Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Victorian or antiquarian literature Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in Victorian or antiquarian literature | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Beeton's Dictionary of Natural History

: published by Ward Lock, London, no date. pictorial gilt on blue cloth, 8vo, 291pp + publisher's adverts; 16 full page wood engraved plates; ''A comprehensive encyclopaedia of the Animal Kingdom. Containing upwards of two thousand complete and distinct articles''; scattered foxing throughout, head & foot of the spine considerably worn, shaken - one gathering loose but still attached (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
2) Lives & Exploits of the Most Noted Highwaymen, Robbers & Murderers

: published by Thomas Johnson, Dale Steet Livertpool, cia 1840?. impressed red cloth with decorative gilt spine, 8vo, 8.5x13cm, untrimmed, 448pp; engraved frontis & tittle page; ''compiled from authentic sources, and brought down to the present time''; inscription to fpdep [dated 1840] with attempts to remove by scratching, ffep missing, bumped, two small stains to the fore and one small paint mark to the rear else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
3) A Collection of the Public General Acts Relating to Railways in Scotland

: published by James Bigg, Westminster, T Clark, Edinburgh & V Delany, Dublin, 1847. half bound, title impressed to the fore, 8vo, 232pp + publisher's adverts; ''... including the companies, lands and railway clauses consolidation (Scotland) acts, 1838 - 1846'' a considerably worn copy - title page loose, pp42-51 loose and edge worn, inscribed to ffep, library stamp to ffep, leather gone from the spine & the corners (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
4) Home Pets: or all about Dogs, Cats, Cage Birds, Rabbits, &c., &c
''Vet''

: published by Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight, 1994. paper covered book, vertical staples, 156pp + adverts; illustrations in the text; ''Presented to users of Sunlight Soap with the complements of Lever Brothers Ltd and with Best Wishes for a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, 1895; edges furled, staples rusting else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
5) Flora, or, Self Deception
A.L.O.E

: published by Thomas Nelson, London, no date [cia 1911]. decorative green cloth, 8vo, 182pp + publisher's adverts; four colour plates; a novel of morality; scattered foxing, plates all present but misbound by two pages each, stain to rear eps (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Sisters
anon

: published by Wells Gardner Darton, London, c 1895. red cloth spine to pictorial glazed boards, 8vo, 144pp + publisher's adverts; full page drawings; a novel; gift inscription dated 1918 to ffep, edges of the boards bumped & worn else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Neighbourhood of Heslington (near York) A Rural Poem. Dedicated to Henry Yarburgh
Atkinson, Charles

: published by Heslington Village Trust, 1981 [of 1815]. brown cloth spine to plain boards, glassine d/w, ix,38pp; a facsimile of the original subscriber's edition; 4 wood-engraved plates; a near fine copy in d/w with a closed tear to the lower fore (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
8) Tales from the Decameron
Boccaccio, Giovanni

: published by Cassell, London, 1889. decorative brown cloth, 10x15cm, publisher's adverts to eps, 192pp; corners slightly bumped, internally very clean (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
9) Wuthering Heights
Brontë, Emily [intro - Nicholson, Norman]

: published by Paul Elek, London, 1947. green cloth, pictorial eps, 309pp; full page drawings; owner's name in ink to title page, else a good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

: published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, no date [cia 1910]. green cloth with a decorative gilt spine, 316pp + publisher's adverts; 16 full page illustrations; ''The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to come, delivered under the similitude of a dream.''; Sunday School prize inscription to ffep, eps splitting, edges of the boards shelf worn else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Analogy of Religion
Butler, Bishop

: published by J F Dove for the English Classics, London, 1826. disbound, 7x12cm, aeg, 288pp; ''The Anology of Religion natural and revealed to the constitution and course of nature, to which are added, two brief dissertatios: i. of personal identity, ii. of the nature of virtue, byBishop Butler with a sketch of his lordships life''; all pages prior to the title page are missing, else the block of the book in complete and in good conditon - would benefit from careful rebinding (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Siliand or, the Siege of the Seats
By the author of ''The Coming K -''

: published by War Lock & Tyler, cia 1874. paperback, adverts to eps, xv,236pp; many woodengravings in the text; a homorous verse spoof based on the Iliad; owner's name to verso of the fly leaf, owner's name stamped to the upper edge of the front cover, spine rolled & starting, fore edge nicked, covers with aged, internally clean (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
13) Seaton Court
Carew, Maud

: published by SPCK, London, no date [cia 1899]. pictorial light green cloth, decorative eps, 8vo, 256pp +16pp publisher's adverts; monochrome plates; a novel; slightly shaken, boards faded, prize plate to fpdep dated 1899 (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
14) Thomas Wolsey
Cavendish, George [edit & intro - Lockyer, Roger]

: published by The Folio Society, London, 1962. pictorial gilt on blue cloth, tec, decorative eps, 242pp; illustrated from period material; ''Thomas Wolsey, late cardinal, his life and death by George Cavendish, his gentleman-usher''; spine sunned, else a very good copy lacking the slipcase (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
15) Geiriadur Ysgrythyrol - Sciptural Dictionary
Charles, Barch. Thomas

: published by Argaffwyd a Chyhoeddwyd Gan Hughes and Son, Wrexham, 1893. fully bound in calf, 4to, all edges coloured, xvi,932pp = extras; inscribed & signed to the frontis by the author; a spiritual dictionary in Welsh - ''Geiriadur Ysgrythyrol: yn cynnwys hansaieth, duwinyddiaeth, athroniaeth, a beirnadaeth ysgrythyrol''; owner's name to ffep, replacement eps [?], eps hinges tape repaired, edges considerably rubbed, head of spine worn with some loss, stain to the fore else a viable copy, internally very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Exeter Riddle Book
Crossley-Holland, Kevin [trans & intro]

: published by The Folio Society. decorative cloth, slipcase, tec, 139pp; head piece to each riddle; a translation of a medieval manuscript containing a collection of riddles; a fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Vision of Hell & The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise
Dante Alighieri [trans - Cary, Rev Henry Francis]

: published by Cassell, London, 1903. 2 volume set, each half bound in leather, 26x32cm, 4to, xxiv,183pp & vii,337pp; 75 steel engraved plates in Hell, 60 plates in Purgatory & Paradise - all plates present and in usable condition; a new translation with critical & explanatory notes; scattered foxing throughout both vols, both shaken, with their front boards detached, considerable loss of material to the spine of hell, lesser loss to the spine of the other vol - these would benefit from careful restoration or rebinding or would do as breakers: [N.B. - these weigh 5.8kg in total, so please contact re shipping costs] (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
18) A Child's History of England & The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dickens, Charles

: published by Chapman Hall, London, no date. half bound in black leather, marbled eps, 20x25cm, marbled edges, prelims, 210pp & 348pp; full page wood engravings + smaller engravings in the text; some foxing to the prelims else internally clean in edge rubbed, scuffed & bumped boards, fore hinge slightly starting (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) A Rudimentary Treatise on the Locomotive Engine in all its Phases
Drysdale Dempsey, G

: published by Kingsmead Reprintings, Bath, 1970 [of 1857]. brown cloth, d/w, v,150pp; 54 diagrams, some folding; ''... popularly described, with illustrations for students and non-professional men.'' extensive water damage, d/w almost destroyed (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Add to cart 
20) Vashti; or 'Until Death Us Do Part'
Evans Wilson, Augusta J

: published by Ward Lock & Bowden, London, 1893. sliver & gilt on blue pictorial cloth, decorative eps, 8vo, 365pp + publisher's adverts; wood engraved frontis by W Lawrence; a novel; owner's name to recto of the frontis, else a very good copy with slight shelf ware (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
21) Dysgedydd
Evans, Owen & Thomas, Josiah

: published by W Hughes, Dolgellau, 1903. half bound to boards, edges speckled, 8vo, decorative eps, 506pp = index; ''Pob da oddiwrth y creadwr: pob drwg oddiwrth y creadur. Yr eilfed gyfrol a phedwar ugain o'r dysgedydd a'r hwn yr unwyd ay annibynwr, yn cynwys treathodau, cofaintau, detholion, barddoniaeth, a hanesion am flwyddyn ein harglwydd 1903''; owner's name to ffep, lightly bumped, scuffed end edge rubbed, internally sound, damage to the surface of the the marbling of the boards (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
22) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward

: published by F Lewis, Leigh-on-Sea, 1945 [of 1944]. yellow cloth with a decorative fore, 4to, 19x25cm, unpaginated; full page colour litho illustrations with a verse at the foot recto alternating with decorative framed spreads containing the verses; the 1859 edition of the work; a very good copy in stained, faded, edge worn, chipped & nicked d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
23) Rubâiyât of Omar Khayyâm
Fitzgerald, Edward

: published by Omega Books, Ware, Hertfordshire, 1984. tan cloth, 22x27.5cm, d/w, decorative eps, 123pp; full page colour illustrations facing the text throughout - many of the miniatures are from the Reza Abbasi Museum and have never been previously published; foreword by B W Robinson on the main periods of classical miniature art; a very good copy in slightly edge worn d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
24) The Hand of Ethelberta
Hardy, Thomas

: published by Macmillan, 1973 [of 1903]. blue cloth, d/w, map on eps, ix,459pp; Hardy's fifth novel and one of the Wessex series; a near fine copy in price clipped and edge creased d.w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
25) Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

: published by Macmillan, London, 1972 [of 1902]. blue cloth, d/w, xiii,508pp; perhaps the greatest of Hardy's Wessex novels; a near fine copy in chipped & edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Select Works of Bret Harte in Prose and Poetry
Harte, Bret

: published by Chatto and Windus, London, n/d cia 1887. brown gilt pictorial cloth, 8vo, xvii,622,32pp; wood-engraved illustrations; introduction by J M Bellew; ffep & frontis detached, owner's inscription to verso of frontis, head & foot of spine worn, extremes slightly bumped else a sound, clean copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
27) William Hazlitt. Essays
Hazlitt, William [Vallance, Rosalind & Hampden, John - edit & intro]

: published by The Folio Society, London, 1964. gilt on maroon cloth, tec, pictorial eps, 164pp; wood-engraved head pieces; one mark to the fore, else a near fine copy lacking the slipcase (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Jewls in Brass
Horlick, Jittie

: published by Duckworth, London, 1913. blue decorative cloth, 8vo, 323pp + 20pp pulisher's adverts; a novel; owner's name to ffep, presure marks to eps, scattered foxing, some discoloration to the boards else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
29) London a Pilgrimage
Jerrold, Blanchard [intro - Rose, Millicent]

: published by Dover, New York, 1970 [of Grant, London, 1872]. large trade paperback, so.5x28cm, xxxiv,191pp; full page & other engravings; explorations of Victorian London and its peoples; some foxing to the edges, sprung, some furling to the corners else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
30) Lives of the English Poets
Johnson, Samuel [select & edit - Montagu, Robert]

: published by The Folio Society, London, 1965. brown cloth spine to marbled boards, 420pp; a very good copy lacking the slipcase (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.