Ugo Mulas, Richard Long, La Salle de Bain; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
13) Contempanea. International Art Magazine, October 1989, Vol II No 7

: published by Contemporanea, New York, 1989. magazine, 21.5x28.5cm, 111pp; articles on Louis Bourgeois, Video Art, Franchetti Collection, Joseph Kosuth, Francesco Clemente, Twyla Tharp, São Paulo Bienal; a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Steinlen Cats

: published by Constable, London [of Dover, New York], 1980. card covered booklet, 21x28cm, 44pp; drawings of cats by the C19 Swiss French illustrator; edges slightly rubbed else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Best of British Illustrators - The Association of Illustrators Fifth Annual
Alegeo, Philippa [edit]

: published by Graphic World Books, Maidstone, 1980. pictorial laminated boards, 22x31cm, 199pp; colour reproductions of the members works; book plate to ffep else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
16) Ansel Adams: Classic Images. The Museum Set
Alinder, James & Cikovshy, Nicolai

: published by National Gallery of Art, Washington, October 1985 - January 1986. pictorial card covered exhibition catalogue, unpaginated; 75 plates showing the exhibits; edges rubbed, creasing to the front cover else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts: a History and a Guide
Allan, D C G [foreword - Gloag, John]

: published by RSA, London, 1974. red cloth, 21x25cm, d/w, pictorial eps, 40pp; 56 illustrations, including some in colour; a history by the Society's curator & librarian; a near fine copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
18) Jack Tworkov: Paintings 1928-1982
Amstrong, Richard & Baker, Kenneth [essays]

: published by Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, January - April 1987. soft covered exhibition catalogue, 21.5x28cm, 168pp; an exhibition of 91 paintings, all shown in full page colour; slight soiling to the fore else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
19) Floral Album
anon

: not published. 12x19cm, pictorial soft covers to red cloth spine, unpaginated; a delicate combination of perfectly press flowers and water-colour botanical painting; many extra leaves inserted along with a note in Arabic and English and another typed note (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
Add to cart 
20) Omega and After. Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts
Anscombe, Isabelle [foreword - Lehmann, John]

: published by Thames & Hudson, London, 1984 [of 1981]. trade paperback, 18.5x25cm, 176pp; colour & bw photo plates; the lesser know side of the Bloomsbury Groups world - that of decorative design for homes; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
21) Items 15
art magazine

: published by Items, Weesp, 1985. soft card covered art magazine; some articles in English, some in Dutch; many illustrations, all in monochrome; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
22) Sotherby's Important Americana, January 1988
auction catalogue

: published by Sotherby's, New York, 1988. paperbound auction catalogue, 21x27cm; 1926 items, mainly paintings and antiques; sprung and furled at the corners with some creasing to the covers else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
23) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 12 August 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 64pp; 456 lots illustrated; a mixture of lots; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
24) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 20 & 22 April 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 94pp; 769 lots illustrated; a mixture of lots; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
25) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 23 September 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 157pp; 520 lots illustrated; a mixture of lots; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
26) Nineteenth Century European Paintings and Drawings
auction catalogue

: published by Southeby's, London, 21 June 1983. pictorial laminated boards, unpaginated; 106 lots all shown in colour; including works by Edmund Dulac, Burne-Jones, , Rossetti, Carot, & Courbet; a fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
27) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 15 April 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 54pp; 402 lots illustrated; Cecil Beaton's Charmed World; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
28) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 3 June 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 75pp; 590 lots illustrated; Floreat Flora, Empire Lines, Gustavian, East Meets West; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
29) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 15 July 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 68pp; 550 lots illustrated; a mixture of lots; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
30) Christie's Interiors, South Kensington
auction catalogue

: published by Christie's, London, 29 July 2008. glossy pictorial catalogue, 72pp; 513 lots illustrated; The Augustus John Legacy, Fit for a King, The wilder Shores of Taste; furled else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 371 listings found.