philosophy or religion Booksfrom P&D Doorbar Books |
|
Browse books in philosophy or religion | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
|
| 1) |
La Liturgie ou Formulaire des Prières Publiques, selon l'usae de L'église Anglicane
: published by de L'Impimerie de Weed et Rider, Little Britain, London, 1823. full bound in vellum, 8x12.5cm, 8vo, marbled eps, aeg, unpaginated; the book of common prayer of the Church of England in French; spine missing, boards bumped - a good clean block in aged binding (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Holy Bible
: published by Eyre & Spottiswood, London, cia 1915. diamond 32mo, bound in black morocco, all edges gilt, 992pp; owner's name to verso of ffep, rear hinge broken, loss to the rear board (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Your Fortune in Your Name or, Kabalistic Astrology
: published by W Foulsham, London, no date [cia 1920?]. green cloth, no d/w, 96pp; ''being the Hebraic method of divination by the power of sound, number and planetary influence'' - a late Victorain or early C20 work; some annotation in pencil, lower 1/3 of spine split, edges shelf worn (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Light of Asia
: published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co, London, 1908. white boards, gilt lettering, 8vo, teg, untrimmed edges, silk marker, glassine d/w, slipcase, xv,158pp; 32 tissue guarded photo plates of places in India; ''The Light of Asia or the great renunciation (mahâbhinishkramana) being the life and teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and founder of Buddhism (as told in verse by an Indian Buddhist)''; some foxing, glassine wrapper torn, slipcase split and worn at the edges else a very good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Ethical and Political Thinking
: published by Oxford, London, 1950 [of 1947]. brown cloth, d/w, xx,185pp; an examination of many of the key concepts; bookseller's sticker to fpdep [University Book Store, Singapore - K Lumpur] edges & eps foxed, else a good copy in edge worn d/w with 3cm loss to the foot of the spine (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Supreme Adventure. Analyses of Psychic Communications
: published by James Clarke, London, 1961. blue cloth, no d/w, xxxi,255pp; a rigorous analysis of the spiritual side of life, of the survival of the spirit and of psychic comminution; owner's name to ffep, quote from Victor Hugo clear taped onto ffep, new paper cutting inserted between eps, scattered annotation throughout, else a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Cofiant, y Parchedig Joseph Thomas, Carno, ynchyd a detholion o'r Anerchiadau a'i Bregethau
: published by E W Evans, Dolgellau, 1890 [?]. brown gilt decorative cloth, tec, 8vo, xvi,544pp; text in welsh; frontis shows an engraving of the preacher; shaken, eps & prelims split [repaired with library tape] else a reasonable copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Socretes. A Source Book
: published by Macmillan for the Open University Press, London, 1970. paperback, xii,335pp; edge worn and furled, spine cracked, spine starting (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival after Death Scientificly Explained
: published by Psychic Press, London, 1970 [of 1931]. red cloth, d/w, x,215pp; ''The book that supplies the key to the mystery of death, and makes the etheric world understandable ...''; owner's name in ink & on a sticker to the ffep else a very good copy in edge crinkled & chipped d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Nostradamus. The Secret Revelations
: published by Index, Kettering, 1996. pictorial laminated boards, 29x23cm, d/w to match, 128pp; many bw & colour illustrations in the text; a fine copy in very slightly edge creased d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Second Messiah. Templars, The Turin Shroud and the Great Secret of Freemasonty
: published by Century, London, 1997. green cloth, d/w, xi,259pp; photo plates; a possible solution to the mystery of the Turin Shroud; a near fine copy in slightly edge rubbed d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Age of Consent: A Manifesto for a New World Order
: published by Flamingo, London, 2003. black cloth with white lettering to the fore & spine, no d/w [as issued?], 274pp; a radical look at the structures of finance, power and decision making with proposals on how to democratise them; corners bumped else a very good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
A New View of Society and other Writings
: published by Dent, London, 1927. grey cloth, d/w, decorative eps, tec, xix,298pp; the early works of the visionary, socialist, co-operative pioneer and business man extraordinary; owner's name to ffep, else a good copy in worn d/w with 1/5 loss to the lower spine and less loss to the head of the spine and to the upper edge of the fore (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Creation and the World of Science: The Bampton Lectures, 1978
: published by Claredon Press, Oxford, 1979. black cloth, d/w, xix,389pp; ''Dr Peacocke's aim is to discern how God's relation to the world, including man, may be regarded and explicated in the context of the apparently all-embracing scientific perspective of today...''; boards bowed, internally very good, inscription to rfep, d/w baggy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
An Experimental Investigation of Method as a Construct of Motivation
: published by UMI Dissertation Information Service, 1988. black cloth, issued without a d/w, xi,253pp; an authorized facsimile of the dissertation submitted to the Virginia Commonweath University in support of a Doctor of Philosophy degree; gift inscription to the ffep signed by the author; a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Truth Behind the Bible Code
: published by Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1997. dark blue cloth, d/w, xvii,346pp; diagrams in the text; ''The real story of the hidden knowledge in the books of Moses''; slight finger soiling to the edges else a very good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Anarchism
: published by Methuen, London, 1898. red cloth, untrimmed, 8vo, xii,271pp + 40pp publisher's catalogue; ''A Criticism and History of the Anarchist Theory''; translated from the German; gilt lettering faded, slightly bumped and edge rubbed binding but internally tight & clean, a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |


