How-To Booksfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse How-To Books | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 264 listings found. |
| 1) |
Understanding Optronics (Understanding series)
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Instruments Learning Center. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0895120496 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pagfes. Wraps are slightly age-darkened with edge rubbing and light shelf wear. Unpaginated, approximately 300 pages. Instructional manual about light and its uses. Covers the basics - sources of light, detectors, couplers, displays, masers, lasers, what they are and how they are used in everyday applications. Easy-to-understand format, ideal for self-paced individualized learning (from front of wraps).; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Leadership in Instructional Technology
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0132398494 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book displays no internal evidence of reading wear. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 333 pp. Organized in three parts, on foundations of leadership in instructional technology, instructional applications, community of leadership.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Failing Forward: Turning Mistakes into Stepping Stones for Success
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0785274308 . <br><br>Self help book by motivational speaker and leader of the INJOY group. ; 9.25" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Skyshooting: Photography for Amateur Astronomers
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. 0486218546 . Square, sound binding. Clean, offo-white pages. Writing on exterior edge of pages (visible when closed). Wraps are heavily edge worn with general handling wear. 186 pp. How-to guide for photographing stars, planets and other astronomical objects.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Why Managers Fail - And What to Do About It!
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with general shelf wear. 132 pp. <br><br>Basic advice for management effectiveness in business. ; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Alaskan Malamutes
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Pictorial paper over boards is slightly age-darkened, edge rubbed. 125 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Information about Alaskan malamute dogs along with advice on care, training, and other aspects of malamute ownership.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; the Home Vegetable Garden, Summer 1972, New Series Volume 28, No. 2
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps with fading at spine; interior clean with age-darkened pages. <br><br>Short articles on creating and maintaining a productive home vegetable garden, including material on salad vegetables; mini-vegetables; children's gardens; unusual vegetables; how to grow tomatoes, squash, broccoli, onions, peas, beans, asparagus; more. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Arts in the Churches and Synagogues of North Carolina: A Renaissance
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Division of The Arts, North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. 118 pp. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. Book is a handbook resulting from an interfaith conference sponsored in 1975 by the North Carolina Division of Arts for religious leaders to discuss existing and potential uses of the arts in churches and synagogues. Suggests for activities involving visual arts, creative writing, drama, music, dance in worship, educational programs, and community outreach. Bibliography in each chapter. List of resources in North Carolina at end of book.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Gramatika Ukrainskoi Movi; Ukrainian Grammar
|
|
|
Kiev: Radyanska Shkola. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Hinges fragile. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is shelf worn. 212 pp. <br><br>Introduction to the basics of Ukrainian grammar, written for an English-speaking audience.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Success Through Transactional Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. 272 pp. DJ has light edge wear, general overall shelfwear. Book offers a systematic approach to using transactional analysis to resolve human relations problems in the workplace and attain career and personal goals.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Success Through Transactional Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 044801955X . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. 272 pp. DJ has light edge wear, general overall shelfwear. Book offers a systematic approach to using transactional analysis to resolve human relations problems in the workplace and attain career and personal goals.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Handbook of Celtic Ornament
|
|
|
Dublin: Mercier. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 0853424039 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 103 pp. Shows various Celtic designs and ornamentations with instructions for replicating some of them. Illustrated with line drawings.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Complete Introduction to Rabbits [Rabbits: A Complete Introduction]
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0866222812 . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing and wear to tips of corners of wraps. Many color photos. 128 pp. Basic guide to the care and feeding of domesticated rabbits.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Wildflower Perennials for Your Garden: A Detailed Guide to Years of Bloom from America's Long-Neglected Native Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 080152914X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has edge rubbing. 294 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Book explains how to prepare the garden for planting; individual advice on 100 wildflower species.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
The American Sign Language Phrase Book
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0809255073 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear, edge rubbing. 346 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Guide to various phrases in American Sign Language that can be combined to form full sentences.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bridge Brilliance & Blunders
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Dow Jones Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 0871284863 . Square, tight binding; bright pages with occasional pencilled comments in text; wraps have light shelf wear with crease on back and spine. 219 pp. Contains hands in the card game of bridge that are taken from actual play, with intent of helping ordinary bridge players become stronger.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
99 More Scottish Country Dances (Scotia Books)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Later printing of 1963 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Flexible leatherette over boards is slightly edge rubbed. 138 pp. Instructions for performing basic steps in Scottish country dancing along with specific instructions for various dances. Illustrated with line drawings.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
101 Scottish Country Dances (Scotia Books)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Later printing of 1956 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Flexible leatherette over boards is slightly edge rubbed. 159 pp. Instructions for performing basic steps in Scottish country dancing along with specific instructions for various dances. Illustrated with line drawings.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Concise Encyclopedia of Tropical Aquarium Fish
|
|
|
Morris Plains NJ: Tetra Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0517667762 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn. Red dot on lower edge of pages (visible when closed). 319 pp. Information by species of fish, with color photographs.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Outdoor Life Complete Book of Camping
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderately heavy shelf wear with rubbing, closed tear at top spine, general edge wear. 594 pp. Practical advice about tent camping. Although the tenting equipment shown in the book is vintage, the basic advice on selecting a site, setting up camp, cookery, first aid and other topics useful in camping are still sound.; 7.5" (19 cm) High . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Success at Bridge (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. No internal evidence of reading wear. Wraps lightly shelfworn. 128 pp. "A brilliant book written out of hard experience by one of the world's finest bridge players." (from back of wraps); 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Craft of Fabric Printing (formerly Titled Fun With Fabric Printing)
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge and shelf wear. 119 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos, line drawings. Simple, step-by-ste- instructions for turning plain materials into living works of art. Techniques includ tie and dye, batik, block printing, paste resist, painting with rollers, stenciling, using plastic foam, and more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Time Study and Motion Economy with Procedures for Methods Improvement
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Red cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. 338 pp. Book about fundamentals of time study and motion economy, written for factory owners, managers, and cost executives looking for ways to improve efficiency of production.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Principles of Electricity Applied to Telephone and Telegraph Work: A Training Course Text Prepared for Employees of the Long Lines Department
|
|
|
New York: American Telephone and Telegraph Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Owner's name on ffep. Green cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear and some soiling. 365 pp. Intended to serve as a basic test on elementary electrical principles for use in the technical training of employees in the Long Lines Department of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Art of Raising a Puppy
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316578398 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ clean with only very slight edge rubbing. 274 pp. Definitive guide to adopting, raising and training puppies.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Sight Without Glasses
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean pages that are slightly off white, no evidence of reading wear. DJ has minor edge wear only. Eye chart included. 153 pp. Author offers eye muscle exercises that he maintains will relieve eyestrain, nearsightedness, farsightedness, astigmatism, and cross eyes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
The RF Capacitor Handbook (First Edition, Revised)
|
|
|
Huntington Station, NY: American Technical Ceramics Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to wraps, with the numbers "1994" written on spine. Unpaginated, approximately 150 pp. Typescript font. Handbook contains theoretical and empirical high-frequency circuit-design, characteristics of capacitor dielectrics, actual test data at frequencies from 100 Mz to 3 GHz, practical design techniques.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Teach Yourself Books: Swahili
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: NTC Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0844238376 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general edge wear, shelf wear. 192 pp. with a 30-page supplement. Guide for English-speakers to learning the basics of the Swahili language.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
How to Play Bridge (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Black paper over boards is well preserved with slight edge rubbing. General light shelf wear including gently bumped corners. Gilt lettering on spine is dulled. 152 pp. Sections on how the game is played, bidding, play, and illustrative hands. Revision of book originally published in 1940.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-157: Growing and Using Oregano
|
|
|
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 088266526X . Stapled booklet style binding. 32 pp. Plus stiff paper wraps. Clean and bright pages. Practical, hands-on instructions for growing oregano and using it in cooking, crafts, and herbal medicine. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
On Ice and Snow and Rock
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0195191498 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Upper portion of ffep is torn off. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge wear with clipped corner. 187 pp. Illustrated with many black & white and some color photos. Book extols the thrill of mountaineering while offering practical advice on clothing, equipment, roping, balance, technique (rock, snow and ice), team climbing, dangers, and more.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
Crochet Designs from Hungary
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. 0486203913 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general edge wear. 71 pp. Instructional book for crocheting household items such as teacloths, coffee tablel mats, runners, trolley cloths, tray cloth, luncheon sets, chairback, chair set, cheval sets, doilies.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Terms of Endowment: How Board Members Can Acquire the Big Gift
|
|
|
Stevensville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Eastern Shore Publishing - Maryland. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0966343204 . Square, tight book with sound hinges and binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. Dark blue paper over boards is clean and well kept with bright gilt lettering. 183 pp. Practical advice on how to transfer wealth for philanthropic purpose to best tax advantage, with special consideration to giving for endowment.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 34) |
Reese on Play: An Introduction to Good Bridge
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Later reprint (1956) issued by St. Martin's Press (as evidenced by the DJ, although Arnold is still listed on title and colophon pages as publisher. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and slightly off-white pages. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Paper over boards is very clean and well kept. DJ has overall shelf wear and light soiling. 232 pp. Author was "one of our most brilliant card analysts, a lieading broadcaster on the game, and one of the most successful of our international players....Confined strictly to the play of hte cards, [this book] shows the average player how he may become a good player, and the good player how he may become a better player." (Review from The London Times on DJ flap); 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Bridge Conventions, Finesses, and Coups
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 048622631X . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light shelf wear. Book displays no reading wear. 192 pp. Includes every named convention permitted in ACBL tournaments, plus every variety of finesse, endplay, and tactical maneuver (from wraps front).; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Mom's House, Dad's House: A Complete Guide for Parents Who Are Separated, Divorced, or Remarried
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0684830787 . Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 381 pp. Revised, updated and expanded version of a classic book offering guidance on how to create two happy and stable homes for children after a divorce.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Esperanto: Learning and Using the International Language
|
|
|
El Cerrito, California: Esperanto League for North America. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0939785005 . Second ediiton. Book and dustjacket in new, never-read condition in all ways. 368 pp. Basic introduction to the use of Esperanto for the English speaker. Chapters on communication and the language barrier, short 10-lesson course in Esperanto, readings in Esperanto, keys to lesson dialogue and exercises, bibliography, Esperanto-English vocabulary, index.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Multiple copies on top shelf upstairs. . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 38) |
Second Revision of F. H. Richardson's Bluebook of Projection, Supplemented with Sound Trouble-Shooting Charts and Alphabetical Index
|
|
|
New York: Quigley Publishing Company, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Sixth Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding, stressed hinges. Pages age-darkened. Writing on endpapers and pencilled notes throughout. Cloth over boards is heavily worn, including tearing at lower spine and edge wear overall. ; <br><br>Detailed manual on motion picture projection, illustrated with diagrams and black and white photographs. Several pages of advertising from projector and accessory companies at end of book. ; 9.25" tall; 719 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
Bowlers Guide (New and Revised)
|
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin: Bowling Headquarters. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Revised edition, copyright 1982. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear with edge rubbing. 76 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. How-to guide for learning rules and improving one's bowling game.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Peaceful Soul Within: Reflective Steps Toward Awareness
