Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Gardening

Browse books in Gardening | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.
1) Gardening Indoors With House Plants
Poincelot, Raymond

Emmaus, PA, U. S. A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1977. Very Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GI608139.. 10th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
2) How to Grow roses
Pyle, Robert McFarland, J. Horace Stevens, G. A

New York: Macmillan, 1930. Good. Missing DJ . 2nd Print., binding tight, previous owner's name inside front board, Beautiful color plates of roses and hoe to grow them. GI08889.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
3) A New Look at Vegetables
Raver, Anne

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1993. full-color trade paperback, 96 pages, clean, no markings, GI503543. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
4) Home Garden - April 1949
Rockwell, F. F

NY: Home Garden , 1949. vintage magazine, staplebound, 100 pages, GI503825. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) Rand McNally Book of the Garden
Seabrook, Peter

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. Near Fine in Good+ jacket Hard Cover. GI07025.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
6) Complete Garden Handbook
Simon, Maron J

New York: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, green boards are bright and have only faint rubbing on edges. Binding tight. Interior pages clean. GOOD- jacket one inch chip missing out of top front and chips and edgewear on edges, tear along 3/4 of spine at bend but intact. Complete information on every topic, garden planning, choosing plants, propagation, etc. 93 color photos and 156 illustrations in black and white. 451 pgs. Gardening. GI705134. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
7) Colourful World of African Violets
Simpson, A.G.W

London: Tiger Books International, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light shelfwear rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on fep. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, very light ruffling along tip front edge. Interior pages clean, bright, beautiful full page color photos and black and white photos of flowers, leaves, diseases. Cultivation and propigation tips. 135 pgs. Gardening. GI705031.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
8) Waterwise Gardening
Sunset Magazine & Book Editors

Menlo Park, CA, U. S. A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1991. NEAR FINE, shiny, appears unread. GI609358.. 4th Print. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
9) Gardening With Color
Sunset Magazine & Book Editors (Editor)

Menlo Park, CA, U. S. A. : Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1995, 1995. Fine. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard cover. Stated First Printing August 1995.. GI606909.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) Sunset Ideas for Small-Space Gardens
Sunset Staff

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1979. Good Trade Paperback. 3rd Print. GI09527.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
11) Sunset New Western Garden Book
Sunset Staff

Menlo Park, CA, U. S. A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1979. VERY GOOD. GI512117.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Plants & Flowers for Lasting Decoration
Taylor, Jean

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Larousse & Company, Incorporated, 1981. Fine in Very Good jacket, two small tears top back, shiny, sticket discooloration on fron, otherwise fine. Growing flowers for arrangements GI608642.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
13) Guide to Garden Shrubs and Trees
Taylor, Norman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. GOOD+ hardcover, bright brown boards, light rubbing on edges. Binding tight. FAIR jacket, intact, top 1 1/2 inch of front jacket missing, spine chipping, some fingerprint smudges. Interior pages clean, Guide to garden shrubs and trees, 323 species in color and 192 in black and white. Growth habits, culture, fragrance, soil. etc. 450 pgs. GI705133 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Salgado, Eduardo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
14) Fresh Vegetables and Herbs From Your Garden
Thrower, Percy

NY: Crescent, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0517131250. name on front endpaper, how to plant, grow, treat diseases, harvesting chart, GI606763.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
15) Herbs, Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie Mead, Chris

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket in new polastic sleeve. Herbs, gardening, decoration, recipes, full color coffee table book, 244pp, GI602706.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Gourmet Gardening
Tyler, Hamilton

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. Very Good. Missing DJ 64mo-up to 3" tall. Red cloth boards, VG. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Gardening methods for herbs and aromatics, vegetables, mushrooms, as well as, preserving, drying, seed care, and wine distillation. GI203865. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
17) How to Build & Use Greenhouses
Williams, T. Jeff; Chevron Chemical Company

San Francisco: Chevron Chemical Co., Ortho Books, 1978. very good trade paperback, no markings, minor front wraps crease, GI506780. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
18) Sunset Western Garden Book
Williamson, Joseph F

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co,, 1978. Good + No Jacket Classic Sunset Western Garden book. Exterior wrapper very slight wear, Interior pages clean. DH201265.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
19) Distinctive Trees, Shrubs, and Vines in the Gardens of the San Francisco Peninsula
Wilson, Albert

Menlo Park , Ca: Happy Hours, 1938. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, first edition, clean copy, 182 pages, GI507036. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.