Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



horse and equestrian Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in horse and equestrian | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.
1) The New Forest Pony Stud Book Vol XIII

: published by The New Forest Pony Breeding & Cattle Society, 1972. red cloth, 337pp; photos in the text: a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Racing Calendar for the Year 1959: Races Past

: published for the Jockey Club by Weatherby & Son, London, 1959. bound in full leather, aec, ccxliii,117,60,175pp; the ultimate reference and record book for British horse racing; edge rubbed & scuffed else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
3) The New Forest Pony Stud Book Vol XV 1974

: published by The New Forest Pony Breed and Cattle Society, 1973. red cloth, 299pp; edge rubbed else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
4) The Racing Calendar for the Year 1891

: published by Weatherby, London, 1891. full bound in leather, 12mo, aec, xc,968pp; book plate 'Herbert S Leon' to fpdep, hinges gone, spine dried, block complete - would benefit from rebinding (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
5) The Racing Calendar for the Year 1902

: published by Weatherby, London, 1902. full bound in leather, 12mo, aec, cxlii,1000,56,111pp; book plate to fpdep ''1897 Esher Place, Room Library, Case W, Shelf 1''; spine detached, block complete - would benefit from rebinding (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Shire Horse Stud Book

: published by The Shire Horse Society, London, 1921. gilt lettering on maroon cloth, 8vo, lxxv,764pp; stalions 37063-37985 & mares 100962-106617; slighlty bumped else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
7) 1967 Racing Annual

: published by Tote Investors, London, 1966. green cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 256pp; a look ahead into 1967 and a retrospect of the 1966 season; near fine in edge worn d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
8) Calcutta Paperchasing Records
'X' [Barrow, W?]

: published by Thacker, Spink, Calcutta, 1909. half bound in white buck skin over red cloth, 318pp; photo plates; the sport as practised in Calcutta - part hunt, part racing; table giving the Placed Riders since 1889 at the rear; owner's name to ffep, spine nicked, gilt faded, corners bumped, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
Add to cart 
9) Kingdoms for Horses
Agate, James

: published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1936. green cloth, d/w, 150pp; full page drawings + head pieces; reflections on the sports use of horse in history along with boxing, cricket and golf; some foxing, else a good copy in tatty, clear taped d/w from which the spine is missing (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
10) Leopard - The Story of my Horse
Ansell, Colonel Sir Michael

: published by Quartilles International, Coggeshall, 1980. green leatherette, d/w, 125pp; photos in the text; an account of the life of a cavalry hours and of his rider; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
11) Gee. The Diary of a National Hunt Jockey
Armytage, Gee

: published by Macdonald, London, 1989. blue cloth, d/w, 176pp; photo plates; a record of her first year as a professional rider; a very good copy in scratched & edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Przevalsky Horse
Bökönyi, Dr Sándor [trans - Halápy, Lili]

: published by Souvenir Press, London, 1974. black cloth, d/w, 140pp; photo plates; an account of the wild horses of Asia from which all modern animals may descend; a good copy in price clipped d/w that is discoloured to the rear (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Horse Show
Baker, Jennifer

: published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1977. pictorial boards, 111pp; photos in the text; a clear & comprehensive guide to the usual classes to be found at shows; gift inscription to ffep else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Horses and Ponies. A Picture Survey
Baker, Jennifer

: published by Piccolo, London, London, 1974. landscape paperback, 18x11cm, 138pp; bw photos throughout accompanied by the text; slightly furled, spine crazed else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
15) Sound and Unsound Horses
Barton, Frank Townend

: published by Everett, London, no date, cia 1920. soft leather pocket book, 10x15cm, decorative eps, aeg, 211pp; a few photo plates; a practical guide to the points to look for when buying a horse;damage to the top edge of the first 12 pages, owner's name to ffep, pencil sums to rear eps, water damaged to top edge, scuffed and rubbed covers,missing leather strap/ tie (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
16) Sound and Unsound Horses
Barton, Frank Townend

: published by Everett, London, no date, cia 1920. soft leather pocket book, 10x15cm, decorative eps, aeg, 211pp; a few photo plates; a practical guide to the points to look for when buying a horse; damage to the top edge of the first 12 pages, owner's name to ffep, pencil sums to rear eps, water damaged to top edge, scuffed and rubbed covers, missing leather strap/ tie (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
17) Wild Horses of Canada
Bearcroft, Norma

