mythology folklore customs and legends Booksfrom P&D Doorbar Books |
|
Browse books in mythology folklore customs and legends | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
|
| 1) |
Celtic Legends of Brittany
: published by COOP Breizh, Kerangwenn, 1993. trade paperback, 180pp; full page drawings; a collection of legends from Brittany - the text is in English; slightly sprung else a very good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
English Myths and Traditions
: published by Batsford, London, 1952. red cloth, d/w, 148pp; full page & other drawings; Fairies, Brownies, Stones and Trees, Saints and Heroes and Giants; tiny date stamp to ffep, slightly skewed & bowed, else a very good copy in chipped d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Gingerbread Horse and Other Celtic Folk-Tales
: published by Blackie, Glasgow, 1977. green cloth, d/w, 96pp; full page drawings; a collection of folk stories; a very good copy in edge rubbed & creased d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
British Folk Tales
: published by Orchard, London, 1987. green cloth, d/w, 383pp; head pieces; 55 tales chosen from around the British Isles; a near fine copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Vampires, Zombies, and Monster Men: Monsters and Mythic Beasts
: published by Aldus Books & Jupiter Books, London, 1975. black cloth, d/w, 20x27cm, 143 & 144pp; two books in one; profusely illustrated throughout; a good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a closed tear to the upper spine (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Jonny Reed's Cat and other Northern Tales
: published by Black, London, 1987. pictorial laminated boards, 18x25.5cm, 79pp; full page & other drawings; folk stories from the counties of Northumberland and Durham; a near fine copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Scottish Folk-Tales and Legends
: published by Oxford University Press, Lodnon, 1963. purple cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 207pp; head pieces + other drawings in the text; a collection mainly from the western highland and the islands; stamp to the rfep, soiling to the edges, else a good copy in chipped and edge worn d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Hibernian Nights
: published by Macmillan, New York, 1963. green cloth, d/w, tec, 263pp; full page & other line drawings; 22 stories drawn from Irish mythology, folklore and the oral tradition; a good copy in considerably edge worn d/w with loss to the extremes (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Gianni and the Ogre
: published by Methuen, London, 1973 [of 1970]. orange cloth, d/w, 192pp; full page & other drawings; 18 folk tales from the Mediterranean; a very good copy in edge worn d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |


