Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Northwest Books

from Poulsbo Book Stop

Browse books in Northwest | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
1) Washington Union High School Centennial 1892-1992

Fresno, CA:: Easton Historical Society,, 1992.. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Purple cloth. Inscription inside front cover top corner. "Gift from Herbert C. Jensen, Vice Pres. Easton Historical Society." 185pp. No markings. DJ has some wear and few tears along edges. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) Spirit Historic Ketchikan Alaska

Kent, Washington, U.S.A.:: Pacific Pipeline,, 1992.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light rubbing to corners. Crease to back bottom cover corner. Owner stamp and writing to inside front cover and front free page. 148pp. "At last, the bits and pieces of Ketchikan's unique history have been collected between the covers of a book. To our pioneers, this book is an extended family history-of what we were and what we are."--Former Mayor Ted Ferry (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) When Houses Had Porches: Personal Glimpses of Woodburn, Oregon 1889-1989

Salem, OR:: Chemeketa Community College,, 1989.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue paperback wraps. No markings. 56pp. B/W photographs. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
4) Guide to Common Mushrooms of British Columbia
Bandoni, R.J., And A.F. Szczawinski

Victoria, Canada:: British Columbia Provincial Museum,, 1976.. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Green covers. Inscription title page with a seperate personal note with University of British Columbia letter head. No other markings. 242pp. color plate, glossary, index. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Shoreline or Steamers, Stumps and Strawberries
Bivins, LouAnn

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.:: Frontier Publishing,, 1987.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Inscription on title page. Crease to back bottom corner cover. 132pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Wolf the Storm Leader
Caldwell, Frank

New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1924.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Brown cloth, Shelf wear at spine ends, lettering on spine readable by worn, Old inscription to first free page. 183pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) Best Old-Growth Forest Hikes Washington & Oregon Cascades
Cissel, John & Diane

Seattle, WA:: Mountaineer Books,, 2003.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. No markings. 286pp. index. "Showcasing one of themost celebrated wonders of the Pacific Northwest, these 100 dayhikes are your key to understanding the unique features of old-growth forests and the ecological forces that shape them. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Sourdough Expedition: Stories of the Pioneer Alaskans Who Climbed Mount McKinley in 1910
Cole, Terrence (editor)

Anchorage, AK:: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company,, 1985.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Magazine. From the Northern History Library. Inscription inside front cover corner. 64pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) The Golden ring : More Than a half-Century True American Adventure
Exum, Wallace L

Ocean Shores, Washington, U.S.A.:: Chart House,, 2000.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Inscription on title page. Slight rubbing to bottom corner. 585pp. Clean, bright, and tight copy. No other markings. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) Granger: The Town..The Land...The People
Granger Library Club

1975.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Trade paperback. Bottom spine bumped. Inscribed on top title page by Lois Gelhart who is mentioned on the Library Club Member page. Her name is underlined. 153pp. Contents. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) In the Shadow of the Mountain Pioneer History of Enumclaw
Hall, Nancy Irene

Enumclaw, Washington:: Courier-Herald Publising Co. Inc.,, 1983.. Hardcover Spiral Bound. Very Good. Pictorial HC-Spiral. Name and price top corner front page. No markings. No page numbers. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
12) North of the Sun: A Memoir of the Alaskan Wilderness
Hatfield, Fred

Birch Lane Press,, 1990.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Inscription by author on front free page, otherwise no other markings. Price intact. 184pp. Told with uncompromising candor and spare elegance, this book is infused with subtle observations. To read North of the Sun is to be transported to a cold, wild, mystical Alaska that is vanishing. It is a compelling and often moving memoir that will captivate those who cherish the mettle of a man living in concert with the natural world, with all its beauty, danger and profound mystery. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
13) Desert of Dreams
Holloway, Bob

Dillsboro, Indiana, U.S.A.:: Selah Publishing Group LLC,, 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. As New in As New dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Signed and dated by Holloway on title page. No other markings. 265pp. xiii, epilogue, index. "Desert of Dreams is about the people who came to the Columbia Basin Project in Central Washington State to fulfill the American Dream. The stories tell where these modern day pioneers came from and insights into their lives before and after their arrival on the desert of dreams. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Yarns of the Skagit Country: Ray's Writin's
Jordon, Ray

1974.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners. No markings. 406pp. index. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) A Hisory of Whidbey Island
Kellogg, George Albert

Coupeville, Washington:: Island Country Historical Society,, 1988.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light rubbing to corners. Two names highlighted in last appendex. 124pp. appenx. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Smoky: Sledge Dog of Alaska
Landru, Jack

London:, 1956.. Hardcover. Very Good + in Fair dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Third impression. Navy cloth. Light foxing and spotting to inside covers and end pages. No markings. Text is clean and bright. 183pp. DJ is worn and has foxing and soiling stains inside covers. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Making History: The People Who Shaped the San Juan Islands
McDonald, Lucile

Friday Harbor, Washington, U.S.A.:: Harbor Pr,, 1990.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners and edges. No markings. 214pp. index. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
18) Old Mike of Monks' Lagoon
Opheim, Edward

New York:: Vantage Press,, 1981.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth, bumped at bottom spine, Signed first free page, To. Darlene Jones,..E.O. Regards. No other markings. 69pp. DJ has rubbing to edges and corners. Not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Early Washington Altas
Preston, Ralph N

Portland, OR:: Binford & Mort,, 1981.. Paperback. Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Second Edition. Slight rubbing to corners. No markings. "Authentic reproductions of fine historical maps and photos revealing each states's cultural and industrial development. Maps show old forts, goldmines and townsites; military roads, postal, stage and pack routes; mineral deposits and old diggings-and much more. Special map overprints show railroad development, and population shift. Each map has descriptive text, and photos are identified. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
20) Ranald Macdonald: Pacific Rim Adventurer
Roe, Joann

Pullman, Washington, U.S.A.:: Washington State Univ Pr,, 1997.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Signed on title page. No other markings. Light scuffing to covers. 256pp. index. This is the story of a half Chinook and white man who became intrigued by the stoires about the little-known Japan. When he was 24 in 1848 he was cast off in a rowboat on the Japanese coast. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) Land of Fur and Gold: Autobiography of Raymond Thompson
Thompson, Raymond

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.:: Alaska Northwest Books,, 1980.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. Light scuffing to wraps. 208pp. Raymond Thompson justly earned his reputation as a woodsman, trapper, inventor and writer. The Land of Fur and Gold is a life story of adventure, pride, ingenuity and achievement. It is also a story of love and respect for the things that be. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Told By the Pioneers, Reminiscences of Pioneer Life in Washington, Vol. 1
Trotter, F.I. ed., F.H. Loutzenhiser, J.R. Loutzenhiser

1937.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Brown soft cover with a small tear (1/4 in.) in back cover, some soiling and shelf wear. Small tear (1/2 in.) on middle of title page, pages are slightly foxed, 223 pp. This book is a collection of the results of interviews with pioneers from Washington state, conducted as a part of the Washington Pioneer Project, an effort to preserve first hand accounts of pioneering in the Northwest. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
23) A Pioneer Missionary
Wells, The Right Reverend Lemuel H

Seattle:, 1931.. Black cloth, Foil embossed lettering. Signed on front free page. Owner inscription on second free page. 2 newspaper clippings pasted to back free page and inside cover. 167pp. Missionary Bishop Of Spokane. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) The Everett & Monte Cristo Railway
Woodhouse, Philip R. and Daryl Jacobson, Bill Petersen

Arlington, WA:: Oso Publishing,, 2000.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Navy cloth, gold foil stamping. 234pp. index. DJ in wrapper. Tells about how the Everett and Monte Cristo line came about as major railroads were looking for a terminus in the Puget Sound region. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart