How-To Booksfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse How-To Books | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found. |
| 1) |
Baza Cseh-Kurso; Kun Metodikaj Konsiloj Gvidilo Por Instruantoj (Sepa Eldono Reviziita 1987)
|
|
|
Den Haag, Nederlando: Internacia Esperanto-Instituto. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have slight shelf wear. 166 pp. Instructional book in learning the Esperanto language. Book is written immersion-style in Esperanto. Revised edition. Typescript font.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wellness Shakes and Juice Bar Drinks
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 60 pp. Recipes for healthy shakes, juice drinks; nutritional information provided for each.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Kyo No Ryori [Today's Cooking] Cookbook
|
|
|
Tokyo: NHK. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Book is in the Japanese language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and brigh tpages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall soiling and shelf wear. 254 pp. Cookbook illustrated with black and white, color photographs of Japanese food. Publication associated with food magazine of the same name.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Time-Saving Recipes from the Weekday Cook (Bon Appétit Fast & Easy Favorites)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Bon Appetit Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, edge rubbing. 124 pp. Recipes for easy meals.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dear Anne and Nan
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. 273 pp. Collection of household hints, recipes, and unusual information by weekly columnists for the Vermont Sunday Magazine.; 8.0" (20 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Practical Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing the Cases to Which They Are APplicable: Together with a Lengthy Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds and Other Conveyances of Real Estate
|
|
|
Windsor, Vermont: Simeon Ide. Fair with no dust jacket. 1823. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened and foxed pages. Leather over boards is heavily worn with scraping and scuffing. 409 pp. Compilation of standard legal forms for various situations.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Game of Draughts Simplified and Ilustrated with Practical Diagrams, Seventh (7th) Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1900. Square with gently bumped upper corners. Gray pictorial cloth over boards is edge rubbed and somewhat soiled; a few smudges to outer edges of pages (visible when closed). Binding is tight with sound hinges. 136pp. Some very slight foxing on late pages. Pages are clean but a bit age darkened. Introductory instructional manual on playing draughts (checkers). Basic rules, strategies, elementary positions, games (Ayrshire Lassie, Bristol, Cross, Defiance, Double Corner, Dyke, Fife, Glasgow, Laird and Lady, Maid of the Mill, Old Fourteenth, Second Double Corner, Single Corner, Souter, Whilter, Will o' the Wisp), problems, and solutions to problems.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Tiger Woods Way: Secrets of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 060960094X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 153 pp. Analysis of Tiger Woods' golfing techniques with color photographic plates, black and white photos, and line drawings.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Choosing Childcare : A Guide for Parents
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525932011 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ lightly shelf worn with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. A few passages lightly underlined in pencil. 116 pp. Although this book was published two decades ago, it contains timeless advice on what parents should consider when choosing child care for their infants and older children. Both day care centers and home-based child care are considered.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Cats and the Law
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0866220798 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn and edge rubbed. 160 pp. Book by an attorney filled with advice about finding and using laws pertaining to cat ownership.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Fishing: An Encyclopedic Guide to Tackle and Tactics for Fresh and Salt Water (An Outdoor Life Book)
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life - Sunrise Books - E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0876901097 . Heavy book with tight binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. DJ has general moderate edge wear with chip at top of spine, several closed tears. 718 pp. Comprehensive guide to sport fishing, tackle, bait. Fly fishing is given some attention. Freshwater and saltwater fishing presented in separate sections. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
How to tie freshwater flies
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0876911483 . Square, sound binding and inges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ has moderate edge wear, overall light soiling and shelf wear. 151 pp. <br><br>; Step-by-step guide for the beginning freshwater fishing fly-tier. ; Photographs; 151 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Very Healthy Cat Book: A Vitamin and Mineral Program for Optimal Feline Cat
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 007004354X . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 237 pp. Nutritional advice for keeping cats healthy and for addressing certain conditions and diseases.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Everyone's Guide to the New Convention Card
|
|
|
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.: Natco Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0963471538 . Square, tight binding. Bright pages with some pencilled notes in margins. Wraps have edge rubbing. 151 pp. Information about the 1994 Convention Card, including the important modern conventions in the card game of bridge, the changes in the new Convention Card, how to fill out the new Convention Card, the alert procedure, important duplicate terms (with glossary), where to learn more about advanced conventions.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Tournament and Duplicate Bridge: A Complete Textbook and Guide for Directors of Duplicate Bridge Contests
|
|
|
New York: Stuyvesant Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened but clean pages. Writing on ffep. Endpapers are age-discolored. General edge rubbing to cloth over boards with gently bumped corners. DJ has general moderate wear and soiling with several closed tears at edges. Rear of DJ has promotional message to buy war bonds for World War II. 270 pp. Comprehensive textbook on conducting and directing Duplicate Bridge tournaments.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Revolution in Cat Nutrition: Dr. Jane's Guide--The New Way
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rawson Associates. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0892563087 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ edge rubbed with shelf wear and small area cut from lower back edge. 251 pp. Discussion of keeping cats in good health through proper diet.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Safety Plays (Bridge Technique Series)
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Master Point Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1894154193 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 61 pp. Card-play techniques used to maximize chances of making a certain number of tricks in the card game of bridge. Book explains how to work out safety plays in a suit in isolation as well as in the context of the whole deal (from wraps).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
How the Platform Professionals "Keep 'Em Laughin"
|
|
|
Houston TX: Rich Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0960725644 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed bu t clean. DJ has light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 294 pp. <br><br> ; Inspirational how-to book about inserting humor into public speaking. Signed by author Jeanne Robertson on ffep. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Stage Dialects
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0810200465 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Multicolored cloth over boards is edge rubbed. 156 pp. Instructions on adopting key pronunciations to convey various accents in English; written for actors. Chapters on a number of accents: Japanese, New York-Brooklyn, American Southern, Cockney, Irish, Scottish, French, Italian, German Russian.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Club Series Introduction to Bridge - Bidding
|
|
|
Wall Township, New Jersey, U.S.A.: American Contract Bridge League. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Spiral-bound. 0943855004 . Binding is sound, pages bright. Wraps are slightly curled with light overall handling wear. Writing inside front cover. 240 pp. <br><br>; Beginning bridge book for new players or experienced players who would like to review the basics and improve their games. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Remants of sticker on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear, overall shelf wear. 192 pp. <br><br>; Introduction to the basics of playing the game of chess, with quizzes. ; 8.25" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
This Is the Samoyed
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T.F.H. Publications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 087666379X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 384 pp. Illustrated with black and white, color photographs. Comprehensive guide to the Samoyed dog breed.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
Pattern Play Tennis
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385058748 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Gift messages on front endpaper, half title, title page and colophon. Illustrated with line drawings. 140 pp. Author assumes that tennis is a sport of certain repeated patterns that, produced in practice, quickly improve anyone's game. Details on handgrip, footwork, volleys, approach shots, overhead and ground strokes, lobs and drop shots. Book was a retirement gift to Dr. Donald K. McIntyre, a career Foreign Service physician whose career spanned 23 years including a two-year tour in Saigon (1959-1961), where he established medical services for American personnel in pre-escalation Vietnam.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Toasts & Tributes A Gentleman's Guide to Personal Correspondence and the Noble Tradition of the Toast
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1401602541 . Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has very light shelf wear. 160 pp. <br><br>; Collection of toasts for all occasions along with samples of mannerly social correspondence for gentlemen. ; Gentlemanners Book; 0.7 x 8 x 4.5 Inches; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Nymph Fishing for Larger Trout
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0517525518 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Slight edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ is edge rubbed. 184 pp. Detailed guide by established expert to fishing for trout using nymph lures. Illustrated with black and white photos, line drawings.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
Secrets Your Handwriting Reveals about You: Business Ability, Character, Sex Nature, Talents
|
|
|
Springfield, Missouri: International Grapho Analysis Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Fourth Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages age-darkened. Owner's name on first two pages at top margin. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear. ; <br><br>Basic introduction to handwriting analysis. ; 8.25" tall; 60 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
More Needlework Blocking and Finishing
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684161478 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, overall shelf wear, closed tear at bottom of spine area. 145 pp. ; <br><br>32 needlework projects with step-by-step instructions illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings. ; 0.9 x 9 x 7.3 Inches; 145 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
How Executives Overcome the Fear of Public Speaking and Other Phobias
|
|
|
Wilmington, Del.: Enterprise Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0913864897 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's label inside front cover. No other writing or marks. DJ has general light soiling and several closed tears at top and bottom edges. Psychologist offers practical guide to self-treatment for phobic disorders, including fear of public speaking, cold-call sales, and other phobias. 188 pp.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
Playing Tennis When It Hurts
|
|
|
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0890871558 . Square, tight binding, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are lightly soiled with edge rubbing and creases at corner tips. Some early pages also have tiny creases at tips of corners from shelf wear. 109 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Practical guide to stretching and strength-building exercises to avoid serious injury while playing tennis, or to play tennis while sport injuries are healing. Preventive information would apply to many forms of sport and exercise, with clear, step-by-step instructions and illustrations.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Saturday Review Home Book of Recorded Music and Sound Reproduction
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ heavily edge worn with chipping at top of spine, overall soiling, creasing, some tearing at spine. 308 pp. Techniques for recording sound in the home studio, with advice on equipment purchase and testing. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Dachshund: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 087605386X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed, clean. 158 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Guide to care and training of dachshund dogs as pets.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
All about FM Antennae and Their Installation, Including FM Station Directory
|
|
|
Wethersfield, Connecticut: Apparatus Development Co. , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Fourth Edition; Fifteenth Printing. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, off white. Wraps clean with light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Non-technical monograph that aims to provide a better understanding of FM reception for the general public. ; 8.5" tall; 38 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Famous Florida Recipes: 300 Years of Good Eating
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 80 pp. Recipes typical of Florida, organized by region of the state (the Keys, Gold Coast, Panhandle, and other areas).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Sharper Mind
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 013242066X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. 292 pp. Practical techniques and exercises to increase memory, focus concentration, enhance creativity, and boost learning potential.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 35) |
Technical Manual: Topography and Surveying Map Reproduction in the Field
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States War Department. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Tight binding. Wraps have light shelf wear. 120 pp. Sections on theory of reproduction processes, process photography, plate graining, offset plate making, offset press, miscellaneous reproduction processes, mobile map reproduction units. Includes tables. World War II manual.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 36) |
Taming the Feral Cat: The Crate Taming Method
|
|
|
Apache Junction, AZ: Self Published. New with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0976163306 . Book is brand-new, with no reading wear. 62 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Very detailed guide to taming feral cats written by an author with much experience in feral cat rescue. Process involves intensive one-on-one interaction between human and cat, and results most times in the socialization and taming of the feral cat. Author contributes all proceeds to Oasis de los Gatos, a feral cat sanctuary in Arizona.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
Indian Talk: Hand Signals of the North American Indians
|
|
|
Happy Camp, California: Naturegraph Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0911010823 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, handling wear. 112 pp. Manual of basic communication using native American hand signals. Illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Endplays [End Plays]: Eliminations, Squeezes, & Coups; Clearly Revealing the Innermost Secrets of Bridge Scientifically Classified for Quick Reference
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Pages slightly age-darkened with occasional pencilled notes. Pencilled sketch on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edgewear, overall shelf wear, soiling. 212 pp. Complete, comprehensive book on endplays for analysis and study in improving strategy at the card game of contract bridge, by a New England Contract Champion.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
Basic Acol
|
|
|
London: Unwin Paperbacks. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0047930667 . Fifth revised edition. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge wear. 112 pp. Fundamental principles of the Acol system of contract bridge.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Bridge Below the Belt
|
|
|
Boca Raton: Natco Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0963471554 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including curling. 240 pp. <br><br>; Signed by author Liz Davis and her husband, Steve Weinstein, one of the nation's top bridge players, inside front wraps. Behind-the-scenes, tongue-in-cheek look at the egos and eccentricities behind the game of Contract Bridge. (from back of wraps) ; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
Body Signs
|
|
|
Toronto: Marcus Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0919951023 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. Title page is blank; colophon information on verso. Writing on ffep. ; <br><br>Symbology of various parts of the human body (foot, leg, internal organs, vertebrae) along with a section on palmistry. Illustrated with line drawings. ; 8.25" tall; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Kid Fitness: A Complete Shape-Up Program from Birth Through High School
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by author with inscription on ffep. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with edge rubbing and gently bumped corners. DJ has edge rubbing. 367 pp. Author is a world leader in aerobics, preventive medicine and fitness. This book is directed at increasing levels of physical fitness for American children and at providing a more nutritious diet forr young children.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 43) |
Whippets
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U. S. A.: TFH Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0866226869 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards has light edge rubbing and shelf wear. 160 pp. ; <br><br>Illustrated with many full-color photos. Presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Whippet from puppyhood to maturity. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
110%: 110 Strategies for Feeling Great Every Day
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0762411554 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with only very slight edge rubbing. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 126 pp. Self-help tips for feeling great, both physically and mentally.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Precision Bidding in Acol
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0720714885 . 1986 printing of book originally published in 1974. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Writing on half title page. Wraps have edge rubbing, light spine crease, light shelf wear. 256 pp. The author, one of England's foremost bridge players and theorists, takes a critical look at the traditional English system of bidding.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Contract Bridge for Beginners
|
|
|
John C. Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. General light shelf wear and soiling to red cloth over boards. 220 pp. Book designed to explain the fundamental principles of playing contract bridge. Intended for average players and beginners.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Junior Flower Shows: A Complete Guide to the Planning, Staging and Judging of Children's Flower Shows
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 145 pp. How-to guide for organizing all-junior flower shows for grade- through high-school ages.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 145 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
Beyond the Winning Streak: Using Conscious Creation to Consistently Win at Life
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: WindSong Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0963462903 . Square, tight binding. Ffep removed from book. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. 194 pp. Book that offers techniques for uncovering "conscious creation" in order to take control of one's life and set onself on the path to freedom, abundance and health.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Mon Guide De Correspondance: Conseils et Modèles De Lettres Spéciale,ent Préparés à L'usage De l'Afrique Tropicale
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Istra. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 39 pp. Manual for how to write letters appropriate to Francophone subsaharan Africa.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
Training Strategies for Dressage Riders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0876059728 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ lightly shelf worn. 305 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topics of classical horsemanship include the art of classical equitation, development of the rider's seat and aids, longitudinal flexion, lateral bending, development of basic gaits, the insubordination of horses to riders, and the matter of clinics, competitions and judging (from DJ blurb).; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found. |



![Kyo No Ryori [Today's Cooking] Cookbook Kyo No Ryori [Today's Cooking] Cookbook](http://i.biblio.com/b/453m/195653453-0-m.jpg)


































![Endplays [End Plays]: Eliminations, Squeezes, & Coups; Clearly Revealing the Innermost Secrets of Bridge Scientifically Classified for Quick Reference Endplays [End Plays]: Eliminations, Squeezes, & Coups; Clearly Revealing the Innermost Secrets of Bridge Scientifically Classified for Quick Reference](http://i.biblio.com/b/272m/38943272-0-m.jpg)











