Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Journalism

Browse books in Journalism | Return to BookCollector.net
1) The Known World of Broadcast News: International News and the Electronic Media
Baran, Stanley J.; Wallis, Roger

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1990. good trade paperback, corner bump, no markings, PA506871. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
2) Life and Times of Los Angeles, a Newspaper, a Family, and a City
Berges, Marshall

NY: Atheneum, 1984. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0689114273. remainder mark, RB601668.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, illustrated by Ronald Searle, an American journalist's 30 years in Paris, PA505311. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Searle, Ronald . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Such Interesting People
Casey, Robert J

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1943. jacket frayed at top and bottom spine, bookplate on half title page, a reporter tells about people he has met. PA503218. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
5) Human Options
Cousins, Norman

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1981. Very Good. No Jacket. Journalism, biography, Saturday Review. FIRST EDITION. NF000497. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) More Post Biographies: Articles of Enduring Interest About Famous Journalists and Journal and Other Subjects Journalistic
Drewry, John E. Editor

Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1947. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, black boards with only slight rubbing, gold lettering, binding tight, interior pages clean and bright, no marks. Small red mark on outside bottom edges of pages. An excellent, tight copy. Biographies and autobiographies of famous journalists and war correspondents of the early and mid-20th Century. 392 pgs. BA614701.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$112.50
7) Then, There's This
Ferguson, Bruce

Arkansas: Omni Publishing, 1991. GOOD trade paperback, sections of pages are loose but all appear to be present. This is a compliation of newspaper articles and columns written by the author. " 40,000 funny, poignant, droll, arresting, touching, compelling, semi-chaste words from the prize winning" author. An insert of one of the mailers, for the column is enclosed. Member of Ozark Writer's League, Arkansas Writer's Guild. Journalism, satire, humor. Reference. RB705925. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
8) A Public Betrayed: An Inside Look at Japanese Media Atrocities and Their Warnings to the West
Gamble, Adam; Watanabe, Takesato

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2004. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, PA504335. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) Editors I Have Known Since the Civil War
Henry, R. H

Jackson, MS: Self Published, 1922. Good. No Jacket Autobiography of editor/owner for 50 years of the Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS. scarce. BA610862.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$85.50
10) Against the Mainstream
Highton, Jake

Genoa, NV: Desk Top Publishers, 1992. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, columns by Sparks Tribune journalist, PA505052. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.25
11) I Wish I Had a Porch
Hoag, Edwin

Hong Kong: Bartley House , 1991. as new hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, publication announcement bound in, a book of essays by New Orleans newspaperman, and author . PA504935. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
12) News and How to Understand it , in Spite of the Newspapers in Spite of the Magazines, in Spite of the Radio
Howe, Quincy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. good hardcover no jacket, name on front endpaper, PA502750. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.03
13) Business One Irwin Guide to Using the Wall Street Journal
Lehmann, Michael B

Illinios: Business One Irwin, 1990. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, ink numbers on first end page, one page has minimal highlightling, rest clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, crease along top edge and light ruffling top spine end, shiny, no tears. How to read and understand the Wall Street Journal newpaper. 382 pgs. Investing. BE611543. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) Impero Italian American News-Magazine, August 15th, 1936 - XIV
Macaluso, F. And Soavi-Decellys, M. Editors

New York: F.F.I. , 1936. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, RARE, COLLECTIBLE, shiny covers, bright, small tear bottom spine, otherwise clean, interior pages unworn, light creasing on top corners. Some articles in Italian language, others in English. News magazine for Italian Americans featuring American and World politics, sports, art, general news.1936, includes many black and white photos. Languages, journalism. LA707513. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
15) Froth Estate
Mackey, Joseph

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1946. good hardcover, no jacket, on front endpaper "property of Dick Hathcock, Examiner reporter" PA502749. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
16) Deadline Delayed
Members Of The Overseas Press Club Of America

NY: Dutton, 1947. Good in Good jacket Corner torn from dust jacket flap, price intact, PA615255.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
17) Peachtree Parade
Rogers, Ernest

Atlanta, GA, U. S. A.: Tupper & Love, 1956. Good in Fair, Torn jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Torn dust jacket, PA502012.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
18) Happy Profession
Sedgwick, Ellery

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1946. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, black spine tieh gold design and red block, binding tight, light surface soiling on cloth boards, interior clean, unmarked, bright, no wear. Autobiography of 30 year veteran journalist on Atlantic Monthly. 343 pgs. BA708184. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
19) Lady Editor: Careers for Women in Publishing
Shuler, Marjorie

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1941. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing spine ends and top corner, boards clean, bright, no markings, interior pages clean, end pages are tanning but interior pages white. Biographies and stories of famous women editors in journalism, magazines and the book publishing business. 288 pgs. BE502985. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
20) Good Evening: a Professional Memoir
Swing, Raymond

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1694. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, small cocoa stain on outside pages and inside margin edge on last several pages, interior pages clean, unmarked. GOOD jacket, light ruffling spine ends, shiny, cocoa stain along back side edge and small spots on front cover, no tears. Radio commentator during the early 1900's, journalist, WW I, autobiography. 311 pgs. BA708198. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
21) News and the Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul; Weaver, Paul H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1994. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, remainder mark, PA505286. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
22) Muscatel at Noon
Weinstock, Matt

NY: Morrow, 1951. good hardcover in good dustjacket, signed by the author on front endpaper, edgewear to dustjacket, LA columnist's observations and some of the characters he met, NF507294. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$31.50
23) Muscatel at Noon
Weinstock, Matt

NY: Morrow, 1951. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, William Morrow, NY, 1951, journalism LA, NF03187.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.64
24) Washington Post, Views From the Inside
Williams, Carol Touster, Irwin

Upper Saddle, NJ, U. S. A.: Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice Hall, 1976, 1976. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. NF05658.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39