Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Biography Books

from halsbooks.com

Browse books in Biography | Return to halsbooks.com
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.
1) Falls Memories: a Belfast Life
Adams, Gerry

Niwat, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1994. 114 pp. Map and b/w illustrations by Michael McKernon. Spine smooth and text unmarked. Cover edges worn and surfaced rubbed. Remainder mark on top edge of text block.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
2) Experience: a Memoir
Amis, Martin

New York, NY: Hyperion, 2000. 406 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Front board very slightly bowed. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Text unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
3) Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
Anderson, Terry A

NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1993. Signed by Mr. Anderson and Madeleine Bissel, his fiance, later his wife. A stunning, personal narrative of his captivity.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $45.75
Add to cart 
4) Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Angelou, May

New York, NY: Random House, 1993. 141 pp. First edition. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding tight; text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Days of Grace: A Memoir
Ashe, Arthur; Rampersad, Arnold

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 2nd printing. 317 pp. Indexed. Illus w/ b/w photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding tight; pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
6) Valiant Friend: the Life of Lucretia Mott
Bacon, Margaret Hope

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1990. 265 p. Includes index and bibliography. Illus with b/w photographs. Cover and spine rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks in text. Top edge of text block is soiled; bottom edge has light 2-inch stain.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Biography of Margaret Fuller
Balducci, Carolyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. First trade paperback printing. 209 pp. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Edges of cover are rubbed. Spine has scrape at foot. Pages are unmarked, though beginning to show age.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) Lucrezia Borgia
Bellonci, Maria

London: Phoenix , 2003. Alternate title: The Life and Times of Lucrezia Borgia. Translated by Bernard and Barbara Wall. 406 p. Includes bibliography and index. Spine is creased and front cover is creased at spine. Covers have rubbed edges and surface wear. Edge of text block is age discolored. No writing or marks in text.. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) St. Francis of Assisi (Library of World Biography)
Bishop, Morris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. Stated First Edition. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine; "Library of World Biography" on front cover. 227 pp. Old price written in ink on back end paper. Rubbing to edges of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
10) Going to Ground: Simple Life on a Georgia Pond
Blackmarr, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997. First edition. 170 pp. No remainder or other marks. Some wear to edges of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) A Mirror for Greatness: Six Americans
Bliven, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1975. First edition. Top edge of text block soiled. Corners of binding bumped. Text very clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
12) Francis Bacon: The Temper of a Man
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, & Co., 1963. Second Printing. 245 pp. Indexed. B/w illustrations. Dust jacket very worn at edges; interior is age discolored, esp. at the edges and spine. Binding is tight. Pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Fox at the Wood's Edge : A Biography of Loren Eiseley
Christianson, Gale E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1990. Stated first edition. 517 pp. Blue paper-covered boards with gray cloth spine. Dust jacket has minor wear at edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
14) On Tycho's Island : Tycho Brahe and His Assistants, 1570-1601
Christianson, John Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 451 pp. Back flap of dj is folded over. Slight depression in last 100 pp. as if bent or shelved incorrectly. Otherwise, bright, clean, and as new.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) Written by Herself: Volume I: Autobiographies of American Women: An Anthology
Conway, Jill Ker

Vintage Books USA, 1992. 672 p. Spine smooth; cover has edge wear. Text is age discolored, but has no writing or marks.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
16) Michael Collins: The Man Who Made Ireland
Coogan, Tim Pat

Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1996. Originally published under the title: "The Man Who Made Ireland: The Life and Death of Michael Collins." 480 pp. Includes notes, bibliography and sources, and index. Illus with b/w photographs. Smooth spine; cover edges worn. Text unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.70
Add to cart 
17) Saddam: King of Terror
Coughlin, Con

New York, NY: Ecco, 2002. Very Good in Very Good jacket 350 p. Illus with b/w photographs, genealogical tables, and maps. Indexed. Includes chapter notes. Black paper covered boards have some white smudges on the front and one smudge on the black cloth covered spine. There is a bump on the top edge of the back board. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed at the edges. This biography covers Saddam's life until 2002, before the beginning of the Iraq war.. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
18) A Reporter's Life
Cronkite, Walter

NY: Alfred Knopf, 1996. 384 pp. Illus. with b/w photographs. Some underlining and notes scattered throughout. Dust jacket rubbed, with surface scratches.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
19) Having Our Say : The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
Delany, Sarah L.; Delany, A. Elizabeth; Hill Hearth, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1993. Some edge wear to dust jacket, overall very good. Illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors
Edelman, Marian Wright

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1999. 180 pp. Includes list of works cited. Illus with b/w photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding is tight; pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
21) The Life of Lorena Hickok E.R.'s Friend
Faber, Doris

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1980. 1st edition stated. Dust jacket has sticker mark on front, some bumping, chips on spine . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
22) Being Red: A Memoir
Fast, Howard

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1990. 370 pp. Indexed. Illus. with b/w photographs. Spine smooth. Corners of cover bent. Pencil underlining scattered throughout text. Bottom edge of text block smudged.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Finding Fish: a Memoir
Fisher, Antwone Quenton

New York, NY: William Morrow, 2001. Stated first edition. 340 pp. Bottom edge of spine is rubbed. Dust jacket worn at edges and has surface rubbing, more noticably on the back. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
24) The autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

Avon, CT: Heritage Press, 1951. 233 pp. Cloth covered spine with marbled boards. Front endpapers are torn and missing a small piece near the gutter. Binding tight; pages clean; looks unread. Slipcase is marbled paper, with fading to the top edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. by Sharp, William. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
25) The Man Who Discovered Quality: How W. Edwards Deming Brought the Quality Revolution to America--The Stories of Ford, Xerox, and GM
Gabor, Andrea

New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1992. 326 p. Includes bibliography, notes and index. Illus with b/w diagrams. Handwritten notes on p.326. Edges of spine and cover rubbed. Text is age discolored.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
26) Life and Times of Chaucer
Gardner, John

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1977. Dust jacket has one scratch on back cover. . Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
27) Goldwater
Goldwater, Barry M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. 414 pp. 3rd printing. Blue boards with red cloth spine; Goldwater's signature embossed on front cover. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, shows some shelf wear; very small ink mark on back.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 261 pp. Illus. with b/w photographs. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Cover edges worn and bent. Bottom edge of text block lightly soiled. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
29) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1998. 642 pp. Indexed. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Corners bumped. One-half inch stain on edge of text block.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
30) God's Fool : The Life of Francis of Assisi
Green, Julien

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1987. 273 pp. Includes select bibliography. Smooth, unmarked cover and spine. Text is unmarked, but has age tanning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.