Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Children's Books Books

from halsbooks.com

Browse books in Children's Books | Return to halsbooks.com
Go to page: 1 2 of 46 listings found.
1) The Painter and the Father (Painter Ser.)

Scranton, PA, U.S.A.: Salem House Publishers, 1989. Unpaged. Illustrated with color art reproductions. Clean tight binding with smooth spine and cover. Pages clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) The Swineherd
Andersen, Hans Christian; Bell, Anthea (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991. Wear to top corner of cover. Small erasure mark on free end paper. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. Illus. by Zwerger, Lisbeth (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Always to Remember : The Story of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Ashabranner, Brent K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1992. Some shelf wear and aging. Previous owner's name neatly on title page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The sign of the Seahorse
Base, Graeme

New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. Gift inscription written on title page. Small tear in back of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
5) A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32
Blos, Joan W

New York, NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1979. 144 p. Newbery Medal winner. Dust jacket is worn at the edges, and there are tears at the top and bottom of the spine. Red boards are bumped at spine. No writing or marks in the text. Top edge of text block has very faint soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
6) Just As Long As We're Together
Blume, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1990. Signed by author "to Annie" and dated. Small tear on front dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) Hippos Go Berserk, a Silly Sort of Counting Book
Boynton, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trumpet Club, 1992. Book club edition. Originally published by Little, Brown, 1977. Previous owner's initials on free end paper. Minor reading wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) The Incredible Journey
Burnford, Sheila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1990. 148 pp. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Head of spine bumped. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and one small tear. Binding tight and text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Burger, Carl (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
9) Over Sea, Under Stone
Cooper, Susan

Over Sea, Under Stone
New York, NY: Aladdin Books, 2000. The first book of "The Dark is Rising" sequence. 196 p. Cover and spine are smooth; edges slightly rubbed. Binding tight; text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Truck
Crews, Donald

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon, 1980. Some age discoloration of dj; small tears. Signed by author/illustrator "to Annie" and dated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
11) A Northern Light
Donnelly, Jennifer

Harcourt Paperbacks, 2004. 396 p. Spine is lightly bent from reading; cover rubbed along the bottom edge. There is a small stain on the fore edge of the text block. Text otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
12) A Little Girl in Old Washington
Douglas, Amanda M

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead, 1901. copyright 1900. Dark green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Picture of girl in flowered bonnet with black, white and gilt on cover. Hinge papers split but binding still attached. Spine darkened with age. Front hinge paper split. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Ed Emberley's Big Green Drawing Book
Emberley, Ed E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1979. Signed by author "For Annie" with line drawing of cat. Spine rubbed; some marks and aging.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emberley, Ed E. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
14) The Ear, the Eye and the Arm : A Novel
Farmer, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1994. 311 pp. Newbery Honor Book. Edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket. Binding is slightly bowed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Rachel Field Story Book
Field, Rachel

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1958. Stated first edition. Ex-Library with library stamps on ffep and title page. "Discard" written on ffep. Dust jacket in glued-down Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Adams, Adrienne. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) My Little Friend Goes to a Baseball Game
Finnegan, Evelyn M

Scituate, MA, U.S.A.: Little Friend Press, 1995. Clean and bright. Minor rubbing on dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Houghton, Diane R. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) A House, a Home
Goffstein, M B

A House, a Home
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989. 30 p. Library binding. Illus with color photographs. Binding is tight; no writing in text. Dust jacket is worn at edges and stained front and back along the spine.. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
18) The People Could Fly : American Black Folktales
Hamilton, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1993. Permabound ed. Clean, no writing, not remaindered. Some aging to edges of binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dillon, Leo (illustrator); Dillon, Diane (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Brighty of the Grand Canyon
Henry, Marguerite

Brighty of the Grand Canyon
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1953. Later printing. 223 p. Spine is smooth; cover edges rubbed. Text is age discolored, esp. at the edges, but there is no writing or marks.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Frozen Fire : A Tale of Courage
Houston, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1977. Later printing. Like new binding in very good + dj. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Houston, James (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
21) Much Ado about Aldo
Hurwitz, Johanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1978. Very good library bound edition. Dj very good. Signed by author "for Annie" and dated. . Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wallner, John (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
22) Aardvarks, Disembark!
Jonas, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1990. Surface rubbing, one wrinkle in dust jacket. Signed by author and dated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
23) The Second Mrs. Giaconda
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1978. Signed by author "for Annie". Age tanning of pages; rubbing on front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
24) A Hole is to Dig
Krauss, Ruth

New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1952. First edition, later printing (Grr-r-r on bed page). Black cloth spine. Blue/green decorated boards; illustrated endpapers. Foxing throughout. Rubbing to edges and corners. Previous owner's name neatly on title page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
25) Oh, A-Hunting We Will Go
Langstaff, John

NY: Atheneum, 1983. Signed by author "to Annie" and dated 1984. Very good clean binding in near fine dj. . Signed by Author. Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Parker, Nancy Winsow. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
26) Us and Uncle Fraud
Lowry, Lois

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Binding & dj are very good. Signed by author "for Annie" and dated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
27) Caleb's Story
MacLachlan, Patricia

New York, NY: Scholastic, 2001. Scholastic School Book Club edition. 116 pp. Some smudges on cover. Binding clean and tight.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
28) Bar Mitzvah
Mamet, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1999. 45 pp. Dust jacket worn at edges, with surface scratches. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sultan, Donald. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
29) Telescope Power: Fantastic Activities & Easy Projects for Young Astronomers
Matloff, Gregory L

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1993. 119 p. Includes glossary and indexed. Illus with b/w diagrams and photographs. Smooth cover and spine; unmarked text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
30) Blue Moon Mountain
McCaughrean, Geraldine

Surrey: Templar, 1994. unpaged. Includes brief explanations of mythical and imaginary creatures encountered in the text. Illustrated paper-covered boards are rubbed, with some dings and indentations. Pages clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Good/None as issued. Illus. by Palin, Nicki. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 46 listings found.