Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Economics

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Economics | Return to Thomas Rare Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.
1) THE THREE BANKS REVIEW

London: National and Commercial Bank Group Limited, 1977. 77pp. June 1977. No 114. The Royal Bank of Scotland Limited and William & Glyn's. First Edition. Blue Paper. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
2) From Versailles to Wall Street, 1919-1929
Aldcroft, Derek H

London: Allen Lane, 1977. 372pp. Neat owners inscription dated 1981 otherwise a fine copy. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) STATISTICS FOR ECONOMISTS
Allen, R.G.D

London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1949. 216pp. reprint. Beige Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) THE ECONOMIST YEAR BOOK 1992 IN REVIEW
Anon

London: The Economist Books Ltd, 1993. 382pp. A record of the past year. A fresh clean copy.. 1993 Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) TECHNIQUES OF MONETARY CONTROL
Aschheim, Joseph

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965. 164pp.First published in 1961. Spine a trifle sunned. Reprint.. Paper Back. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 1760-1830
Ashton, T.S

London: Oxford University Press., 1964. v, 167pp.The Home University Library of Modern Knowledge 204. First edition 1948. This book sees the Industrial Revolution as an achievement, as the material standards of most people of Britain were raised. Price Clipped. Dust-jacket a triffle sunned.. Reprint. Black Cloth. Fine/V G. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) ON RISK : a miscellany on the subject of risks and dangers
Atlas Assurance

London: Atlas Assurance Company, 1958. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE WORLD ECONOMY
Balassa, Bela

London: Macmillan, 1989. xxi, 405pp,. 1st edition. d.j.. mint/mint. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
9) INFLATION AND THE THEORY OF MONEY
Ball, R.J

London: George Allen and Unwin Limited, 1966. 313pp, 'the minerva series no. 12. Spine a little darkened. second impression. paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
10) A CENTURY OF SERVICE : A THE STORY OF THE PRUDENTIAL, 1848 - 1948
Barnard, R.W

London: Times Publishing Company, 1948. viii, 139pp. 1st Edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) The Alsford Tradition: A Century of Quality Timber, 1882-1982
Beaver, Patrick

London: Melland, 1982. 100pp. Illus throughout in colour & b & w. The history of Alsfords of Rye. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) LLOYD'S LONDON An Outline
Beeman, M.M

London: Private Publication,, 1938. x, 114pp. brown buckram, gilt. 3rd edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) TEACHING THE ELEPHANT TO DANCE
Belasco, James A

London: Hutchinson Business Books, 1991. x, 276pp. Empowering change in your organization.. reprint. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) THE SUNDAY TIMES BOOK OF THE RICH: Britain's 400 Richest people
Beresford, Philip

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 336pp. Illus. throughout. A fine copy.. purple cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) INDUSTRIALIZATION AS AN AGENT OF SOCIAL CHANGE A CRITICAL
Blumer, Herbert

New York: Aldine De Gruyter, 1990. xxiv, 171pp. Edited with an introduction by David R. Maine. First Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) ECONOMIC ANLYSIS Volume 1 MICROECONOMICS
Boulding, Kenneth E

London: Harper & Row., 1966. xxiv,720pp. This is a new and enlarged two-volume edition of a work which originally appeared in 1941 in both single- volume and a two- volume edition and was later revised in a single- volume form in 1948 and 1955.. fourth edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good, edges chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
17) THEORIES OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH
Brenner, Y.S

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1969. 287pp. Minerva Series of Students Handbooks No. 17. General editor Professor B. Chapman. First published in 1966.This work summarizes the theories of economic growth, ancient as well as modern, and presents them in a form suitable for students. A fresh copy. 2 neat library stamps on inside front cover. Second Impression.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) THE GLOBAL ECONOMY
Brocks, William.E. And Hormats, Robert.D. ( Editors)

New York: W.W.Norton & Company, 1990. 264pp, America's role in the decade ahead.. First Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
19) COST, DEMAND AND NET REVENUES
Broster, James

London: Gee & Co., 1938. 83pp. A scarce economics title. 1st edition. Beige Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) THE EXTERNAL LIQUIDITY OF AN ADVANCED COUNTRY
Brown, Weir M

Princeton: International Finance Section., 1964. 70pp. Princeton Studies in International Finance No. 14.This is the Fourteenth in the series published by the Department of Economics at Princeton University. Binding is a little sunned at the edges.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) HAYEK
Butler, Eamonn

New York.: Universe Books, 1985. vii, 168pp. His contribution of the political and economic thought of our time.Institute for Humane Studies, Political Economists Series.Binding, white paper with blue cloth spine. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Spine Blue Cloth.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS
Cairncross, Alec

London: Butterworth & Co, 1951. 592pp. A little light pencil marking . 2nd edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) MONEY
Cannan, Edwin

1926: Lockwood & Co. 120pp. Some under-lining and a little foxed. Nice tight copy.. Fifth Edition, revised. Blue cloth, gilt. V.g.. Illus. by P.S. Smith and Son, Ltd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
24) FOREIGN EXCHANGE, CAPITALFLOWS, AND MONETARY POLICY
Canterbury, E. Ray

Princeton: International Finance Section., 1965. 65pp. Princton Studies in International Finance No.15. By the same author,'The President's Council of Economic Advisers'. Spine and edges a little sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. V.G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
25) THE REAL BUSINESS
Carter

London: Robins Davies & Little, 1972. 264pp, illustrated. The history of the insurance company Robins, Davies & Little including a chapter on 'The San Francisco Earthquake and Fires 1906'. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
26) THE CHANGING ARCHITECTURE OF POLITICS
Cerny, Philip G

London: Sage Publications, 1990. xviii, 267pp. Structure, Agency, and the Future of the State.. First Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
27) CONTROVERSIES IN BRITISH MACROECONOMICS
Chrystal, K.A

Oxford: Philip Allan Publishers Limited, 1979. viii, 196pp.illustrated throughout with graphs . Author from the University of Essex. This book bridges the gap between theory and policy at a relatively simple level, and provides an introduction to the major problems that confront the British economy. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) A CONCISE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF BRITAIN FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1750
Clapman, John Sir

London: The Cambridge University Press, 1957. xvii, 324pp. Lacks front free end-paper. reprint. Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
29) Sixty Years of The Chartered Insurance Institute, 1897-1957
Cockerell, H.A.L

London: Chartered Insurance Institute, 1957. 92pp. Cream cloth board covers with impressed logo. 9 b/w photo plates, plus b/w drawings. A nice copy. 1st edition. hardback. fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) EUROPE RELAUCHED TRUTHS AND ILLUSIONS ON THE WAY TO 1992
Colchester Nicholas, Buchan David

London: Hutchinsons Business Books., 1990. 256pp, illustrated with graphs and diagrams.The book is written by N. Colchester, Deputy Editor of The Economists and D.Buchan, Brussels Correspondant of the Finanical Times.. Imprint. Blue cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) STATES OR MARKETS?
Colclough, Christopher & Manor, James

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. 359pp, ' neo-liberalism and the development policy debate', 'IDS development studies series'. 1st edition. d.j.. Fine/Fine. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) THINGS PHOENIX 1782-1982
Croker, K.B

London: Berkoff Associates Limited, 1982. 80pp, illustrated by Harold Bisby and Derek Lucas. The history of Phonoex Insurance. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) AN OUTLINE OF MONEY
Crowther Groffrey

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1948. xiii, 417pp. Author has been editor of The Economist.This book is a simple and lucid introduction to monetary economics.. Reprint.. Red Cloth. Fine/Fine, spine sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
34) THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE DURING THE EARLY AND MIDDLE AGES
Cunningham,W. , D.D

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1890. xv,627pp. This present Volume is the first instalment of the second edition of the Growth of English Industry and Commerce, published in 1882. It contains twice as much matter as the corresponding portion of the first edition. Bookplate of Sir Alfred Sherlock Gooch. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
35) Lloyd's: A View of the Room Change and Disclosure
Davison, Ian Hay

London: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 238pp. A lovely copy, no marks, fading or clipping.. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) THE COMMON MARKET
Deniau J.F

London: Barrie and Rockliff with Pall Mall Press, 1962. vi, 167pp. This third edition brings the subject uptodate, including the far-reaching decisions in the field of agriculture. First published in 1960. Spine a triffled sunned.. Third Edition. Grey Cloth. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) SLAUGHTER AND MAY
Dennett, Laurie

Cambridge: Granta Books, 1989. xi, 97pp, pictorial end-papers and illustrated throughout. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/fine a little bumped. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) WAGES
Dobb Maurice

Welwyn , Herts: James Nisbet and Company Limited, 1960. xv,201pp. First published in 1928. Slip cover slightly worn at the edges.. Third Reprint. Black Hard Back. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) A CENTURY AND A QUARTER the Story of the Growth of Our Business from 1824 to the Present Day
Dobson, C.G

Croydon: Hall & Co., Ltd., 1951. 228 pp with colour illustrations, plus 279 b&w plates in rear.Map end-papers. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine. A very comprehensive history of the quarrying firm of Hall and Co. of Croydon. A trifle musty. privately circulated. hardback. V.g./v.g chipped and rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
40) THE NEW SELECT COMMITTEES
Drewry, Gavin. ( Editor )

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. xiii, 473pp. A study of the 1979 reforms. Edited by G. Drewry. Second Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
41) THE RISE OF THE HOUSE OF DUVEEN
Duveen, J.H

London: Longmans, Green , and Co., 1957. 252pp, 8 plates. Owners stamp on end-paper otherwise a very nice clean and fresh copy. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) THE ECONOMISTS BOOK OF VITAL WORLD STASTISTICS
Economist, The

London: The Economist Books, 1990. 256pp, illustrated throughout with graphs, tables and charts..A complete guide to the world in figures. Introducation by Sir Claus Moser. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) Serpent on the Rock
Eichenwald, Kurt

New York: Harper Business, 1995. 480pp, plates. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF AUTOMATION
Einzig Paul

London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. xi, 226pp. This is a study of the economic cosquences of the increasing application of automation, both here and overseas. Dust-jacket has small tears and chips at the edges and has some faint marks.. First Edition. Cream Cloth. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) THE EURO-DOLLAR SYSTEM
Einzig, Paul

London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1965. xiii, 183pp. Practice and theory of International Interest Rates.. Second Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
46) AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF NIGERIA 1860-1960
Ekundare, R. Olufemi

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1973. 458pp, many tables and figures.. 1st edition. Black cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
47) ECONOMIC GROWTH ANALYSIS AND POLICY
Eltis, W.A

London: Hutchinsons & Co. Ltd., 1966. 173pp Economics Editor Sir Roy Harrod. Owners inscription.. First Edition. Paperback. V.G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) MANUAL OF POLITICAL ECONOMY
Fawcett, Henry

London: Macmillan and Co., 1863. xxxii, 587,[1], (20pub. cat.)pp.,. Erratum slip after contents. Lacks front free end-paper other a v.g. copy. Original patterned brown buckram, gilt borders and lettering. A little wear to joint at top rear board. Very clean except trifle foxing to first couple of leaves.. 1st edition. hard back. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £175.00
49) The Inter-Ally Debts. An analysis of War and Post-War Public Finance 1914 - 1923
Fisk, Harvey E

New York-Paris: Bankers Trust Company , 1924. 369pp. An almost mint copy [neat owners sig.]. 1st edition. pictorial olive Boards. Fine/No Jacket. small octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
50) An Economic and Social History of Britain 1066-1939
Flinn, Michael W

London: Macmillan, 1968. 388pp. reprint. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: