Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



2 - children's between 1930 - 1960 Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in 2 - children's between 1930 - 1960 | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 149 listings found.
1) The Tip-Top Annual

: published by Epworth, London, cia 1951. blue cloth, 19.5x25.5cm, 192pp; 4 colour plates + drawings in the text; ''being the yearly volume of 'the Kiddies' magazine''; shaken, owner's name to ffep, some foxing, edges very rubbed and bumped, covers faded - bookshop stamp ''Tripolli, Lebanon'' to rfep (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
2) A Very Happy Birthday

: published by Melody Cards. birthday greetings card with 45rpm recording of 'A Very Happy Birthday' to the front; colour illustrated from showing animals playing instruments; near fine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) Rupert and the Wild Goose Chase

: published by Daily Express, London, no date. booklet, 18.5x25cm, unpaginated; two colour litho cartoon strip stories with the usual verses and text accompanying; edge rubbed, edges creased, staples starting to rust, scattered finger marks throughout (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
4) Les Quatre Chanteurs Ambulants

: published by Les Editions Varietes, Montreal, 1946. pictorial boards, d/w to match, unpagainted; colour litho text ills throughout; slightly soiled thus vg in like d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
5) Pets' Corner

: published by Birn Brothers, London, no date, [cia 1948]. green cloth spine to pictorial boards, 19.5x26.5cm, unpaginated; colour frontis + two tone illustrations & bw illustrations throughout; a collection of stories & cartoon strips; some careful coloring in else a good copy with edge rubbed, knocked & bumped boards (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Le Petit Tailleur Intrepide

: published by Les Editions Varietes, Montreal, 1946. pictorial boards, d/w to match, 17x21cm, unpaginated; colour litho text illustrations throughout; fine in fine d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
7) Rupert and the Little Tree

: published by Daily Express, London, no date. booklet, 18.5x25cm, unpaginated; two colour litho cartoon strip stories with accompanying verses and text; edge worn with a closed tear to the spine, and to the lower edge, staples rusting, scattered finger marking (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
8) Kitty Kat Cartoons

: published by Juvenile Productions, London, [1949]. qtr cloth to pictorial glazed boards, 21x25cm, pict eps, unpaginated; 2 colour litho text ills to each pp; 4 adventure stories about a pair of kitten; edges of cvrs worn, biro word written on front cvr else vg (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) My Flowers

: published by BB Ltd, no date. stapled soft card booklet, 21x25cm, unpaginated; 8 full page colour litho plates; verses about the flowers facing; a fine copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) Little Folk's Treasure Book

: published by Thomas Nelson, London, no date, cia 1951. pictorial boards, 15.5x21cm, 96pp; 4 colour plates + full page & other drawings; a collection of stories; gift inscription to ffep, damp marks to eps, edges rubbed else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
11) A B C Pictures and Stories

: published by Juvenile, London, cia 1954. green cloth spine to glazed pictorial boards, 21x25.5cm, unpaginated; double page colour litho spreads with the text overprinted at the foot; each letter has an accompanying story of two children playing alphabet eye spy; gift inscription dated 1954 to the fpdep, slightly bowed else a very good, bright copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
12) Little Chums

: published by Blackie, no date, [cia 1930]. grey cloth spine to plain boards with a full pictorial onlay to the fore, 18x25cm, 8vo, unpaginated; 4 colour plates + drawings in the text; a collection of stories, cartoons & other items; gift inscription to ffep, bumped, shaken & edge worn (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
13) Our Favourite Story Book

: published by Collins, London, no date. pictorial boards showing a girl riding a donkey on a beach, 21x26cm, unpaginated; colour frontis + drawings in the text; a collection of stories; small scribble drawing to ffep, else internally very good in spotted, rubbed & bumped boards (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Tinie's Story Book

: published by Hampster Books: Early Reader Series No 15. qtr red cloth to pictorial boards, 19x25cm, pict eps, tec, 61pp; two tone text ills throughout; 9 stories; edges bumped & rubbed else vg- (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
15) Grimm's Fairy Tales

: published by Collins, London, n/d. blue embossed cloth, 8vo, 448pp; 8 colour plts; a very extensive version of the tales; ffep missing else vg (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Jolly Jump-ups Number Book