|
|
|
Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0787222216 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear including edge rubbing and crease near spine at front. ; <br><br>Self-help book on how to use pain to find one's way to self knowledge and joyful, creative living. ; 7.75" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
The E. I. Syndrome: An Rx for Environmental Illness
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Prestige Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0961882107 . Square wth light spine creasing, previous owner's name inked through on ffep. Pages clean, bright. Wraps display light handling wear. 667 pp. Written by a physician, this book identifies various environmental agents that can produce allergies and illnesses, and offers recommends ways of improving the home environment to improve health.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
Commonsense Bidding
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0517561298 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have handling wear including creasing at corners and spine. 216 pp. <br><br>Complete guide to modern methods of standard bidding in the card game of contract bridge.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
New Contract Bridge Outlines on Standard Bidding
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing, crease at lower front corner. 64 pp. Standard American bidding in compact form, popular bidding conventions, how to avoid partnership misunderstandings, more.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Expert Improver
|
|
|
London & New York: Harpercollins. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. 0002582015 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, spine creases, edge rubbing. 347 pp. <br><br>; Intermediate learners are introduced to more complicated bridge play and defense as well as to new techniques and bidding conventions (from back of wraps). ; Collins Winning Bridge; 1.25 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Fabric Printing By Hand
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 0823016250 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ slightly edge worn, shelf worn, with corner clipped and slight fading at spine. 112 pp. Guide to major fabric printing processes. Precise, step-by-step instructions for silk screen printing, block printing, batik, tie-dyeing, starch resist techniques, and various methods of painting and drawing on textiles. Simple enough for the beginning craftsperson. Black-and-white photographs.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Motor Truck and Automobile Motors and Mechanism: A Practical Illustrated Treatise on the Power Plant and Motive Parts of the Modern Motor Vehicle, for Owners, Operators and Repairmen
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hard Cover. Third edition of book originally published in 1909 and 1912. Blue cloth over boards with yellow lettering. Some soiling and one tiny (1/4 by 1/8 inch approx) threadbare spot near top of front cover. Slight edgewear. Binding is tight. Pages yellowed with age, clean with exception of table of contents pages, which have written numeric notations in margins. Illus. drawings thorughout. Several later revisions of this manual followed. Detailed explanation of the internal combustion engine and transmission of early 20th century motor vehicles. 240 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
Swift and Reliable Shorthand: A Method of Teaching the Art of Shorthand Writing; A Text Book for Class or Private Instruction
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Sadler-Rowe Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Writing on endpapers. Text pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, soiled, shelfworn. 108 pp. Compact textbook for learning the basics of shorthand.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
Ideal Vocalist, Including: Rudiments, Exercises, Music Materials, and Choruses
|
|
|
Wichita, Kansas: L. O. Sanderson. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Ephemera. Tightly stapled binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear including creasing. 32 pp. Pages 1-8 explain the principles of reading music, including shaped notes. Pages 9-32 contain songs, including brief musical exercises as well as full-length hymns, sentimental songs, and Handel's "Hallelujah Chorus." Some have four-part harmony. All music in this volume is in shaped note notation.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gardening with Wildflowers & Native Plants: (Plants and Gardens) Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, Vol. 45, No. 1, Handbook #119, Spring 1989
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Illustrated with color, black and white photographs, line drawings. Wraps have light shelf wear, wear at corner tips. 104 pp. Articles on how to garden with native plants, along with articles spotlighting arboretums and public gardens including the Brandywine Conservancy, North Carolina Botanical Garden, Crosby Arboretum, U. of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum, the Arboretum at Flagstaff, and the National Wildflower Research Center.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Better Bidding in 15 Minues: Expert Bidding in a Week
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1963. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Pages clean but age-darkened. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is soiled and edge rubbed. DJ has heavy shelf wear, edge wear, tears and creases. 192 pp. Championship player demonstrates simple, logical bidding strategies in the game of contract bridge.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 264 listings found. |












![A Complete Introduction to Rabbits [Rabbits: A Complete Introduction] A Complete Introduction to Rabbits [Rabbits: A Complete Introduction]](http://i.biblio.com/b/511m/1061511-0-m.jpg)




































