Historyfrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 398 listings found. |
| 1) |
STUDIES Autumn 1961
|
|
|
Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1961. 16, 225-256pp. 1-16pp adverts. Vol. L- No.199. An Irish Quarterly. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
CLOGHER RECORD 1964
|
|
|
Ireland: Cumann Seanchais Chochair, 1964. 161-278pp. No2. Vol V. 1964. Spine ends a little torn.. First Edition. paperback. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BRADFIELD COLLEGE REGISTER 1893 Corrected to July 1893
|
|
|
Reading: E.J. Blackwell, 1893. 196pp. Bradfield School, Berkshire was founded 1850. Title-page foxed otherwise a lovey copy. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 4) |
ESSEX WORTHIES
|
|
|
London: Phillimore, 1973. 212pp. 6 illustrations. A biographical companion to the County.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
ARCHAEOLOGIA CANTIANA; VOL LIX
|
|
|
Ashford, Kent.: Headley Brothers, 1947. xliv, 132pp, with 4 plans of Kent churches and 35 illustrations. From pages ix, Information on Kent Archaeological Society Officers and Members from 31st December, 1946. General Index 123-132pp. Volume LIX for 1946. A little foxing to preliminaries. Includes Roman roads in West Kent, Canterbury excavations, Oxney, Eastwell Painted Glass etc.. First Edition. Blue cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 6) |
STATUTES MADE BY THE COMMISSIONERS UNDER THE UNIVERSITIES ACT 1877
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1883. viii, 793pp, Statutes made for the University of Oxford and for the colleges and halls therin, by the University of Oxford Commissioners acting in pursuance of the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act, 1877: approved by the Queen in Council. Paper label worn otherewise a nice copy. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 7) |
OUR FIRST FIVE DECADES
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Barber-Greene Company., 1966. 64pp, with 123 illustrations.Prepared for all the families who have been part of this story, and for other friends and associates who may find it interesting, For their 50th anniversary.Includes portraits of the Co-founders in a commemorative card to celebrate the 50th anniversary.. Cream Paper. Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Haunted Britain : a Guide to Supernatural Sites Frequented By Ghosts, Witches, Poltergeists and Other Mysterious Beings
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1973. 201pp, illustrated. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
KING ARTHUR'S AVALON
|
|
|
London: St James Place, 1957. 384pp. The story of Glastonbury. Light foxing throughout. Owners inscription. Dust-jacket a lillte rubbed at the edges.. First Edition. Green Cloth. V.G./V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 10) |
LANDMARKS OF BRITAIN: The Five Hundred Places That Made Our History
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. 547pp. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A GOLDEN ADVENTURE THE FIRST 50 YEARS OF ULTRAMAR
|
|
|
London: Hurtwood Press, 1985. 287pp, Index 277-287pp with 305 illustrations. The story of the small exploration company in Venezuela that grew into an intergrated oil company operating on 5 continents.. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE STORY OF ARCHAELOGY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. 256pp, with 300 illustrations.The 100 great discoveries. Selected from around the globe, the 100 discoveries demonstrate the range of subjects that archaeology encompasses. Pictorial dust-jacket. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HISTORY OF WILMINGTON PARISH CHURCH
|
|
|
1958. The Church of St. Michaels & All Angels in the Parish of Wilmington, Kent. 20pp, illustrated. Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND ELEVEN A Poem
|
|
|
Dorset: Woodstock Books, 1995. [6],25pp. Originally published in 1812. A beautiful facimile with a couple of library marks. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHARACTER OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1947. xii, 595pp. Contributors include: Vita Sackville-West, Rebecca West, Sir Francis Meynell, Lady Violet Bonham etc. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped and Foxed. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PLAIN HINTS FOR UNDERSTANDING THE GENEALOGY AND ARMOR BEARINGS OF THE SOVEREIGNS OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Thomas Varty, 1843. Coloured frontispiece, x (iii),146 pp. ' With a description of the various styles of British architecture by which dates of cathedrals and other buildings may be determined'.. Original blind-stamped patterned cloth with gilr device to from board and gilt spine. A little grubby but otherwise a nice copy with the hand-coloured frontis. present.. 1st edition. Brown cloth, gilt. V.g.. 12mo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 17) |
England under the Norman and Angevin Kings, 1075-1225 The New Oxford History of England
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2000. xxx,772pp. 14 plates, 17 figures, 10 maps, 13 tables. hardback. Mint/mint. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 18) |
ATLAS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1989. 256pp. A new perspective on the british empire from 1500 to the present. Well illus. mostly in colour. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 19) |
ON HUMAN FINERY
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1947. 138pp, col. frontis. 16 illustrations. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
RICHELIEU
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930. 311pp. 7 plates incl. frontispiece, 4 folding maps. Unfaded red cloth with no wear. Ocassional foxing and a few marginal notes in neat pencil hand. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 21) |
TEXTILE MACHINES
|
|
|
London: Shire Publications, 1983. 32pp. Pictorial card wrappers. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
A PLACE IN THE FOREST
|
|
|
London: B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1958. 128pp, with 55 black and white photographs,and a map. It is the story of Stanstead in Sussex.. First Edition. Black Cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Comprehensive History of India, Civil, Military and Social, from the First Landing of the English to the Suppression of the Sepoy Revolt; including an Outline of the Early History of Hindustan Illustrated by about Five Hundred Engravings
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son ND [neatly inscribed 1875] xii, 707 [2], x,852 [2], x,743 [4]pp, 19 maps and plans (some folding & colored), hundreds of engraved text and full page illustrations, index. This edition appears to be identical to the first edition of 1862 and has the same blind stamped blue buckram binding with a fine gilt decorative block to the front and rear boards and gilt decoration to the spine. At the end of each volume is a catalogue for Blackies books and these confirm the publication as being in the 1875 period as some of the books listed appear for the first time around that date. Engraved frontis and title pages. A very nice set of three volumes with no fading to the cloth. A little foxing to one end-paper and some tissue guards otherwise a very clean, tight and attractive set. Head of volume 2 has a small nick at the edge of the spine but no loss.. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £225.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE DAMNABLE DUKE OF CUMBERLAND A character study and vindication of Ernest Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and King of Hanover
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1966. 329pp.b/w illust., index. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PROF IN TWO WORLDS - The official life of Professor F. A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961. 382 pages, 12 plates. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE REIGN OF ELIZABETH 1558-1603
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1992. 539pp. Maps. From 'The Oxford History of England ' series. Volume VIII.. second edition reprint. Blue cloth, gilt. Mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 27) |
ARCHAELOGIA AELIANA VOL VIII
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Northumberland Press Limited., 1931. xxxv, 372pp, with 66 plates. The Publication of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne. Fourth sereis Vol VIII. Miscellaneous tracts relating to antiquity. Top edge gilt. Cloth a triffle rubbed. Includes the bath house at Chesters, the Walbottle hoard of Roman Coins etc.,etc. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 28) |
An Introduction to Anglo-Saxon England
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1956. 382pp. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt, hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 29) |
ESTO PERPETUA
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame Limited, 1958. 117pp, with 28 iilustrations.The Norwich Union Life Insurance Society : An account of one hundred and fifty years of progress and development in the service of the community, here related by Robert Blake. Foreword by Sir Robert Bignold.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hamilton & Inches the First Hundred Years
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Private Publication, 1966. 30pp. The history of the Edinburgh jewellers and goldsmiths. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
OUR FATHERS,
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1931, new impression, 250pp, b&w illustrations throughout, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt, a little rubbed, v.g. 'manners and customs of the ancient victorians: a survey in pictures and text of their his tory, morals, wars, sports, inventions & politics'.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
A HISTORY OF EUROPE
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg /BCA, 1980. 626pp, illustrated with 5 maps and map end-papers. reprint. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
GOD'S , England's Fire - A New History of the English Civil Wars
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 2008. 758 pp, 53 black & white illustrations, 5 maps, index, bibliography, notes.. 1st edition. hardback. Min/mint. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The English Housewife in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1912. 336pp, Reading copy only. Spine torn to head and foxed. Sound but worn. 1st edition. hardback. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Benjamin Disraeli (Lord Beaconsfield
|
|
|
Dresden: Reibner, 1929. 291[1]pp. German text.. green cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Age of Gold : The Story of An Obsession That Swept the World
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 2005. 560pp. illustrated. 1st UK edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 37) |
MARKS & SPENCER 1884-1984 A CENTENARY HISTORY OF MARKS & SPENCER
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1984. 128pp, with 170 illustrations.Index 126-128pp.:Letter included shows that this book was presented to a retired member of staff as a memento. With an introduction by Lord Sieff of Brimpton. A fresh clean copy.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
CUTHBERT HEATH,
|
|
|
David and Charles, 1980, 1st, 220pp, index, 12 col. plates, many illustrations, b/w., small quarto, d.j., fine, First full scale biography of any British insurance man, Cuthbert Heath is the maker of the modern Lloyd's of Lon don,. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY LEADERSHIP, PARTISANSHIP, AND POPULARITY
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. viii, 279pp.. First Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE HANDBOOK TO THE ROMAN WALL
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., Ltd., 1933. x, 224pp, illustrated throughout with diagrams and a map. A guide to tourists traversing the barrier of the Lower Isthmus. End papers a little browned.. Ninth Edition.. Brown Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 41) |
EGYPT UNDER THE PHARAOHS History Derived Entirely from the Monuments
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1902. Frontispiece + xxviii + 469 pp. with 10 illus., 4 maps & 7 tables. Condensed and thoroughly revised by M. Brodrick. [orig. pub. in 2 vols in 1879]. Small blemish to lower front spine and a little rubbed.No fading and printed on quality paper. fourth impression [THIRD EDITION]. Blue Buckram, Gilt. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 42) |
PROTESTANT ISLAND
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. 359pp. A study of social change from the Reformation to the 19th Century. Light stain to lower rear of d.j.. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
HISTORIAN'S HOLIDAY
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951. 127pp. Spine and slip-case sunned otherwise fine. Red buckram, gilt. Fine , spine Faded/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE MEDIEVAL FOUNDATION
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966. 288pp. 1st edition. hard back. V.g./V.g. Price-Clipped. 8. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
ORIENTAL CUSTOMS: Applied to the Illustration of the Sacred Scriptures
|
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1837. xvi, 475, 16 [pub. cat.] pp. Occ. light under-scoring. In need of re-backing [rear joint split] Nice reading copy of the second edition. Second Edition with additions. original dec. cloth. V.g.. small 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
VICISSITUDES OF FAMILIES, And other Essays
|
|
|
London: Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1860. vi, 437, 24pp. [publ. adverts]. Blind-stamped original cloth with a gilt decorated title to the spine.bound by Westley and Co., London. Lovely attractive copy with pebble-grained red cloth in fine condition. No wear or fading. Neat owners inscription dated 1860 in ink. Families include Percy, Neville, Cromwell, O'Neill, De Vere, etc etc. fourth edition. hardback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE KING IN HIS COUNTRY,
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1955, 1st edition, 139 pp., 14 plates, octavo, d.j., fine condition (price-clipped). The story of King George the Sixth and his sporting life.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
I WISH I'D BEEN THERE: Twenty Historians Revisit Key Moments in History
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2008. 300pp. 1st edition. hardback. mint/mint. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE HUNDRED AND THE HUNDRED ROLLS: An Outline of Local Government in Medieval England
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1930. pp(xv), 296, indexed, with 11 plates and 2 maps. Bound in original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Preliminaries a little foxed.Small stain to lower spine otherwise a nice tight copy. New front f.e.p.. 1st edition. red cloth, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bank of Scotland 1695-1995 : A Very Singular Institution
|
|
|
Mainstream Publishing Company, Limited, 1996. 264pp. Beautiful copy as issued with company compliments slip enclosed. pictorial d.j.. Mint/mint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 398 listings found. |
