Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



American History Books

from halsbooks.com

Browse books in American History | Return to halsbooks.com
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 71 listings found.
1) Always to Remember : The Story of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Ashabranner, Brent K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1992. Some shelf wear and aging. Previous owner's name neatly on title page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Valiant Friend: the Life of Lucretia Mott
Bacon, Margaret Hope

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1990. 265 p. Includes index and bibliography. Illus with b/w photographs. Cover and spine rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks in text. Top edge of text block is soiled; bottom edge has light 2-inch stain.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Trade and Empire; The British Customs Service in Colonial America, 1660-1775
Barrow, Thomas C

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1967. 336 pp. Includes bibliography, chapter notes and index. Dust jacket soiled and rubbed at edges. Bottom edge of boards rubbed. Pencil underlining throughout text. In mylar jacket from original owner.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
4) Gentlemen Under the Elms
Barry, Jay

Brown University: Brown Alumni Monthly, 1982. 176 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket rubbed and worn at edges; price-clipped. Pages slightly warped as if exposed to moisture.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America
Barry, John M

Simon & Schuster, 1998. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Includes notes, select bibliography, and index. Spine is smooth; edges of cover are worn. Text is age-discolored at the edges and the front two endpapers have a half-inch tear. No writing in text.. Illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Ellis Island: a Pictorial History
Benton, Barbara

Ellis Island: a Pictorial History
New York, NY: Facts on File Publications, 1987. 192 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Cover rubbed at edges and creased at spine. Faint stains on title page, last page of index, and inside back cover. Otherwise no writing in text. Letter stamped on bottom edge of text block.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The historians' history of the United States
Berky, Andrew S

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Two Volumes in slipcase, with dj's. Slipcase is in fair condition: worn corners, repaired with tape, rubbed and faded. Volumes are VG, navy boards with gold lettering on spines. No writing or marks. Dust jackets are tanned on the spine, but clean and prices intact.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) A Mirror for Greatness: Six Americans
Bliven, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1975. First edition. Top edge of text block soiled. Corners of binding bumped. Text very clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
9) Pledging Allegiance : The Last Campaign of the Cold War
Blumenthal, Sidney

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. 386 pp. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Smooth and clean cover. Age tanning to text.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. Scratches on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) The Greatest Generation Speaks : Letters and Reflections
Brokaw, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2001. 237 pp. Spine smooth. Cover has some surface and edge rubbing. Binding tight; pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Memories of Brown: Traditions and Recollections Gathered from Many Sources
Brown, Robert Perkins, et al

Providence, RI: Brown Alumni Magazine Co. , 1909. 495 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Indexed. Binding shaken. Rear gutter partially torn, but not split. Soiling to edges of text block. . Hard Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
13) The Secret Service of the Confederate States in Europe, Or, How the Confederate Cruisers Were Equipped
Bulloch, James D

New York, NY: Modern Library, 2001. 627 p. Includes notes and index. Edges of cover are rubbed. Back cover has crease at the top. Text unmarked, but there is reading wear to the text block.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) It Is So Ordered : A Constitution Unfolds
Burger, Warren E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995. First edition stated. 242 pp. Includes index. Binding tight and clean. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket has minor edgewear on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
15) The Tavern Lamps are Burning :
Carmer, Carl, Ed

New York, NY: David McKay, 1964. Dust jacket chipped, with minor rubbing; sticker covers price. Binding is vg+. New York State map on endpapers. A collection of writings about New York State.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) Kings of the Hill : How 9 Powerful Men Changed the Course of American History
Cheney, Richard; Cheney, Lynne V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 248 pp. Includes references and index. Clean, smooth cover and spine. Several page corners bent. Small orange mark on bottom.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Court and the Constitution
Cox, Archibald S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First printing. Dust jacket has edgewear and indentations. Pages show aging.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
18) A Day at a Time: The Diary Literature of American Women from 1764 to the Present
Culley, Margo, Editor

New York, NY: Feminist Press, 1985. 341 pp. Includes bibliography. Spine smooth; cover worn at edges. Age soiling to edges of text block; and age tanning of pages. Text otherwise unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Black Heritage Sites : The North (Black Heritage Sites Ser.)
Curtis, Nancy C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1996. 234 pp. First printing. Minor wear to front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
20) Black Heritage Sites : The South (Black Heritage Sites Ser.)
Curtis, Nancy C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1996. 326 pp. First printing. Minor wear to front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
21) We Shall Not Be Moved: The Women's Factory Strike of 1909
Dash, Joan

New York, New York: Scholastic, 1998. 165 pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illus with b/w photographs. Spine and cover smooth. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Text otherwise unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
22) Three Roads to the Alamo : The Lives and Fortunes of David Crockett, James Bowie, and William Barret Travis
Davis, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1999. 789 pp. Includes notes bibliography, index, and maps. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Laminate on spine wrinkled in two places; spine otherwise smooth. Cover smooth, but worn and edges. Edges of text block smudged and stained.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
23) Railroad Crossing : Californians and the Railroad
Deverell, William

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1996. 278 pp. Includes extensive notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Cover has edge wear and price sticker on back. Green underlining throughout text., with one small section of pink underlining.. Trade Paperback. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
24) Political Fictions
Didion, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. First edition stated. 338 pp. Foot of spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket wrinkled on front; edge wear and very small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
25) Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation
Ehle, John

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation
New York, NY: Anchor Books, 1988. Later printing. 424 p. Includes index, bibliography, and notes. Illus with b/w photographs. Map opposite first page of text. Spine wrinkled; covers worn at edges. No writing in text, but text is age discolored at edges. Some pages wrinkled. . Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
26) Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
Ellis, Joseph J

New York, NY: Vintage, 2000. 288 p. Includes notes and index. Covers are creased, worn, and rubbed at edges. Spine is creased and rubbed. Text block has dents and age discoloration at the edges and the first few pages are tanned. But there is no writing or highlighting in the text. . Soft Cover. Fair/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
27) On the Rez
Frazier, Ian

New York, NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. 311 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Edges of spine and covers rubbed. Top edge of text block lightly stained; smudge on fore edge of text block. Bottom corner bumped.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Other Powers : The Age of Suffrage, Spiritualism, and the Scandalous Victoria Woodhull
Goldsmith, Barbara

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Book Club edition. 531 pp. Includes notes, bibliography and index. Illus with b/w photos. Binding tight; pages clean, except for one small coffee stain, with sone shelf wear. Dust jacket rubbed and age discolored at edges.. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
29) Mine Eyes Have Seen
Goldstein, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1997. 413 pp. Collection of first person narratives of US history. Clean tight binding; cover smooth but shows a bit of wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Goldwater
Goldwater, Barry M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. 414 pp. 3rd printing. Blue boards with red cloth spine; Goldwater's signature embossed on front cover. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, shows some shelf wear; very small ink mark on back.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 71 listings found.