|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 60 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Don't Bite the Apple 'Til You Check for Worms: a Survival Guide to Love, Sex, and Singleness
Abraham, Ken
Michigan: Spire Books, 1998 AS NEW small paperback, UNREAD, shiny, no wear, Christian Values, singles, dating, marriage, relationships. 160 pgs. Psychology, inspiration. PS720044. 4th Print. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Long Time Passing-Lives of Older Lesbians
Adelman, Marcy
Boston: Alyson, 1986. NEAR FINE paperback, spine lightly fading, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise as new, unread, shiny, clean. Lifestyles of older lesbian women. 263 pgs. Lesbians, women's interest. PS004807. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Skin Deep: Ten Tales of Sensual Science Fiction, Short Stories
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Ace, 1995 GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, surface creases, clean, light edge rubbing, flat, interior pages clean, no tears. 10 short stories of sensual science fiction by various authors. 227 pgs. Science fiction. FC709933. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Combat in the Erogenous Zone: Writings on Love, Hate & Sex
Bengis, Ingrid
New York: Knopf, 1972. VERY GOOD hardcover, clean, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, chipping at spine ends, light edgewear, clean, shiny. Interior pages clean. Love, relationships, sex. Psychology PS003678. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Otherwise Engaged, the Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
New York: Facts on File, 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, binding tight. Remainder mark. VERY GOOD jacket, half inch tear top front corner, light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean. Sex, love, business women's lives. BE604204. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Viagra Alternative: The Complete Guide to Overcoming Erectile Dysfunction Naturally
Bonnard, Marc
Vermont: Healing Arts, 1999 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny covers, no creases or wear, interior pages FINE. Natural methods to overcome male sexual dysfunction, diet, yoga, herbs, relationship therapy, acupuncutre, new sexual techniques. 224 pgs. Men's Health. PI720146. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
President's Daughter
Britton, Nan
New York: Elizabeth Ann Guild Inc, 1927. GOOD First Edition. hardcover, binding tight, spine covering and boards slightly loose but firmly attached, black shiny wavy cloth boards clean, corner wear, gold lettering bright on front but faded on spine, interior pages clean, a disclaimer front end page tells of the confiscation of the original plates by the police in an effort to keep this book from publication. The biography of President Warren G. Harding's love child and her effort to be recognized as his child in society. Numerous black and white photos of Harding and family. 439 pgs. BA708580. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
History of Eroticism-the Middle Ages and the Gallant Period
Brusendorff, Ove Henningsen, Poul
New York: Lyle Stuart, 1965. GOOD red hardcover, edge rubbing, otherwise bright, clean.binding tight. GOOD jacket,three half inch chips missing on top edge, intact, bright, shiny. Interior pages clean, black and white illustrations of erotic art from the Middle Ages. Sexuality. Psychology. PS604390. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Swept Away, Why Women Fear Their Own Sexuality
Cassell, Carol
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, very light edge rubbing, clean, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket in mylar sleeve, light ruffling spine top, otherwise, fine. Interior pages clean, fine. Why women fear their own sexuality. Psychology. PS002750. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Sexual Impulse, the Physiology, Psychology and Fulfillment of the Sexual Impulse Among Adult Men and Women in Mental and Bodily Health-Sexual Impulse Case
Charles, Edward Craig, Alec
New York: Brussel & Brussel, 1966. NEAR FINE hardcover, very light edge rubbing. binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, bright, clean, corner and spine end chipping. Interior pages white, fine. FIRST EDITION. Sexuality, relationships, attraction. PS602905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hfere Lies My Heart: Essays on Why We Marry, Why We Don't, and What We Find There
Chasman, Deborah Editor
Boston: Beacon Press, 1999 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, appears unread, water stain on side margins of the front cover and first 15 pages, otherwise, no markings, wear or tears. Essays by 21 authors on their experiences in love, relationships, marriage, faithfulness, adultery, family life, commitment, and sexuality. Funny, irreverent and eyeopening. 209 pgs. Relationships. PS720239. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sexism in Children's Books: Facts, Figures & Guidelines
Children's Rights Workshop Editors
London: Writers and Readers Pub Coop, 1976. VERY GOOD trade paperback, crease in front and back top cover corners, light edge rubbing, interior pages FINE, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. Children gender discrimination training in English children's books. 56 pgs. Reference. RB708595. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York: Avon, 1972 NEAR FINE paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, stamped "St. of Calif, Women's Prison" inside front and back covers, small top back cover corner crease, otherwise, AS NEW. Moral relativism, women's sexuality, fiction. 190 pgs. FC720026. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Man & Woman Encyclopedia of Adult Relationships Volume 1
Comfort, Alexander Wilson, John Morris, Norman
New York: Greystone Press, 1970. GOOD hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, corner and spine ends wear, cover bright, faded across top front corner, interior pages clean. Nudity, photos of sex, sexuality of partners, society and sex. PS002109. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Complete Kama Sutra
Danielou, Alain Translator
Vermont: Park Street Press, 1994. AS NEW red hardcover. NEAR FINE jacket, ruffling top spine, otherwise as new, Interior fine. Sex, literature. Not illustrated. PS707383. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Make Love All the Time
De Angelis, Barbara
New York: Rawson Associates, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing. FINE jacket. light pen underlining on several pages, otherwise clean., PS002478. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Man Who Wrote Dirty Books
Dresner, Hal
Connecticut: Fawcett, 1966. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, covers clean, light edge rubbing, faint single crease on spine, lays flat, small chip out of top back cover, clean. interior pages clean, no tears of marks, lightly tanning, Bookstore stamp inside back cover. 158 pgs. Humorous look at pornography. HU708079. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Studies in the Psychology of Sex : Vol. I and II, in Slipcase
Ellis, Havelock
NY: Random House, 1942. GOOD hardcover set of two volumes 1 and II in a slipcase, Books have edge rubbing and a couple light soiled spots, bindings tight, a few pages have red ink underlining, front end papers appear to have the previous owner's name neatly clipped out of top corners, otherwise clean. Slipcase is not broketn but the surface paper has worn off around the front edges, boards clean. Sex, sexuality, perversions, history of sex. PS611541. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, In Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Decline & Fall of Sex With Some Curious Digressions on the Subject of True Love
Fitch, Robert Elliot
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1957. Good. hardcover, light edgewear, no jacket, Ex-Library.. Dj flap cut & pasted inside front board, pocket removal inside rear board, the role of sex in American Life, has free sex led to less love and appreciation of intimacy. PS608568.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Angelique in Revolt: Book 4
Golon, Sergeanne
New York: Bantam, 1976 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease, lays flat, shiny, covers clean, no creases or tears. Interior page margins tanning, clean, no wear or tears. Historical sexual novel translated from French by Marguerite Barnett. 470 pgs. Fiction. FC709622. 14th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Angelique in Love: Book 5
Golon, Sergeanne
New York: Bantam, 1971 GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease, lays flat, half inch piece missing from bottom front cover corner, shiny, light tanning along spine, covers clean, top front corner crease, small tear top back edge, Interior page margins tanning, clean, no creases, wear or tears. Historical sexual novel translated from French by Marguerite Barnett. 464 pgs. Fiction. FC709621. 14th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Mars & Venus in the Bedroom: a Guide to Lasting Romance & Passion
Gray, John
New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Near Fine hardcover, lightly bumped top corner, otherwise as new. Near Fine jacket, ruffled top corner, otherwise, shiny, fine. Interior pages as new. Guide to lasting romance and passion, sexual responses of men and women. PS608292.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Hidden Bedroom Partners: Needs and Motives That Destroy Sexual Pleasure
Hajcak, Frank and Garwood, Patricia
San Diego, CA, U. S. A.: Libra Publishers, Incorporated, 1987. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tears top and bottom spine, light surface rubbing, intact,. Interior pages fine. Using sex to satisfy emotional needs rather than for sexual pleasure. Psychology. PS512927 . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jones, Connie (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Partners in Love
Hamilton, Eleanor
NY: A. S. Barnes, 1968. good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, some dustjacket rubbing & edgewear, PS508060. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
My Life and Loves: Vol. 5
Harris, Frank
Paris: Privately Published, 1922. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine faded so cannot read anything. There is no copyright page, or date, just title page and author. Volume 5 stated. Possibly first edition of Vol 5 of a five volume set. Interior pages very clean. Erotic sexually explicit biography that was banned in Paris. Circa 1922. Sexuality. 186 pgs. PS707447. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Men, Women and Marriage
Havemann, Ernest
Derby, CT: Monarch, 1963. GOOD mass market paperback, bottom corner crease, spine crease, lays flat, interior pages clean. An analysis of the problems of love and sex iin marriage in modern society, PS502375. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Hite Report
Hite, Shere
New York: Macmillan, 1976. NEAR FINE red hardcover, light edge rubbing, bright. clean, binding tight. Previous owner's name on first end paper. VERY GOOD jacket intact, shiny, chipping bottom spine end and bottom corner. Interior pages very clean. A detailed study of female sexuality, women's sexual preferences. 438 pgs. Sex, pshychology. PS705880 . 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 60 listings found.
|
|