Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

How-To Books

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse How-To Books | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 264 listings found.
1) Handbook for Emergencies
Department Of Defense Office Of Civil Defense

Handbook for Emergencies
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Revised Edition. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Basic information, illustrated with line drawings, on emergency responses related to nuclear attack: family preparedness, warning signals, conelrad instructions, fallout protection and community plants. ; 8.0" tall; 22 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) The Writing of American Military History: a Guide
Department Of The Army, United States Government

The Writing of American Military History: a Guide
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Basic guide to historical study and research written for historians in the United States Army. ; Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-200, June 1956; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) I Conti dell'Azienda Agraria; Universale Edagricole 69
Di Sandro, Giancarlo

I Conti dell'Azienda Agraria; Universale Edagricole 69
Bologna: Edizioni Agricole Bologna. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and age-darkening. 68 pp. <br><br>Basic manual of accounting and financial management for small family farms. Originally published in French as "Les Compts de la Ferme." Illustrated with two-color drawings.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) The Unofficial Guide to Having a Baby
Douglas, Ann; Sussman, John R

The Unofficial Guide to Having a Baby
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0028626958 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including spine creasing. 818 pp. Comprehensive guide to pregnancy, labor, childbirth.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Executive in Action: Managing for Results; Innovation and Entrepreneurship; The Effective Executive
Drucker, Peter F

The Executive in Action:  Managing for Results; Innovation and  Entrepreneurship; The Effective Executive
New York: Harper Business. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0887308287 . Square binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light shelf wear. 723 pp. Volume includes three works by Peter F. Drucker (1909-2005).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) I Sit Listening to the Wind: Woman's Encounter Within Herself
Duerk, Judith

I Sit Listening to the Wind: Woman's Encounter Within Herself
San Diego, California, U. S. A.: Luramedia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0931055989 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear to wraps. ; <br><br>Feminist self-help book for women seeking to tap the animus (male energy) within the female psyche. ; Circle of Stones Series, Vol 2; 8.75" tall; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Folk Dances of the British Isles (The Folk Dance Library)
Duggan, Anne Schley; Schlottmann, Jeanette; Rutledge, Abbie

Folk Dances of the British Isles (The Folk Dance Library)
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened with occasional pencilled marginal notation. Cloth over boards is edge worn, generally shelf worn. 110 pp. Instructions for traditional English, Scottish and Irish folk dances, with some musical scores included along with geographical, historical and sociological background, essays on dances, costumes and festivals. Appendix, bibliography.; Exlibrary; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Summer Gold: A Camper's Guide to Amateur Prospecting
Dwyer, John N

Summer Gold: A Camper's Guide to Amateur Prospecting
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684137062 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Interior displays no visible reading wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams, maps. Yellow cloth over boards is foxed, slightly soiled. Lettering at spine is a bit rubbed. 74 pp. Contents include a brief history of gold discovery in the US, where to go to prospect for gold, silver and other metals, prospeting tools and how to use them, electronic metal detectors and treasure finders, practical aspects of staking and filing a claim, partial list of mining properties, and bibiliography for the amateur prospector.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Using Color in Your Garden
Editors of Organic Gardening Magazine

Using Color in Your Garden
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Ephemera. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Minor shelfwear and soiling to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. 32 pp. <br><br>Suggestions for plantings, arranged by color of ornamental and herb flowers. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) Breathe Easy: Self-Help for Respiratory Ailments...Including Sinusitis, Allergies, Asthma, Colds, and More
Editors of Prevention Magazine

Breathe Easy:  Self-Help for Respiratory Ailments...Including Sinusitis,  Allergies, Asthma, Colds, and More
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Minor shelfwear and soiling to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. 45 pp. <br><br>Environmental changes, over the counter medicines, and other ideas are discussed in this straightforward guide. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 45 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Yankee Magazine's Practical Pet Solutions: 1,001 Bright Ideas for Happier, Healthier Dogs, Cats, and Other House Pets
Editors of Yankee Magazine

Yankee Magazine's Practical Pet Solutions: 1,001 Bright Ideas for Happier,  Healthier Dogs, Cats, and Other House Pets
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Yankee Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0899093760 . Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Very slight rubbing to tips of corners. 488 pp. Simple, easy suggestions for pet care, treating injuries, illnesses and conditions, etc.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Combat Service Support Guide (2nd edition)
Edwards, John E

Combat Service Support Guide (2nd edition)
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0811730212 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean, very slightly edge rubbed. 292 pp. Comprehensive reference manual for the logistics operator in the field as well as any support soldier engaged in planning or executing integrated combat service support operations.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuvenation; also, Health and Happiness Through Fasting
Ehret, Arnold

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuvenation; also,  Health and Happiness Through Fasting
Beaumont, California: Ehret Literature Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Sixth edition. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear to pages and wraps. Wraps have overall soiling, handling wear. Light dampstaining at edge. 85 pp. <br><br>Instructional manual for how to fast for better physical health and greater mental and spiritual clarity.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) Troubleshooters' Handbook for Mechanical Systems
Emerick, Robert Henderson

Troubleshooters' Handbook for Mechanical Systems
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Text pages clean and bright. Cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. 510 pp. Troubleshooting of diverse mechanical systems, including heating and cooling as well as others.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) The Electronics of Sound
Evans, Alvis J

The Electronics of Sound
Fort Worth, TX: Radio Shack. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, crease at spine, light edge rubbing. 108 pp. Basic instructional guide to audio electronics principles and equipment.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Negative and Responsive Doubles in Bridge
Feldheim, Harold

Negative and Responsive Doubles in Bridge
Port Chester, NY: Barclay Bridge Supplies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 0876430310 . Tight, booklet-style stapled binding; bright pages with a few scattered pencilled notes throughout; wraps slightly age-darkened with edge rubbing. 64 pp. Instructional manual for various elements of strategy in the card game of bridge: netagive double, rebids by opener, responders making negative double, responders passing over intereference, responsive doubles, final quiz.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-61: Grow 15 Herbs for the Kitchen
Felty, Sheryl L

Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-61:  Grow 15 Herbs for the Kitchen
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0882662759 . Stapled booklet style binding. 32 pp. , stiff paper wraps. Clean and bright pages. Practical, hands-on instructions for growing 15 different herbs useful in cooking. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) Copyart [Copy Art]: The First Complete Guide to the Copy Machine
Firpo, Patrick; Alexander, Lester; Katayanagi, Claudia; Ditlea, Steve

Copyart [Copy Art]:  The First Complete Guide to the Copy Machine
New York: Horseguard Lane Productions - Richard Marek Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 0399900160 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps scraped at lower front (about 2.5 x 2.5 inch area, 6 cm x 6 cm). General handling wear to wraps. Illustrated with black and white, color plates of examples of copy art (compositions created on photocopy machines). 155 pp. Introduction to copy processes (electrostatic, photochemical and thermographic); black and white and color art; copy crafts; bibliography.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Carolina Home Gardener
Florance, Chris

Carolina Home Gardener
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0807812587 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, otherwise clean. DJ has numerous closed tears, some general edge wear, overall shelf wear. 140 pp. <br><br>Basic gardening techniques, introduction to garden design, a year in the garden (month by month descriptions), sources of gardening information, glossary, index.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) A Steps to Success Guide Book of Survival Strategies for Managing Life, Obstacles, Stress, Challenge, and Change
Floyd, Gloria "Jo

A Steps to Success Guide Book of Survival Strategies for Managing Life,  Obstacles, Stress, Challenge, and Change
Luling, TX: NCEHS Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding; clean and bright pages; wraps have just a bit of edge rubbing. Signed by author on front endpaper. 123 pp. Simple, effective ideas for managing stress, improving communication, and achieving personal success. The author is founder of Nursing, Consultant, Educational and Health Services (NCEHS) and a recognized speaker, consutant and survival strategist who has produced and/or presented over 1,000 workshops and seminars attended by thousands.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Foster's Simplified Auction Bridge with the New Laws
Foster, R. F

Foster's Simplified Auction Bridge with the New Laws
New York: Greenberg, Publisher. Fair with no dust jacket. 1926. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding. Wraps soiled with general handling wear including faint creasing. Pages clean, age-darkened with wear to corner tips. 29 pp. plus wraps. Compact guide to the rules of the card game Bridge.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall; 29 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) Making Old-Fashioned Santas
Frankel, Candie; Karcher, Beverly

Making Old-Fashioned Santas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0806988185 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. 128 pp. Illustrated with drawings, color photographs. Step-by-step instructions for making Belsnickels and Santa figures, collectible ornaments and tabletop Christmas decorations.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) The New Natural Cat: A Complete Guide for Finicky Owners
Frazier, Anita; Eckroate, Norma

The New Natural Cat: A Complete Guide for Finicky Owners
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0452265177 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages with wear to corner tips. Writing on fffep. Wraps have general handling wear, curling, wear to corner tips. 448 pp. <br><br>Comprehensive guide to caring for cats.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) The Natural Cat: A Holistic Guide for Finicky Owners (Revised Edition)
Frazier, Anita; Eckroate, Norma

The Natural Cat: A Holistic Guide for Finicky Owners (Revised Edition)
New York: Kampmann & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0942294122 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general light handling wear, shelf wear, light overall soiling. 216 pp. Holistic guide to health, diet, and other aspects of caring for domestic cats.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Breathe Free : Nutritional and Herbal Care for Your Respiratory System
Gagnon, Daniel; Morningstar, Amadea

Breathe Free : Nutritional and Herbal Care for Your Respiratory System
Twin Lakes, WI, U.S.A.: Lotus Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0914955071 . Squre, minor edge rubbing and slight curling to wraps. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Very lightly read. 180 pp. Self-help book of alternative and herbal medicine offering remedies and cures for a variety of respiratory conditions and illnesses, both acute and chronic. Gagnon is a prominent herbalist in America; Morningstar is a practicing clinical nutritionist.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Tarot Made Easy
Garen, Nancy

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0671670875 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with overall light handling wear. 383 pp. Clear, simple instructions for reading Tarot cards.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Hershey's 1934 Cookbook; Revised and Expanded with Chocolate Recipes Brought Up to Date for Use in Today's Kitchen
Gaspero, Josh (ed.)

Hershey's 1934 Cookbook; Revised and Expanded with Chocolate Recipes  Brought Up to Date for Use in Today's Kitchen
Hershey Pennsylvania: Hershey Foods Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Spiral Bound. Spiral bound pictorial paper over boards. First two pages are pulling loose from spiral binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Exterior has general shelf wear, light overall soiling. Illustrated with color photographs. 95 pp. Chocolate recipes: cakes, icings & sauces, pies, desserts, breads, cookies, candies, beverages.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) How to Cure and Prevent Any Disease: Five Easy Ways to Enjoy Vibrant Health, Happiness and Longevity (Expanded and Updated)
Gebauer, Ray

How to Cure and Prevent Any Disease:  Five Easy Ways to Enjoy Vibrant  Health, Happiness and Longevity (Expanded and Updated)
Bellevue, Washington: Freedom Unlimited, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0967478200 . Signed by author with inscription inside front of wraps. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 376 pp. Comprehensive book on principles of wellness to prevent and cure diseases.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Push Yourself: A Book for Amateur Boxers and Boxing Fans
Gilmer, Frank

Push Yourself:  A Book for Amateur Boxers and Boxing Fans
Frank Gilmer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is well preserved with gilt lettering and design. 86 pp. <br><br> Illustrated with black and white photographs of boxers sparring. Chapters on position, footwork, hitting, counterfighting, attack, infighting, generalship, training, supervision. Index. Guide to boxing, clearly written and explained by Frank Gilmer, a boxing referee of the mid-20th century. ; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 86 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
30) Winning Tactics for Weekend Singles
Gonzales, Pancho; Hyams, Joe

Winning Tactics for Weekend Singles
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0030131367 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall soiling, shelf wear. 136 pp. <br><br>Straightforward instructional guide to improving one's tennis singles game, written by one of the most well known American professional tennis players of the 1960s. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, Charles

Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0345331478 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 425 pp. Authoritative answers to problems that are the cause of frequent misunderstandings at the bridge table.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) Contract Bridge for Beginners A Simple Concise Guide on Bidding and Play for the Novice
Goren, Charles

Contract Bridge for Beginners  A Simple Concise Guide on Bidding and Play  for the Novice
New York: Fireside. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Paperback. 0671210521 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, including slight curl. 152 pp. <br><br> ; Book for beginners introducing them to the point count method of bidding in Contract Bridge. ; Including Point Count Bidding; 0.42 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
Goren, Charles H

Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. 0671592300 . 1949 printing. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages with some wear at corners early in book. Wraps are generally soiled, age-darkened, slightly shelfworn. 150 pp. Simple-to-learn method of bidding by "the most successful bridge player in the world." Clearly written for the average bridge player.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Handbook of Most Widely Used Bridge Conventions as Reviewed By Charles Goren
Goren, Charles H

Handbook of Most Widely Used Bridge Conventions as Reviewed By Charles  Goren
Minneapolis: Heines Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Undated, early 1960s. Tight, stapled booklet style binding. Bright pages, with a few pencilled marks in text and on endpapers. Wraps have slight handling wear. 44 pp. Pocket-sized reference book describing conventions in the card game of bridge.; 6.00" (15 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
35) Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
Goren, Charles H

Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. 0671592300 . 1953 printing. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages with some wear at corners early in book. Wraps are generally soiled, age-darkened, slightly shelfworn. 150 pp. Simple-to-learn method of bidding by "the most successful bridge player in the world." Clearly written for the average bridge player.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
Goren, Charles H

Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. 0671592300 . 1958 revised edition, later printing. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages with some wear at corners early in book. Wraps are generally soiled, age-darkened, slightly shelfworn. 150 pp. Simple-to-learn method of bidding by "the most successful bridge player in the world." Clearly written for the average bridge player.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Bridge Is My Game: Lessons of a Lifetime
Goren, Charles H.; Jack Olsen

Bridge Is My Game:  Lessons of a Lifetime
Garden City: Doubleday/Chancellor Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Book is square with tight binding and hinges, clean pages that are off-white. Illustrated with two-color bridge hands, cartoon drawings. No writing or marks. DJ has several closed tears (longest is 3/4 inch) and minor edgewear (no large chips). There is also some very light rubbing to DJ. Front and rear flaps have creased corners. There is a stamped word across bottom of pages (visible when closed). 190 pp. <br><br>More a guide to playing bridge than a biography, although the two are intermingled. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) All about the Old English Sheepdog
Gould, Jean

All about the Old English Sheepdog
London: Pelham Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 072070619X . Book is square, with tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has general shelf wear with light edge wear and clipped corner. Writing on front flap. 135 pp. <br><br>; Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Author shares expertise gained from many years of breeding, showing and judging Old English Sheepdogs. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 135 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Audrey Grant's Better Bridge Series: Basics
Grant, Audrey

Audrey Grant's Better Bridge Series: Basics
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Centennial Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0822016656 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 213 pp. <br><br>Learning to bid effectively, techniques to play cards with confidence, becoming a successful defender.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Audrey Grant's Better Bridge Series: Defense
Grant, Audrey

Audrey Grant's Better Bridge Series: Defense
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Centennial Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0822016680 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 285 pp. <br><br>Using the 10 defensive guidelines that have passed the test of time; discoring ways of thinking about defense that go beyond the opening lead; finding out how to describe a hand to one's partner through the cards played.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Spirituality for Teens
Grimbol, William R

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Spirituality for Teens
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 002863926X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 300 pp. <br><br>Straightforward self help guide to developing spirituality written for teenagers.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Chess
Grover, Kenneth M.; Wiswell, Thomas

Chess
New York: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Red cloth over boards is edge rubbed but clean. DJ has edge wear, shelf wear, age-darkening, overall light soiling. 93 pp. Authors explain the game of chess to beginners and offer strategies for improving to more experienced players.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) How to Live with a Headstrong Horse
Gurney, Eric

How to Live with a Headstrong Horse
Englewood Clifffs: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0134154061 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, moderate edge wear. Unpaginated, approximately 120 pp. Blackand-white cartoons with captions giving humorous how-to advice about horses.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
44) Papel Maché (Artesanía Contemporánea)
Haines, Susanne

Papel Maché (Artesanía Contemporánea)
Barcelona: Blume. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 8489769991X . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed, slightly shelf worn. 96 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Instructions for many artisan craft projects involving papier mache.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
45) Living Simply
Halverson, Delia

Living Simply
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0687007771 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 128 pp. <br><br>Thoughts on making decisions and taking inventory of one's life; reflections on the ordinary aspects of life; practical suggestions for taking steps to simplife one's life; charts and action plans to help. Central focus on understanding God's direction for the individual's life.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Canoeing (The Barnes Sports Library)
Handel, Carle W

Canoeing (The Barnes Sports Library)
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional underlined passages, writing on rear endpaper. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ faded at spine, edge worn, chipped with closed tears and overall shelf wear. 96 pp. How-to guide to the basics of canoeing: handling and carrying the canoe, paddling, lake or sea canoeing, down-river and up-river canoeing, portaging and gear, safety and repair, and more.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-15: Pest-Proofing Your Garden
Harley, Ruth

Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-15:  Pest-Proofing Your Garden
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 0882661892 . Stapled booklet style binding. 32 pp. Plus stiff paper wraps. Clean and bright pages. Practical, hands-on instructions for protecting home gardens against animals. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) How to Play Winning Tennis
Hawton, Mary

How to Play Winning Tennis
New York: Bookthrift Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0896730050 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Mminor edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 62 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Step-by-step guide to improve elements of the tennis game.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) When the Two-Year-Old Comes to Church: A Teachers' Guide for Use in Church Schools Where Two-Year-Olds Meet in Separate Groups (Closely Graded Courses Series)
Haxon, Jennie N

When the Two-Year-Old Comes to Church:  A Teachers' Guide for Use in  Church Schools Where Two-Year-Olds Meet in Separate Groups (Closely Graded  Courses Series)
Nashville: The Graded Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with clean pages just a shade off white, no writing or marks. Green cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing, slightly discolored area at lower spine where private owner had attached a label. Gilt lettering on front. 128 pp. Black and white photos preceding title page. Chapters address whether the church is ready for two-year-olds in the classroom, the developmental characteristics of the two-year-old, how to prepare the child for church school, how to prepare the room and the program for the two-year-old, month-by-month suggestions, activities, music for two-year-olds, and further reading.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) The Home and Christian Living (Handybooks for Church School Teachers)
Hayward, Percy R.; Hayward, Myrtle H. (Harmon)

Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, pages a bit age-darkened. Pencilled underlining on first pages in text. Last half of book is clean. Cloth over boards is slightly shelfworn. 150 pp. Guidance for parents on how to raise children in a way consistent with Christian life. Freedom, discipline, responsibility, use of leisure time, physical health, play, intellectual development, "love life" (dealing with the child's sexuaity), managing money, religious development of children in the home, and "empty nest" parents.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 264 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: