Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from BookCollector.net

Browse Humor | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) Academic Bestiary
Armour, Richard

New York: William Morrow, 1974. VERY GOOD trade paperback, clean, binding tight, no marks. Cartoon pictures with satire about academians and scholarly types, colleges and univerisities. 153 pgs. Humor. HU705926. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrow, Paul. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.19
2) Wit and Wisdom of Famous American Women
Beilenson, Evelyn L

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Pr, 1986. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HU505024. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
3) Everlasting Cocktail Party, a Layman's Guide to Culture Climbing
Blake, Peter Osborn, Robert

NY: Dial Press, 1964. Good. No Jacket HU615332.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
4) Think Good Thoughts About a Pussycat
Booth, George

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1976. good trade paperback, name inside front wraps, HU506495. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
5) Tales Out of School, the Early Misdeeds of the Famous
Brann, Mary Rose & Christian

Kemble Glouc.: Collectors Books Limited, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Collectors Books Limited, Kemble Gloucestershire, 1983, 1st, HU05301.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
6) The Magic Peasant
Brewis, Henry

Ipswich, Suffolk: Farming Press Limited , 1986. very good+ trade paperback, no markings, paper has light odor, nice copy, HU506707. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Animal Spirits, a Carnival of Prose, Poetry and Cartoons
Burnett, Whit

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1956. Good- in Good-, Price Clipped jacket Waterstains to bottom spine of book and dust jacket, pages not affected. HU615318.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
8) Conversation, Please
Carroll, Loren

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. VERY GOOD hardcover, heavy buckrum orange boards, lightly rubbed at corners and spine. Binding tight, Previous owner's bookplate on fep. Interior pages clean, black and white cartoon illustrations throughout. Similar to Thurber's humor and social commentary. Humor, conversation, social satire. 177 pgs. Humor, satire, language. HU705186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
9) Monty Python's Flying Circus: Just the Words
Chapman, Graham; Monty Python (Comedy troupe)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1989. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, HU507170. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
10) Coversations With Mr Baby
Chapple, Steve Morrow, Skip

NY: Arcade, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, remainder mark, HU04387.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
11) Dirty Stories for All Occasions
Cleveland, Andrew L

NY: Galahad, 1980. good hardcover in soiled dustjacket, edgetear at top spine, HU504644. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) Cobb's Cavalcade
Cobb, Irvin S

Cleveland: World, 1945. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, World, Cleveland, 1945, 2nd print, bumped corner HU02743.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
13) Great Bustard and Other People, Containing How to Tell Your Friends from the Apes and How to Become Extinct
Cuppy, Will

NY: Murray Hill Books , 1944. good hardcover in good price-clipped jacket, jacket has small edge chips and tears, in new Brodart sleeve, book has no bumps or dings, name inside front board under flap, You'll find all of your friends in this book. HU503498. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Steig, William . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) With Bob Davis Hither and Yon
Davis, Robert H

NY: D. Appleton, 1931. Very Good +/No Jacket. Red boards light ruffling of spine edges, small water spot and scrap on front cover, . Binding tight, price sticker residue on front inside end paper, HU. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $28.12
15) Better Stories, Jokes and Toasts
dePoncet, Edwin Stanton

Boston: Meador , 1938. no jacket, no markings, endpapers tanned, HU504050. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.25
16) Coping in the Country
Drummond, Mike

Rough & Ready, CA: Clear Creek Press, 1996. Very Good trade paperback, HU511681.. Signed by Author. Autographed. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Ferhoodled English, a Collection of Quaintly Amusing Expressions Heard Among the Pennsylvania Dutch
EDITED

York, PA: Yorkcraft, 1964. Very Good Staple Bound. Ethnic humor HU10479.. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
18) That Reminds Me, a Collection of Tales Worth Telling
EDITED

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1905. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. 1st Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. some specks and light stains but overall a clean solid copy of this old book of humor from the turn of the century. HU606749.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Dennis the Menace Vol 1, #1
Edited

New York: Marvel Comics, 1981. AS NEW staple bound comic, in bag with board, MINT. MAG707947. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) How to be Poor
Fay, Frank

New York: Prentice-hall, 1945. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, edge and corner wear, clean, light fading to spine, interior pages clean, one creased, a couple dog eared, otherwise, good. Four collector US stamps glued in rear end paper. 172 pgs. Humor, poverty by choice. HU706124. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Flagg, James Montgomery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) W. C. Fields Speaks
Fields, W. C

Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1981. Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0843103922. a slight bend in front wraps is only defect, HU701034.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
22) Office Party
Ford, Corey

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1951. good hardcover, no jacket illustrated boards, name on pre-title page, some edgewear at spine, HU503754. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Darrow, Whitney, Jr.. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
23) The Cartoon History of the Universe/Volumes 1-7
Gonick, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1990. spine uncreased, no markings, HP503916. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) The Book of Bad Virtues: A Treasury of Immorality A Parody
Hendra, Tony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. spine uncreased, 90s counter culture satire of the Bennett book, becoming hard to find. HU503575. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Hawaii's Toughest Golf Holes
Hepburn, Tom

Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1986. RARE FIRST EDITION. GOOD trade paperback, staple bound, tight binding, shiny covers, light creasing in parts of covers, and corner curling in front, otherwise clean and bright. Color cartoon end papers. Full-page color photos of extreme terrain with cartooned-in golfers and holes. Includes volcano shots, peak to peak shots etc. Humor, golf. Approx. 50 pgs. SR705523. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Enough Time, the Pattern of Executive Life
Hodgins, Eric, Illustrated by Dunn, Alan

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1959. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, First Edition. GOOD jacket. Humor, business. HU000111 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
27) A Doonesbury Special
Hubley, John; Hubley, Faith Trudeau, Gary

Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1978. Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HU607490.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
28) Times-Square Samurai or the Improbable Japanese Occupation of New York
Johnson, Robert B

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966. good trade paperback, one inch tear to wraps at bottom spine and corresponding crease on front wraps, corner crease back wraps, no markings, cartoon book about how it would be if the Japanese had won the war. HU504786. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
29) The Handbook of Law Firm Mismanagement
Kanter, Arnold B

North Haven, CT, U. S. A.: Catbird Press, 1990. GOOD trade paperback, front and back covers are creased and front has a top to bottom fold crease, interior pages are UNREAD, clean, no marks. Humor about the legal profession and its management practices. LAW. BE512413.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Hoffman, Paul (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
30) Rich Man, Poor Man, Freud and Fruit, Advise to Amorous Ladies
King, Alexander

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Good in Fair jacket Good + in Good-Edge Wear jacketHard Cover. Good +/Good-Edge Wear. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1" tear dj, HU05877.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
31) Orchids to Onions Joke Book, Over 900 Clean Jokes and Short Liners
Kirby, T. R

Easton, IL: Self Published, 1980. Good Trade Paperback. Humor. HU600277.. Paperback. Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) All Done from Memory
Lancaster, Osbert

London: John Murray, 1963. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, price-clipped dustjacket, HU507262. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
33) Linkletter Down Under
Linkletter, Art

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1968. jacket chipped at spine edges, HU502978. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Rigby, Paul. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.60
34) Child's Garden of Misinformation
Linkletter, Art

New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1965. GOOD hardcover, bright green boards, corner wear, binding tight. Interior pages clean and bright, only mark is a water stain inside top front and back boards that does not bleed into interior pages. Black and white cartoon illustrations representing children's comments about their interpretations of life. 179 pgs. Humor. HU705842. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Saxon, Charles. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.93
35) Years of Wrath a Cartoon History: 1931-1945
Low, David; Howe, Quincy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1946. good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, edgewear to jacket, price intact on dustjacket, name sticker on front endpaper, newspaper clippings inserted that have caused shading on front inside board and endpaper, HU507238. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $63.00
36) Medicine Mad
Mad Magazine Editors

NY: Warner, 1982. Near Fine mass market paperback Spine uncreased, hole punch corner front wraps, HU609618.. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Mad Sampler (Mad Ser. )
Mad Magazine Editors

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1979. Very Good mass market paperback Hole punched in corner of front wraps, HU609658.. 7th Print. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
38) Mad Sampler (Mad Ser. )
Mad Magazine Editors

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1979. Very Good mass market paperback Hole punched in corner of front wraps, HU609660.. 7th Print. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
39) Medicine Mad
Mad Magazine Editors

NY: Warner, 1982. Very Good mass market paperback Spine uncreased, hole punch corner front wraps, HU609655.. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
40) Mad Sampler (Mad Ser. )
Mad Magazine Editors

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1979. Very Good mass market paperback Hole punched in corner of front wraps, HU609659.. 7th Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
41) Cheer Up, A First-aid Book for Survivors
Marshall, Peter, Illustrated by Rubin, Marvin

Los Angeles: J P Tarcher, 1973. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. HU05676.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
42) To You I Tell it
Miller, Bill

Self Published, 1929. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, endpapers lightly tanned around edges, A very humorous outlook on life phonetically spelled. HU505303. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $177.30
43) Maiden Effort
Murphy, Lu

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1956. good hardcover in good dustjacket, general soil, dustjacket edgewear, HU506130. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
44) Chicken Inspector No 23
Perelman, S J

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1966, 1st print, dustjacket price blackened, HU04062.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Body Art: The Total Guide to Body Decoration
Polhemus, Ted

Boston: Element, 1998. NEAR FINE shiny paperback, the little sticker packet is missing, but the book is clean and intact. Humorous cartoons show the art of body decoration around the world. more history than how to book. Humor. HU707222. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gibb, Sarah. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.38
46) Characters
Price, George

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. Good. hardcover, binding tight, light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear. Humorous cartoons originally in thr New Yorker magazine, 1950's.. Humor. HU610562.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) Goodbye, Nice Types
Raff Armstrong, Anthony

London: Methuen, 1946. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good, Gift Inscription in Very Good jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed. By Stanley T. WrayClean copy of third volume in Nice Types series. Deals with conversion to civilian life. The inscription is dated Dec 1947 by Stanley T. Wray, (Colonel of 91st Bomber Group) who listed his title as "Duke of Bassingbourne" HU613021.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Good Humor Book
Rango, Robert

NY: Harvest House , 1944. good hardcover, no dustjacket, moderate board wear, contents clean, HU506686. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
49) What This World Needs
Raper, John W

Cleveland: World, 1945. good hardcover in good dustjacket with some wear at spine ends, witty sayings of Cleveland newspaper columnist. HU503157. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) After the Death of a Salesman, Business Trips to Hell
Rapoport, Roger

Oakland, CA: RDR, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. Business trips disasters, humor. BE004557. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: