Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



topography or local history - British Isles Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in topography or local history - British Isles | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 121 listings found.
1) Britain before the Norman Conquest

: published by Ordinance Survey, Southampton, no date. pictorial cream cloth, 22x30cm, no d/w, 68pp + two folding maps inserted in a pocket to the rear board; a fully indexed 1:625,000 maps showing Britain in the period before 1066; a very good copy with errata in place (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tourist's Companion 1818. A Guide to Ripon and the Surrounding Countryside

: published by St Margaret's Bookshop, Kirkgate Ripon, 1972. red spine to red cloth boards; folding map of the town & folding plan of Fountains Abbey + reproductions of the original woodcuts; reproduced from a copy of the second edition of 1818; a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
3) Chromo-view Guide Books: The Trosachs and Loch Katrine

: published by Nelson, London, no date. blue cloth, 22pp; a fold out of 12 chromo views; a guide to the area with one map; covers faded, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
4) History of the Birmingham Co-operative Society Limited 1881-1931

: published by The Birmingham Printers Limited, 1931. original maroon cloth with gilt lettering, 19x25cm, decorative eps, [viii]234pp; photogravure plates + drawings in the text; ''Prepared on the occasion of the Society's Jubilee August 5th 1931''; lightly foxed, some shelf wear to the edges, spine dulled else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
Add to cart 
5) Winter on the Sussex Coast. A Complete Guide, 1953-54 Edition

: published by Crabtree Press, Brighton, 1953. stapled paperback, 199pp; photos & maps; ''A Complete Guide to the Winter Attractions of the sunshire towns and villages on the coast of Sussex''; many adverts; staples rusting, edges rubbed & furled, spine starting (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Irish Country Life. A Photographic Record

: published by Parkgate Books, London, 1997. paperback, 18x25cm, 96pp; Victorian and Edwardian photos of people's lives in Ireland; a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
7) Gwynfynydd Mine. A Short Account

: published by Gwynedd Archives Service, no date. stapled pamphlet, 12 pages, A4; a history of the gold mine, its geology and of its future; furled and soiled else a reasonable copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Landmark Handbook, 1977

: published by The Landmark Trust, Shottesbrook - Maidenhead, 1977. paperback, 18.5x24.5cm, xii,164pp; photos & plans in the text; ''The Landmark Trust is a charity which rescues buildings in distress and then tries to give them life and a future, mostly by letting them for holidays''; owner's book plate to half title, edges rubbed, furled else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) Essex Heyday. A Study in Seventeenth Century Social Life
Addison, William

: published by Dent, London, 1949. blue cloth, d/w, xii,339pp; gravure plates; a history of how life in one area of England was lived during the period of the Civil War and after; ex-lib, but with minimal signs, shaken, head of spine split else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) View North. A Long Look at Northern England
Alderson, Frederick

: published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1968. dark puple cloth, d/w, 283pp; photo plates; an historical survay of how the North became to be a distinct region of Britain; a very good copy in protected d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
11) To Introduce the Orkneys and Shetlands, a Pilgrimage from Piccadilly
Anderson, Iain F

: published by James Clarke, London, no date. buff cloth, no d/w, 228p; photo plates; an account of a journey by sea from London around the Northern Isles; edges foxed + scattered foxing throughout, covers soiled, else a reasonable copy lacking the d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
12) Westminster Abbey
Annenburg, Abbott, Betjeman, Rowse, Zarneki & Pope-Hennessy

: published by The Annenburg School of Communictation & Weidenfeld and Nicholson, Radnor, 1988. brown cloth, 28.5x37cm, d/w, 264pp; lavishly illustrated in bw & colour photos; a history and architectural study of the abbey; signed letter on headed paper from ''The Rt Hon Peter Walker MBE MP'' donating the book on behalf of Mr Annenberg, US Ambassador, to educational institutions in Wales; ffep with section torn else a very good copy in edge crinkled d/w with closed tears to the extremes and a blue tape strip the the lower spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
13) Yorkshire (part I)
Baddeley, M J B

: published by Thomas Nelson, London, 1908. embossed red cloth, map on eps, 8vo, marker tape, xvi,141pp + 48pp of adverts; 11 maps, some folding; ''The East Coast, York, and the country between N E Main Line and the Sea, also the Cathedral and Castle of Durham; a few annotation in pencil, slight foxing, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
14) Walking in the New Forest
Bagbie, Joan

: published by Alexander Maclehose, London, 1934. green cloth, no d/w, map in eps, 271pp; 16 photo plates + 25 drawings in the text; exploring the wilds of the New Forest; scattered foxing, foot of the spine worn, else a good copy lacking the d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
15) Potworks, The Industrial Architecture of the Staffordshire Potteries
Barker, Diane

: published by Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of Englad, London, 1991. large glossy paperback, 22x28cm, xi,131pp; many photographs and other illustrations from historical souces; a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Face of England
Bates, H E

: published by Batsford, London, 1952. brown cloth, 19.5x26cm, d/w, 128pp; 40 full page colour photos; a panorama of England; gift inscription to ffep, else a very good copy in chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
17) Moorland Mysteries. A Book on Dartmoor
Bateson, J K

: published by Herbert Jenkins, London, no date [cia 1927]. green blocked cloth, 187pp; 20 photo plates; a guide to the moor; owner's name & date to fpdep, foxed, some staining to the boards, fore edge worn (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
18) Lancashire Waterways
Biddle, Gordon

: published by Dalesman, Clapham, 1980. trade paperback, 80pp; photo plates, maps & drawings; a guide to the canals and navigable rivers of Lancashire; edge rubbed else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) North Wiltshire: England of One Hundred Years Ago Photographic Collection
Buxton, David

: published by Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1992. large format paperback, 26x29cm, unpaginated; a collection of photographs of the area all dated within ten years of 1900; furled, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
20) One day for Life in Ireland
Byrne, Gay [foreword]

: published by Bantam Press, London, 1988. green cloth, 32.5x30.5cm, d/w, decorative eps, 220pp; photos, many colour, taken by the people of Ireland on May 7th 1988; a unique record of one day; + Dublin the Millennium; a near fine copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Visitation of Dorset 1677
Bysshe, Sir Edward [transcribed & edit - Squibb, G D]

: published by Harleian Society, London, 1977:. maroon gilt cloth, xii,124pp; a full transcription of the original mss; a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
22) Cottesbrooke. An English Kitchen Garden
Cambell, Susan

: published by Salem House, Massachusetts, 1987. decorative green cloth, 20x27.5cm, 159pp; drawings in the text by the author + full page colour photos by Hugh Palmer; a year in a fully working traditional kitchen garden; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
23) Britain The Landscape Below
Clucas, Philip

: published by Colour Library Books, 1988. landscape pictorial laminated boards, 32x29cm, d/w to match, unpaginated; 255 colour aerial photos of covering much of the landscape of Britain; some foxing, else a good copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Snowdonia National Park
Condry, W M

: published by Collins, London, 1967 [of 1966]. green cloth, d/w,xvii,238pp; map + colour & bw photo plates; a detailed and expert guide to the wild life, natural-history and ecology of the region; a very good copy in slightly rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
25) Eastney Pumping Station
Course, Edward

: published by Portsmouth City Museums, 1975. booklet, 19x24cm, unpaginated; map, diagrams & tables; a history of the drainage & sewerage system of Portsmouth and of Portsea Island especially; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
26) Eastney Pumping Station
Course, Edward

: published by Portsmouth City Museums, 1975. booklet, 19x24cm, unpaginated; map, diagrams & tables; a history of the drainage & sewerage system of Portsmouth and of Portsea Island especially; a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
27) Honiton and the Vale of Otter, A History
Coxhead, Captain J R W

: published by Releigh Press, Exmouth, 1949. green cloth, no d/w, 213pp + publisher's adverts; spine sunned, minor foxing, else a good copy lacking the d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
28) The History of Preston Guild. 800 years of England's greatest carnival
Crosby, Alan

: published by Lancashire County Books, Preston, 1991. blue cloth, d/w, vii,264pp; illustrated from period sources; established in 1179 AD and held ever since, this carnival and the guild that run it have survived and prospered; fine in very good d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
29) Welsh Place Names. Their Meanings Explained
Davies E M H

: published by Celtic Education, 1979 [of 1978]. trade papaback, 70pp; a guide to the meanings of place names, divided by the provences of Wales; slight edge rubbing else a near fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
30) Spadacrene Anglica or The English Spa Fountain
Deane, Edmund

: published by John Wright, Bristol, Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent, London, 1922 [of 1626]. brown leatherette, all edges gilt, 138pp; ''The first work on the waters of Harrowgate, reprinted with an introduction by James Rutherford LRCP.Ed and biographical notes by Alex Butler, MB'', 58pp introduction proceeding a reproduction, including the frontis woodcut, of the original; edges rubbed else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 121 listings found.