Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

How-To Books

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse How-To Books | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.
1) Serbest Cimnastik: Beden Egitimi Ögretmenleri, Spor Kulüperi, Beden Egitimi Ve Spor Bölümleri Icin
Sengül, Ergün

Ankara: Kadioglu Matbaasi. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Book is in the Turkish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are foxed with general overall soiling and shelf wear. 142 pp. Instructional manual for gymnastics, with stick-figure drawings illustrating various movements.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) The Self-Sufficient Gardener: A Complete Guide to Growing and Preserving All Your Own Food
Seymour, John

The Self-Sufficient Gardener:  A Complete Guide to Growing and Preserving  All Your Own Food
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0385146701 . Clean copy, bright pages, no writing or marks, no evidence of use. Tight binding and hinges. Very slightly off-square. 255 pp. DJ has edge rubbing with minor edge wear at top of spine. Price clipped. DJ flap notes "book club edition" but colophon page lists ISBN with "first American edition" stated. Book presents as far better quality than the standard Doubleday BCE. Comprehensive guide to deep-bed gardening and other topics related to food and beverage production and preservation. General information about organic gardening, planning and developing a garden, cultivation of vegetables, fruits and herbs, greenhouse gardening, preserving produce, and other topics relative to self-sufficiency.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) The Charm of the Antique
Shackleton, Robert & Elizabeth

The Charm of the Antique
New York: Hearst's International Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Hard Cover. Square with sound binding and hinges, clean pages. Pages are age-darkened. Some edge rubbing to green cloth over boards. Gilt lettering at spine and on front is bright; pictorial design on front bright and clear. Gift message on ffep. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates (frontispiece is tinted color). 300 pp. Chapters on acquistion, periods and styles, accessories, finds near homes and from famous places, comparative cheapness, fireplaces, advantageous setting, old-time houses, knowing relative importance and rarity, "the thing you didn't get," knowing real from imitation, collecting only the worthwhile, specializing, auctions, pewter, brass, silver and glass, rescuing wrecks, fitting finish, the unexpected, and possession.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) Third Book of Bridge: How to Bid and Play in Duplicate Tournaments
Sheinwold, Alfred

Third Book of Bridge:  How to Bid and Play in Duplicate Tournaments
New York: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear with chip at top edge of back near spine, general age-darkening, overall wear. 157 pp. Simplified, concise explanations for the average player seeking to improve technique of duplicate bidding and play in contract bridge.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) The Buffet Party Cookbook: A Complete Guide to Giving and Enjoying Successful Parties
Sheraton, Mimi

The Buffet Party Cookbook:  A Complete Guide to Giving and Enjoying  Successful Parties
Hallmark Cards. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall shelf wear and soiling. 62 pp. Recipes for various theme parties and occasions.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Kanarie-Boekje No. 94, Vlot Converseren; No. 140, Snel Frans Leren Grammatica; No. 145, Snel Engels Leren Grammatica; No. 147, Snel Engels Leren Woordenboek; No. 185, Zo Kunt U Sneller Rekenen
Shipley, J. F.; Witterd, P.; Verhulst, K.; Spaan, J. B. J

Kanarie-Boekje No. 94, Vlot Converseren; No. 140, Snel Frans Leren  Grammatica; No. 145, Snel Engels Leren Grammatica; No. 147, Snel Engels  Leren Woordenboek; No. 185, Zo Kunt U Sneller Rekenen
Den Haag, Nederland: N. V. Maanblad Succes. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Soft Cover. Undated, circa 1950. Dutch-language. Five volumes in the Kanarie-Boekje self-help series, in a Kanarie mailing box that is in poor condition. The books themselves are in good condition, with tight bindings, clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Each is 64 pp. plus wraps.; 5" (12.7 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Competability: A Practical Guide to Building a Peaceable Kingdom Between Cats and Dogs
Shojai, Amy D.;Shojai, Amy;Three Rivers Press

Competability: A Practical Guide to Building a Peaceable Kingdom Between  Cats and Dogs
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0609800884 . Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 240 pp. Advice for caring for cats and dogs, and for fostering compatibility between the two species in multipet households.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Your Cat's Just Not That Into You
Smith, Richard

Your Cat's Just Not That Into You
New York: Workman Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Stated and coded first edition. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 143 pp. <br><br>Handbook on cat behavior and care, with humorous orientation.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 4, Cat. No. 143-4)
Snitzer, Milton E. (ed.)

TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 4, Cat. No. 143-4)
New York: John F. Rider Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear and soiling. 119 pp. Troubleshooting guide for various American television manufacturers' receivers: Philharmonic, Pilot, Radio and Television (Brunswick), RCA Victor, Remington (Rembrandt), Scott, Sears Roebuck, Sentinel, Setchell Carlson, Shaw TV.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 1, Cat. No. 143)
Snitzer, Milton E. (ed.)

TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 1, Cat. No. 143)
New York: John F. Rider Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear and soiling with small chip at bottom front corner. 115 pp. Troubleshooting guide for various American television manufacturers' receivers: Admiral, Air King, Andrea, Arvin, Belmont-Raytheon, Bendix, Calbest, Capehart-Farnsworth, CBS-Columbia, Certified, Crosley, DuMont.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 2, Cat. No. 143-2)
Snitzer, Milton E. (ed.)

TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 2, Cat. No. 143-2)
New York: John F. Rider Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and soiling. 117 pp. Troubleshooting guide for various American television manufacturers' receivers: Emerson, Fada, Firestone, Freed, Gamble-Skogmo, General Electric, Hallicrafters, Hoffman, Industrail TV, International TV, Jackson.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Photography Self Taught (Little Blue Book Number 1139)
Snodgrass, Lloyd I

Photography Self Taught (Little Blue Book Number 1139)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Soft Cover. Blue wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. Light edge rubbing to exterior with faint pencil marks on front and creasing to tip of lower back corner, but no tears or creases. 64pp plus wraps. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks inside. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Bridge Players Handbooks: The First IPBM Book of Play Problems (International Popular Bridge Monthly)
Sowter, Tony (ed.)

Bridge Players Handbooks:  The First IPBM Book of Play Problems  (International Popular Bridge Monthly)
Nottingham: Probray Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0946236054 . Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Bright pages with occasional pencilled notes. Wraps have some light soiling and shelf wear. 28 pp. Compact instructional booklet offering hands taken from "Play Problems" feature of early issues of Popular Bridge Monthly (from introduction).; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Blueprint Reading and Layout Work, Navy Training Courses Edition of 1944
Standards and Curriculum Division Training Bureau of Naval Personnel

Blueprint Reading and Layout Work, Navy Training Courses Edition of 1944
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Soft Cover. Second printing. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages. Black mark at top of ffep; pencilled notes on rear endpaper. Foldout schematic operating diagram is in fine condition in book. U.S. Navy Training Course book on reading blueprints to perform maintenance, repair, and parts construction and replacement on naval aircraft during World War II.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) Sorry, Partner! 120 Bridge Hands That Have Been Mis-Bid, Mis-Played, or Mis-Defended, Explained in Detail with Expert Advice
Stern, Paul; Smith, A. J

Sorry, Partner!  120 Bridge Hands That Have Been Mis-Bid, Mis-Played, or  Mis-Defended, Explained in Detail with Expert Advice
London: Faber and Faber. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pencilled notes on endpapers, margins throughout. Orange paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has significant edge wear, chipping at top of spine, general age-fading. 141 pp. 120 contract bridge hands in which strategic errors have been made, with analysis and recommendation for playing each hand better.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) Aikido: The Way of Harmony
Stevens, John

Aikido: The Way of Harmony
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0394714261 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are generally shelf worn with handling wear, including creasing. 198 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Guide to Aikido techniques with anecdotes about the history of Aikido and its founder.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) My Bridge and Yours
Stewart, Frank

My Bridge and Yours
Frank Stewart. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with bright pages. A few pencilled notations in text. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and slight shelf wear. 208 pp. Author describes the book as "a collection of 'at-my-elbow' pieces" and uses deals from his own experience to illustrate how to use good judgment in playing the card game of bridge.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) Two-Minute Bridge Tips
Stewart, Frank

