Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

British Topography

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse British Topography | Return to Thomas Rare Books
1) COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF YORKSHIRE,
Anon

Country Life Ltd. London, 1957, first edition, 60pp, 58 b&w plates, quarto, original blue , gilt lettering, pictorial d.j., v.g., a little chipped. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) EDINBURGH AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD,
Anon,

Edinburgh: T. Nelson and Sons, 1880. ND [circa 1880]. 48pp, 23 b+w plates of views, oblong 12mo, dec. cloth gilt, v.g, A 'Nelson pictorial view book',. hardback. V.g.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) HATFIELD Some Memories of Its past,
Antrobus, Jocelyn J.,

Published at Bishops Hatfield in the County of Hertford, 1912, 1st edition, 110 pp., 7 illustrations, octavo, paper covers, good (spine detached but present), A local printing of a Hertfordshire town history,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) KENT
Banks, F.R

London: Penguin Books, 1955. 319pp. [hand -written notes to rear end-paper]No. G14 in the Penguin Guides Series. Index map & 9 plans in text.. 1st paperback Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Royal Illustrated History of Eastern England, Civil, Military, Political and Ecclestiastical from the earliest Period to the Present Time
Bayne, A.D

Yarmouth: James Macdonald ND [1872-73]. 2 volumes in original brown half-calf with marbled board. Gilt lettering and t.e.g. [Steward 539.] Volume one is well illus. but vol. two has only the frontispiece. Both volumes have plain pages bound where evidently more plates were planned but were not available to the binder. Some copies of this book have the plates bound in at the front of the volumes. A very nice set in the original calf which is a little faded and split at the lower spine otherwise in nice condition. 1st edition. Half-Leather. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £115.00
6) RICHARD BELL'S BRITAIN,
Bell, Richard,

London: Book Club Assoc., 1981. first edition, 192pp, full colour illustrations throughout, large octavo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, full colour pictorial d.j., fine condition. Originally published by Collins.. hardback. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) A SHORT HISTORY OF LINCOLNSHIRE
Brears, Charles

Hull: A. Brown and Sons, 1927. xvi, 216pp, b&w illustrations throughout. A little marking to fore-edges of boards otherwise a nice copy. 1st edition. Brown cloth, gilt. V.g.. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) SUFFOLK,
Burke, John,

Batsford Ltd, 1973, 1st reprinted (1971), 200 pp., index, 39 photographic plates, octavo, d.j., fine, The villages of Suffolk,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) Picturesque Europe British Isles [4 vols]
Cassell Petter & Galpin

London: Cassell, Peter and Galpin ND [1876]. 2 volumes in 4 . The British Isles volumes of the original issue. 288;288 pp. Each volumes illustrated thoughout with steel and wood engraving. Fine red cloth, gilt blocked decoration and black borders, bevelled edges, blind stamped embossed pattern. A.e.g. Foxing to some tissue guards and end-papers with otherwise internally clean, tight and crisp. A trifle bumping to corners but otherwise an un-worn set. Cassell, Peter and Galpin became Cassell, Peter and Galpin and Company in 1878 and in 1888 it became Cassell & Company Limited. The Picturesque Europe volumes were reprinted many times in cheap editions and re-issues. These four volumes have fine and sharp plates [some with a little margin foxing from the tissue guards] and date from the first issues of the books. They are un-dated but have fine and attractive bindings and have the early version of the company name. The five volume set was also issued in a large paper edition at 50 guineas in morocco and was their most expensive production at the time [The House of Cassell p101 by Nowell-Smith]. red cloth, gilt. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £240.00
10) John Leland's Itinerary : Travels in Tudor England
Chandler, John

Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998. xxxvi, 601pp. Illustrated throughout. This edition first pub. 1993. A lovely copy almost as new.. 1st edition. hardback. mint/mint. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
11) ROUND THE HOUSE OF A YORKSHIRE PARSON
Cooper, A.N.,

Hull: A. Brown and Sons, ltd. x, 310pp[14pp], 8 b&w illustrations, 'or stories of Yorkshire life'. Lacks free end-papers. 1st edition. green cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) HIGHLANDS-Highways and heros,
Cuthbertson, D.C.,,

Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh, 1931, 1st, 256pp, 31 illus., small octavo, cloth, d.j. chipped, v.g., Wanderings in the westlands - feuds among the clans,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) JERSEY: AN ISLE OF ROMANCE
Elliott, Blanche B

London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923. 260pp, illustrated w/ etchings by H.V. Edge, frontispiece by Edmund Blampied. A nice tight sound copy with a fine binding but foxed throughout. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good, foxed. Illus. by Edge, H.V.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) WESTERN HIGHLANDS,
Gardner, Arthur,

London: Batsford, 1947. 1st, 11pp, index, 296 B+W photographic plates, octavo, d.j. minor wear and spine soiled, v.g., Attractive d.j. by Brian Cook,. hard back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
15) THE LAND OF THE HILLS AND THE GLEN,
Gordon, Seton,

Cassell and Company, ltd., 1920, 1st reprint, xii,223pp index, many plates, octavo, dec green cloth gilt, v.g., The Hebridean coast. Wild life in Iona and the Inner Hebrides,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) VISITS TO REMARKABLE PLACES
Howitt, William

London: Longmans,Green, And Co., 1900. xvi,468pp, with 79 illustrations.Author of ''The Rural Life of England'.. New Impression. Red Cloth, Gilt. Fine. Illus. by Samuel Williams.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
17) THE LAKES OF MENTEITH,
Hutchison, A.F.,

Mackay Stirling, 1899, 1st, xxxiv subscribers list, 368pp, index, 31 illus., octavo, green cloth gilt, t.e.g., v.g. (no fading), A history of the lake its islands and vicinity with historical accounts of The Prioy of Inchma home. Bookplate of Granville Thorold Stuart Menteith,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
18) PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT,
Jenkinson, Henry Irwin,

Edward Stanford, London, 1876, fifth edition, xciii, 352pp, 44pp advertising index, w/ maps and views throughout. handtinted maps, small octavo, original green cloth, gilt, spine split on front board hinge and joint, , needs re-cas ing. author of 'Epitome of Lockhart's Life Of Scott.'. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
19) HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN THE border
Lang, Andrew and John

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929. xvi, 439pp, with illustrations throughout and a map at end of volume. A fine copy [small blemish on the front board]. Finished after Andrew's death by his brother John. 2nd Reprint. Blue Buckram, Gilt. fine. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
20) THE STORY OF THE LONDON PARKS,
Larwood, Jacob,

John Camden Hotten, London, ND, 2 volumes [firsts?] 272pp, 2 hand-coloured frontis. and one other and b&w illustrations throughout, small octavo, black cloth, gilt lettering, v.g., dusty and a little soiled. The binder has cut vol. 1 very tight and so the two volumes are different lengths! A mixed set. A Mudie's Select Library copy with yellow label.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
21) CUMBRIAN DISCOVERY,
Lefebure, Molly,

Victor Gollancz, 1977, 1st, 352pp, index, 16 bw plates, octavo, d.j., mint inscription, An invaluable guide for first time visitors,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) ENGLISH EDUCATION
Lindsay, Kenneth

London: William Collins of London, 1941. 48pp, 8 plates in colour and 18 in black and white. From 'Britain in Picture' series. Spine darkened and rubbed and a little foxing. 1st edition. Blue Boards. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) PEMBROKESHIRE
Lockley, R.M

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1957. xii, 163pp. with 25 illustrations. From The Regional Books Series.Index from 157-163pp.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) DEVON,
MEE, Arthur,

Hodder and Stoughton, 1953, fifth impression, 500pp, 200 pictures, octavo, cloth, d.j., v.g.minor rubbing, King's England series,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) SUSSEX,
MEE, Arthur,

Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. Special Edition 1950's, 447pp, 238 pictures, octavo, cloth, d.j., v.g.minor rubbing, King's England series. Published by The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd,. hardback. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
26) EAST ANGLIA,
Meredith, Hugh,

Robert Scott, N.D., 1st, 344, index + 6pp ads., 20 pages illus., 50 pp sketches, octavo, green cloth, fine (inscription), East Anglia between the wars,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) SURREY,
Moncrieff, A.R.Hope,

A&C Black, 1912, 2nd reprint, 252pp, 75pp and folding map, quarto, decorated cloth, v.g. some foxing on margins, sm. mark on cover, A nice copy from the '20 shilling' series,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
28) TO ASHBROOKE AND BEYOND,
Moses, E. Watts,

, ND (1963), 1st, 204pp, 12 illus., quarto, dec. cloth, v.g., A signed copy.The history of Sunderland Cricket and Rugby football Club,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) PILGRAMAGES TO OLD HOMES,
Moss, Fletcher,

pub. by author,, 1906. 1st, ix,392pp,index,1pp ad., numerous photo. plates, octavo, dec. red cloth, v.g., ,. hardback. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) NEW GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN
Mylrea, John

Douglas: John Mylrea, 1843. v,[iii]132 pp. Folding map entitled 'Jefferson's New and Improved Map of the Isle of Man published 1840 with inset street plan of Town of Douglas. The map is finely engraved on copper and measures 440 x 325mm. 'Containing a Brief History of the Island; Descriptions of its Scenery; Accounts of its Curiosities; A Directory of its Principal Inhabitants; and Every Information Requisiye for the Visitor. Fifth edition, twelfth thousand. A fine copy lacking front f.e.p. Text figures. Title hand-written on spine. The title page refers to several lithographic views but only one is present 'Castle Mona'. The map was not in the first four editions.. Fifth Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. small octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
31) THROUGH BRACKEN AND HEATHER,
Nicol, Thomas,

Eneas Mackay, 1935, 1st, 206pp, i ad., 17 illus. and maps, small octavo, green cloth, fine, Wandering in the mystic west (of Scotland),. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) SNOWDON The National Park of Wales,
NORTH, F.J.,

Collins, 1949, 1st, 469pp index, 56 col., 48 B&W,6 maps and 26 diagrams, octavo, green cloth, d.j.(v. minor chips, minor staining), v.g., No 13 in Collins N/Nats.,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
33) HISTORY OF WINDEMERE CHURCH,
Nurse, Rev. Euston J.,

Boyton and Marshall, 1908, 1st, 83pp, 18 illus., 12mo, dec. red cloth (saiined), good, Rev. Nurse was Rector of Windermere,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) SPORTING PICTURES OF ENGLAND
Paget, Guy

London: Collins, 1945. 48pp, 12 plates in colour and 21 in black and white. From 'Britain in Picture' series. Spine rubbedand a little foxing to end-papers otherwise a nice copy. 1st edition. Olive boards. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
35) Down Your Street Cambridge Past and Present 1 Central Cambridge
Payne, Sara

Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: Pevensey Press, 1983. 176pp, . Pictorial wrappers. Fine. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF NEWCASTLE,
Pickering, W.S.F.,

Oriel Press, 1981, 1st, 338pp, 16 plates, octavo, d.j., v.g., ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
37) SNOWDONIA,
Poucher, W.A.,

Chapman & Hall Ltd. London, 1941, 1st ed., 124pp, 62 plates, quarto, blue cloth, lacks d.j., upper front board a little marked otherwise a v.g. copy. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT,
Reynolds, J.B.,

A&C Black, 1927, 1st, 36pp, 16 col. plates by A. Heaton Cooper, octavo, dec. boards, v.g.minor splits to spine, ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) THE STORY OF GALLOWAY
Robertson, John F

Castle-Douglas.: J.H ]. Maxwell Ltd., 1964. 215pp, with 45 illustrations.First edition 1963. Top edge of pages a triffle foxed, otherwise a fresh copy.. Reprint of First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) ESSEX,
Scarfe, Norman,

London: Faber and Faber, 1968. 211pp, 202 illus., octavo, d.j., v.g. (price clipped), A Shell Guide,. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g. Price-Clipped. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) BATH,
SMITH, R.A.L.,

Batsford Ltd, 1945, 2nd edition revised, 118pp index, 84 illus., octavo, purple cloth, v.g., ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) KIRBY STEPHEN AND DISTRICT,
Sowerby, R.R.,

Wilson, Kendal, 1948, 1st, 48pp, 30 plates, octavo, d.j., v.g., ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
43) ROADS & TRACKS OF BRITAIN
Taylor, Christopher

London: Dent, 1979. 15 b/w photographs, 83 in-text figures. Almost as new. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) BRITAIN 1995
Various

London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1994. xiv, 530pp, full colour & b&w illustrations throughout, fold-out maps, 'an official handbook'. 1st edition. pictorial boards. mint. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF MANCHESTER AND SALFORD and Surrounding District with information on Local Institutes and Societies and the routine duties of Local Authorities
Various

Manchester: Manchester Corporation, 1887. viii,259pp. Spine worn and incomplete. Contents fine. Attractive marbled end-papers and marbled edge. Well worth re-spining. An interesting record of Manchester and Salford in 1887. 1st edition. Blue leatherette, gilt. V.g.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
46) LANCASHIRE WAYS,
Walters, J. Cuming,

Methuen & Co., Ltd, London, 1932, first edition, xiv, 154pp, map of lancasire on front endpapers,38 plates based on original illustrations by Frank Greenwood, octavo, original red cloth, gilt lettering, d.j., d.j. chipped and soiled , internally v.g., boards stained, a goog reading copy. Lancashire's countryside.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
47) NORTHUMBERLAND AND THE BORDER,
White, W.,

Chapman and Hall, 1859, 2nd edition, xii, 472pp, index`, 1pp ads., folding map (split), octavo, blind stampes green cloth, v.g. (minor split to head of spine), An attractive copy with no fading to the cloth,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) KENT through the years,
Wright, Christopher,

Batsford Ltd, 1975, 1st, 192pp index, illus., octavo, cloth, d.j., fine, ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: