Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



nature natural-history Books

from P&D Doorbar Books

Browse books in nature natural-history | Return to P&D Doorbar Books
1) Zoo Quest series
Attenborough, David

: published by Pan, London, 1958, 1961, 1961 & 1963. four paperback editions of the Zoo Quest series: ''Zoo Quest for a Dragon'', ''Zoo Quest to Madagascar'', ''Zoo Quest to Guiana'' & ''Quest in Paradise''; all reasonably good copies (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
2) A Book of Spiders
Bristowe, W S

: published by Penguin, London, 1947. pictorial boards, 34pp; 24 colour litho plates; owner's name stamp to fpdep else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) Sea Turtles, Natural History and Conservation
Bustart, Robert

: published by Collins, London, 1972. blue cloth, d/w, map on eps, 220pp; photo plates; an account of the lives of these facinating sea living reptiles; a very good copy in edge crinkled d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
4) The Life Story of Birds
Dalglish, Eric Fitch

: published by Dent, London, 1930. grey cloth, vignette to the fore, viii,236pp + index; full page scraperboard style illustrations; the annual round of life for the bird population; owner's name to fpdep, slight foxing, minor stain to the lower edge, spine sunned else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
5) Manual of Woody Landscape Plants
Dirr, Michael A

: published by Stripes Publishing, Champaign, 1977 [of 1975]. large trade paperback, 22x28cm, 536pp; '' ... their identification, ornamental characteristics, culture, propagation and uses''; many line drawings in the text; covers laminated, owner's name to verso of the front cover, some soiling else a very good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
6) A Weasel in My Meatsafe
Drabble, Phil

: published by Collins, London, 1957. blue cloth, d/w, 192pp; head pieces; recollections of the author's relationships with animals, many of which became pets; prize plate to ffep, else a good copy in chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
7) Know Your Conifers
Edlin, Herbert L

: published by Forestry Commission, HMSO, London, 1970. glossy paper covered booklet, 22x27.5cm, 64pp; colour front cover by C F Tunnicliffe, else photos & drawings in the text; a guide to the recognition and understanding of conifers; edges furled, some finger soiling to the covers, pen marked price of £2015 to lower fore {!} else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
8) Rural Calendar
Ewart, Alfred J

: published by David & Moughton, Birmingham, cia 1904. soft covers, 8vo, 127pp;a guide to each month of the year noting things of botanical interest and other natural, horticultural or agricultural events; blank pages interleaved as space for adding memoranda; some annotation on blanks, list on rear eps, shaken, edges worn, spine cracked with 3cm loss to the lower, pp9/10 loose - this was intended for use as a pocket book and clearly has been used as such (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
9) Seal
Fiona [foreword - McKenna, Virginia]

: published by Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1995. green cloth, 19.5x25.5cm, d/w, 192pp; colour & bw photos; ''The extraordinary story of one woman's remarkable relationship with the 'people of the sea'''; the seal woman of the Isle of Islay; a near fine copy in very good d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) Oakwatch
Flegg, Jim

: published by Pelham, London, 1985. green cloth, d/w, 159pp; the natural history surrounding a typical lowland oak tree; colour illustrated throughout; a near fine copy in lightly edge crinkled d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Birds of the North Kent Marshes
Gillham, E H & Homes, R C

: published by Collins, London, 1950. red cloth, d/w, maps on eps, lower edge untrimmed, 320pp including index; photo plates; a detailed and exacting study of the marshes and their birds - an excellent record in time; slight foxing to the lower edge else a good copy in chipped & edge worn d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Natural History of an English Forest. The Wild Life of the Wyre
Hickin, Norman E

: published by CBC, Newton Abbot, 1972 [of 1971]. olive cloth, d/w, 282pp; many scraperboard style illustrations in the text; the natural history of the Wyre Forest, Worcestershire; a very good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
13) Plant and Planet
Huxley, Anthony

: published by Allen Lane, 1974. green cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, ix,428pp; head & tail pieces; ''Part of this grip on the planet, this integration of the plant with its environment, is due to an astounding diversification. If plants could think, we would marvel at their inventiveness...''; a very good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Beauty of the Wild Plant
Kleijn, H & Vermeulen, Dr P

: published by Harrap, London, 1964 [of Amsterdam, 1964?. grey buckram cloth, 23x29cm, d/w, slipcase, 128pp; 183 colour photo plates, each with their subject described with indications of the distribution in Europe; a very good copy in price clipped edge worn d/w & edge worn slipcase (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
15) Squirrels in Britain
Laider, Keith

: published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1980. brown cloth, d/w, 192pp; colour & bw photos + many diagrams; the natural history of both the red & grey squirrels; a very good copy in slightly edge crinkled d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Seals and the Curragh
Lockley, R M

: published by Scientific Book Club. blue cloth, d/w, 149pp; photo plates + head & tail pieces; ''Introducing the Natural History of the Grey Seal of the North Atlantic.'' searches for the breeding places of the Atlantic Seal's along the western coasts of the British Isles and Ireland; edges foxed else a reasonable copy in chipped d/w with loss to the head of the spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
17) Birds of the Sea
Lockley, R M

: published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1945. pictorial boards, 32pp + colour plates; an introduction to common sea birds of the British Isles; owner's name to ffep, boards foxed, spine starting & nicked, head & tail of the spine worn (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Woodland World
Manning, S A

: published by Worlds Work, Kingswood, 1972. pictorial boards, 19x23.5cm, d/w to match, 64pp; an introduction to woodland ecology; x-lib, usual markings, a sound copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
19) ' a bright & savage land' Scientists in Colonial Australia
Moyal, Ann

: published by Collins, Sydney, 1968. yellow cloth spine to yellow boards, 21.5x28.5cm, d/w, 192pp; many contemporary illustrations in the text; an account of the experiences of the early naturalist in Australia and the impact their discoveries had on the wider world; a very good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
20) Birds of Ceylon 2. Birds of our Swamps and Tanks
Phillips, W W A

: published by Accociated Newpapers of Ceylong, Colombo, 1952. green cloth, d/w, 49pp + publisher's adverts; full page colour plates showing the birds described in the text + photos of the hides used to observe the birds; owner's name to ffep, else a good copy in chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
21) Edible Fungi
Ramsbottom, John

: published by Penguin, London, 1943. pictorial boards, 35pp; 16 colour litho plates; an introduction to the subject; scattered foxing, spine nicked & worn at the extremes, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
22) Trees and Toadstools
Rayner, M C

: published by Faber & Faber, London, 1945. green cloth, d/w, 71pp; photo plates; the association between trees and fungi; name stamp to fpdep, else a good copy in chipped d/w with minor loss to the head of the spine (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
23) Travel Diaries of a Naturalist 1
Scott, Peter [edit - Weston-Smith, Miranda]

: published by Collins, London, 1983. blue cloth, d/w, 287pp; colour photos accompanying the text throughout; a selection dealing with Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, Africa, The Galapagos Islands, Antarctica and the Falkland Islands; lower edge soiled else a fair copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
24) Britain's Structure and Scenery
Stamp, L Dudley

: published by Collins, London, 1947 [of 1946]. green cloth, d/w, xvi,255pp; colour & bw photo plates + many diagrams in the text; an authoritative guide to the geomorphology of the British Isles including Ireland; gift inscription to ffep, foxing to eps, boards aged, else a good copy in faded & chipped d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
25) A Book of Lilies
Stocker, Fred

: published by Penguin, London, 1943. decorative boards, 32pp; 16 colour litho botanical plates; an introduction to lilies, their history and variety; spine starting, head of spine worn, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
26) To Do With Birds
Tegner, Henry

: published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1965. red cloth, d/w, tec, 192pp; many full page + head & tail piece, all scraperboard style; observations based on the author's considerable experience mostly in Northumberland; vg in edge rubbed d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
27) Rivermouth
Vessey-Fitzgerald, Brian

: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1949. brown cloth, d/w, 171pp; full page & head pieces, all scraperboard style; wild life, especially bird life, to be found on a small estuary; a very good copy in protected d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Open-Air Nature Book
Westell, W Percival & Turner, Henry E

: published by J M Dent, London, 1928. blue decorative cloth, pictorial onley to the fore, tec, 86,86,86,86pp + publisher's adverts; colour & bw photo plates + drawings in the text; an edtion combining other books - ''The Hedge'' ''The Pond'' ''The Wood'' ''The Meadow'' ''The Stream'', ''The Common''; owner's name to fpdep, foxing to the fore edge, else a good copy (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
29) Epitaph for the Elm
Wilkinson, Gerald

: published by Hutchinson, London, 1978. black cloth, d/w, 159pp; many colour photos & other illustrations; a history of the Elm at a time when Dutch Elm Disease was wiping it from the landscape; a very good copy in edge creased d/w (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart