Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - Europe

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse History - Europe | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
1) THE ELUSIVE REVOLUTION - Anatomy of a Student Revolt
Aron, Raymond (translated by Gordon Clough)

THE ELUSIVE REVOLUTION - Anatomy of a Student Revolt
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1969. (xix) 200 pp. Actually, First U.S. Edition. Red cloth lettered in orange on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a small chip from the upper left of the front panel; some loss at head of the spine with a few small nicks and chips from the upper edge of the rear panel; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Psychodrama, or End of a Civilisation; The Revolution within the Revolution; The Death and Resurrection of Gaullism; Gaullists and Intellectuals; and Summary Explanation of an Absurd Episode; followed by Appendix: Articles from Le Figaro.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. revolution; rebellion; democracy; events of may; france;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
2) THE PRETTIEST LOVE LETTERS IN THE WORLD - Letters between Lucrezia Borgia and Pietro Bembo 1503 - 1519
Borgia, Lucrezia; Bembo, Pietro (translated by Hugh Shankland)

THE PRETTIEST LOVE LETTERS IN THE WORLD - Letters between Lucrezia Borgia and Pietro Bembo 1503 - 1519
London: Collins Harvill, 1987. 46 pp. followed by 43 letters. First Translated Edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; red and white decorated endpapers; headband. Illustrated with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0002720477. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Shirley Smith;. 4to. romance; love; letters; epistle; lucrezia borgia; the borgias; pietro bembo; italy; italian;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE - And the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to that Event
Burke, Edmund (edited by Conor Cruise O'Brien)

Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1986. 400 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The chapters are: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Biographical Note; Burke's Prefatory Note; Reflections on the Revolution In France; Notes; and Bibliographical Note. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140432043. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. reign of terror; politics; french revolution; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) VIKING AGE ICELAND
Byock, Jesse

VIKING AGE ICELAND
London: Penguin Books, 2001. (xxi) 448 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps and drawings. The cover features The Lewis Chessmen from the British Museum. The Chapters are: An Immigrant Society: Language and the Term Viking; Leadership; Mord the Fiddle: A Leader and the Law; The Sagas: An Ethnography of Medieval Iceland; Resources and Subsistence: Life on a Northern Island; Turf Housing; Curdled Milk and Calamities: An Inward-looking Farming Society; Provisions, Subsistence Strategies and Population; Bad Year Economics: Difficulties of Life in the North Atlantic; A Devolving and Evolving Social Order: Ranking, Hierarchy and Wealth; Complex Culture and Simple Economy; Privatization of Power in the Tenth Century; A Proto-democratic Community; Icelandic Feud: Conflict Management; The Founding of a New Society and the Historical Sources: The Effect of Emigrating from Europe; Land Taking and Establishing Order; Dating the Settlement: Volcanic Ash Layers; Closing the Frontier and Establishing Governing Principles; Written Sources: The Book of Settlements and The Book of Icelanders; Limitations on a Chieftain's Ambitions and Strategies of Feud and Law: Eyrbyggja Saga; Arnkel's Quest for Wealth and Power; Ulfar's Land Shifts to Arnkel; Thorolf's Land Shifts to Snorri Godi; Ulfar Claims Orlyg's Land; Ulfar's Demise; The End of Arnkel's Ambitions; Chieftain - Thingmen Relationships and Advocacy: The Nature of Godoro; Advocacy; Arbitration and Legalistic Feuding; The Flexibility of the Godi - Thingman Relationship; The Social Effects of Concubinage; Distinctions of Rank; Hreppar: Communal Units; The Orkneys: A Comparison; Freedmen; The Family and Sturlunga Sagas: Medieval Narratives and Modern Nationalism: The Family Sagas; The Sturlunga Compilation; The Sagas as Sources; Modern Nationism and the Medieval Sagas; Conclusions; The Locations of the Family Sagas; The Legislative and Judicial System: Thing: Assemblies; Options; Systems of Power: Advocates, Friendship and Family Networks: Advocacy; The Role of Kinship; A Balancing Act; Friendship - Vinfengi and Vinatta; Women and Choices of Violence and Compromise: Vengeance and Feud: Goading in the Laxdaela Saga; A Goading Woman from Sturlunga Saga; Restraint Within a Major Chieftain's Household in the Sturling Age; Aspects of the Blood Feud: Territory; Marriage and Confused Loyalties; Some Conclusions; Feud and Vendetta in a Great Village Community: The Language of Feud; Norms of Restraint; Bluffing and Violence; Outlawry; Friendship Blood Feud and Power: The Saga of the People of Weapon's Fjord: Inheriting a Foreigner's Goods; Brodd Helgi's Revenge Against Thorleif; Struggle to Claim a Dowry; Skirmishes Over a Woodland; Seeking a Thingman's Allegiance; Brodd Helgi Breaks Vinfengi; Geitir Establishes Vinfengi; The Obvious Sources of Wealth: Sources of Income Available Only to Chieftains: Early Taxes; Price Setting; Additional Privileged Sources of Wealth; The Sheep Tax; Sources of Income Available to All Freemen: Trade; Slavery and the Rental of Land and Livestock; Lucrative Sources of Wealth for Chieftains: The Acquisition of Property in the Family Sagas: Disputed Property in the East Fjords: The Saga of the People of Weapon's Fjord; Disputed Property in the Salmon River Valley: Laxdaela Saga; Inheritance Claims in the Sturlunga Sagas: The Struggle to Inherit Helgastadir: The Saga of Gudmund the Worthy; Inheritance Rights to Heinaberg: The Saga of Hvamm Sturla; Resurgence of the Dispute over Heinaberg: The Saga of the Icelanders; A Peaceful Conversion: The Viking Age Church; Pagan Observance; A Viking Age Conversion; Geography and the Church; Early Bishops Priests and Nuns; The Beginnings of a Formal Church Structure; Gragas: The Grey Goose Law: Manuscripts and Legal Origins; Women and the Law; Marriage and the Church; Bishops and Secular Authority: The Later Church: Bishops; The Tithe and Church Farmsteads; Bishops and Priests in the Later Free State; The Church's Struggle for Power in the Later Free State; Priests; Monasteries; Big Chieftains, Big Farmers and their Sagas at the End of the Free State: Big Farmers and the Family Sagas; Advantages Enjoyed by the Storbaendr; The Saga of the Icelanders in the Sturlunga Compilation; The Storgodar - Not Quite Rulers; Iceland's Jarl; 1262 - 1264: The Covenant with Norway's King and the End of the Free State; followed by: Appendix 1: The Law Speakers; Appendix 2: Bishops During the Free State; Appendix 3: Turf Construction; Appendix 4: A Woman Who Travelled from Vinland to Rome; Notes; Bibliography; and Index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140294456. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. iceland; icelandic; sagas; vikings;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) THE LAST JEW OF ROTTERDAM
Casutto, Ernest (with Constance Faith Goddard) (foreword by Sam Feldman)

THE LAST JEW OF ROTTERDAM
Monroeville, Pennsylvania: Whitaker House, 1974. 159 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The chapters are: Gestapo; Green Grass, Peanuts, and a Dog Named Bello; The Calm Before the Storm; Bombs Over Holland; Messiah; Into Hiding; Footsteps on the Stairs; The Last Jew of Rotterdam; One More Hiding Place; Only Me, His Lowly Servant; The Anna Frank with a Happy Ending; Two Become One; Babies and Bottles; Another Dark Valley; Rivers of Living Water. . ISBN: 0883680394. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. judaica; jews jew jewish; nazi germany; nazis; death camps; rotterdam; holland; gestapo; anna anne frank; final solution;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) THE NORMANS - and Their Myth
Davis, R. H. C

THE NORMANS - and Their Myth
London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. 144 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour plates and with black and white art reproductions, photographs and maps. The front cover features a detail from the Bayeux tapestry. The Chapters are: Normandy and the Northmen; The Norman Myth; The Normans of the South: Italy and Sicily; and The Conquest of England; followed by notes, a bibliography and an index. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 050027181X. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. scandinavian northmen norsemen; hastings; 1066;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH SOCIETY
Goldberg, P. J. P. (editor)

WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH SOCIETY
Gloucestershire, England: Sutton Publishing, 1997. (xvii) 229 pp. First Thus. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated with maps and charts. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features a detail from MS. Bodl - 764 - courtesy of The Bodleian Library, Oxford. The Chapters are: Marriage Migration and Sevanthood: The York Cause Paper Evidence by P. J. P. Goldberg; Geographical Diversity in the Resort to Marriage in Late Medieval Europe: Work Reputation and Unmarried Females in the Household Formation Systems of Northern and Southern Europe by Richard M. Smith; Marriage Patters and Women's Lives: A Sketch of a Pastoral Geography by P. P. A. Biller; For Better or Worse - Marriage and Economic Opportunity for Women in Town and Country by P. J. P. Goldberg; A Woman's Work - Labour and Gender in the Late Medieval Countryside by Helena Graham; How Ladies Who Live on Their Manors Ought to Manage Their Households and Estates: Women as Landholders and Administrators in the Later Middle Ages by Rowena E. Archer; And Hir Name Was Charite - Charitable Giving by and for Women in Late Medieval Yorkshire by P. H. Cullum; and Blessed Art Thou Among Women: The Archeology of Female Piety by Roberta Gilchrist; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0750916400. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. women's issues;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
8) THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Goodwin, A

THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
London: Arrow Books - A Grey Arrow, 1959. 192 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the front cover and a crease on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: I: The ANCIENT REGIME: Introduction; Faulty Finance; Administrative Complexity; Agrarian Distress; II: THE REVOLT OF THE NOBILITY - 1787 - 1788: Calonne's Plans for Radical Reform; The Revolt of the Notables; The Revolt of the Parlements; The Revolt of the Provinces; III: SOCIAL AND POLITICAL CONFLICTS ON THE EVE OF THE REVOLUTION - 1788 - 1789: Necker's Second Ministry and the Recall of the Parlement; The Formation of the Partiotic Party; Pamphlet Warfare and the Attack on Privilege; Necker and the Convocation of the States General; The Elections to the States General; IV: THE REVOLUTION OF THE LAWYERS - 5th May - 27th June 1789: The Opening of the States General; The Conflict of the Orders - 6th May - 9th June 1789; The Formation of the National Assembly - 10th - 17th June; The Failure of Counter-Revolution - 18th - 27th June; V: THE REVOLT OF THE MASSES AND THE FALL OF THE ANCIEN REGIME: The Revolt of Paris and the Fall of the Bastille; The Revolt of the Provinces and the Great Fear; The Fall of the Ancien Regime - 4th - 11th August 1789; The Declaration of Rights (26th August, 1789; The Schism in the Patriotic Party and the October Days; VI: THE WORK OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY AND THE FLIGHT TO VARENNES: The Constituent Assembly and Constructive Reform; Mirabeau and the Monarchy - October 1789 - April 1791; The Civil Constitution of the Clergy and Religious Schism; The Flight to Varennes - 21st June 1791; The Massacre of the Champ de Mars (17th July, 1791); The Feuillants and Constitutional Revision; VII: THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, WAR AND THE LAST DAYS OF THE MONARCHY: The Political Consequences of the Constitution of 1791; Political Groupings in the Legislative Assembly; The Origins of the War of 1792; The Last Days of the Monarchy; VIII: FROM THE FALL OF THE MONARCHY TO THE EXTENSION OF THE WAR WITH EUROPE: The Dethronement of Louis XVI and Its Results; The September Massacres; The Convention; Girondina and Montagnards; The King's Trial and Execution; War with Europe; IX: THE RISE OF REVOLUTIONARY GOVERNMENT AND THE CRISIS OF NATIONAL DEFENCE: Military and Economic Difficulties - January March 1793; Sectional Movements in Paris (February-April, 1793); The Fall of the Gironde (5th April-2nd June, 1793); The Federalist Revolt and the Collapse of the First Committee of Public Safety - May - July; The Crisis of National Defence and the Rise of Hebertism - July - August 1793; Terror the Order of the Day - September 1793; X: THE TERROR, THE FACTIONS, AND THE FALL OF ROBESPIERRE: The Terror; The Dantonists and the Policy of Clemency; The Fall of the Factions; The Ascendancy and Fall of Robespierre - 13th April - 27th July 1794; Conclusion; Select Bibliography; and an Index. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) COURTESAN PRINCESS - Catherine Grand - Princesse de Talleyrand
Joelson, Annette

COURTESAN PRINCESS - Catherine Grand - Princesse de Talleyrand
London: Alvin Redman Limited, 1966. (xi) 279 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Pictures through a Spyglass; Awakening; La Belle Indienne; The Years Between; Questa Donna; and The Last Act; followed by a bibliography and an index. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. catherine noel werlee; talleyrand; france;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) A HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS
Jones, Gwyn

A HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1984. (xviii) 504 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: The Northern Peoples to A.D. 700: From the Beginnings to the Age of Migrations; The Legendary History of the Swedes and Danes; The Viking Kingdoms to the Close of the Tenth Century: The Scandanavian Community 1: Diversity and Unity; The Historical Traditions of Norway to 950; Denmark to the Death of Gorm the Old; Denmark and Norway from the Accession of Harald Bluetooth to the Death of Olaf Tryggvason - c. 950 - 1000; The Viking Movement Overseas: The Scandanavian Community 2: Aspects of Society; Causes of the Viking Movement Overseas; The Movement South and South-West to 954: the British Isles, the Frankish Empire, the Mediterranean; The Movement East: The Baltic Lands, Russia, Byzantium; The Movement West: Iceland, Greenland, America; The Viking Age Ends: The Scandanavian Community 3: Culture and Image; Svein Forkbeard, Saint Olaf, Knut the Great; The Viking Kingdoms to the Death of Haral Hardradi - 1066; Appendices: Runes; The Danelaw; A Rus Ship-Burial on the Volga; Supplemental Booklist; Select Bibliography; Index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0192158821. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. vikings; seafaring nautical adventure; berserkers;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) A HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS
Jones, Gwyn

A HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 2001. (xviii) 504 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: The Northern Peoples to A.D. 700: From the Beginnings to the Age of Migrations; The Legendary History of the Swedes and Danes; The Viking Kingdoms to the Close of the Tenth Century: The Scandanavian Community 1: Diversity and Unity; The Historical Traditions of Norway to 950; Denmark to the Death of Gorm the Old; Denmark and Norway from the Accession of Harald Bluetooth to the Death of Olaf Tryggvason - c. 950 - 1000; The Viking Movement Overseas: The Scandanavian Community 2: Aspects of Society; Causes of the Viking Movement Overseas; The Movement South and South-West to 954: the British Isles, the Frankish Empire, the Mediterranean; The Movement East: The Baltic Lands, Russia, Byzantium; The Movement West: Iceland, Greenland, America; The Viking Age Ends: The Scandanavian Community 3: Culture and Image; Svein Forkbeard, Saint Olaf, Knut the Great; The Viking Kingdoms to the Death of Haral Hardradi - 1066; Appendices: Runes; The Danelaw; A Rus Ship-Burial on the Volga; Supplemental Booklist; Select Bibliography; and an Index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0192801341. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. vikings;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) THE EDUCATION OF JULIUS CAESAR - A Biography - A Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D

THE EDUCATION OF JULIUS CAESAR - A Biography - A Reconstruction
New York: Schocken Books, 1986. (x) 514 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth on red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks, short tears and darkening around the edges; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Aurelia; Gaius; The Praetor's Son; The Grand Design; The Italian Revolt; Murdered Clansmen and Jupiter's Priest; The Consul's Son-in-law; Peripeteia; The Oak Wreath; The Outsider; Debut in the Forum; The Pontifex; Warlords; The Old Man's Successor; Alexander; Pompeius' Associate; The Oligarchy Divided; Marius Again; Prelude to Battle; Leader of the Resistance; Counterattack; Catilina's Torment; The Conspiracy of Cicero and Catilina; The Promise of Everlasting Peace; Caesar Gives Warning; Pompeius Miscalculates; Deprived of a Triumph; Pompeius' Consul; Father-in-law to the Great Man; Consolidating Defenses; Mastering the Arts of War; Apprenticeship in Imperialism; Consolidation in Gaul and at Rome; Shatter the Confining Bars of Nature's Gates; Mighty in Honor and Fame; New Victories New Glory; Collapse of the Triumvirate; At Bay; An Outsider Once Again; Reconciliation in Gaul Isolation at Rome; Civil War; The Die Is Cast; More Than Dignity; Master of Italy; Master of the West; The Consul and the Rebel; The Toppling of Pompeius; Egypt; Master of the East; Submission and Mutiny; Master of Africa; The Old Order Thrust Out by the New; Everlasting Conflict; Subversive; and The Ides of March; followed by: Epilogue; Ancient Sources; Notes; Selected Bibliography; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0805240098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. julius caesar; rome roman empire;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) THE BRASS DOLPHINS - An Account of The George Cross Island: A Description of the Maltese Archipelago
Kininmonth, Christopher