: published by Publicity Productions, London, no date. landscape pictorial laminated boards, 26.5x22cm, six pop-up scenes - illustration are litho style; 5th scene creased, 6th scene torn, all the rest in full working order, laminate flaking (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
17) Goodnight Stories

: published by Juvenile Productions, London, no date. red cloth spine to laminated pictorial boards, 21x25.5cm, unpaginated; colour litho illustrations throughout with the text accompanying; collection of bed time stories; owner's name spade filled in, spine splitting with areas of cloth rubbed off, corners bumped, shaken, faint foxing to the ffep, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
18) Whopper Story Book

: published by The Children's Press, London, cia 1952. purple spine to pictorial paper covers, 19x27cm, unpaginated; drawings in the text; a collection of stories; gift inscription [dated 1952] to verso the front cover, owner's name dito, corners furled (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) Playful Pups

: published by Litor, London, no date [cia 1950?]. stapled red cloth spine to pictorial boards, 18.5x19cm, unpaginated; full page colour litho illustrations facing the text throughout; colour litho decorative surrounds to the text throughout; edges rubbed, nick to the front, white spotting to the front, spine starting to split (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
20) Walt Disney's Pinochio

: published by Dean, London, © 1940. stapled, large format paperback, 21.5x27.5cm, 48pp; bw illustrations in the text; a Disney version of the story; edges rubbed, furled, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
21) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

: published by Dean, London, no date. stapled, soft pictorial card covers, 21.5x28cm, 64pp; full page & other drawings; Disney's version of the traditional story; edges scuffed & rubbed with some scuffing inward, nick to the fore edge, gift inscription to the title page else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
22) L'homme de joie

: published by Carnets de Hyppolite de Saintame, 1960. soft card, 159pp; 'Paris Montmartre Editions'; edge worn and repaired tear to rear cover, ffep loose, spine splitting (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
23) Toutou et autres bêtes

: published by Éditions Bias, Paris. pictorial soft card, 22x27cm, unpaginated; alternating colour and monochrome full page litho illustrations with text in French below; spine worn, edge rubbed and furled else good (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
24) Scramble Annual 1950

: published by Gerald G Swan, London, 1950. red cloth spine to pictorial boards, 78pp; two tone illustrations in the text throughout; 2 cartoon strips + many short stories; shaken, rear eps split, edges considerably rubbed, else a reasonable copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
25) Meetoo and the Little Creatures
Agg, Howard & Adair, Cecile

: published by Harrap, London, 1941. blue cloth, no d/w, 164pp; 4 colour plates + two tone illustrations in the text and line drawings; a fairy story; gift inscription to ffep, pages lightly soiled, bumped, edges rubbed (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
26) The Story of the Countryside No 2: Market Town
Allan, John R

: published by Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmer's Clubs, 1944. soft pictorial card, 12.5x18cm, 80pp; drawings in the text; an exploration of the relationship between market towns and their surrounding farms written for children; bottom of the spine frayed else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
27) Stories from Andersen
Andersen, Hans

: published by John F Shaw, London, no date [cia 1935?]. red cloth spine to pictorial boards, 19x25cm, 4to, unpaginated; colour plates + full page & other drawings; some colouring in to drawings, + note to rear eps, owner's name to name space on fpdep (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Look Out the Window
Anglund, Joan Walsh

: published by Harcourt Brace, New York, © 1959. yellow cloth, vignette to the fore, d/w, 11.5x20.5cm, unpaginated; alternating pages of colour and bw litho illustrations accompanied by the text; a good copy in chipped & edge rubbed d/w with a closed tear to the spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
29) Girl's Interests
annual

: published by DLMS, London, no date [cia 1930?]. glazed pictorial boards, 20.5x28cm, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations + line drawing illustrations; a collection of stories; owner's name space filled in, corners bumped, head & tail of the spine worn (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
30) Girls' Interests
annual

: published by DLMS, London, n/d. glazed pictorial boards, 20.5x28cm, unpaginated; 4 full page colour plts + line drawn text ills; a collection of 16 stories; some colouring to text ills, bumped else vg- (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 149 listings found.