Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Anthropology

Browse books in Anthropology | Return to BookCollector.net
1) Irish Countryman
Arensberg, Conrad

Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1968. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, no wear, AS NEW. Only marks are a couple ink underlined sentences on introduction pages. Anthropology of the "Irish peasant, his customs, beliefs, way of life" from ancient times to present. 197 pgs. Anthropology, science. SE706185. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Anthropology and Modern Life
Boas, Franz

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1928. The application of anthropology to modern living. paste down titles intact, top edge soil, wellbound, no markings, SE502591. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
3) Parade of the Living, a History of Life on Earth
Bradley, John Hodgdon

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1931. no markings, no jacket, SE503440. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Horrabin, J. F.. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
4) The Flight of the Wild Gander: Explorations in the Mythological Dimension
Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1972. small tear at bottom spine, no markings, SE502845. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
5) Traditional Cultures: and the Impact of Technological Change
Foster George M

NY: Harper & Row, 1962. Good. No Jacket NF615291.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Highway of the Sun
Hagan, Victor Wolfgang Von

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce and Little Brown, 1955. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, dark blue boards unworn. GOOD jacket, edgewear, taped to boards. Interior pages clean. "Rediscovery of the centuries-old road system which extended throught the Inca Empire for over 10,000 miles." Black and white photos. 320 pgs. Anthropology. Travel. TR706196. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
7) Silent Language
Hall, Edward T

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1959. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, first edition stated, no markings, clean copy, How man communicates through our manners and behavior, SE505199. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
8) Lucy, the Beginnings of Mankind
Johanson, Donald

NY: Warner, 1982. spine uncreased, SE503788. 5th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
9) Origin of Things
Lips, Julius E

New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc., 1947. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, light corner wear, ruffling top of spine, light fading on spine, gold lettering. Binding tight, interior pages clean, black and white illustrations. Study of ancients worldwide native cultures, art and trade goods and early trading empires, religious objects, beliefs, death rituals, magic and shawmen and preservation of cultural history and communication without written words. 496 pps. SC204408.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lips, Eva. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
10) Drunken Comportment, a Social Explanation
MacAndrew, Craig ; Edgerton, Robert B

Chicago: Aldine, 1969. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, clean, tight copy, some board silverfishing (minor), How various peoples behave while drunk, NF506671. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$54.00
11) Roloff Beny Interprets in Photographs Pleasure of Ruins
MacAuley, Rose

England: Thames and Hudson, 1966. NEAR FINE white hardcover, 14" tall, Only mark is a light scrape across top of front board, otherwsie no wear of marks. RARE second printing of first edition. Binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny, only small tear bottom back and front, light crease top front corner, light chipping spine ends, otherwise, clean, no other wear.. Full-page and foldout black and white photos of ancient ruins of Mesopotamia, Iran, India, Cambodia, the China Coast, Central and South America, Europe and the Mediterranean. 286 pgs. Architecture, travel, archaeology. AR706771. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$58.50
12) Traditions of Igbo Origin: A Study of Pre-Colonial Population Movements in Africa
Oriji, John N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Lang Pub Inc, 1994. near fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, NF507011. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.62
13) Primitive Man as Philosopher
Radin, Paul

NY: D. Appleton, 1927. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, in dark blue boards, first printing indicated, no markings, no bumps, gilt titles, PH504633. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$63.00
14) Man on Earth
Reader, John

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket. Antropology, 256 pps. SE614501.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
15) Men in Groups :V-588
Tiger, Lionel

New York: Vintage, 1970. NEAR FINE paperback, no spine crease, appears unread, smal surface crease in front and back and light rubbing. Interior pages clean. Anthropology, study of male bonding through the ages. 314 pgs. Non-fiction, anthropology. NF706350. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
16) Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
Titiev, Mischa

NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1959. good hardcover with underlining in dustjacket with tears and soil, name sticker on front endpaper, SE502745. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39