Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Gardening Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Gardening | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.
1) House & Garden's Gardener's Day Book
Bailey, Ralph Editor

New York: M. Evans and Co., 1965. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, clean, ruffling at spine ends. Gardening plans for 365 days a year. 446 pgs. GI705921. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
2) Better Homes and Gardens Garden Book
Better Homes And Gardens Staff

Des Moines: Meredith, 1951. Good Ring bound, Meredith, Des Moines, 1951, 1st ed, vg-first few pages holes stripped, GI01421.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
3) Roses: How to Know and Grow Them
Binelli, Claudia

New York: Golden Press, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, very light shelf wear, clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, appears unread. Color photos throughout.80 pgs. Gardening, flowers. GI706800. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
4) Foliage Plants for Modern Living
Coleman, M. Jane

Kalamazoo, MI: Merchants Publishing , 1974. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, 80 pages, full color, GI506486. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
5) House Plants-Knowledge Through Color #44
Compton, Joan

NY: Bantam, 1973. Paperback, Bantam, NY, 1973, 3rd, g, GI01221.. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
6) Month By Month in a Waterwise Garden
Connelly, Kevin

Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California , 1991. good+ trade paperback, light hightlighting on one page, spine uncreased, pamphlet inserted from Charles Lummis home "A waterwise garden", clean copy with some wraps curl, GI505202. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Brame, Pat . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
7) Manual of Home Vegetable Gardeninf
Coulter, Francis C

New York: Dover, 1973. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light crease down front cover, sticker residue on front, shiny, interior pages clean. 279 pgs. Gardening. GI705915. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hofman, Tabea. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.04
Add to cart 
8) Making Things Grow Indoors
Cruso, Thalassa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1971. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, no markings, GI506970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
9) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred Eleventh Annual Report 1964
EDITED

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture & Food, 1964. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06878.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred Tenth Annual Report 1963
EDITED

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture & Food, 1963. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06879.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred Ninth Annual Report 1962
EDITED

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture & Food, 1962. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06880.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
12) Reader's Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
EDITED

Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest, 1972. no jacket, clean copy, no markings, 479 pages, GI503822. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred Twelfth Annual Report 1965
EDITED

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture & Food, 1965. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06877.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred Eighth Annual Report 1961
EDITED

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture & Food, 1961. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06881.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
15) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred Fourteenth Annual Report 1967
EDITED

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture & Food, 1967. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06876.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Flower Arranging, for Every Day and Special Occasions
Editors Of Better Homes And Gardens

Des Moines: Meredith, 1957. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Meredith, 1957, nf/ no dj as issued, GI01324.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
17) Secrets of Master Gardeners
Editors of Organic Gardening Magazine

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1982. VERY GOOD staple-bound paperback. Tight, clean, no wear. Master gardeners give pointers for vegetable gardening to improve yelds and quality. 76 pgs. Gardening. GI705841. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
18) The English Garden
Fleming, Laurence; Gore, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Michael Joseph, 1987. Michael Joseph, NY, 1986 printing, Mermaid Books, illustrated with 138 color illustrations, GI502691. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
19) Gardening with Ferns
Gabriel, Rex E

Greensboro, N. C.: Potpourri Press, 1973. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, color illustrated covers have slight upturned front edge, small spots on front and back, but shiny and otherwise clean. Interior pages are very clean and white, appears unread. Black and white illustration of numerous ferns, cultivation etc. 46 pgs. Gardening, ferns. GI705177. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gabriel, Rebecca. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) McCall's Garden Book
Harshbarger, Gretchen Fischer

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. gift inscription on front endpaper, no other markings, clean, 520 pages, GI502556. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Gardening on Main Street
Hollingsworth, Buckner

New Jersey: Rutgers Univ Press, 1968. VERY GOOD green and blue hardcover, binding tight, light egde rubbing. GOOD green jacket, corner tears. Interior pages clean, white. Memoirs of New England seasons and city garden from magazine reprints. Black and white flower illustrations. Bookclub, 170 pgs. Gardening. GI706342. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cellini, Eva. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
22) Garden Annuals and Bulbs - Garden Flowers in Color Vol I
Huxley, Anthony

NY: Macmillan, 1971. ink spot on front board, stains on edges, contents clean, no markings, GI503389. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) Easy Guide to Artificial Light-Gardening for Pleasure and Profit
Johnston, Vernon

NY: Hearthside Press, 1964. good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgewear, GI504779. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Dara, Bob . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
24) Have Patience Little Saint, a Gardener's Crusade
Jones, Louise Syemour

Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1941. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good, Coffee Rings, pc jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by author, dustjacket spine darkened, some dustjacket edgewear, GI612437.. Signed by Author. Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
25) Container Gardening, Indoors and Out
Kramer, Jack

NY: Doubleday, 1971. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Doubleday, NY, 1971, GI00314.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
26) Descriptive Guide Book of Virginia's Old Gardens
Massie, Mrs William R

Richmond, VA: Garden Club of Virginia , 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, front join crack, paper aging , map and brochures in front pocket, GI505521. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred and Fifteenth Annual Report 1968
Ontario Horticultural Society

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1968. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06376.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
28) Ontario Horticultural Societies One Hundred and Seventeenth Annual Report 1970
Ontario Horticultural Society

Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1970. Very Good Staple Bound. GI06375.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
29) Terrific Tomatoes: All About How to Grow & Enjoy Them
Organic Gardening & Farming Editors

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1975. Fair in Good jacket Hard Cover. 7th Print. rear board bowed, bookplate, GI607998.. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
30) Roses
Outlet Book Company Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, GI505898. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.