Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Children's Books

from Greystone Books

Browse books in Children's | Return to Greystone Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 285 listings found.
1) Rupert Annual 1992 Number 57 (A FINE COPY)

London: Express, 1992. Fine. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial glazed boards. Profusely illustrated. Not price clipped; no inscriptions, scribbles, colouring or puzzles done. A FINE copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
2) Rupert Annual 1996 Number 61 (A FINE COPY)

London: Express, 1996. Fine. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial glazed boards. Profusely illustrated. Not price clipped; no inscriptions, scribbles, colouring or puzzles done. A FINE copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
3) Rupert Annual 1993 Number 58 (A FINE COPY) WITH Advertising Flyer For The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury - Adverting 'Rupert And The Green Dragon: A Musical Play'

London: Express, 1993. Fine. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial glazed boards. Profusely illustrated. WITH an advertising flyer for the Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury; advertising 'Rupert and the Green Dragon: A Musical Play'. Not price clipped; no inscriptions, scribbles, colouring or puzzles done. A FINE copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
4) Rupert Annual 1997 Number 62 (A FINE COPY)

London: Express, 1997. Fine. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial glazed boards. Profusely illustrated. Not price clipped; no inscriptions, scribbles, colouring or puzzles done. A FINE copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
5) Rupert Annual 1994 Number 59 (A FINE COPY)

London: Express, 1994. Fine. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial glazed boards. Profusely illustrated. Not price clipped; no inscriptions, scribbles, colouring or puzzles done. A FINE copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
6) The New Watchdog (UNCOMMON HARDBACK FIRST EDITION)
'Tales Of The Farm' Series

London: Murray, 1973. VG. First edition. No d/w. Glazed pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated by A Ibarra. A children's book concerning a dog named Sultan. 'For many years, Sultan had been a very alert and fierce guard at the farmhouse, but now he has grown old. He is not so swift or agile and his mind has become clouded with age'. Slight bump to one corner; else a very good copy of the uncommon first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by A Ibarra. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
7) Funnybones: Skeleton Crew (FIRST EDITION)
Ahlberg, Allan

London: Heinemann, 1992. VG+. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial glazed boards. Profusely illustrated in colour by Andre Amstutz. The three skeletons set sail in their boat for a holiday. Published in the 'Funnybones' series. No inscriptions; a very good plus copy of an uncommon book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Andre Amstutz. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Jolly Postman [Audio Tape]
Ahlberg, Janet & Allan (Read By Charles Collingwood and Judy Bennett)

London: Tempo, 1988. VG. Audio tape in original container. Read by Charles Collingwood and Judy Bennett. Originally published in book form in 1986 under the title 'The Jolly Postman'. Tape tested and in very good condition.. First Edition Thus. Audio Tape Case. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bicycle Wheel (A FINE COPY OF THE SCARCE HARDBACK FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Ainsworth, rUTH

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. Fine/Fine. First edition in protected d/w not price clipped. Profusely illustrated by Shirley Hughes. A delightful children's story. Published in the publisher's 'Gazelle Books' series. A fine copy, in a fine d/w, of the SCARCE first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
10) Amar's Last Wish (A FINE COPY OF A VERY SCARCE BOOK)
Akhtar, Parvez

Hayes, Middlesex: Magi, 1987. Fine. First edition. No d/w, (as issued). Pictorial laminate boards. Illustrated by Keir Wickenham. A children's fantasy story in which a genie from a bottle grants Amar his wish for an exciting adventure. The adventure involves an imprisoned princess and a giant guarded by a dragon. A fine copy of a VERY SCARCE book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Keir Wickenham. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Pine Street Pageant (SCARCE HARDBACK FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Allan, Mabel Esther

London: Abelard, 1978. VG/VG. First edition in protected d/w not price clipped. Illustrated by Rosemary Chanter. The adventures which the children of Pine Street School encounter when they organise a school pageant. Issued in the publisher's 'Grasshopper Book' series. No inscriptions or juvenile colouring. A very good copy, in a very good d/w, of a SCARCE book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rosemary Chanter. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
12) More Indian Fairy Tales
Anand, Mulk Raj

Bombay, India: Kutub-Popular, 1961. VG/VG. First edition in protected d/w price clipped. Illustrated by various artists. A collection of Indian fairy tales. D/w design by Jaimini Roy. Some browning to endpapers; else a very good copy, in a very good d/w, of a scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
13) Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales (ILLUSTRATED BY MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL)
Andersen, Hans Christian

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons. VG. No date. No d/w; now protected in an archival acetate d/w. Green cloth with bevelled boards. Lettered gilt on spine with Attwell coloured pictorial paper onlay to front cover of the 'Ugly Duckling'. 288pp. plus [8]pp. publisher's advertisements at rear of book. Illustrated with six colour plates and many line drawings in the text. Contains sixteen fairy tales. Published in 'The Golden Treasury Library Series'. Four of the textual illustrations have been coloured, but very well and not the usual juvenile scribbling; some spotting to edges; else a very good copy of a SCARCE book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mabel Lucie Attwell. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
Add to cart 
14) R.C.M.P.: Tales Of The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Anderson, Graham

London: Purnell, 1961. VG+. First edition. Pictorial laminated boards illustrated with a 'Mountie'. Annual size. 93pp. Profusely illustrated. Front endpaper not price clipped. Stories of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, from the B.B.C. television series. A very good plus copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by R S Embleton. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
15) Thrills Of The Skyways
Anonymous

London: Dean & Son, 1937. VG. First edition. Pictorial paper covered boards; red cloth spine. No date (1937). No d/w; now protected with an archival acetate d/w. Profusely illustrated. There are many articles, stories and photographs of aircraft. There is an article about airships, 'Aerial Sausages', with photographs of a Zeppelin and the R 101. Chipping and wear to edges of boards and corners; else a very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
16) Modern Travel (Scarce 1950s Children's Board Book)
Anonymous

London: Brimax. VG. First edition. No d/w. No date, (1950s). Cloth spine with pictorial paper covered boards. A children's board book with four boards internally (8pp) on the theme of travel. No infant colouring; minor edge chipping to covers; slight wear to head and tail of spine; else a very good copy of a SCARCE book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) Who's Who At The Zoo (A Pop-Up Book)
Anonymous

London: Dean & Son, 1973. VG. First edition. Laminate pictorial boards. A pop-up book of a zoo; the three pop-ups are of a hippopotamus, seal and kangaroo. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
18) Tanks: Book One (Collins Orbit Books Series)
Anonymous

London: Collins. VG+/VG+. First edition with d/w. Pictorial card boards; approximately 4" by 4". No date, circa 1960s. Profusely illustrated in colour. D/w has small area of browning to rear panel; else a very good plus copy, in a very good plus d/w, of a scarce book.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Three Bears (VERY SCARCE 1950s EDITION)
Anonymous

London and Glasgow: Children's Press. VG. First edition thus. No date, (1950s). Large format paperback. (14)pp. Illustrated with seven delightful full-page colour illustrations, and others in text. A charming edition of 'Goldilocks and the Three Bears'. Some slight spotting; else a very good copy of a VERY SCARCE edition.. First Edition Thus. Large format paperback.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
20) Joy Bells Picture Story Book (VERY SCARCE 1950s CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK WITH NURSERY RHYMES)
Anonymous

London: Eagle Brothers. VG. First edition thus. No date, (1950s). Large format paperback. (10)pp. Illustrated on every page in colour or black and white. A charming book of nursery rhymes; including 'Hush Baby Bunting', 'Little Bo Peep', 'Old Mother Hubbard', 'The Knave Of Hearts', 'Pussy Cat, Pussy Cat', 'Jack And Jill', 'Pat-a-cake, Pat-a-cake', Old King Cole', 'Little Miss Muffet' and 'Three Little Kittens'. Priced 1/3 on front cover. A very good copy of a VERY SCARCE book.. First Edition Thus. Large format paperback.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
21) Rupert Fun
Anonymous

London: Express Books, 1990. NrF. First edition. Large paperback. 48pp. Games, stories and puzzles based on Rupert the bear. First story 'Rupert And The Wonderful Kite'. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Large paperback.. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Rise Of The House Of McNally: Unlikely Exploits 3 (A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDBACK EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Ardagh, Philip

London: Faber and Faber, 2004. Fine/NrF. First edition, first printing in protected d/w not price clipped. Profusely illustrated by David Roberts. In this, the third and final 'Unlikely Exploit', the reader is taken on a journey through time in all directions. This is the exploit in which the McNally's powers are finally revealed. A fine copy, in a near fine d/w, of the first edition, first printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Roberts. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
23) Children's Literary Houses: Famous Dwellings In Children's Fiction
Ashe, Rosalind and Tuttle, Lisa

New York: Facts On File Publications, 1984. NrF/NrF. First edition in protected d/w not price clipped. The illustrators bring alive such fictional dwellings as told in 'The Sword In The Stone' by T H White, 'David Copperfield' by Charles Dickens, 'Little Women' by Louisa May Alcott, 'Alice In Wonderland' by Lewis Carroll, and more. A delightful book. A near fine copy in a near fine d/w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
24) Six Plays For Little Ones
Ashworth, Margaret

London: Oxford University Press, 1937. VG. First edition in original wrappers. 64pp. Six plays for children with charming illustrations by Grace Lodge. Very slight spotting to wrappers and occassionally throughout; small inscription to title; else a very good copy of a very scarce book.. First Edition. Original Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Grace Lodge. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
25) Aunt Louisa's Book of Fairy Stories
Aunt Louisa (pseudonym of Laura Valentine)

London: Frederick Warne. VG. First edition thus. No d/w; now protected in an archival acetate d/w. No date; circa 1920s. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. Illustrated with four colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by D Newsome. First edition with Newsome's illustrations. A collection of fairy stories. Slight spotting to paste-downs; slight chipping to edges of boards; else a very good copy of a scarce book.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by D Newsome. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
Add to cart 
26) Poppy: The Dimwood Forest Chronicles (A FINE COPY OF THE SCARCE FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDBACK EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Avi

London: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing in protected d/w not price clipped. Poppy, a mouse, is forced to become braver than any other mouse. Her and her family are ruled over by an owl who dwells in Dimwood Forest. The first book of four which make up the 'Dimwood Forest Chronicles'. D/w illustration by Gary Blythe. A fine copy, in a fine d/w, of the SCARCE first edition, first printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
27) Little Brother (HARDBACK FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Baillie, Alan

London: Blackie, 1985. VG+/VG+. First edition in d/w price clipped. Illustrated, and d/w illustration, by Elizabeth Honey. A novel for children in which two brothers flee from the Khmer Rouge in the forests of Cambodia. A very good plus copy, in a very good plus d/w, of the first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Elizabeth Honey. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
28) The Enchanted Apple Tree (VERY SCARCE FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR)
Baker, Robert S

Privately Published, 1983. VG. First edition. Booklet. Pictorial card covers. 32pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Profusely illustrated with line-drawings by K Jeary. A children's fantasy story about twin girls, Peggy and Sue, an enchanted tree and unicorns. A very good copy of the FIRST edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. SIGNED copies are VERY SCARCE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good. Illus. by K Jeary. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
29) They Meet A Wizard
Barclay, Vera

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1947. VG/VG. First edition in protected d/w not price clipped. Not dated, (1947). Illustrated by Agnes Hoffet. Phil and Roddy make friends with Emily, the grand-daughter of a learned zoologist; who they know as 'The Wizard'. Through story-telling from 'The Wizard' they learn the facts of natural history, evolution and zoology. Light spotting to all edges; d/w spine slightly sunned and slight wear to head of spine of d/w; else a very good copy, in a very good d/w, of a scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Agnes Hoffet. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
30) Tales To Tell Little Children (EARLY EDITION 1931)
Barnard, Winifred E and Spriggs, Elsie Helena

London: National Sunday School Union, 1931. VG+. Third edition. (First published 1925). No d/w. Illustrated with 60 delightful line-drawings by Elsie Anna Wood. The book is in two parts; part one has stories including, 'The Garden Seat'; 'The Duck Pond' and 'The Happy Family'; part two has religious stories including, 'The First Christmas Night', 'The Angel's Song and 'Jesus And The Children'. Small neat signature to front endpaper; spotting to edges; else a very good plus copy of an early edition.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Elsie Anna Wood. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 285 listings found.