|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 98 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Lynelle by the Sea
Albanese, Laurie Lico
New York, NY: Plume Books, 2001. 231 p. The spine is smooth. The front cover has some bends, and the edges of the cover and text block are rubbed. The interior is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Sweet Hereafter : A Novel
Banks, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. 255 pp. Smooth cover and spine; clean, unmarked text. One very small ding at head of spine.. Trade Paperback. Fine/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1987. First edition of Barker's first novel. Some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise unmarred.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Two Falling Voices
Basham, Philip
New York, NY: Four Elms Press, 2001. 263 p. Signed by author on title page. Smooth cover and spine; unmarked text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Messiah Stones : A Tale of Our Times
Benig, Irving
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1995. Stated first edition. 306 pp. Brown boards with black cloth spine; copper lettering on spine. Dust jacket has title embossed on cover. Clean, crisp copy, with no writing or marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Crime in the Neighborhood
Berne, Suzanne
New York, NY: Owl Books, 1998. 285 p. Smooth cover and spine. Text unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Yokota Officers Club : A Novel
Bird, Sarah
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002. Inscription on free endpaper. Clean and smooth cover and pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Water Witches
Bohjalian, Christopher A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1997. Reading wear. Slightly shelf-cocked.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Genesee Fever
Carmer, Carl
New York, NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. 360 pp. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Rubbing to edges, head and foot of spine. Endpapers are tanned. Page 15 is dog-earred and wrinkled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War
Carter, Jimmy
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Very good in very good dust jacket. 465 p. Dust jacket is rubbed and worn at edges; not price clipped. Binding is tight; pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, NY: Plume, 1999. 233 pp. Edges of cover and spine rubbed; small scrape on front cover. Text unmarked, but has reading wear. Binding tight.. Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Patriot Games
Clancy, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. First edition but NOT with errata sheet. DJ has one small tear top left, near spine. Bookplate on free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
By His Own Hand
Clune, Henry W
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1952. First printing stated. Dust jacket is price clipped and chipped. Foxing to endpapers. Previous owner's name and date on fep. Signed by Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Six O'clock Casual
Clune, Henry W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1960. First printing. Signed by author on ffep. Binding very good. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped at spine, and edges, and has two surface scrapes where tape was removed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M
New York, NY: Viking, 2003. First American Edition. 230 pp. Some surface rubbing to dust jacket. Binding tight; pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Vines of Ferrara
Coker, Carolyn
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1986. Stated first edition; first printing. Dust jacket has edge wear and small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Must Love Dogs
Cook, Claire
New York, NY: New American Library, 2004. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p. Edges of spine and cover are rubbed. Edges of text block just beginning to show some age discoloration. Binding is slightly stressed at the title page.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The last of the Mohicans
Cooper, James Fenimore
Avon, CT: Heritage Press. not dated. 377 pp. Tight, clean binding -- cloth-covered spine with pictorial boards. Slipcase has dampstain on top edge. Spine is sunned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. by Wilson, Edward A.. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Over Sea, Under Stone
Cooper, Susan
New York, NY: Aladdin Books, 2000. The first book of "The Dark is Rising" sequence. 196 p. Cover and spine are smooth; edges slightly rubbed. Binding tight; text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dante's Disciples
Crowther, Peter and Edward Kramer
Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing, 1995. 406 p. A collection of 26 stories about eternal damnation. Smooth cover and spine. Unmarked text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Corelli's Mandolin : A Novel
De Bernieres, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1995. 437 pp. Almost new condition: no marks, creases, or writing.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Tiber Afire
Della Seta, Fabio; Frenaye, Frances (translator)
Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Marlboro Press, Incorporated, The, 1992. Tight, clean binding and cover. "..Quiet, leisurely, and moving..." . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Last Thing He Wanted
Didion, Joan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. A small bump to one corner. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Waterworks
Doctorow, E. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. First trade paperback edition. Clean smooth cover and spine; pages tight and clean. . First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1975. Binding is starting to separate at pages 102-103. Previous owner's label on dust jacket; book plate on front paste down. Binding slightly cocked. Dust jacket has tears at head and foot of spine. A reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Loon Lake
Doctorow, E. L
New York, NY: Random House, 1980. Stated First trade edition. Brown boards with author's name embossed in gilt on front; title, author on spine in gilt. Dust jacket shows age discoloration at top and bottom, with some surface scratches. One tear in back of dust jacket corresponds with ding in binding.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Northern Light
Donnelly, Jennifer
Harcourt Paperbacks, 2004. 396 p. Spine is lightly bent from reading; cover rubbed along the bottom edge. There is a small stain on the fore edge of the text block. Text otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Complete Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
Garden City: Garden City Publishing. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Binding a little loose. Previous owner's name written and erased on endpapers. This is a copy for the cottage.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
House of Sand and Fog
Dubus, Andre III
New York, NY: Vintage Contemporaries, 1999. 365 pp. Edges of cover are worn and curled; there is a 2-inch scrape on the front cover. The back cover is wrinkled. Text is aged but unmarked. A reading copy only.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Three Musketeers
Dumas, Alexandre
New York, NY: Heritage Press, 1953. 420 pp. Copy of Sandglass laid in. Yellow boards with blue decoration; blue decorative spattering on text block edges. Spine slightly sunned. Slip case, covered in gold paper, is rubbed, esp. on the edges.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. by Legrand, Edy. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 98 listings found.
|
|