: published by J A Allen, London, 1966. red cloth, d/w, 89pp; one colour plate + many line drawings in the text; a history an account of the wild horses to be found in Canada by the secretary of the Canadian Wild Horse Society; a good copy in price clipped, edge worn d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
18) Schooling by the Natural Method
Becher, Rolf [trans - Maxwell, Major & Mrs Patrick]

: published by J A Allen, London, 1978 [of 1963]. black cloth, d/w, 78pp; 21 litho illustrations showing how the anatomy of the horse relates to riding; gift inscription to ffep, spine nicked, else a good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a nick to the spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
19) Talking Horses
Bernard, Jeffrey

: published by Forth Estate, London, 1987. green cloth, d/w, 175pp; full page cartoons; the miseries and joys of a horse racing punter; a good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
20) One to Go
Berry, Jack [foreword - Furguson, Sir Alex]

: published by Timewell, London, 2000. red cloth, d/w, 200pp; photos in the text; an account of the author's last year as master of Moss Side Racing Stables; a fine copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
21) Ponies & Children. How They May Be Happily and Economically Combined
Blewitt, Audrey

: published by Country Life, London, 1933. red cloth, d/w, tec, 133pp; full page & other line drawings; how to manage the near lethal if not financially terminal experience of children having ponies; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
22) People with Long Ears
Borwick, Robin

: published by Cassell, London, 1968 [of 1965]. blue cloth, d/w,180pp; photo plates; a comprehensive handbook written by a leading donkey breeder; a good copy in price clipped, edge rubbed & chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
23) Burghley The Three-Day Event
Buxton, Anna [foreword - HRH The Princess Anne]

: published by Threshold, London, 1978. brown cloth, d/w, 19x25.5cm, map on eps, 128pp; many photos in the text; a history of the event and a detailed look at the event and the course; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
24) Lara in America
Cooper, Adrianne [foreword, HRH The Princess Anne]

: published by John Murray, London, 1976. brown cloth, d/w, 111pp; photo plates; an account of the author's 2000 mile ride across the American West; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a nick to the upper rear edge (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Guinness Guide to Steeplechasing
Cranham, Gerry & Pitman, Richard & Oaksey, John

: published by Guiness Superlatives, Middlesex, 1979. brown cloth, 21x29cm, d/w, 240pp; many colour & bw illustrations; a guide to the sport; gift inscription to ffep else a near fine copy in price clipped, edge wrinkled d/w with scratching to the fore (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
26) Riding, Driving and Kindred Sports
Dale, T F

: published by T Fisher Unwin, London, 1899. olive decorative cloth, 8vo, xv,207pp; 10 photo plate + full page diagram + one diagram in the text; a guide to the sporting uses of horses, with some reference to India; scattered faint foxing, covers mottled, boards slightly bent & bumped (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
27) Duel. The Champion's Defence
Dunwoody, Richard with Magee, Sean

: published by Partridge, London, 1994. blue cloth, d/w, 152pp; colour photo plates; the battle between Richard Dunwoody and Adrian Maguire for the 1993-4 Jockeys' championship; a near fine copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Beasts of the Chase
Edwards, Lionel

: published by Putnam, London, 1950. red cloth, 22x28cm, no d/w, 50pp; 8 colour plates + many bw drawings; thehunted and the ''sport'' they provided; traces of a book plates left onffep, covers sunned, else a good copy lacking the d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
Add to cart 
29) Riding
Ellis, Edwin J

: published by George Routledge, London, 1896. brown pictorial cloth, 8vo, 120pp; 60 wood engravings cut by Edmund Evans; a basic guide to genteel riding; part of the 'Oval Series'; lightly shaken, spine bumped, owner's inscription to ffep, discolouration to eps else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
30) Breaking and Riding
Fillis, James [trans - Hayes, M H] [revised - Brooke, Major-gen Geoffrey]

: published by Hurst & Blackett, London, no date. brown cloth, d/w, xii,160pp; photo frontis + many drawings in the text + photo plates [70 illustrations in all]; the author was Ecuyer en Chief to the Central Cavalry School at Leningrad [St Pertersburg]; a guide to equitation and dressage; some edge soiling, scattered foxing, else a good copy in stained and chipped d/w with minor loss to the extremes (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.