Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Science | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) THE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS BIOLOGISTS
Abbott, David. [edItor]

London: Blond Educational., 1983. 182pp, This book is a clear reference guide to the development of knowledge in biology.The information in the main text is presented through alphabetical arrangment of some 200 biopgraphies.Glossary 141-157pp. A nice fresh copy, top spine edge a little bumped.. First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) ASPHALTS AND ALLIED SUBSTANCES,
Abraham, Herbert,

Crosby, Lockwood and Son, London, 1929, 3rd edition, rewritten, xviii, 891pp., index, 253 illustrations, 60 tables, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, fine condition except ex-libris marks/ stamps. The occurrence, modes of the pro duction, uses in the arts and methods of testing.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
3) Cassell's Engineers' Handbook Comprising Facts and Formulae, Principles and Practice, in All Branches of Engineering
Adams, Prof. Henry

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1926. ND [c 1926]. Owners name and date to end-paper. 792pp. Fine half-calf binding with red buckram boards. Raised bands to the spine, gilt. Email for photo. revised and enlarged Edition. Hardback. Fine. large 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
4) A PATHFINDER,
Anon.,

The Press Scrap Book, New York, 1910, , 143pp, frontis.portrait of Acheson, octavo, orig. boards, gilt, fine condition. Printed on laid wove paper. The first in a series of educational , biographical sketches of eminent inventors, this is a biography of Edward G. Acheson.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
5) ELEMENTS OF PHYSICS OR NATURAL PHILOSOPHY
Arnott, Neil

New York: D. Appleton and Company,, 1882. xix, 880pp. Frontispiece. Table of Contents from vii-xix. Edited by Alexander Bain and Alfred Swaine Taylor. Title page loose. Top edge brown.. Seventh Edition. Brown cloth. V. G.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
6) GREAT FACTS A Popular History and Description of the Most Remarkable Inventions During the Prese
Bakewell, Frederick C

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1860. 307,[iv]pp. Frontis plate of the "Great Eastern". A popular science book of the mid-nineteenth century with chapters of the latest inventions including chapters on Steam Navigation, The Air Engine, Photography, Gas Lighting, The Stereoscope, The Magic Disc,Electro Magnetic Clocks etc. etc. Original patterned cloth with attractive blind-stamped bordersand gilt decorated spine. A love unworn copy. No marks or wear.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
7) ROCK HISTORY,
Barnes, C. L.,

Edward Stanford, 1844, first edition, 117pp, b&w maps of strata and illustrations of fossils, small octavo, original green cloth, decorative gilt, boards stained and soiled otherwise v.g. 'a concise note-book of geology, ha ving special reference to the English and Welsh formations'.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
8) MEN OF MATHEMATICS : The lives and achievements of Archimedes, Descartes, Pascal, Newton; Boole; Cantor; etc., and other famous mathematicians of history 2 VOLUMES
Bell, E.T

London: Pelican Books, 1953. [A276] 645pp. 2 volumes complete. Orig. pub. 1937. A little darked to the spines. 1st Pelicon Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) FAMOUS PROBLEMS OF ELEMENTARY GEOMENTRY
Beman,Wooster Woodruff and Smtih, David Eugene

London: Ginn & Company, 1897. ix, 86pp.Advertisements from 81-86pp. An authorized translation of F, Klein's, on the duplication of the cube, the trisection of an angle,and the quadrature of the circle. A nice copy.. Reprint of First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
10) ELEMENTS OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY
Bird, Golding

London: John Churchill xxiv, 407pp, elements of natural philosophy, being and experimental introduction to the study of the physical sciences, illustrations throughout. Skilfully re-backed with new end-papers. First Edition. olive cloth, gilt. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
11) THE DOCTOR AT HOME AND NURSES GUIDE,
Black, George,

Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, London, N. D., new edition, 512pp., octavo, original olive cloth, black lettering, fine, edges a little foxed. A typical example of a between the wars home medicine book.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) THE PRESIDENT'S SCIENTISTS
Bromley, D. Allan

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1994. xiv, 273pp, b&w illustrations throughout, 'reminiscences of a white house science advisor'. 1st edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine, a little faded. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) STATE OF THE WORLD 1991
Brown, Lester.R

London: Eathscan Publications Ltd., 1991. xvii, 254pp. A Worldwatch Institute report on progress. First Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) Weather The Ultimate Guide to the Weather
Burroughs, William James

London: Harper Collins, 1996. 288pp, fully illustrated introductory guide to the weather. The New Compass Guides. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) EINSTEIN'S UNIVERSE
Calder Nigel

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. ix,178pp, illustrated with 15 photographs and several diagrams.The book was published for the centenary of Einstein's birth, explains the salient ideas of relativity. reprint. orange cloth. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) THE ALGAE
Chapman, VJ & DJ

London: Macmillan, 1973. xiv, 497pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Rear board and cover have suffered a damp spillage otherwise a v.g. copy. Text not affacted.. second edition. d.j.. water-stained. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) MANNED SPACE FLIGHT 1966
CHRYSLER CORPORATION SPACE DIVISION

Chrysler Corporation, 1966. Paper wrapper folder containing NASA Manned Space Flight Booklet 28pp; This is Chrysler Saturn Story 42pp; NASA Story of Uprated Saturn 1 [12pp]; NASA From Michoud to the Moon10pp. plus real photo of AS-202 launch 8-25-66. The Printed fold show a launch with the title Chrysler Corporation Space Division. Contents fine but folder scruffy. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
18) CONTROVERSIES IN MACROECONOMICS
Chrystal K. A

Oxford: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1987. vii, 181pp, illustrated throughout with diagrams and graphs.The book is notable for its clarity and brevity and is slightly more difficult than the first edition, it is aimed at intermediate level courses in maccroeconomics.First published in 1979. Heavy under-lining up to page 17. Second Edition Reprint.. Paper Back. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) THE TISSUES OF THE BODY An introduction to the study of Anatomy,
Clark, W.E. Le Gros,

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1958, 4th ed., xii,415pp, 127 figures, octavo, blue cloth, gilt, binding damp marked otherwise v.g. Some pencil annotations. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) TIME
Cleugh, M.F

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1937. 308pp. Binding sunned but a sound copy. 1st edition. Blue cloth. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) An Encyclopaedia of Civil Engineering, Historical, Theoretical and Practical
Cresy, Edward

Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1856. xii, 1752, [2 additional spare title-pages if 2 volumes were bound]+ 24pp. [pub. cat.dated October 1858] Numerous bw diagrams throughout text. Illustrated by upwards of 3000 engravings on wood, by R. Branston. A firm and clean copy still bound in the original pebble-grained, cloth. Gilt lettering and blind-stamped decorative borders. The hinges have cracked on both sides and been rather crudely glued. An enormous work of reference orignally published in 1847 this enlarged edition is exceedly scarce. No marks or stamps and very fresh and clean internally. Photo available as always . New Edition with Supplement. Original Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £525.00
22) ELECTRIC RAILWAYS AND TRAMWAYS; Their Construction and Operation; A Practical Handbook
Dawson, Philip

London: Offices of "Engineering", 1897. 1-19, [Ads.], xxvi, errata page, 677, index, 20-41 pp advertisements. Ex- City Engineers Nottingham and ex-Nottingham Library.Usual lib. stamps affecting reverse of title-page and end-papers. Superb example of the Victorian engineers vision and skills. Illus. throughout. Fineorig. half-calf morocco binding with raised band sand gilt lettering and rules. Apart from the library stamps a lovely copy in a fine unworn binding with the contents crisp and clean throughout. Corners a little rubbed and bumped but no splits or wear. Revised, enlarged and brought up to date from the original 'Engineering' magazine articles.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine. large 4to. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £165.00
23) Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain vol 69
Day, Peter (editor)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 335pp, illustarted. A lovely copy. Blue laminated boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain vol 68
Day, Peter (editor)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 374pp, illustarted. A lovely copy. Blue laminated boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) EYE TO EYE HOW PEOPLE ACT
Dr Marsh, Peter

Oxford: Guild Publishing, 1988. 256pp. Light foxing to preliminary pages. An authoritative guide to interpersonal behaviour, each chapter written by a noted authority.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) THE ASCENT OF MAN,
Drummond, Henry,

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1894, 20th thousand, 444pp,1pp. ad, octavo, orig. blue cloth, Clean binding but foxing to end-papers and some pages. The Lowell Lectures.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) APPLIED MECHANICS FOR ENGINEERS,
Duncan, J.,

MacMillan & Co. London, 1920, second edition, xiv, 718pp, b&w illustrations throughout, octavo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering, v.g. 'A practical statement in the principal of mechanics.'. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) MANUEL DU CONDUCTEUR DES PONTS ET CHAUSSEES Redige d'après le nouveau programme officiel
Endres, E

Paris: Carilian-Goeury et V. Dalmont, 1854. 2 volumes, 316; 317-676pp. Avec figures dans le texte et planches gravées.5 folding plates to the rear of volume one. FRENCH TEXT. Lovely orignal quarter calf with decorative gilt spine, marbled boards. Some heavy foxing and original owners signature heavily inked out on both title-pages.. hardback. Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
29) AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE OF CURVE TRACING
Frost, Percival

London: Macmillan, 1892. xii, 184pp, illustrations throughout, 17 fold-out plates. Small ex-libris marks and book-plate. second edition. Brown cloth, gilt. Very Good, spine faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
30) TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE DE PHYSIQUE expérimentale et appliquée et de météorologie
Ganot. A

Paris: Chez l'auteur-éditeur , 1856. 806pp. 532 text figures, Half Calf, French text. Damp satin to top edge of margin on some pages not affecting text. A rather grubby copy but very interesting book inspite of this. sixteenth edition. hard back. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
31) THE ESSENTIALS OFMATERIA MEDICA AND THERAPEUTICS,
Garrod, Alfred Baring,

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1884, tenth edition, xxxi, 517pp, octavo, original brown cloth, gilt, rear board hinge detatched and binding a little worn, half title page damaged otherwise a clean copy. A Victorian pharmacopoeia.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
32) CLASS BOOK OF GEOLOGY,
Geikie, Sir Archibald,

Macmillian and Co., Ltd, London, 1897, reprint[1886], 404pp., index, 209 illustrations, 12mo., original red cloth, foxed and spine slightly faded. A school's geology book.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
33) ART AND ILLUSION a Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation
Gombrich, E.H

London: Phaidon Press, 1988. 386pp, with 320 illustrations. A fine copy. spine sunned. sixth Impression. Orange wrappers. Fine. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
34) EVENINGS AT THE MICROSCOPE
Gosse, P.H

Society for Promoting Christian Knowlege x, 422, 4 [pub. cat.]pp. Orig. brown buckram, gilt. Attractive gilt block of microscope to front cover. Illustrations throughout. Lovely copy with no wear, marks or fading. Interesting prize label dated 1888 to Harry Taylor at the Infant Orphon Asylum, Wanstead.. new edition, revised and annotated. hardback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
35) GOOCH ON SOME OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DISEASES PECULIAR TO WOMEN; WITH OTHER PAPERS,
Gouch (preface by Robert Ferguson),

London: The New Sydenham Society, 1829. 2nd edition[1829], lv, 235pp., illustrated, octavo, original blind stamped decorative cloth, gilt, spine damaged at head otherwise a very clean copy. An interesting Victorian medical book.. hardback. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
36) IN SEARCH OF THE DOUBLE HELIX
Gribbin, John

London: Corgi Books, 1988. 374pp. Quantum Physics and Life. Darwin, DNA and Beyond.. reprint. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) DISAPPEARING THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT CULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE
Hardison, O.B. Jr

New York: Penguin Books, 1990. xix, 391pp. with 6 colour and numerous black and white pictures. reprint. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
38) THE WORLD WE LIVE IN AND HOW IT CAME TO BE
Hartman, Gertrude

London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1933. 305pp, 177 b&w illustrations. Popular science book before the war. popular edition. green cloth. Fair/d.j. present worn/incomplete. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) BIRDS USEFUL AND BIRDS HARMFUL,
Herman, Otto and Owen, J. A.,