THE BRASS DOLPHINS - An Account of The George Cross Island: A Description of the Maltese Archipelago
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. (xi) 244 pp. Blue boards decorated in gilt on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates and a fold-out map. Tipped-in errata slip between pages viii and ix. Chipping on three corners of the dustjacket and at the head of the spine with a few nicks around the edges; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The Chapters are: Malta; Malta II; Malta to Gozo; Gozo; Malta III; Early History; History 1530 - 1956; Malta IV; and Gozo II. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 8vo. maltese archipelago; malta;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) WHY DOES HITLER WANT UKRAINE?
Korol, M. (foreword by Jim Litterick)

WHY DOES HITLER WANT UKRAINE?
Winnipeg, Manitoba: National Council, 1939. 34 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet in an illustrated cover. Light edge and corner wear. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Policy of Appeasement; Saviours of Peace; Will Pay Dearly for Betrayal; Hitler Has Never Kept His Word; Soviet Union - Democracy's Rock of Gibralter; Why Does Hitler Want Ukraine; Ukraine - Wheat Field of Europe; A New Ukraine; Carpatho-Ukraine - Hitler's Base; Nazis and Their Agents - Main Enemies of Ukrainian People; Ukrainian People Will Decide Their Own Destiny; Hitler Will Break His Neck; Canada Must Stop Hitler's Agents; Centre of Activity; Ukrainian National Youth Federation; Generals and Colonels: Fuehrer Eugene Konovaletz; Colonel Roman Sushko; General Sikevitch; General Kapustianski; Colonel Moray de Moran; and W. Swystun. Scans are available for all books. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. world war two ii 2 second 2nd; berlin; germany; german; third reich; hitler; nazi nazis; ss; gestapo; allies; axis; soviet; russia; ephemera;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $250.00
15) JOSEPHINE AND NAPOLEON
Laing, Margaret

JOSEPHINE AND NAPOLEON
New York: Mason Charter, 1974. 196 pp. First U.S. Edition. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white and colour plates. The Chapters are: Seven in the Morning; Married to a Bachelor; Do You Love Him; Men Bore Me; Scandal International; Caesar's Wife; Love Rouge and Tears; A Heavy Crown; The Sacrifice; and Peace and Politics; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0884050912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. josephine napoleon france french emperor paris martinique revolution revolutionary;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) WOMEN OF THE CELTS
Markdale, Jean (translated by A. Mygind; C. Hauch; and P. Henry)

WOMEN OF THE CELTS
Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions International, 1975. 315 pp. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name on the half-title page; no other interior markings. Cover art by Joanna Zamojdo and Judy Jensen. The Chapters are: Part One: Women in Celtic Societies: The Historical Context; The Judicial Framework. Part Two: Exploring the Myth: The Submerged Princess; Our Lady of the Night; The Great Queen; The Rebellion of the Flower Daughter; The Grail or the Quest for Woman; Iseult or the Lady of the Orchard. Part Three: Theories: Woman in Social Life; Marriage; Sexual Liberation; and Love; followed by notes and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0892811501. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Joanna Zamojdo; Judy Jensen;. 8vo. scotland; wales; ireland; celts; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) CASANOVA
Masters, John

London: Futura Books, 1976. 256 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Springtime in Venice; The Philosopher's Stone; Tu Oublieras aussi Henriette; The Grand Tour; The Path to the Leads; The Great Escape; High Summer in Paris; Dreams and Debauchery; Gambler's hazards; Miracles for Mme d'Urfe; London: the Cock Ensnar'd; An Affair of Honour; The Long Road Home; Autumn in Venice - the Scholarly Spy; and Winter in Bohemia - the Old Librarian.. ISBN: 0860073688. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. casanova; sexuality; erotica; Springtime in Venice; The Philosopher's Stone; Tu Oublieras aussi Henriette; The Grand Tour; The Path to the Leads; The Great Escape; High Summer in Paris; Dreams and Debauchery; Gambler's hazards; Miracles for Mme d'Urfe; London: the Cock Ensnar'd; An Affair of Honour; The Long Road Home; Autumn in Venice - the Scholarly Spy; and Winter in Bohemia - the Old Librarian;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) FROM APE MAN TO HOMER - The Story of the Beginnings of Western Civilization
Mellersh, H. E. L

FROM APE MAN TO HOMER - The Story of the Beginnings of Western Civilization
London: The Scientific Book Club - Robert Hale, 1962. 222 pp. Blue boards lettered in black on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings by Sally Mellersh. The Chapters are: The Nature and Heritage of Man; Prelude: The Old Stone Age; Fertility and Invention; Interlude: Ways of Thinking; River and Flood; Writing and Legend; The Old Kingdom; Sumer and Akkad; Spread to the Outskirts; Imperial Peoples; Minoans and Mycenaeans; First Megiddo; Minos Falls - Suppiluliumas Rises; The Preoccupied Emperor; Kadesh Exhausts; Assyrians Exodus and Troy; Dark Ages - Iron - and the Peoples of the Sea; Progress in the Outskirts; The Chosen People; The Intelligent People; and The Old World Is Young Again; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sally Mellersh;. 8vo. stone age; sumeria; ancient egypt; greece; babylon; crete;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) IN THE LABYRINTH
Morley, John David

IN THE LABYRINTH
London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. 212 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on gold boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; small ink mark on the title page; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Arrest; Journey into the Past; Behind the Bakery; Schimkov's Notes; Leopoldov; In the Labyrinth; The Nemesis of Boros; The Great Wheel; The Road Builder; Kunzendorf; and In the Poplar Avenue. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0233979786. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. world war two 2 ii 2nd second; germany; joseph pallehner; czech; nazi; jewish;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) I SPIED FOR STALIN - A Russian War Bride's Dramatic Life Story
Murray, Nora (foreword by Sir Noel Mason-MacFarlane)

I SPIED FOR STALIN - A Russian War Bride's Dramatic Life Story
London: Pan Books, 1956. 251 pp. Pan Book 374. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine and a small dent in the front cover; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Daughter of the Revolution; The Secret Informers Came at Midnight; Lady Astor's Bolshevik; The O.G.P.U. Was My Father; Love on the Volga - but Not for Me; Life at Stalin's Court; Modern Moscow; Death of the Tyrant Yagoda; Molotov Arrests My Father; The Black Raven Calls; The Secret Police Send for Me; The Forgotten Exile in Asia; They Ordered Me to be a Spy; Permitted Girl; A Spy's Life in Moscow; The Heart of a Secret Policeman; Kidnapped; Rescued from a Moscow Cell; To Archangel with Forged Papers; Through the Forbidden Zone; Escape in the Black-out; A Soviet Wedding; and A Telegram to Stalin Brings Me Freedom. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. russia; moscow; kremlin; stalin; nora korzhenko;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) THE THREE GERMANIES
Newman, Bernard

THE THREE GERMANIES
London: Robert Hale, 1957. 251 pp. Black boards decorated in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and small chips around the edges; short close tear on the lower left of the front panel; price clipped; some darkening on the endpapers; no interior writing. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. The Chapters are: The Reluctant Capital; Retreat from Ruin; Kruppstadt; Parties and People; Expellees and Refugees; Down South; The Fourth Germany; Great Argument; Uneasy Island; Street of the 17th June; The Democratic Sector; The Hole in the Curtain; The Fair City; Light Relief; Survivor; Back to the Land; Kultur; Paragraphs; The Second Germany; The Third Germany; and Important; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. dr k adenauer; berlin; germany; great britain england united kingdom; sir winston churchill;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) THE WARSAW GHETTO - On the 25th Anniversary of the Armed Uprising in 1943
Poteranski, Waclaw

THE WARSAW GHETTO - On the 25th Anniversary of the Armed Uprising in 1943
Warsaw, Poland: Interpress Publishers, 1963. 76 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and some darkening on the covers; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Some Remarks on the Jews in Poland Prior to September 1939; The Nazi Plan and Practice of Exterminating Poland's Population; The Concentration of Jews in the Ghettos; Nazi Terror in Occupied Warsaw; The Closing of the Warsaw Ghetto; The Plight of the Jews in the Warsaw Ghetto; Political Life in the Ghetto; The Anti-Fascist Bloc in the Ghetto; The Mass Deporation of the Warsaw Jews to Treblinka Extermination Camp; Preparations of the Jewish Underground for Armed Action; and April 1943 - The Armed Struggle in the Warsaw Ghetto. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo. world war 2 two ii 2nd second; poland; hitler; invasion; germany; warsaw ghetto; jewish history; judaica;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA - Volume (1) (i) One and Volume (2) (ii) Two
Prescott, William H

HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA - Volume (1) (i) One and Volume (2) (ii) Two
New York: The Hovendon Co., 1880. 495, 502 pp. Actually undated - probably later than 1880. First Thus - Popular Edition. Green cloth decorated in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings; hinges tight; gutters intact. The Chapters are: VOLUME ONE: View of the Castilian Monarchy before the Fifteenth Century; Review of the Constitution of Aragon to the Middle of the Fifteenth Century; The Period when Different Kingdoms of Spain were First United Under One Monarchy, and a Thorough Reform Was Introduced into Their Internal Administration; or, The Period Exhibiting Most Fully the Domestic Policy of Ferdinand and Isabella: State of Castile at the Birth of Isabella - Reign of John II of Castile; Condition of Aragon During the Minority of Ferdinand - Reign of John II of Castile; Reign of Henry IV of Castile - Civil War - Marriage of Ferdinand and Isabella; Factions in Castile - War Between France and Aragon - Death of Henry IV of Castile; Accession of Ferdinand and Isabella - War of the Succession - Battle of Toro; Internal Administration of Castile; Establishment of the Modern Inquisition; Review of the Political and Intellectural Condition of the Spanish Arabs Previous to the War of Granada; War of Granada - Surprise of Zahara - Capture of Alhama; War of Granada - Unsuccessful Attempt of Loja - Defeat in the Axarquia; War of Granada - General View of the Policy Pursued in the Conduct of This War; Internal Affairs of the Kingdom - Inquisition in Aragon; War of Granada - Surrender of Velez Malaga - Siege and Conquest of Malaga; War of Granada - Conquest of Baza - Submission of El Zagal; War of Granada - Siege and Surrender of the City of Granada; Application of Christopher Columbus at the Spanish Court; Expulsion of the Jews from Spain; Attempted Assassination of Ferdinand - Return and Second Voyage of Columbus; Castilian Literature - Cultivation of the Court - Classical Learning - Science; Castilian Literature - Romances of Chivalry - Lyrical Poetry - The Drama. VOLUME TWO - The Period When the Interior Organization of the Monarchy Having Been Completed, the Spanish Nation Entered on Its Schemes of Discovery and Conquest; or, the Period Illustrating More Particularly the Foreign Policy of Ferdinand and Isabella: Italian Wars - General View of Europe - Invasion of Italy by Charles III of France; Columbus - Prosecution of Discovery - His Treatment by the Court; Spanish Colonial Policy; Italian Wars - Partition of Naples - Gonsalvo Overruns Calabria; Italian Wars - Rupture with France - Gonsalvo Besieged in Barleta; Italian Wars - Negotiations with France - Victory of Cerignola - Surrender of Naples; Negotiations with France - Unsuccessful Invasion of Spain - Truce; Italian Wars - Condition of Italy - French and Spanish Armies on the Garigliano; Italian Wars - Rout of the Garigliano - Treaty with France - Gonsalvo's Military Conduct; Illness and Death of Isabella - Her Character; Ferdinand Regent - His Second Marriage - Dissensions with Philip - Resignation of the Regency; Columbus - His Return to Spain - His Death; Reign and Death of Philip I - Proceedings in Castile - Ferdinand Visits Naples; Ferdinand's Return and Regency - Gonsalvo's Honors and Retirement; Ximenes - Conquests in Africa - University of Acala - Polyglot Bible; Wars and Politics of Italy; Conquest of Navarre; Death of Gonsalvo de Cordova - Illness and Death of Ferdinand - His Character; Administration Death and Character of Cardinal Ximenes; and General Review of the Administration of Ferdinand and Isabella; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo. spanish history; new world exploration; military;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $125.00
24) THE CARAVELS OF CHRIST
Renault, Gilbert (translated by Richmond Hill)

THE CARAVELS OF CHRIST
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1959. 261 pp. First translated edition. Burgundy boards lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates, maps and diagrams. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a small chip at the head of the spine; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Presentation of Swords; The Bells of Sines; The Virgin Prince; Portugal - The Standard Bearer of Christ; Mina; The Discovery of the Congo; Prester John; The Great South-east Passage; I Leave You the Prince My Son; The Succession to the Crown; The Treaty of Tordesillas; The Vigil; Adamastor; Mozambique; The Good King of Melindi; Calicut; The Apostate of Seville; In the Samorim's Palace; The Great Catual; The Crossroads of Destiny; The Victory of the Will; Cananor; The Jew of Granada; The End of the St Raphael; and The Monstrance of Belem; followed by an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. portugal; portuguese sailing; prince henry navigator; cape st vincent; vasco da gama; bartolomeu dias; africa;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) THE BIRD HAS NO WINGS - Letters of Peter Schwiefert
Schwiefert, Peter (Claude Lanzmann, editor)

THE BIRD HAS NO WINGS - Letters of Peter Schwiefert
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. 180 pp. followed by a series of black and white photographs. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Very lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. judaica; jews jewish; nazi; world war two 2 ii second 2nd; germany; third reich; free french; french resistance;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) THE BOMBS OF ORSINI
St John Packe, Michael

THE BOMBS OF ORSINI
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. (ix) 313 pp. Gray cloth lettered in green and blue on the spine; endpaper maps. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a short tear and associated creasing on the back panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. The Chapters are: The Making of a Patriot; Young Italy; Del Modo di Cospirare; Mantua; and The Bombs of Orsini; followed by an epilogue; appendix; works consulted; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. felice orsini; assassin; napoleon iii; paris opera; conspiracy; austria; papal states; bourbon;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) ROMAN SOCIAL HISTORY
Treggiari, Susan

London: Routledge, 2002. (xiii) 170 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Evidence; A Sketch of Roman Society; Case Study One: Tullia; Case Study Two: How Holy Was the House; and How to Get Further into the Subject; followed by Appendix One: Sources on Tullia; Appendix Two: Select List of Translations; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0415195225. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo. rome; social;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) FRANCE 1848 - 1945: Politics and Anger; Anxiety and Hypocrisy; Taste and Corrupiton; Intellect and Pride; Ambition and Love
Zeldin, Theodore

FRANCE 1848 - 1945:  Politics and Anger; Anxiety and Hypocrisy; Taste and Corrupiton; Intellect and Pride; Ambition and Love
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1979. (xvi) 457, 427, 426, 356, 388 pp. All five books have light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spines; Politics and Anger has a previous owner's name on the front endpaper; the other volumes are without interior markings. The covers feature: Politics and Anger: The Football Players by Henri Rousseau. Anxiety and Hypocrisy: Dance at Bougival by Renoir. Taste and Corruption: Le Chahut by Georges Seurat. Intellect and Pride: The Man in the Cafe by Juan Gris. Ambition and Love: A la Mie by Toulouse Lautrec. The Contents are: POLITICS AND ANGER: The Place of Politics in Life; Kings and Aristocrats; The Genius in Politics; Republicanism; Bonapartism; The Politicians of the Third Republic; Opportunism; Solidarism; Radicalism; and Socialism; followed by an index. ANXIETY AND HYPOCRISY: Private Lives; Individualism and the Emotions; Worry Boredom and Hysteria; Hierarch and Violence; Birth and Death; Religion and Anticlericalism; Technocracy; Gerontocracy; and Hypocrisy; followed by an index. TASTE AND CORRUPTION: Good and Bad Taste; Conformity and Superstition; Fashion and Beauty; Newspapers and Corruption; Science and Comfort; Happiness and Humour; and Eating and Drinking; followed by an index. INTELLECT AND PRIDE: The National Identity; Provincials; Attitudes to Foreigners; Education and Hope; Logic and Verbalism; Privilege and Culture; and Universities; followed by an index. AMBITION AND LOVE: The Pretensions of the Bourgeoisie; Doctors; Notaries; The Rich; Industrialists; Bankers; The Ambitions of Ordinary Men; Bureaucrats; Peasants; Workers; Marriage and Morals; Children; and Women; followed by an index.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. france french francais;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $95.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: