Folio Societyfrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Folio Society | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GRAND TOUR 1592-1796
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1993. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Folio edition. Hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
SIR ROGER DE COVERLY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1967. 158pp edited by John Hampden with wood engravings by Richard Shirley-Smith. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip-case. Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
WILLIAM ALLINGHAM: THE DIARIES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1990. 351pp. Illustrated . A fine copy almost mint [small nick to slipcase on rear edge and a little minor bump to lower rear corner on case and book]. 1st Folio Society edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SONG OF SONGS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1967. 23pp, with 6 illustrations. Copper engraving by Ru Van Rossem. Binding orange silk a little rubbed. First Edition. orange cloth. Fine. Illus. by Ru Van Rossem. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
MAGELLAN'S VOYAGE : A Narrative Account of the First Navigation
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1975. 159pp, Translated and edited by R.A Skelton from the manuscript in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University.. 1st Folio edition. Hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
SHORTER WORKS
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1963. 303pp. Introduction by Richard Church. Decoraions by Joan Hassall. Grey spine a terifle sunned with dec. orange boards. Rear of slip-case split but no loss. A tight and fresh copy. 1st Folio Society edition. Quarter Boards. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Joan Hassall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A MEMOIR OF JANE AUSTEN By her Nephew
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1989. 202pp. illustrated throughout. Introduction by Fay Weldon. 2nd impression. Slip-case. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
MISSION TO TASHKENT
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1999. xxiv, 270, 31 illustrations + 2 maps. Almost mint. 1st Folio Society edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
DROLL STORIES Collected in the Monasteries of Touraine and Given to the Light By Balzac
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1961. 408pp, with drawings by Merwyn Peake. 2-colour frontispiece, 23 2-colour drawings. Slip-case cracked but intact. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PASTONS A FAMILY IN THE WAR OF THE ROSES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1981. 208pp, with 10 plates Attractive red spine and decorative green cloth binding. Slip-case stain on lower edge otherwise a fine copy. Reprint of First Edition. Slip-case.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
BESTIARY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1992. 205pp. English version of the Bodleian Library, Oxford M. S. Bodley 764, with all original miniatures reproduced by facsimile. . 1st Folio edition. hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 12) |
CRIME STORIES FROM THE 'STRAND'
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1991. xviii, 350pp, with over 22 illustrations. Introduction by H.R.F. Keating.Includes 20 crime stories.Bound in Purple pictorial cloth. Almost mint.. Second Printing.. Slip- Case.. Fine. Illus. by David Eccles.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDAR
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1960. 265pp, 8 illustrations. Quarter green cloth,marbled-paper sides, gilt. Slip-case rear corner cracked but complete.. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
HARRIETTE WILSON'S MEMOIRS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1964. 378pp, with12 illustrations. Selected and edited with an introduction by L.Blanch. Bound in purple satin. Slip-case a little soiled. First Folio Society Edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW The Memoirs of Sergeant Bourgogne 1812-1813
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1985. 262pp,16 illustrations. Translated by J.W. Forescue [1926] introduction by Vincent Cronin. 1st Folio Society edition. dec. green cloth. Fine/Slip-case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
At the Court of the Borgia: Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI Written by his Master of Ceremonies
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1963. 245pp. 8 illus. A fine copy with a bumped slip-case. Edited and translated from the Italian by Geoffrey Parker.. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
TALES FROM TWO POCKETS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1962. 213 pages with 10 introductory pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Translated from the Czech by Paul Selver. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by Karel Svolinsky. Slip-case a little sunned. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HERODOTUS THE STRUGGLE FOR GREECE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1964. 171pp. Illustrated with two-colour wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. Slipcase a little handled. 3rd Folio Society impression. light blue cloth, gilt. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
|
|
|
London: The Folio Press, 1966. 379pp with 28pp of illustrated works of B. Cellini.Translated by George Bull. Binding a little marked. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1983. 217pp. Edited and with an introduction by Mervyn Horder. 20 illustrations. First published in 1823 by John Murray as A pedestrians Journey Through Russia and Siberian Tartary by Captain John Dundas Cochrane. Slight mark on slip case.. Slip Case. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
JOURNAL OF MY SERVICE IN INDIA
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1966. 181pp, illus.by B.S. Biro. 1st Folio Society edition. Pictorial Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
SAPPHO
|
|
|
London: Tha Folio Society, 1954. 183pp, with 5 illustrations.Translated by Eithne Wilkins. A picture of life in Paris.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan, Einzig.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 23) |
A TOUR THROUGH THE WHOLE ISLAND OF GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1983. 3 vols in one slip case. Brown buckram with gilt block decoration, gilt lettering. Lge Pictorial, paper covered, slipcase with burgundy top and bottom. A fine set almost mint, slip-case a little sunned on one side. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/Slip-case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 24) |
DIARY OF A PROVINAL LADY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1979. 171, with 16 illustrations. Introduction by Jilly Cooper. Bound in Grey cloth with a design by the artist. Almost mint.. First Folio Society Edition. Slip Case.. Fine. Illus. by Niccolas Bentley.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE SEIGE OF MALTA
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1965. 192pp, map end-papers. Translated from the Spanish edition of 1568 by Ernle Bradford. Quarter bound gilt stamped vellum spine over wood grain boards in orig. slip-case. Spine a trifle sunned and slip-case a little rubbed. 1st Folio Society edition. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE CONQUEST OF SPAIN
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1974. 351pp, col. frontis, end-paper maps and a lovely fine gilt decorated front board using a Spanish design from 1630. An account of the Spanish conquest of Mexico. Slipcase fine with no cracks. First Folio Edition. decorative green buckram. Fine/Slipcase. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 27) |
SYBIL or THE TWO NATIONS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1983. 423pp.Introduction by Patrick Cormick.17 illustrations.Top corner of slip case has some wear.. Slip Case. Fine. Illus. by Nigel Lambourne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1969. 59pp,with frontispiece, 16 paintings and drawings, 27 prints from metal and 27 prints fom wood. Selected and introduced by Nigel Lambourne. Red buckram spine and brown cloth boards. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/No Slip-case. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE LIFE OF CHARLEMAGNE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1970. 88pp, with 17 illustrations.Translated and with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. A fresh copy and in a red slip-case.[a little rubbed]. First Edition. Cream Paper. Fine/Slip-case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
JOHN EVELYN'S DIARY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1963. 253pp.Edited by Philip Francis. Illustrated. Slip-case cracked on rear egde and a little rubbed. 1st Folio Society edition. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Buccaneers of America
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1974. 194pp, illus. Slip-case a trifle cracked to joints. Eye-witness account 'of the principle acts of depredation committed by the English & French Buccaneers against the Spaniards in America' 194 pages, Illus. 1st Folio Society edition. hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE THIRD CRUSADE: An Eye Witness Account of the Campaigns of Richard Coeur-de-Lion in Cyprus and the Holy Land
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1960. 164pp, engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. Map end-papers. Reprint of First Edition [reset]. cream dec. boards. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
TOM JONES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1959. 636 pp, engravings by Derrick Harris. Decorative brown boards, chipped d.j. A nice tight copy [owners inscription]. 1st Folio Society edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good, edges chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 34) |
HASSAN The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and How he Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1966. 95pp. A fine copy with a gold paper covered slipcase rubbed. Attractive blue silk binding in fine condition but spine a trifle faded. Frontis and 5 col'd plates by Peter Bucknell. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE RELIEF OF LUCKNOW
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1962. 159pp plus b/w plates. Slip-case a little sunned. 1st Folio Society edition. Blue cloth, Silver Lettering. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
MOTHER COURAGE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1965. Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-Ground Drawings by Fritz Wegner. . 1st Folio Society edition. Brown Boards. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE DAIRY OF A NOBODY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1979. 165pp, illustrated throughout. Oringinally appeared in Punch and is re-published by permission of the publishers. Pictorial yellow cloth binding and in almost mint condition.. Sixth Impression. Slip-case. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Lawrence.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1968. 335, with over 30 wood engravings. The life and death of The Mayor of Casterbridge,the story of a man of character. First published in 1886. End papers contain a map of Wessex. Bound in brown cloth with a leather label. Slip-case crcked to upper rear edge. First Folio Society Edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. Illus. by Peter Reddick.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1971. 413pp, with over 31wood engravings illustrations. Map of the Wessex and of the novels and poems on end papers. First published in 1878. Leather label on spine.. First Folio Society Edition. Green Cloth.. Fine/No Slip-case. Illus. by Peter Reddick.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE LETTERS OF DOROTHY OSBORNE TO SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE 1652-54
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1968. 213pp, with 2 illustrations. Includes 77 letters and a Epilogue. Bound in blue cloth, slip-case a little rubbed at edges and spine a trifle sunned. First Folio Society Edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 41) |
H.G. WELLS SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1990. xvii,262pp, with 12 illustrations.Selected stories and introduced by Tim Heald. The text of these stories are taken from the collections published in 1927. Decorative brown cloth blocked in dark brown and silver. First Edition. Slip-case. Fine/As New. Illus. by Jonathon Hitchen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 42) |
SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1960. 222pp, with over 10 drawings. Contains 18 short stories. Bound in pictorial cloth. A fresh copy.. First Folio Society Edition. Slip- Case.. Fine.. Illus. by Paul Hogarth.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE STRUGGLE FOR GREECE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1964. 171pp. With two-colour wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. Map endpapers. . 3rd impression. Hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE HOUSE OF MEDICI
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1998. 361pp, dec. end-papers. Gold slip-case, embossed navy cloth and top edge gilt. Maps by Reginald Piggott. Orig. pub. 1974. . 1st Folio Society edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE WRECK OF THE WAGER
|
|
|
London: The Folio Press, 1983. 275pp. The narratives of John Bulkley and the Hon. John Byron , edited and introduced by Christopher Hibbert. A Voyage to the South Seas in the Years 1740-1 by John Bulkely and John Cummins was first published in 1743,and The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron in 1768. In this edition Burlkeley's account is reprinted from the first edition and Byron's from an edition published in 1785.In a slip case.. First Edition. Slip-case. Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
LAMAS OF THE WESTERN HEAVENS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1982. 351pp, illustrated throughout with engravings taken from the first English edition [1854]. Translated by Charles de Salis with an introduction by John Keay. Souvenirs d'un voyage dans la Tartarie et le Tibet was first published in two volumes in 1851 with a third volume added in 1854. This dition includes the whole of the second volume with summaries of the first and third. Occassional light mark on edge otherwise a fine copy. Slip-case a little browned . 1st Folio Society edition. decorative blue cloth. Fine/Slip-case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE LIFE OF MUHAMMAD APOSTLE OF ALLAH
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1964. 177pp,Edited by Michael Edwardes.Red top edge.. second impression. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Slip-case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
GOODBYE TO BERLIN
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1975. 256pp, with 13 illustrations. First published 1945. Selected by Frank Whitford. Attractive book binding. Almost mint.. Second Impression.. Slip- Case.. Fine. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Compleat Angler: Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1964. xii, 272pp. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. 3rd Folio Society impression. green cloth. Fine/Slip-case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE DIARY OF A YOUNG LADY OF FASHION IN 1764-5
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1982. 175pp. Introduces by Frank Delaney, relief-engravings by Frank Martin. Forewords to the 2 earlier editions [1925 +1967]. Damp stain on lower spine otherwise a fine copy [not affecting contents]. 1st Folio Society edition. Slip-case. Fine. Illus. by Frank Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