Manchester University Press, 1909, 1st edition, viii, 384, 3 pp. index, to pp. ads, illustrated by T.Csorgey, many full page black-and-white plates and text drawings, octavo, original grey cloth, gilt, lacks f.e.p. at front, v.g., rubb ed, an interesting book on ornithology,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) A TREATISE ON MAN, HIS INTELLECTUAL FACULTIES AND HIS EDUCATION.,
Hooper, M. D.,

Law and Robinson, London?, ND (17lower third of title page missing (repaired), volume one only(of two), vii, 384pp, , octavo, half calf, marbled boards, gilt, leather bumped and rubbed but otherwise an attractive old binding. A posthumous work of M. Helvetius, translated from th e French with additonal notes by Hooper.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
41) PRACTICAL MEASURING MADE EASY TO THE MEANEST CAPACITY,
Hoppus,

Thomas Wilson, York, 1812, a new edition, revised by T. Crosby, lxxvi, 207 pp., half-title, Folding frontis., tall 12mo., original full calf, v.g., pagination of preface starts at xiv (correctly),. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) A TREATISE ON LIGHT
Houstoun, R.A

London: Longmans, Green & Co., Ltd., 1924. xi, 486pp, with 2 coloured plates and 334 diagrams. Owners inscription. New Edition. green cloth, Gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
43) THE MECHANISM OF CREATIVE EVOLUTION
Hurst, C.C

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1933. xxi,365ppfrontis., 197 figures. A fine copy only lacking d.j.. 1st reprint. red cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
44) THE EVOLUTION OF THE ARYAN,
Ihering, Rudolph Von, [trans. Drucker. A.,

Swan Sonnenschein & Co. London, 1897, 1st English Ed., xviii, 412pp, index, octavo, orig. green cloth, gilt, a little foxing otherwise v.g. Translated from German. 'With the authors compliments' slip tipped in. There is some under-lining [on about 30 pages] which unfortunately is in blue ink. Very Good. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
45) MATHEMATICS A HUMAN ENDEAVOUR
Jacobs, Harold.R

New York: W.H.Freeman and Company., 1982. xiii, 649pp, Illustrated throughout with many diagrams, drawings and photographs. A book for those who think they don't like the subject. Foreword by Martin Gardner. A fresh copy.. Second edition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. small quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
46) INGENIOUS MECHANISMS,
JONES, Franklin D.(editor),

The industrial press, 1946, 7th printing, 2 vols.536 + 538pp, many illust., octavo, red cloth, fine, Ingenious designs for designers of automatic and other mechanical machines,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
47) Supercomputing & the Transformation of Science
Kaufmann, William J., III; Smarr, Larry L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1993. 239pp, illustrated throughout. pictorial d.j.. mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) QUAERO [some questions in matter, energy, intelligence, and evolution],
Keeling, James [Bacillus],

Private Circulation, 1898, 1st ed., iv,172pp, 5 figures, octavo, original green cloth, gilt, fine condition. Includes a loose pamphlet analysing the book and a 2pp. hand-written letter in pencil from the author to a Mr Turnbull . Copy dedicated & signed from the author. Keeling was a doctor in Sheffield.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
49) THE SYSTEM OF THE WORLD
Laplace, P.S

London: Richard Phillips, 1809. viii ,379pp.; [half-title] iv, 375pp. Translated form the French by J.Pond in two volumes. Binding worn on both volumes but internally very tight and clean [lacks half-title in volume one and one board detached]. Neat institution stamp on each title-page and reverse otherwise a nice copy. A little text off-setting to the last few pages of volume two. Original owners neat pen name top corner of each tile-page. The English translation of ëExposition du System du Mondeí of 1796 by Laplace. Scarce and well worth re-binding. 1st UK edition. Worn. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £550.00
50) ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Textbook for Colleges and for the General Reader
Le Conte

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. xiv, 633, (6, adverts} pp. Frontispiece and 600 illustrations, . revised and enlarged Edition. Brown cloth, gilt. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: