Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



British or Irish countryside writers Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in British or Irish countryside writers | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 86 listings found.
1) Trent & Mersey (North) Caldon Canal: Waterways World Cruising Guide

: published by Waterway productions, Burton-on-Trent, 1982. spiral ring bound soft card covered booklet, 52pp; photos & maps; a guide to the canal; a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
2) The Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England, Volume 63, 1902

: published by John Murray, London, 1902. green cloth, 8vo, 8,470,ccvi,xvpp; the cutting, scientific edge of agriculture as of 1902 reported in the articles and reports submitted to the journal, some historical, some scientific, some parochial; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
3) The Journal of the Royal Agricultureal Society of England, Volume 75

: published by John Murray, London, 1914. green cloth, gilt crest impressed to the fore, 8vo, adverts on eps, 322,clxviii,xiv,36pp; photo plates; book plate to fpdep, eps beginning to split, head & tail of spine worn, number added in white to the lower spine, slightly shaken & bumped (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pheasant Rearers' Manual

: published by Gilbertson & Page [Game Food Manufacturers], Hertford, no date. small red cloth, 11.5x16.5cm, 114pp + adverts; ''A handy book of reference on pheasant rearing - comprising a routine of management for the successful rearing of pheasants''; overprice sticker to fore, internally fine, boards very good (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
5) Across the Hills and Far Away
A Northumbrian Gentleman

: published by Hutchinson, London, 1961. yellow cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 155pp; drawings in the text; a mix of reminiscence, nature observation, and horse riding; owner's name to verso of ffep, pressure mark to ffep, shaken, else a reasonable copy in chipped d/w with minor loss to the head of the spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) The History of the Worshipful Company of Blacksmiths
Adams, Arthur

: published by Sylvan Press, London, 1951. blue gilt cloth, d/w, 207pp; 6 illustrations; ''... from early times until the year 1785, being selected reproductions from the original books of the company, an historical introduction, and many notes ...''; a very good copy in edge worn & chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
7) Ducks. Breeding, Rearing and Management
Appleyard, Reginald

: published by Poultry World, London, no date. blue cloth, d/w, adverts to eps, 164pp; many photos in the text; an authoritative guide by a broadcaster and expert; a very good copy in edge rubbed & chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
8) Sport ''and there's the humor of it''
Armour, G Denholm

: published by Hutchinson, London, no date. red cloth, 25.5x32cm, vignette to the fore, no d/w, pictorial eps, 88pp; colour frontis + bw cartoons [mostly from Punch] all concerned with hunting; sunned, spine frayed with some loss at the head & foot, internally clean (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Add to cart 
9) The Year of the Rams
Arthursson, Elizebeth

: published by Souvenir, London, 1990. black cloth, d/w, 238pp; full page & other drawings; the delights of a woman who has discovered sheep; a near fine copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) Miniature Geraniums
Bagust, Harold

: published by John Gifford, London, 1968. red cloth, d/w, 99pp; many drawings in the margins; a detailed book of the growing of the plants; a very good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
11) Letters from Compton Deverell
BB [Denys Watkins-Pitchford]

: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1950. green cloth, d/w, map on eps, 281pp; full page & other scraperboard style illustrations; a set of ''Letters'' supposedly written to a friend abroad and which capture the British countryside & its moods; a very good copy in slightly edge rubbed d/w with some brown spots (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Loud Halo
Beckwith, Lillian

: published by Hutchinson, London, 1964. black cloth, d/w, tec, 208pp; the third of the series about the author's life in the Hebrides[Western Isles] of Scotland; a good copy in price clipped, chipped & edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
13) Lightly Poached
Beckwith, Lillian

: published by Hutchinson, London, 1973. blue cloth, d/w, 192pp; head pieces; the fifth book about the Hebredean community amongst which the author lived; gift inscription to ffep, else a good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a dulled spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Beningfield's Woodlands
Beningfield, Gordon

: published by Viking, London, 1993. green cloth, 26.530.5cm, pictorial eps, 75pp; colour illustrations, many full page; Beningfield's wonderful paintings of the countryside accompanied by his text that shows his real appreciation of his subject; a fine copy in very slightly edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
15) By Lock and Pound
Bird, Vivian

: published by M & M Baldwin, Cleobury Mortimer, 1988. black cloth, d/w, 208pp; photo plates; accounts of the author's four journeys by canal from Birmingham to the sea in each of the possible direction - to the estuaries of the Thames, Severn, Humber and Mersey; a near fine copy in like d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
16) A Handbook of Crocus & Colchicum for Gardeners
Bowles, E A [& Burtt, B L]

: published by Garden Book Club, 1955 [of 1924]. white cloth, d/w, 222pp; photo plates; a classic work on the subject; page edges yellowing else a good copy in chipped d/w with a green stain to the rear (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
17) Honey from Your Garden. A Handy Guide to Bee-Keeping
Brett, Walter

: published by C Arthur Pearson, London, 1941 [of 1940]. paperback, 53pp + adverts; lower 2cm of spine gone, edge rubbed & furled else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
18) The English Country Cottage
Brown, R J

: published by Robert Hale, London, 1983. blue cloth, d/w, 272pp; an architectural and social history; many drawings and diagrams accompanying the text; a very good copy in very slightly edge crinkled d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) In a Green Shade
C H W

: published by The Talbot Press, Saffron Waldon, 1935. green decorative card, 22pp; 2 full page woodcuts + several vignettes; 'Being a Sequence of Garden Thoughts in Poetry and Prose'; some foxing, covers frayed, furled, soiled and chipped (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
20) An Album of Sea Fishes
cigarette card album

: published by John Player & Sons, no date, cia 1935. cigarette card album of 50 cards about sea fishes, all cards present and in very good condition, some foxing to the covers, corners furled, hinges beginning to rust else in good condition (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
21) An Album of British Fresh-Water Fishes
cigarette card album

: published by John Player & Sons, no date, cia 1935. buff cigarette card album of 50 cards about freshwater fish, all present and complete; some foxing to the covers, corners curled, edges rubbed else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
22) The Charm of The English Garden
Clayton Calthrop, Dion

: published by Bracken, London, 1985 [of 1910]. green cloth, d/w, 240pp; 32 colour plates; a reissue of The Charm of Gardens - A C Black, London, 1910; a very good copy in price clipped, edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Complete Book of Gardening
Coutts, J, Osborn, A & Edwards, A [revised - Preston, G H

: published by Ward Lock, London, 1957 [of 1954]. green cloth, no d/w, top edge coloured, 576pp; 16 colour plates + many bw photos & diagrams; a classic work by the curators of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; some spotting to the boards else a very good copy lacking the d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
24) The Countryman Book of Rescuing the Past
Cripps, Ann

: published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1974 [of 1973]. olive green cloth, d/w, 206pp; photos & diagrams; an anthology of items from the Countryman magazine concerned with preserving the past; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
25) The Production and Marketing of Pigs
Davidson, H R

: published by Longmans Green, London, 1949 [of 1948]. black cloth, d/w, xvi,535pp; photo plates; a very detailed book onproductive pig management; gift inscription to fpdep, else a very good copy in chipped d/w with a closed tear to the fore (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
26) The Production and Marketing of Pigs
Davidson, H R

: published by Longmans Green, London, 1949 [of 1948]. black cloth, d/w, xvi,535pp; photo plates; a very detailed book on productive pig management; gift inscription to fpdep, else a very good copy in chipped d/w with a closed tear to the fore (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Blue Fox
Duncan, Ronald

: published by Museum Press, London, 1951. blue cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 202pp; head pieces; the country essays that first appeared in the Evening Standard; foxing throughout else a good copy in tatty d/w with loss to the upper edge and lower & mid spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Beasts of the Chase
Edwards, Lionel

: published by Putnam, London, 1950. red cloth, 22x28cm, no d/w, 50pp; 8 colour plates + many bw drawings; the hunted and the ''sport'' they provided; traces of a book plates left on ffep, covers sunned, else a good copy lacking the d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
Add to cart 
29) Cottage Industries
Filbee, Marjorie

: published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1982. brown cloth, d/w, 232pp; photos & diagrams in the text; cottage industries in Britain during the late C20; a very good copy in d/w with a faded spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
30) British Dairying
Garner, Frank H

: published by Longmans Green, London, 1948 [of 1946]. black cloth, d/w, 261pp; 73 photos; an account of the then best practices in dairying at a time of increasing demand and higher standards; wood-enraved illustration by Agnes Miller Parker to the d/w; a good copy in chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 86 listings found.