Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Young Adult Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Young Adult | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.
1) Skin Spinners Poems
Aiken, Joan

New York: Viking Press, 1976. VERY GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, boards clean, lib rebind. Pocket on first end page that is lightly creased, usual stamps. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Interior pages clean, FINE, appear UNREAD. Poetry children, to grade 8. 84 pgs. CJ708091. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Rinciari, Ken. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
2) Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure
Ball, John

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1966. NEAR FINE gray hardcover, very light fading along top board, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. GOOD jacket intact, three inch tear down back, one inch tear at bottom spine, small tears on edges, light surface soiling. price clipped, in new plastic sleeve, FIRST EDITION STATED. A 16 year old boy, his friend and 10 newsmen crash in a blizzard in the Alaskan wilderness. Will the adults listen to a boy who could save them with his Air Force Survival School training until help comes? Based on actual survival methods. 147 pgs. Young Adult. YA706610. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Wilson, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
3) Sun, Earth, and Man
Bischof, George

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1957. good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, price-clipped dustjacket, a science book written for ages 10 and up about utilizing earth's resources. YA506995. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
4) Day Lincoln Was Shot
Bishop, Jim

NY: Scholastic, 1965. very good mass market size paperback, no markings, light tanning of paper, spine uncreased, YA504765. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
5) Stepping Stones to Light
Bishop, Richard W

NY: Crowell, 1952. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. discoveries about electricity that led up to Edison's invention, YA06980.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Impossible Journey of Sir Ernest Shackleton
Bixby, William

Boston: Little Brown, 1960. GOOD+ Best rating for Ex-Lib, usual stamps, pocket inside back board. Binding tight, boards clean. GOOD+ DJ in mylar taped to boards. DJ has smudges but has no noticeable wear. Interior pages clean, a couple fingerprints on eps. Story of Ernest Shackleton's exploration of the Antarctic by ship and his trial of survival. Young adult non-fiction. 207 pgs. CJ705113. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
7) Baby Be-Bop
Block, Francesca Lia

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. near Fine in near fine jacket Joanna Cotler Books, remainder mark, YA608996. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
8) Baby Be-Bop
Block, Francesca Lia

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. near Fine in Fine jacket Joanna Cotler Books, remainder mark, YA506166. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
9) Baby Be-Bop
Block, Francesca Lia

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. near Fine in very good jacket Joanna Cotler Books, remainder mark, half inch tear at bottom jacket spine, YA506167. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) They're Playing Our Song
Booher, Dianna

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1988. spine uncreased, young adult inspirational fiction, YA504412. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
11) Introductory Business Training
Brewer, John M

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1944. VERY GOOD hardcover, light rubbing on edges and ruffling on spine ends, otherwise clean. Binding tight, previous owner's name printed on inside fep and board. Interior pages clean. Guidance councelor's handbook for introducing young adult students to the adult world of life and preparing them for the business world. Everything from telephone use, banking, travel, insurance, homeowning, employment, and basic skills to work in an office or business world. Black and white photos. This is the basic skills usefull today as well as 1944. 524 pgs. Education, life skills. ED614914.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
12) Day That Went Terribly Wrong
Burton, Hester

NY: Scholastic, 1975. no markings, spine uncreased, YA504469. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) Come Be My Guest
Cadell, Elizabeth

NY: Morrow, 1964. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 2nd Print. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, clean contents, Christine's parents take her to Portugal to escape an unhappy love and who should arrive, of course, the lover.YA601822. 2nd Print. Library Binding. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
14) Two Saps and Fourteen Other Stories
Clark, James W

Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co., 1942. good+ hardcover, no jacket, signed by author on front endpaper, light scuff on front board, no bumps or dents, no markings, YA504415. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
15) Mystery Horse
Clark, Margaret Goff

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1972. good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, rubbed jacket, CJ504794. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
16) Wise One
Conibear, Frank ; Blundell, J. L

NY: William Sloane, 1949. good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket wear at corners, the life story of a great black beaver told by a Canadian trapper, YA506362. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Bevans, Michael . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
17) Fighting for Justice: John Marshall
Cook, Fred

Chicago: Kingston House, 1961. GOOD blue hardcover, light fading around edges, clean boards, previous owner's label on first end page, binding tight, interior pages clean. Historical fiction, biography Early American Justice John Marshall. Young adult. YA706434 . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
18) Pilgrim Kate
Daringer, Helen Fern, Illustrated by Seredy, Kate

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. Reprint. price-clipped jacket, front endpaper removed, usual stamps, The problems of religious freedom come alive in this story of a girl living in Scrooby the year before the pilgrims sailed for Holland. YA601226.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Second Life of Captain Contreras
De Tena, Torcuato Luca

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. good ex-school copy, in good jacket, check-out stamps on rear endpaper, no other library stamps, tape transfers on boards, YA503323. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Brooms, Buttons and Beaux, a World of Facts for Girls in Their Teens
Dow, Emily R

NY: M. Barrows & Co., 1957. good hardcover, no dustjacket, a practical book about etiquette, cooking, babysitting, plant care, the skills needed to take responsibility for yourself and others, not a facts of life book, YA506112. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Love and the Facts of Life
Duvall, Evelyn Millis

NY: Association Press, 1963. good hardcover in good jacket, no markings, YA503052. Later Printing - 1969. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
22) Rebound Caper
Dygard, Thomas J

NY: Morrow, 1983. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. Junior Literary Guild. usual markings, front endpaper removed, YA607146.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) Leonardo Touch, a Novel of Suspense
Eyerly, Jeannette

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover, no wear,Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Library Rebind. First Edition, first end pager removed, usual stamps, Binding tight, interior pages clean.FICTION, suspense, Young adult.156pgs. YA605174.. First Edition. Library Binding. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
24) If I Loved You Wednesday
Eyerly, Jeannette

New York.: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1980. VERY GOOD +, Ex-Library usual stamps, front end page removed,, binding tight, clean. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Interior pages clean. 17 year old Dennis finds his love for an older woman abruptly, then he rexamines his feelings for his first love and long-time friend. 120 pgs. YA609897.. 2nd Print. Library Binding. Acceptable/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
25) Hepatica Hawks
Field, Rachel

New York: Macmillan, 1932. VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION, No Jacket (NOT AN EX LIB) Binding tight, light blue boards clean, no noticable wear. Woodcut illustrations, humorous fiction for teenagers of the period. 239 pgs. YA610241.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lewis, Allen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
26) boy's-Eye View of Girls
Filichia, Peter

New York: Scholastic, 1983. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears unread, bottom cover corner has small bend, otherwise, clean and no wear. Interior pages clean. A teenage magazine witer answers teen and pre-teen questions about dating and going steady from a boy's view point. 118 pgs. Young adult love, relationships. YA705840. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
27) Love By Any Other Name
Foley, June

NY: Delacorte, 1983. Good in Good jacket taped to boards, Interior pages clean. Ex Library. Usual stamps, front end paper removed, Billie discovers there's more to life than just being the BMOC's girl. 216 pgs. YA609955.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) Love Finds the Way
Ford, Marcia

NY: Avalon, 1964. good ex-library in good+ dustjacket in vinyl sleeve, romance and mystery on an archaeological dig, YA504111. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
29) Last Nine Days of the Bismarck
Forester, C. S

Boston: Little Brown, 1959. Good in Good jacket taped to boards, Ex-LibraryHard Cover. usual stamps, front end paper removed, water stains on bottom corners last several pages. 138 pgs. Young adult, historical fiction , WWII sinking Bismarck. YA607877.. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
30) Moonlight Man
Fox, Paula

New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. Good in Good jacket taped to boards, Hard Cover. 1st Print. Ex-Library , front endpaper removed, usual stamps, A teenage girl spends a month with her father, a novelist, often drunk, with many stories to tell. Young adult fiction. 179 pgs. YA606363. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.