Two-Minute Bridge Tips
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517123185 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 191 pp. Tips and amusing anecdotes to help anyone, even the experienced bridge player, improve his game.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Splendid Fare: the Albert Stockli Cookbook
Stockli, Albert

Splendid Fare: the Albert Stockli Cookbook
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed . DJ has heavy edge wear, general shelf wear. 373 pp. , index. ; <br><br>Collection of more than 450 recipes by Albert Stockli, the Swiss chef who made New York's Four Seasons restaurant celebrated around the world. ; Book Club Edition; Drawings; 9.5" tall; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) The Small Garden: Planning and Planting for Permanence
Storm, Katharine; Storm, Arthur; Wilder, Walter Beebe (intro.)

The Small Garden:  Planning and Planting for Permanence
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Some writing on endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear and slight fading at spine. 241 pp. <br><br>Authoritative, yet personal, account of gardening in the northeastern United States. Many species of flowers and other plants are discussed along with advice on establishing and maintaining a small garden. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Nye Mål: Norsk Som Andrespråk, Tekstbok 1
Strømmelmenes, Sonja; Torvik, Arne

Nye Mål: Norsk Som Andrespråk, Tekstbok 1
Oslo: H. Aschehoug & Co. (W. Nygaard). Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 8203134599 . Book is in the Norwegian language. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened with light pencilled notes on some pages. Wraps show slight handling wear. 55 pp. ; <br><br>Elementary workbook on Norwegian as a second language. ; 9.5" tall; 55 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) The Tarot: Path to Self-Development
Stuart, Micheline; Palmer, Helen (foreword)

The Tarot: Path to Self-Development
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0877735751 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 61 pp. <br><br>Guide to using the Tarot as a way of personal growth.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) The Complete Bichon Frise
Stubbs, Barbara

The Complete Bichon Frise
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0876050534 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed with general light shelf wear. 280 pp. Detailed guide to the care, feeding, and training of the dog breed Bichon Frise. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) A Practical Course in Esperanto, with Reading Exercises and Illustrations; Adapted for Use in English-speaking Countries (12th edition)
Szilagyi, Ferenc; Wadham, Fred

A Practical Course in Esperanto, with Reading Exercises and Illustrations;  Adapted for Use in English-speaking Countries (12th edition)
Orelia, W. A., Australia: The Esperanto Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 0852300107 . 1977 reprint of 12th edition. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 99 pp. Exercises, reading, translation, line drawings.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
25) Tennis Tactics: Singles and Doubles
Talbert, William F.; Old, Brice S

Tennis Tactics: Singles and Doubles
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060910909 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Small red star on lower page edges (visible when book is closed). Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear and general light shelfwear. 188 pp. Illustrated with line drawings showing tactical plays in tennis singles and doubles. General discussion of history and nature of the game; chapters on the serve, return of service, net play and base-line play.; Remainder; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Children's Work in Block Printing
Tanner, Robin

Children's Work in Block Printing
Leicester: Dryad Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. ; <br><br>Guidebook to projects in linoleum block printing as well as block printing using other media such as the potato. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates of examples of block printing work. ; 8.5" tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) Creative Bird Carving
Tawes, William I

Creative Bird Carving
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0870331418 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, general age-related darkening and shelf wear. 207 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Step by step instructions, tools, chapters on specific projects: costume jewelry, geese, decoy duck, belted kingfisher, great blue heron, bird models of polyester filler, workbench, marquetry. Color frontispiece.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Coyne Applied Practical Electricity: A Practical Electrical Book for Home Study or Field Reference (Volume 6: Electrical Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, Radio for the Electrical Worker)
Technical Staff, Coyne Electrical School

Coyne Applied Practical Electricity: A Practical Electrical Book for Home  Study or Field Reference (Volume 6: Electrical Refrigeration, Air  Conditioning, Radio for the Electrical Worker)
Chicago: Coyne Electrical School. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. 5th Edition, Revised. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with gilt lettering faded at spine. 372 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. Instructional manual on electrical repair of refrigerators, air conditioners and radios.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Handbook on Conifers: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record; Plants & Gardens, Volume 25, Number 2
Teuscher, Henry (ed.)

Handbook on Conifers: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record; Plants & Gardens,  Volume 25, Number 2
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 104 pp. Revised second printing. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents include articles on the 50 finest conifers; 10 best conifers for every region of the west, east, midwest and south; disease & insect pests; conifers for small gardens; notes & buying guide for 125 conifers; additional articles on ginkgo trees, various species of cedar, more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Handbook of Public Speaking
Thompson, A. R

Handbook of Public Speaking
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Ffep has closed tear at bottom. Cloth over boards is generally shelf worn and lightly soiled. 142 pp. <br><br>Basic how-to guide to effective public speaking. ; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 142 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Folk Plays for Puppets You Can Make
Tichenor, Tom

Folk Plays for Puppets You Can Make
New York: Abingdon Press. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners. DJ heavily chipped, edge worn, shelf worn. ; <br><br>Third grade and up; directions for making puppets, stages and scenery; five plays with directions for giving them. ; 9.25" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Winning Tactics for Weekend Tennis
Trabert, Tony; Hyams, Joe

Winning Tactics for Weekend Tennis
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030914868 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. DJ has light shelf wear. 128 pp. Illustrated with greyscale drawings. Guide by tennis pro for improving doubles game play. Book begins with the premise that doubles tennis is a thinking game that should allow the player to make the most of his or her abilities. Pre-game warmup, service, receiving the serve, the volley, basic strategies, more.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Taming the Feast Beast: How to Recognize the Voice of Fatness and End Your Struggle with Food Forever
Trimpey, Jack

Taming the Feast Beast:   How to Recognize the Voice of Fatness and End  Your Struggle with Food Forever
New York: Dell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0440507243 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Self-help book for changing attitude and behavior to achieve permanent weight loss. ; 8.75" tall; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Horse by Horse: A Guide to Equine Care
Tuke, Diana Rosemary

Horse by Horse: A Guide to Equine Care
London: J. A. Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0851311938 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light shelf wear, edge wear, age-darkening. 202 pp. Introduction to many aspects of caring for horses.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) The New Dog Handbook
Ullman, H. J

The New Dog Handbook
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0812028570 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Illustrated with line drawings, color photographs. Wraps have light shelf wear. 143 pp. Basic guide to selecting the right dog and caring for it.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) The Bluejackets' Manual, 1944 (Twelfth Edition)
United States Navy

The Bluejackets' Manual, 1944 (Twelfth Edition)
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is generally shelf worn with edge wear. 585 pp. <br><br>Instructional and reference manual for service in the United States Navy during World War II. ; 7.5" (19 cm) High; 585 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
37) A Pot of Boiling Water and Other Necessities for Fun, Festive Pasta
Valente, Mary Ann; Valente, Fran

A Pot of Boiling Water and Other Necessities for Fun, Festive Pasta
Charlottesville, VA: Pasta Valente. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Spiral binding is secure with clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly bent with edge rubbing. 70 pp. Quick and easy recipes for pasta dishes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) Talking to Children About Nuclear War
Van Ornum, William; Van Ornum, Mary Wicker

Talking to Children About Nuclear War
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0826402488 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. 105 pp. How to talk with children about nuclear war to elicit and allay their fears and to offer strategies for children and parents to work for peace.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) Kama Sutra: the Hindu Ritual of Love, Complete and Unexpurgated
Vatsyayana

Kama Sutra: the Hindu Ritual of Love, Complete and Unexpurgated
New York: Castle Books. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some page corners are creased. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ torn, edge worn, chipped at top of spine, with most of the rear flap missing. ; <br><br>English language edition of the classic Hindu treatise on sex, sexuality, and erotic love. This edition is text only, without illustrations. ; 8.25" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra; Complete and Unexpurgated: A New Translation for Modern Readers with 32 Illustrations
Vatsyayana

Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra; Complete and Unexpurgated:  A New Translation for  Modern Readers with 32 Illustrations
New Delhi: Asia Press, R & K Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Square, sound, stitched binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Age-darkened stiff paper wraps have general handling wear. 181 pp. plus 32 illustrations. English-language translation of the classic Indian treatise on erotic love. Illustrated with black and white photographs of ancient Indian painting and sculpture of a sexual nature.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Italian (Teach Yourself Books)
Vellaccio, Lydia; Elston, Maurice

Italian (Teach Yourself Books)
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: NTC Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0844238023 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wear to corner tips. Wraps have general handling wear. 336 pp. Complete course for beginners in learning Italian.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated

Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women  Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0916856003 . 3rd edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 575 pp. Classic self-help book on following 12-step program to recovery from alcohol abuse.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
43) Fit It Yourself: Home Repairs Made Easy - A Completely Indexed Manual for Home Owners and Handy Men on Woodworking, Painting, Plumbing, Electrical Appliances, Concrete, and Metal Work
Wakeling, Arthur (ed.)

Fit It Yourself:  Home Repairs Made Easy - A Completely Indexed Manual for  Home Owners and Handy Men on Woodworking, Painting, Plumbing, Electrical  Appliances, Concrete, and Metal Work
New York: Popular Science Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. Originally published in 1929; fifth printing, 1933. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn, discolored. 256 pp. Home repair guide for the homeowner; especially interesting in that it demonstrates repairs on early 20th century wiring and plumbing.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) The Good Marriage: How and Why Love Lasts
Wallerstein, Judith S.;Blakeslee, Sandra

The Good Marriage: How and Why Love Lasts
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0446672483 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 352 pp. Natural stages of marriage and the nine tasks necessary to undertake for a good marriage.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
45) The Complete [Compleat] Angler Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation
Walton, Isaak

The Complete [Compleat] Angler Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Indypublish. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1414280394 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 94 pp. Modern issue of the 1653 first edition of "The Compleat Angler."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) Projectionist's Manual: Army Motion Picture Service, War Department, August 1945
War Department, Army Motion Picture Service

Projectionist's Manual: Army Motion Picture Service, War Department,  August 1945
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Ephemera. Booklet is creased with stapled binding. Pages are age-darkened. Wear to wraps overall with light soiling. ; <br><br>Basic how-to manual for motion picture projectionist. ; War Department Technical Manual TM 28-410; 9.0" tall; 31 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) The Improvement of the Mind, with Corrections, Questions, and Supplement
Watts, Isaac; Emerson, Joseph (ed.)

The Improvement of the Mind, with Corrections, Questions, and Supplement
Boston: James Loring's General Sabbath School Depository. Good with no dust jacket. 1833. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Paper over rear hinge is torn. Writing on endpapers with library book plate. Paper over boards has heavy shelf and handling wear with very worn corners. 234 pp. Prescriptive literature by Isaac Watts on developing reasoning and learning capacities. Some applicable to children, but much of what he writes can be applied to people at any stage of life.; Exlibrary; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Bichon Frise
Weil, Martin

Bichon Frise
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0876667396 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. Illustrated with color drawings and photographs. 160 pp. Care, training of the Bichon Frise dog breed.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Pregnancy: Infant's [Infant Infants] Care and Feeding, "Baby Foods," "Milk That's Not Milk," Feeding with Fevers ("Thumb-Nail" (Thumbnail) Edition on Health Building By Natural Methods) (My Little Health Library 2
White, George Starr

Los Angeles: George Starr White. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Blue pictorial wraps are bright. Minor edge rubbing. Stapled binding is tight. 20 pp. plus wraps. Very faint dampstain at top margin, barely discernible except for last page, where it is still faint. Pages are off-white but not extremely age-darkened. Author was an early 20th century American chiropractor and naturopathic practitioner who promoted his theories and practice through a series of pamphlets such as this. His advice was a combination of common sense, nutritionally based recommendations and diatribes against practices of the medical establishment, including infant and child vaccination.; 4.75" (12 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) Lead a Song! A Practical Guide to the Organization and Conducting of Informal Group Singing
Wilson, Harry Robert

Lead a Song!  A Practical Guide to the Organization and Conducting of  Informal Group Singing
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hall and McCreary Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. Exlibrary book from private organization library. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on front endpapers. Text pages have passages underlined in pencil and some marginal notes. 114 pp. Practical guide to directing informal choral groups, sing-alongs, and other types of group singing in schools, camps, and community.; Exlibrary; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: