|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 171 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Cassell's Biographical Dictionary
: published by Cassell Peter & Galpin, London, no date [cia 1890?]. half bound in leather, marbled eps, 4to, viii,1160pp; engraved portrait plates; some foxing to the early and late pp else a good copy, casing well worn, spine splitting, extremes rubbed, spine faded with titling gone ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Off Shore
''Taffrail''
: published by C Arthur Pearson, London, 1917. blue decorative cloth, no d/w, 121pp; a war time adventure story set on board a naval ship; owner's name to fpdep, corners bumped, edges rubbed else a reasonable copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bewitched Tailer
Aleikhem, Sholom [trans - Isaacs, Bernard]
: published by Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, no date. pictorial green cloth, no d/w, 172pp; a collection of stories; edges rubbed, musty else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Downland. A Poem
Allen, A M
: published by Bedford Books, Bedford, 1948. soft card, stapled booklet, unpaginated; 109 verses; inscribed ''with love from the author'' and dated Christmas 1948, New Year 1949; brief letter from the author inserted; covers dulled, some foxing ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mind Readers
Allingham, Margery
: published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1965. black cloth, d/w, 256pp; a murder story set amongst the intrigues and practices of the espionage community; owner's name to ffep, slightly skewed else a good copy in protected d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
As Time Glides On. The Month in Picture and Poem
anthology
: published by Hutchinson, London, cia 1910?. staple bound pictorial card, 15x18cm, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations with the poems facing; age has caused some of the red ink to transfer onto the facing pages, circular marks to the front covers, edges furled & worn, staple starting to rust ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Billy's Drift
Ashton, Charles
: published by Walker, London, 1994. breen cloth, d/w, 287pp; the story of Billy, his life, and of his dog; a fine copy in edge crinkled d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Human Croquet
Atkinson, Kate
: published by Doubleday, London, 1997. tan cloth, d/w, 349pp; one full page drawing showing Human Croquet being played; the author's second novel; owner's name plate to ffep else a very good copy in edge creased d/w with one small tear to the upper fore corner ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Echoes of My Other Self
Banoobhai, Shabbir
: published by Ravan Press, Johannesburg, 1980. paperback, 52pp; South-African poetry; some creasing to the upper fore, small stain to the lower fore [cup mark?], scaring to the lower rear else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Fear and Misadventure & Mud Settles
Barnett, Anthony
: published by The Ferry Press, London, 1977. soft card, d/w, 92pp; a collection of the author's poems printed on special paper in a limited edition; inscribed & signed by the author to the title page; edges rubbed and worn else a very good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Murder in White Pit
Barrington, John
: published by John Langdon, London, no date. green cloth spine to green boards, d/w, 143pp; an artist is accused of murder - but is saved by the work of two private investigators; a good copy in tatty d/w with considerable loss to the fore ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Death of a Huntsman
Bates, H E
: published by Michael Joseph, London, 1957. blue cloth, d/w, 222pp; four short novels - ''Death of a Huntsman'', ''Night Run to the West'', ''Summer in Salandar'', ''The Queen of Spain Fritillary''; a reasonable copy in chipped d/w with closed tear to the rear and to the fore edge ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Ambit 92
Bax, Martin [edit]
: published by Ambit, London, 1983. white card, d/w, 104pp; a mix of art, poetry and other writings - Roger McGough, Adrian Henry, Brian Patten & co with many illustrations, including several Steadman portraits; a feast of Liverpool connections; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a closed tear to the head of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Berl Make Tea
Bermant, Chaim
: published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1965. black cloth, d/w, 154pp; the author's second novel; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a closed tear to the lower fore ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Ben Preserve Us
Bermant, Chaim
: published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1965. black cloth, d/w, 173pp; what happens when a young man decides to become a rabbi in a small Scotish town; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Jericho Sleeps Alone
Bermant, Chaim I
: published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1964. blue cloth, d/w, 218pp; a novel set in the Glasgow of a returned son of a Jewish immigrant family; The author's first novel; a very good copy in edge rubbed & chipped d/w with a sunned spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Night of Peril
Bleackley, Horace
: published by The Bodley Head, London, 1926. blue decorative cloth, no d/w, 317pp + publisher's adverts; an adventure story/ thriller; a scarce item; lower corners nicked off on some pp, owner's name to fpdep, edges shelf worn, foot of spine with small splits, pages yellowing else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Who do you think you are?
Bradbury, Malcolm
: published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1976. yelow cloth, d/w, 200pp; a collection of stories and parodies; a very good copy in edge creased d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Les Amants du Lac
Cahuet, Albéric
: published by Fasquelle, 1945. yellow cloth, d/w, 255pp; ''Les Meilleur Livres Français''; a good copy in chipped d/w with closed tears ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Fact & Fiction, Vol 1 No 3
Cambell, Patrick [edit]
: published by Fact & Fiction, London, December 24th 1934. a fortnightly magazine of short stories; stories by Louis Golding, Marjorie Bowen, Frederick Grisewood, Neville Band; body loose from the covers, edges furled, staples rusting else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Fact & Fiction Vol 1 no 4
Campbell, Patrick [edit]
: published by Fact & Fiction, London, February 1935. fortnightly magazine, 48pp; stories by Lord Dunsany, Anne Freemantle, Julia Littlewick, John Arrow, Reginald Moore, E M Campbell, A R Turpin & Adam Black; staples rusting, stain to the spine, furled ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Fact & Fiction Vol 1 No 2
Campbell, Patrick [edit]
: published by Fact & Fiction, London, 10th December 1934. fortnightly magazine, 48pp; stories by George Birmingham, Algernon Blackwood, C B Poultney, Anne Meredith, Jane Eyers, Edgar B Rushall, S H Kessels & Patrick Campbell; a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Love and Ella Rafferty, a Novel
Castairs, John Paddy
: published by Hurst & Blackett, London, no date. blue cloth, d/w, 208pp; a novel about the life and loves of its heroine, who's downfall and success is her attractiveness; a very good copy in edge worn d/w with intermittent loss to both the upper & lower edges ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
River Styx, Number 9 the Elements
Castro, Jan
: published by Big River Association, Missouri, 1981. small magazine, 13x21cm, 88pp; a magazine of poetry, photography and art; bowed else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Fabulous Concubine
Chang Hsin-Hai
: published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1957. yellow cloth, d/w, top edge coloured, 478pp; a novel set in turn of the twentieth century China and in Berlin; gift inscription to ffep, faint foxing to the eps, else a good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a slightly sunned spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ma Route et Mes Chansons: Par Ci Par La
Chevalier, Maurice
: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1950. paperback printed on plain paper, 208pp; author's signature in ink to the half title; the pages are brittle and yellowing and the edges are crumbly; there is one closed tear to the rear and some minor loss to the foot of the spine, to the top left of the fore and to the front edge ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Ma Route er mes Chansons: Tempes Grises
Chevalier, Maurice
: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1948. plain pb, 239pp; part of the author's autobiography; signed & dated by the author to the half title 1950; inscribed 'DEB London Nov 1949 to ffep, ffep detached, top of spine nicked, one small nick to top edge of covers, else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Ma Route et Mes Chansons
Chevalier, Maurice
: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1946. plain pb, 275pp; part of the author's autobiography; dedicated & signed by the author to the title page; inscribed 'D E B, Newton, Aug 1948' to ffep, front covers becoming detached, edges frayed, furled and worn, spine cracked and flaking ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ma Route et Mes Chansons: Londres Hollywood Paris
Chevalier, Maurice
: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1947. paperback, 241pp; part of the author's autobiography; author's inscription & signature to title page; dated in pencil to ffep 'Aug 1948', some soiling to the covers, spine rolled, some staining to rear covers, internally clean ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
One of Those Things
Cheyney, Peter
: published by Collins, London, 1949. yellow cloth, d/w, 255pp; a crime novel featuring Terence O'Day a private eye; ffep missing, foxing to rear eps else a good copy in price clipped, chipped & edge worn d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 171 listings found.
|
|