Antiques Booksfrom C. G. Books |
|
Browse books in Antiques | Return to C. G. Books
|
| 1) |
FAIRY LAMPS: EVENING'S GLOW OF YESTERYEAR
NY: Fountainhead Publishers. VG/VG. 1962. Hardcover; First Printing. Corners bumped, slight shelfwear, very good in slightly shelfworn dust jacket, 1 piece of clear tape on reverse at top of spine. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 6X9; 170 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 2) |
CHIPPENDALE FURNITURE: THE WORK OF THOMAS CHIPPENDALE AND HIS CONTEMPORARIE S IN THE ROCOCO STYLE
NY: Clarkson N Potter. VG+/VG+. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 8.5X11 . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 3) |
CHARACTER IN FURNITURE
VG. 1924. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, very good. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. ; The quality points to look for in spinet desks, small dining room suites, gate-leg tables, escritoires, and tea wagons - furniture that is not higher priced. ; 4.5X6.25; 24 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 4) |
PAPER TOYS OF THE WORLD
MD: Hobby House Press. VG+/VG. 1986. Hardcover. Light edgewear, very good+ in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, some sun fading at edges. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 10.5X8.25; 236 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 5) |
CHELSEA AND CHELSEA-DERBY CHINA
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG. N.D.. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, corners a little bumped, very good. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. ; No date, looks to be very early 1900s. ; 6.25X8; 92 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 6) |
LITTLE BUTTONS
Wellington, OH: Wellington Printing Co. VG. 1943. Stapled wraps. Slight shelfwear, very good. Signed by author. ; Booklet of lists of materials used in button making, together with some of the interesting notes accumulated by the author over the years. ; 5.5X7.75; 43 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 7) |
BUTTON HAND BOOK: COMPARATIVE VALUES AND SERIAL NUMBERS 1943
Author. VG. 1943. Hardcover; Third Printing. Slight shelfwear, corners bumped, a few pencil checkmarks, very good. ; 6X9.25; 128 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE ENGLISH AS COLLECTORS: A DOCUMENTARY CHRESTOMATHY
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. VG+/VG+. 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner name neatly on front endpaper, very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 7.25X9.75; 461 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 9) |
SILVER PEWTER AND SHEFFIELD PLATE
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. VG/VG. 1947. Hardcover. Light shelfwear, very good in edgeworn dust jacket, few small edgetears and edgechips. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 6.25X9.25; 304 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 10) |
SIMPLE FURNISHING AND ARRANGEMENT With Twenty-Two Half Tone Plates and Thirty Line Drawings
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. VG/VG-. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear, very good in shelfworn, chipped dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 6.25X8.75; 165 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 11) |
BOTTLES, FLASKS, AND DR. DYOTT
NY: Crown Publishers. VG/VG+. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A couple bumps at edges, very good in price clipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy. ; 7X10; 160 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 12) |
NINETEENTH CENTURY MODERN: THE FUNCTIONAL TRADITION IN VICTORIAN DESIGN
NY: Praeger Publishers. VG+/VG. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. A nice copy. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. ; 9X10.25; 211 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 13) |
COLLECTING GEORGIA AND VICTORIAN CRAFTS
London: Heinemann. VG/VG. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight edgewear, very good in slightly shelfworn dust jacket, small tear at top of spine. ; 7.5X10; 162 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 14) |
VICTORIN FANCYWORK: NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEEDLEPOINT PATTERNS AND DESIGNS
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. NF/VG+. 1974. Hardcover. Near fine in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. An excellent copy. ; 6.25X9.25; 172 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 15) |
AMERICAN GLASS AND GLASSMAKING
NY: Chanticleer Press. VG/VG. 1950. Hardcover. Light edgewear, very good in shelfworn dust jacket, a few edgetears. A nice copy. ; 6.5X9; 104 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 16) |
CAMBRIDGE GLASS 1818-1888: THE STORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND GLASS COMPANY
Boston: Marshall Jones Company. VG/P. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped, very good in shelfworn dust jacket missing 1/3 of front panel. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 5.5X8; 199 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 17) |
AMERICAN GLASS
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. VG+/VG. 1936. Hardcover. Light edgewear, very good+ in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy. ; 6.25X9.25; 209 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 18) |
AN ALBUM OF NEW NETHERLAND: DUTCH COLONIAL ANTIQUES AND ARCHITECTURE
NY: Bramhall House. VG+/VG. 1963. Hardcover. Very good+ in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy. ; 8.75X12 . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE STRANGE LIFE OF OBJECTS: 35 CENTURIES OF ART COLLECTING AND COLLECTORS
NY: Atheneum. VG/VG. 1961. First US Edition. Hardcover. Slightly cocked, very good in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy. ; 6X9.5; 274 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 20) |
A PRIMER OF FACTS ABOUT ORIENTAL RUGS
NY: Carlton Press. VG+/VG. 1967. Hardcover. Very good+ in slightly shelfworn dust jacket, a couple small moisture spots. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 5.5X8; 144 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 21) |
THE COLLECTOR'S MANUAL, WITH 336 ENGRAVINGS
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. VG+/VG. 1935. Hardcover. Very good+ in slightly shelfworn dust jacket with a few edgechips. In shelfworn slipcase. A nice copy! Binding strong, pages clean and complete. ; 6.5X9.5; 329 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 22) |
OLD GLASS: EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN, WITH 265 SUPERB PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATION S
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. VG+/VG. 1935. Hardcover. Very good+ in slightly shelfworn dust jacket, tear on back panel. In shelfworn slipcase. A nice copy! Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 6.5X9.5; 394 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 23) |
CENTURIES AND STYLES OF THE AMERICAN CHAIR 1640-1970
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG+. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 8.5X11; 516 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE DECORATION OF ENGLISH PORCELAIN: A DESCRIPTION OF THE PAINTING AND PRINTING ON ENGLISH PORCELAIN OF THE PERIOD 1750-1850
London: Derek Verschoyle. VG/VG. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight edgewear, very good in very good dust jacket. A nice copy. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 8X11; 213 pages . (more information)
Offered by C. G. Books (United States) |


