Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Childcare

Browse books in Childcare | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Parents' Treasury
Bass, Agnes N

NY: A. S. Barnes, 1961. Very Good in Good- jacket Parenting viewed by writers and famous people. dust jacket darkened with 1" tear at top spine. CF615316.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
2) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives
Bell, Ruth

NY: Vintage, 1988. Very Good Trade Paperback. Revised. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0394755413. CF601213.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) You Can Have a Baby: Everything You Need to Know About Fertility
Bellina, Joseph H.; Wilson, Josleen

New York: Bantam, 1986. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface rubbing, interior pages clean. Feritility. Health, childcare. CH705927. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
4) Empty Fortress, Infantile Autism and the Birth of the Self
Bettelheim, Bruno

NY: Free Press, 1967. Very Good in Good+ jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. dj in plastic sleeve, CF07312.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
5) Managing the Systems Development Process
Biggs, Charles L

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1980. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name blacked out , corner wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. Business management. BE505470. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
6) Now Or Never, the Promise of the Middle Years
Blanton, Smiley Gordon, Arthur

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1959. VERY GOOD bright blue hardcover, light edge rubbing, binding tight. GOOD jacket, spine faded, small tears in edges, shiny. Interior pages clean. Simple talk about dealing with problems of middle age such as stress, finances, diet, exercise, raising teenagers, aging parents, marriage, job. Psychology. PS604677. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
7) Now Or Never, the Promise of the Middle Years
Blanton, Smiley Gordon, Arthur

New York: Guideposts, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bookclub, clean, light spine rubbing.. name blacked out on first end paper. VERY GOOD jacket, top corner tear, light chipping spine ends, covers shiny, bright, Interior pages clean. Advise for middle age persons dealing with stress, teenagers, aging parents, diet, exercise, marriage, job. PS607869.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
8) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

New York: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, binding tight. light corner rubbing. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light spine end rubbing. Interior pages clean, white. How to enrich your life and relationships with family. Psychology. PS612510. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
9) Explaining Divorce to Children,
Boston, Beacon Press [1969]Hq81

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1972. good trade paperback, no markings, some paper aging, CF505261. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Bradshaw on the Family
Bradshaw, John

Florida: Health Communications, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, back corner lightly creased, otherwise AS NEW, appears unread. Family relations, and the rules set by previous generations that may cause disfunctionality. Psychology. PF001606. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Getting Your Share: a Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois

New York, NY, U. S. A.: N A L, 1991. VERY GOOD ex-lib. pocket on second page, ususal stamps, appears unread, clean, no wear. Divorce stategies for women. PS609072. 1st Print. Paperback. Acceptable/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
12) Morning Faces, a Book of Children and Parents
Brown, John Mason

NY: Whittlesey House, 1949. mostly reprinted from Saturday Review, top edge soil, a father returns from the war to rediscover parenting, front board slightly bowed, CF502620. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Suba, Susanne. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
13) Personhood
Buscaglia, Leo

Thorofare, NJ: Charles B. Slack, 1978. NEAR FINE burgundy hardcover, very light corner rubbing, shiny, no marks, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, half inch piece missing out of top front, two tears bottom edges, clean, light surface rubbing, book. One line underlined, previous owner's name inside front board, otherwise the book appears unread,. Teach people to have humanity, moral responsibility, compassion. Psychology. PS608300.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
14) Assertive Discipline for Parents : A Proven Step-by-Step Approach to Solving Everyday Behavior Problems
Canter, Lee; Canter, Marlene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. near fine trade paperback, no markings, CF504272. Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
15) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan C

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Pub, 1988. light soil on top edge, CF504259. 2nd Print - 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
16) Father of the Man
Davis, W. Allison

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. good hardcover in worn and torn jacket, no markings, How your child gets his personality. CF503676. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.73
17) Love Fraud
de Rham, Edith

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1965. waterstain on front of jacket, not affecting book, some small jacket edge tears, no markings, flat spine, The beginning of the redefinition of femininity. Author's premise is that childbearing is not creative and motherhood is not a legitimate career, and proposes that children leave their mothers at earlier ages than 3 for nursery rearing based on "the surprising results that have been observed .. in Russia..." CF503677. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
18) What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women
Dobson, Dr. James

Illinios: Tyndale, 1975. AS NEW trade paperback. unread. Marriage, relationships, love, sex. PS707385. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
19) Strong Willed Child
Dobson, James

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale, 1978. 9th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0842306641. CF05437.. 9th Print 1981. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
20) Parents' Guide to Child Discipline
Dreikurs, Rudolf

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1970. very good trade paperback, school stamp on first page, clean copy, CF505258. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Juvenile Delinquency, Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate Juvenile Delinquency of the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate Eighty-Seventh Congress, Part 10 Effects on Young People of Violence and Crime Portrayed on Television
Eastland, James et al

Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1963. wellbound and without markings, approx 900 pages, CF502557. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$26.99
22) All Grown Up & No Place to Go
Elkind, David

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1986. AS NEW trade paperback. Teenage problems, juvenile delinquents. PS612104. 7th Print. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
23) Supervision, Principles of Professional Management
Fulmer, Robert M

Beverly Hills CA: Glencoe, 1976. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner and spine wear, small surface tear top spine. Clean contents, no markings. Business management. BE609922.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Motivation and Productivity
Gellerman, Saul W

NY: American Management Assn., 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge bump, clean boards, interior clean. In GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears. Employee motivation, business management. BE513410.. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) Discipline Without Fear, Child Training During the Early School Years
Grey, Loren

NY: Hawthorn, 1974. Good Ex Library in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. front endpaper removed, CF05897.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
26) Parents, Children, and Money: Learning to Spend, Save, and Earn
Gruenberg, Benjamin & Sidonie

New York: Viking Press, 1933. Dark blue hardcover clean and bright, only light wear on bottom front corner, faint fading of spine, binding tight. Interior pages clean and white. Parent's guide to teaching financial responsibility to children. 219 pgs. Parenting, finance. CF705723. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
27) Stirring Up Fun for Youngsters, 20 Parties for Children 5 to 8
Harris, Agnes K

NY: Abingdon, 1959. no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, CF504503. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
28) Men, Women and Marriage
Havemann, Ernest

Derby, CT: Monarch, 1963. GOOD mass market paperback, bottom corner crease, spine crease, lays flat, interior pages clean. An analysis of the problems of love and sex iin marriage in modern society, PS502375. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
29) How to Raise a Street Smart Child
Hechinger, Grace

NY: Facts on File, 1984. remainder mark, CF06012.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.70
30) How to Borrow Your Way to a Great Fortune
Hicks, Tyler Gregory

West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, inside front board and first end page have scraping, interior pages FINE, unmarked. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, edgewear and chipping along top edge, light front crease, clean. How to borrow money to build a fortune, using pyramiding techniques to increase wealth. BE611269. 1970 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79