Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Poetry Books

from halsbooks.com

Browse books in Poetry | Return to halsbooks.com
1) Red-Letter Poems By English Men and Women

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1885. Astor edition. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. 648 pp. First line and poet indexes. No jacket, as issued. Head a bit frayed. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Copyright listed as 1884 and 1885. Front gutter cracked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) Voices from an Earlier America: An Anthology of Poetry, Seventeenth to Nineteenth Centuries

Westvaca, 1980. Binding good, boards slightly bowed. NO slipcase. Illustrated with engravings from United States Illustrated, 1850.. Limited. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
3) Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning
Browning, Robert

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. not dated, gift inscription reads "Dec 25, 1892". From the sixth London Edition (first and Second series.) Dark green cloth covered boards with black decoration, gilt embossing. Gilt on all three edges. Some foxing on end papers. Binding is very good+.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
4) The Poetical Works and Letters of Robert Burns, with Copious Marginal Explanations of the Scotch Words
Burns, Robert

London: Gall & Inglis. Undated, but previous owner's name with "1901" on back of frontispiece. Blue cloth boards, decorated with black and gilt. Inlay of angel carrying a harp. Pages gilt all around. Wear to corners and head and foot of spine. Some foxing to pages. One page, 484, irregularly bound and cut. Front hinge paper torn; back hinge paper worn, but binding intact. Illustrated with engravings on steel. Each page of text has an engraved 3/8 inch border, depicting different scenes, colored brown, blue, or grey.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
5) Selected Poems
Dickenson, Emily

New York, NY: Gramercy, 1993. 255 p. Includes index of first lines. The binding is tight and square, with a bit of wear to the bottom edges of the boards. The dust jacket has surface rubbing, especially on the front cover, and is wrinkled at the edges. The text in unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
6) The Secret Meaning of Things
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

New York, NY: New Directions, 1968. 48 p. Black and white photograph of poet on cover. Very Good; no writing or marks inside. Small mark on outer edge. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
7) In This House Are Many Women
Fitch, Sheree

Fredericton, NB, Canada: Goose Lane Editions, 1994. 121 pp. Edges of cover slightly rubbed. Text clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Evangeline
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1905. Red cloth-covered boards with cream embossing and gilt lettering. Small -- about the size of a quarter -- damp stain on front cover. Stains (foxing?) on half title page and facing page. Previous owner's name on verso of frontispiece. Binding shaken. Illus. with b/w & red drawings and full color paintings.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
9) Poetical Works of Longfellow Including Recent Poems
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

London: Henry Frowde. Not dated. 664 pp. Leather binding with gilt titles, rubbed at edges. Binding split at back gutter; free endpaper has 2 in. tear at gutter. All edges gilt. Stains and some foxing on endpapers, frontispiece, and title pages.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
10) The courtship of Miles Standish
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. Gray cloth-covered cover, embossed with black and grey decorations, gilt lettering. Illus. with b/w and color drawings. Previous owner's name on ffep. Binding slightly shaken, but intact and clean. Some mild soiling to boards and rubbing to corners and edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
11) Brush up Your Poetry
Macrone, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 2002. Reprint edition. 255 pp. Includes references and index. Tight, clean binding; head of spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket has surface rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
12) The Poems of Andrew Marvell
Marvell, Andrew

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. Cloth/decorative paper binding. Edge wear. No slip case. undated.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Poem a Day
McCosker, Karen (Editor), and Albery, Nicholas (Editor)

South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press, 1996. 484 p. Spine creased from reading. One section of the text block is bent at the lower corner. No writing or marks in text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
14) Crossing the Water: Transitional Poems
Plath, Sylvia

New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1971. On dust jacket: Saturday Review Book Club. 2nd printing. Slight moisture damage to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
15) The poems of Edgar Allan Poe
Poe, Edgar Allan, and Campbell, Killis

New York, NY: Ginn and Company, 1917. 332 pp. Includes index of first lines and titles. Binding is rubbed at corners and spine. One corner bumped. Text block is aged. Previous owner's name written on free endpaper, stamp on front pastedown. Foxing on back endpapers. No writing or notes in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
16) Touchstone
Rochester Poetry Society

Rochester, NY: Rochester Poetry Society, 1969. Anthology of the Rochester Poetry Society, 1968-1969. 41 p. Brown paper cover, tied with black cord. Ivory pages. 40 poems by members of the society.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) "Echoes of silence"
Veitch, Helen Hays

Bolton, CT: Hope Spring Publishers, 1988. 108 pp. Indexed. Illus by the author. Signed by the author on title page. Cover bent at spine and rubbed at edges. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
18) Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
Warren, Robert Penn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. Rubbing to cover of trade paperback. First edition stated. Pages slightly aged; binding tight and smooth. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart