|
Go to page:
1
2
of 35 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Broncho
Ball, Richard
: published by Country Life, London, 1939 [of 1930]. brown cloth, no d/w, 135pp; 16 full page drawings; the story of a horse, through peace and war; owner's name to ffep, shaken, head of spine with a tiny split, spine faded, lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Riders of the Hills
Bannisdale, V E
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1939. yellow cloth, no d/w, 149pp; 7 full page drawings; riding adventures; gift inscription to ffep, edges foxed, corners bumped, soiling to the boards, lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Rosian and Son
Barne, Kitty
: published by Evans, London, 1956. red cloth, no d/w, 216pp; a pony story set around the circus; spine & edges sunned, else a good copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Pony in the Family
Berrisford, Judith M
: published by Brockhampton, Leicester, 1961 [of 1959]. pale yellow cloth, vignette to the fore, d/w, 124pp; many drawings in the text; a documentary in story form about what is means to have a pony to look after; owner's name to ffep, else a very good copy in edge worn d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Phari. The Adventures of a Tibetan Pony
Buckingham, M E
: published by Country Life, London, 1942 [of 1933]. yellow cloth, no d/w, 135pp; 8 full page drawings + head pieces & illustrations in the text; owner's name to ffep, stain to the front board, boards edge worn, else a reasonable copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Little Lass
Bullivant, Garland
: published by Country Life, London, 1936. light tan cloth, 8vo, 91pp; 11 plates of drawings + drawings in the text; the story of a little horse; a generally good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wandy the Wild Pony
Chaffee, Allen
: published by John Murray, London, 1933. green cloth, d/w, ix,144pp; 10 full page drawings; the story of a pony born on Dartmoor; slight foxing to the edges, else a good copy in chipped d/w with closed tears to the edges and minor loss to the head and foot of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Midnight Steeplechase
Charlton, Moyra
: published by Methuen, London, 1948 [of 1932]. blue cloth, no d/w, 100pp; 7 full page drawings; an adventure story; bumped, covers dull and edge rubbed else a reasonable copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Chestnut Filly
Cumming, Primrose
: published by Blackie, London, no date. blue cloth, no d/w, 190pp; full page drawings; a pony story; owner's name to ffep, stain to upper edge, light foxing, some discolouring to the boards ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Chestnut Filly
Cumming, Primrose
: published by Blackie, London, 1940. brown cloth, no d/w, tec, 8vo, 190pp; full page drawings; an adventure surrounding a pony that is to be used in a film; book plate to half title, ffep missing, boards faded and spotted, lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Jill and Prince the Pony
Dickins, Joan
: published by Blackie, London, no date. red cloth, vignette to the fore, d/w, tec, 192pp; full page & other drawings; a pony adventure set in Darmoor; gift inscription to ffep else a very good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w with a stain to the rear ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Horse from India
Fairfax-Lucy, Brian
: published by Frederick Muller, London, 1944. grey cloth, d/w, 185pp; 12 full page drawings; a story of magic, school and horse racing; traces of book plt to fpdep, lightly shaken, else good in chipped d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sahara Hostage
Frost, Kelman D
: published by Nelson, London, 1962. brown cloth, d/w, tec, 229pp; full page & other drawings; an adventure story about Arab horses and the Silver Star Riding Stables; a very good copy in price clipped d/w with two holes rubbed in the back ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Young Horse-Breakers
Golden Gorse
: published by Country Life, London, 1946. blue cloth, d/w, 132pp; full page drawings; a story about two girls and the challanges they face when trying to ride to part trained Exmoor ponies; eps & edges foxed, else a good copy in chipped, creased & edge worn d/w with a closed tear to the fore edge ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Moorland Mousie
Golden Gorse
: published by Country Life, London, December 1929 [of October 1929]. buff boards to a green cloth spine, 19.5x26pp, 4to, vii,106pp; 16 tissue guarded plates of drawings; the story of an Exmoor pony; slight foxing, especially to the edges, bumped else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Kit Hunter - Show Jumper: The Wild One
Grey, Peter
: published by World Distributors (Manchester), London, no date. red cloth spine to decorative boards, d/w, tec, 184pp; a plot to ruin her uncle is uncovered by Kit - a adventure story set in Devon; edges & eps foxed, ffep missing, else a good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Kit Hunter - Show Jumper: Little Outlaw
Grey, Peter
: published by World Distribution [Manchester], London, 1961. maroon cloth spine to pictorial boards, d/w, tec, 184pp; an adventure set arroung Kit's home in Devon; gift inscription to ffep, slight edge foxing, else a good copy in chipped & edge rubbed d/w with a short closed tear to the head of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Kit Hunter - Show Jumper: The Phanton Horse
Grey, Peter
: published by World Distributors (Manchester), London, 190. red cloth spine to decorative boards, d/w, tec, 183pp; an adventure set in Ireland and beset with lots of the little people; half title torn out, else a good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Riders of Tomorrow
Hance, Captain J E [foreword - Countess Fortesque]
: published by Country Life, London, 1938 [of 1935]. red cloth, d/w, 8vo, 128pp; full page & other pen & ink drawings; a training book to help teach children to ride; foxed throughout, else a good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w with minor loss to the head of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Only One Pony
Havers, Elinore
: published by Lutterworth Press, London, 1965. green cloth, d/w, 126pp; sisters both find ponies when they are told they may have ONE to share - the problem is which to keep; gift inscription to ffep else a very good copy in price clipped & chipped d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mayfly the Grey Pony
Helm, Eleanor
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1935. green bevelled boards, map on eps, 163pp; 10 full page drawings; a pony story; gift inscription to half title, some foxing, mottling to the covers else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Suitable Owners
Helm, Eleanor
: published by Eyre& Spottiswoode, 1948. green cloth, no d/w, 126pp; 4 full page drawings + drawings in the text; a pony story; some foxing, else internally good, boards mottled & stained, lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dear Busybody
Helme, Eleanor
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1950. red cloth, no d/w, 184pp; 12 full page drawings; a story of horses and ponies on Exmoor; bowed, shelf worn, else a good copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Joker and Jerry Again
Helme, Eleanor E & Paul, Nance
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1942 [of 1932]. red cloth, no d/w, 171pp; 12 full page drawings; a pony adventure story set around Exmoor; gift inscription to fpdep, slight scattered foxing, spine sunned, else a good copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Smoky the Cowhorse
James, Will
: published by Charles Scribner's Sons, London, 1934 [of 1926]. red pictorial cloth, d/w, 308pp; full page & other drawings; the life story of a working horse on the ranges of the American West; owner's name to ffep, brown paper wrapper over the boards - taped to the eps, else a good copy in edge worn d/w with chipping & fraying to the head & foot of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Rosette for Royal
Leitch, Patricia
: published by Blackie, London, 1963. green cloth, d/w, 155pp; drawings in the text; '' ... the story of how Cassandra Leigh buys, loses and gets back, Royal Flame, her dream pony.''; slight spotting & finger marking else a very good copy in lightly edge rubbed d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Topper
MacGregor Morris, Pamela
: published by Noel Carrigton, London, 1927. brown cloth, no d/w, 143pp; full page drawings; the story of a child and a pony; gift inscription to ffep, spine faded else a good copy lacking the d/w ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Land of Ponies
Oliver, Marjory Mary
: published by Country Life, 1951. red cloth, tec, no d/w, 144pp; full page drawings + head pieces; a adventure set in Dartmoor; light foxing else a good copy ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Land of Ponies
Oliver, Marjory Mary
: published by Country Life, London, 1951. red cloth, d/w, tec, 144pp; full page drawings + head pieces; a adventure set in Dartmoor; a very good copy in price clipped, chipped d/w with a closed tear to the fore ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Pennyfields
Pullein-Thompson, Diana
: published by Collins, London, 1949. yellow cloth, d/w, 190pp; full page drawings; the adventures of a family of children in their quest to earn money to buy the things they need - a pony, a canoe, a horse & a double barreled shotgun; gift inscription to ffep, pages furled. else a good copy in a worn d/w with a closed tear to the fore and loss to the foot of the spine ( more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 35 listings found.
|
|