food & cookery Booksfrom P&D Doorbar Books |
|
Browse books in food & cookery | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
|
| 1) |
Gradmother's Household Hints as Good Today as Yesterday
: published by Frederick Muller, London, 1965. red cloth, d/w, tec, 278pp; line drawings in the text; collected from sources ranging from 1820 to 1870 this presents many sound ideas for managing a home; a good copy in chipped, edge worn, price clipped d/w with closed tears to the extremes (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Mrs Beeton's Every-day Cookery
: published by Ward Lock, cia 1910. decorative green cloth, adverts to eps, 752pp + adverts; colour frontis + monochrome plates: gathering between pp435 & pp446 loose, boards mottled, foot of spine frayed, else a reasonable copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Finer Cooking or Dishes for Parties
: published by Cassell, London, 1937. buchram cloth, no d/w, xi,198pp; full page & other drawings; a collection of recipes and how to present them; spotting to the eps, stains to the front board, else a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Entertaining with Cranks
: published by Dent, 1985. buckram cloth, 19.5x25cm, d/w, 160pp; two tone drawings throughout; a vegetarian delight; some finger soiling else a good copy in price clipped, chipped & edge rubbed d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Cook's Book. British and Foreign Dishes
: published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1933. blue cloth, no d/w, 8vo,190pp + publisher's adverts; recipes from an age that made greater use of leftovers; owner's name to ffep, shaken, head of spine split, boards dulled (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Country Living Country Cook
: published by Ebury, London, 1986. green cloth, d/w, 20x27cm, d/w, 142pp; full page colour photos; a collection of recipes and ideas first published in the Country Living magazine; a very good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Rose Elliot's Vegetarian Fast Food
: published by Harper Collins, London, 1994. black cloth, 23x25cm, d/w,144pp; colour marginal illustrations + colour photos; over 200 vegitarian dishes; a very good copy in edge creased s/w with a closed tear to the fore (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
New Fish Cookery
: published by Granada, London, 1979. green cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 256pp; how to prepare and cook some of the less common varieties of fish; a very good copy in edge worn d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Slice of Life: The British Way of Eating since 1945
: published by BBC, London, 1995. grey cloth, d/w, 19.5x26cm, 224pp; extensively illustrated from period sources; a history of the way food at home and when eating out has changed since 1945; a near fine copy in edge creased d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Book of Sauces
: published by Faber & Faber, London, 1948. blue cloth, no d/w, 228pp; a comprehensive book about sauces and their uses;spine faced else a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
A Menue for all Seasons
: published by Leslie Frewin, London, 1973. tan cloth, vignette to the fore, unpaginated; a selection of the best of the meals created by Ambrose Heath; a wonderful selection; marginal illustrations; a very good copy in edge worn d/w with minor loss to the head of the spine (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Livebait Cookbook - a New Approach to Fish Cookery
: published by Hodder & Stoughton, London. green cloth, d/w, 21x26cm, 208pp; colour & bw photos accompanying the fish recipes; recipes from the famous London fish restaurant; some kitchen soiling else a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Mystic Seaport Cookbook
: published by Galahad, New York, 1970. red cloth, d/w, xvi, 266pp; bw text illustrations; ''350 years of New England Cooking'' collected with the help of the Marine Historical Association; gift inscription to ffep, else a good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Wines and Castles of Spain
: published by White Lion, London, 1974 [of 1959]. light tan cloth, d/w, 254pp; travels in search of places in Spain and the wines produced there; ink spotting to the ffep else a very good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Elixirs of Life
: published by Faber & Faber, London, 1948. green cloth, no d/w, 221pp; full page botanical drawings; a practical herbal for maintaining good health; shelf rubbed else a good copy lacking the d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Cold Dishes and Hors-d'aevre
: published by John Hamilton, London, no date. gilt on green cloth, no d/w, 64pp; colour & monochrome plates; French cooking adapted for the home; boards faded in parts, spine faded, gift inscription to ffep, some foxing especially to the edges (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Town & Country Fare & Fable
: published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1978. green cloth, d/w, 192pp; copies of Bewick wood-engravings in the text; an interweave of custom, folklore, fable and food from around Britain; a very good copy in slightly edge creased d/w with a slightly sunned spine (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
What's Cooking in Bermuda
: published by Mrs Douglas Hunter, ''Sky High'', Paget, Bermuda. ring bound in white plastic to pictorial colored soft card, 114pp; a few drawing in the text; Bermudan cookery, with an understandable emphasis on fish; lower part of the binding gone else a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
A New System of Domestic Cookery
: published by George Routledge, London, 1869. rebound in burgundy cloth, small 8vo, xxiv,361pp+ publisher's adverts; 10 wood engraved plates; ''A New System of Domestic Cookery formed upon Principles of Economy, and adapted to the use of Private Families, by a Lady (Mrs Rundell); a little foxing and some page chipping else a very good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
General Cookery Book
: published by General Gas Appliances Ltd, Manchester, no date [cia 1925?]. brown cloth spine to pictorial boards, 8vo, xvi,96pp; glossy prelims showing cookers, mat text containing recipes; board considerably rubbed, spine split, internally sound & clean (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The Art of Chinese Cooking
: published by Charles E Tuttle, Rutland & Tokyo, 1965 [of 1956]. spiral bound booklet, 13.5x18.5cm, 94pp; litho illustrations around the edges; ''lessons in Chinese cookery in Tokyo conducted by American nuns ...'' who had lived and worked in pre-revolutionary China; a good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
British Country Cheeses from Devon Garland to Danbydale
: published by Ward Lock, London, 1988. brown cloth, 20x27cm, d/w, 144pp; full page colour illustrations + a few bw illustrations in the text; a guide to the rich variety of British cheeses; a near fine copy, in price clipped, edge chipped d/w (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Belarusian Cuisine
: published by Uradzhai, Minsk, 1994. pictorial laminated boards, decorative eps, 95pp; A simple cuisine - or how to many things with potatoes and cabbage; a very good copy (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom) |


