Literaturefrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 512 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE QUARTLERLY REVIEW VOL. 113
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1863. Contents of No 225: Travels in Peru and India by Clements R. Markham; Papers by the Central Society of Education; The History of the Russian Empire: The New Testament in the original Greek; REPORTS OF THE DIRECTORS OF CONVICT PRISIONS; South Kensington Museum; NO226 has The Progress and State of Briotish India; My Diary North and South by William Howard Russell; The English Cyclopaedia; Report of Commissioners into Salmon Fisheries; Russia and Poland; Book reviews including No Name by Wilkie Collins; THe Invasion of the Crimea by Alexander William Kinglake.Ex-Westminster School copy in nice condition lacking labels on half-calf spine with marbled boards. Gilt decorated spine [rubbed]. Half Calf. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Erotica: Anthology of Women's Writings
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pandora Press, 1991. 362pp. A clean fresh copy. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Meal-Poke, Being the students' Bazaar Number of "Thge College" Prepared for the students' Representative Council
|
|
|
Dundee: University College, 1922. No. 50 of 200 copies only. Soft brown leather binding, blind stamped and printed on unbleached rag paper. A lovely production full of stories, articles, pictures and poems. . Leather a little dry otherwise a fine copy printed on quality paper. J.M. BARRIE article entitled 'Into Print'. limited edition. full leather. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOOK OF MARTIN HARVEY
|
|
|
London: Henry Walker [publishers] Ltd 176pp, n.d. circa 1930s. WITH THE TRUE STORY OF "THE ONLY WAY" AND OTHER MATTERS. Compiled and edited by R.N. Green-Armitage. xvi+ 176pp. Coloured frontispiece, tissue guarded and 66 page of plates. Foreword by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. A miscellany of portraits and papers from the celebrated English actor. green buckram [faded]. V.g.. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Manon Lescaut
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1950. 220pp with an essay by Edward Sackville West abd wood-engravings by Valentin Le Campion. Spine a trifle faded. 1st edition. red cloth, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. Illus. by Valentin Le Campion. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THOMAS HARDY- A CRITICAL STUDY,
|
|
|
Martin Secker, London, 1935, fifth printing (1000 copies), 196pp, octavo, original brown boards, yellow cloth spine,, ffine condition except dj faded on spine and a little chipped. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shakespeare : The Biography
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 2005. 546pp. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1980. 142pp, with 18 colour plates and 25 black and white drawings.By the same author 'Watership Downs'.The book contains 19 folk-tales from around the world, each has a special magic. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
INTERESTING ANECDOTES, MEMOIRS, ALLEGORIES, ESSAYS, AND POETICAL FRAGMENTS: TENDING TO AMUSE THE FANCY, AND INCULCATE MORALITY volume VII
|
|
|
London: T.N. Longman, 1796. 288pp. Spine torn amd incomplete but original half-calf binding with pink end-papers. A trifle foxed but a nice copy internally. Half Calf hard cover. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 10) |
RICHARD THE SECOND 1597
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. xvi, 83pp. Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles No.13. Edited by Sir Walter Greg and Charlton Hinman. This facsimile has been made from the British Museum copy, except for the first leaf which is taken from the Trinity copy. The dust-jacket has a small chip on the back edge.. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
POEMS: BY NOBODY KNOWS WHO,
|
|
|
Forbes and Pittman, 143 High Street, Southampton, 1857, 1st edition, 134pp., Small quarto 190x 130mm, original green buckram, gilt, fine, pencil inscription f.e.p., Dedicated to 'my dearest friend Caroline Giffard Phillipson'.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CULTURE AND ANARCHY,
|
|
|
Smith, Elder & Co. 1889, popular edition, 166pp, octavo, original decorative brown cloth, fine, front hinge a little weak. An essay in Political and Social Criticism.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WHISTON MATTER
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis., 1961. 213pp, with 5 illustrations. The Reverend Robert Whiston versus the Dean and Chapter of Rochester, a dispute that lasted from 1848-1853. Top edge yellow.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V. G./V G. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SPENDID IDLE FORTIES
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 389pp, with 8 illustrations. Stories of old California. End papers foxed. Attractive art nouveau style blocked dec. cover and spine. A little rubbed. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Harrison Fisher.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
VOLUME THE THIRD,
|
|
|
At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1951, 1st ed., viii, 133pp., small octavo, original boards, paper label, fine condition, torn ex-libris label on front free end paper. Page 65 repaired. Printed from the manuscript belonging to Mr R. A. Aus ten-Leigh. An un-cut copy.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
IN THE GREAT GOD'S HAIR,
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1911, fourth ed., xii, 85pp, frontis, small octavo, quarter parchment, boards, a little foxing, un-cut. An Indian fable orig. published in 1904.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS - AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY,
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, London, 1979, 1st B/C edition, 224pp, illus. throughout in col. and B+W, square octavo, d.j., fine condition. King Arthur as portrayed in legend through writers, poets and artists selected by Richard Barber.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS
|
|
|
Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: Boydell Press, 1991. vi, 224pp, 'an illustrated anthology', selected and introduced by richard barber', illustrations throughout. third edition. pictorial d.j.. mint/mint. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
|
|
|
London: George Bell and Sons, 1900. 44 poems. Bound in half white vellum over light brown boards, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover. This edition of the sonnets from the Portuguese, with decorated borders and initials by J.A. Duncan and Christopher Dean, was first printed at the Chiswich Press, London in March 1898 and reprinted Nov, 1898 and Feb. 1900, Binding darked and rubbed. Internally fine. reprint. quarter vellum, hard cover. V.g.. 12mo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 20) |
MARGARET OGILVY BY HER SON,
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1897, 2nd ed., 204pp,4pp. ads., frontis. portrait, small octavo, orig.blue cloth,gilt, binding v.g front board faint stain, text foxed at front, end-papers foxed. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
SENTIMENTAL TOMMY,
|
|
|
Cassell & Co. London, 1896, 1st reprint (35,000), 452pp, 16pp ads, small octavo, orig. blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g., fine binding, contents foxed at front. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
INSIDE OUT : AN INTRODUCTION TO AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Basil Blackwell, 1936. 2 volumes. 288pp, last 6 pages index of authors. xxix ; 346pp, 9pp, of bibliography notes, 3pp of index of autobiographers, and 2pp of index to recollections of childhood. Same author of 'Touring in 1600' and ' Modern Translation'. Foxing on page edges. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 23) |
A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE,
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd, 1968, 2nd ed. reprint, 506pp, index, octavo, d.j., jacket a little chipped and worn otherwise fine. Professor of English at University of Pennsylvania.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
CHRISTINA ROSSETTI
|
|
|
London: Thomas Burleigh, 1898. half-title [reverse 1pp pub. ad] xiv,364pp. Ist edition published Jan same year. Frontis. prtrait of Christina by Gabriel Rossetti. A nice copy with un-cut fore-edge, a little faded on the spine and atrifle rubbed otherwise almost fine. End-papers browned andocc. foxing. fourth edition. V.g./No Jacket. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE CRUISE OF THE '' NOVA''
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1925. xiv, 347pp. A nice copy almost fine just a little rubbed, no fading or wear. First Edition. Blue cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 26) |
WHAT THE PUBLIC WANTS A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS
|
|
|
London: Frank Palmer., 1910. 144pp Top edge guilt... First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE Chaucer and the Fifteenth century
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1961. vi, 326pp. A fine copy with an un-faded d.j.. reprint. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 28) |
CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1947. vi, 326pp. 1st edition. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH HOMONYNS Pronouncing and Explanatory
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Truber & Co. Ltd., 1899. xiii, 184pp. Translated into Italian and French by A.F. Inglott Bey. Pronouncing and Explanatory.The translation into French and Italian of every English Homony, will prove of help to those studying the English language. Binding worn on edges and grubby but intact and tight. Reprint.. Red Cloth. V.G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE HERITAGE OF THE KURTS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1892. xiv, 306pp, translated from the Norwegian by Cecil Fairfax, introduction by Gosse. From Heinemann's International Library edited by Edmund Gosse, Red cloth faded and dull, internally v.g.. 1st English Language Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 31) |
MACLEOD OF DARE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. (xii), (432), (4), 32pp.ads dated "Oct 1882." 12 illustrations. Bound in the original pebble-grain blue cloth with gilt and black decorative bands to the front board and spine. A fine copy [tissue on the frontis has offset onto the title-page. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 32) |
MADCAP VIOLET
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. 402 pp, 2 page publishers catalogue. Bound in the original pebble-grain blue cloth with gilt and black decorative bands to the front board and spine. Neat inscription in ink dated '89. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 33) |
PERLYCROSS,
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894, first edition, 465pp, octavo, original navy blue cloth, gilt, binding rubbed to extremities otherwise v.g. 'A tale of the western hills' by the author of 'Lorna Doone', 'Springhaven' and others.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 34) |
GEORGE ELLIOT,
|
|
|
W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd. London, 1888, new edition, 218[2]pp, Crown 8vo, orig. green cloth, gilt, double gilt border dec. on front cover, fine, end-papers browned as usual. From the Eminent Women Series. A bright clean fresh copy.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
SHELLEY A Life Story
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. 320pp. 1st edition. hardback. fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
CHOICE OR CHANCE
|
|
|
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1934. vii, 60pp. Includes 35 peoms by the author. A neat fresh book.Paper label on spine a little chipped and faded. First Edition. Pink Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE DECAMERON: VOLUMES I & II
|
|
|
London: Navarre Society, 1921. Vol,1-xiii,332pp Vol 2 - xiii,404pp. 15 Photogravures from original drawings by Loius Chalon. Title-pages dated 1921. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. End-papers darkened otherwise a nice set, tight and clean. A little light foxing to a few pages. Top edge gilt. Cream cloth a trifle dusty otherwise fine binding with no wear. Later reprints had colour prints but this the first edition had 15 photogravure plates each with a tissue guard. 1st edition. Cream buckram, gilt. Fine. Illus. by Louis Challen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE DECAMERON OF
|
|
|
London: The Navarre Society xix, 404pp, 'Rigg's faithful and complete translation with the original 16 plates by Louis Chalon now reproduced and coloured by Hand.' Two volumes in one.. d.j.. Fine. Illus. by Chalon, Louis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 39) |
EVERYBODY'S BOSWELL
|
|
|
G. Bell and Sons Limited, 1930. Xx,609; pictorial title-page, 54 b/w illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, double-page map illustrating 'Tour to the Hebrides' inside back cover. 'Being the life of Samuel Johnson, abridged from James Bowell's complete text and from the "Tour to the Hebrides". ' A nice copy but some spotting to fore-edge . 1st edition. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 40) |
EVERYBODY'S BOSWELL
|
|
|
G. Bell and Sons Limited, 1950. Xx,609; pictorial title-page, 54 b/w illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, double-page map illustrating 'Tour to the Hebrides' inside back cover. 'Being the life of Samuel Johnson, abridged from James Bowell's complete text and from the "Tour to the Hebrides". ' A nice copy but spine a trifle sunned. reprint. red cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books, 1945. 631pp.. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. Illus. by Gordon Ross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 42) |
BOSWELL IN HOLLAND 1763-1764,
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. London, 1952, 1st trade edition, xix, 428pp, 3 illus., dec. endpapers, octavo, d.j., Yale edition of the private papers. d.j. chipped and torn otherwise fine condition.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 43) |
ENGLISH NOVELISTS
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1942. 48pp, with 8 plates in colour and 19 illustrations in black and white. Britain in Pictures.This book gives a valuable and vivid survey of the principal English novelists and their work . Ex-Libris, with owners inscription. A little bumped at the edges.. First Edition. Brown Paper.. V.G./V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 44) |
ENGLISH NOVELISTS
|
|
|
London: Williams Collins, 1945. 48pp, with 8plates in colour and 19 illustrations in black and white. Britain in Pictures.This book gives a valuable and vivid survey of the prinicipal English novelists and their work. Dust-jacket a little bumped at the edges.. Second Edition. Brown Paper.. V.G./V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
ENGLISH NOVELISTS
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1945. 48pp, 8 colour plates and 19 illus. in black & white. Britain in Pictures series. Spine d.j. a little frayed. 2nd edition. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
ONCE A WEEK. An Illustrated Miscellany of Literature, Art, Science, & Popular Information
|
|
|
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1859. The first four volumes of Bradbury and Evans rival to Dickens 'All the Year Round'. Volume 1 July to December 1959, 544pp; Volume 2 December to June 1860 622pp; Volume 3 July to December 1860 724pp; Volume 4 December 1860 to June 1861.ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS. All fine in original blue fine bead grained cloth blocked in gilt on front boards and spines with embossed blind -stained pattern to boards. A scarce original binding of the first four volumes. A fine set with no wear or fading to the bindings. Some inner hinges a little cracked. Volume three has the first four leaves affected by damp with loss to some paper on upper right corners of these papers, not affecting rest of book or binding. The lower spine has the price 7/6 blocked in gilt on each book. . 1st edition. original publishers Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £275.00
|
|
| 47) |
SHAKESPEAREAN TRADEDY,
|
|
|
Macmillian and Co. London, 1924, second edition, seventeenth edition[1904], xi, 498pp, index[2], octavo, orig. blue cloth, gilt, fine condition except small tear lower front joint. Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 48) |
OXFORD LECTURE ON POETRY,
|
|
|
Macmillian and Co. Ltd.London, 1920, reprint[1909], viii, 395pp, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt, fine condition, a few light marks on rear board. Lecture delivered at the Chair of Poetry Oxford then enlarged.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE NEIGHBOURS
|
|
|
London: H.G. Clarke & Co., 1844. 292pp, translated from the Swedish by E.A. Freidlaender Publisher:two volumes, in one contemporary cloth, decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. 264 and 292 pages. One or two loose pages other an attractive binding. lower spine started. Front f.e.p. repaired. Brown cloth, gilt. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY A poem in four books
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. 175 [1]pp with a two page publishers note bound-in. Vellum spine with marbled boards. A nice copy . Corners a little bumpedand spine browned. No edition or impression indicated. Title-page dated 1930.. Hardback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 512 listings found. |
