Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Modern First | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 506 listings found.
1) AN END TO RUNNING

London: Chatto & Windus Ltd., 1962. 303pp. Large owners inscription on front f.e.p. otheriwse a tight clean copy with a grubby d.j.. 1st edition. Blue cloth, Silver Lettering. V.g./V G Chipped and Foxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) THE LONDON MAGAZINE Volume 2 No 11

1955. Nov 1955 Volume 2 No 11. Includes MacNeice, William Sansom, William Plomer, Lional Trilling and J. Middleton Murray. A nice copy but a couple of light cup rings on covers. No wear or fading. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) AS IT WAS,
'H.T.',

Heinemann, London, 1926, first edition, 116pp, octavo, original light red cloth, gilt, lacks d.j. otherwise fine. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) POEMS, GOLDERS GREEN
Abse, Dannie

London: Hutchinson of London, 1962. 59pp. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) THE CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE
Addonia, Sulaiman

London: Chatto & Windus, 2008. 346pp. hard back. mint/mint. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. 365pp, spine faded and head of spine 'pulled' slightly, otherwise a tight internally clean copy. First Edition. Blue cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) VERY HEAVEN
Aldington, Richard

London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1937. 376pp. Very nice copy of a Richard Aldington novel. First Edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) D.H. Lawrence,
Aldington, Richard,

Chatto & Windus: London, 1930, 2nd impression, 43pp, 12mo, orig. paper wrappers, green lettering, fine condition, end-papers browned. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
9) GENTLEMEN, I GIVE YOU WINE!
Allen, H. Warner,

Faber & Faber, London, 1930, 1st editions, 38pp, octavo, orig. binding sewn with green paper d.j., fine condition, a tiny split lower spine. Criterion Miscellany- No. 17.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) THE FIVE BLACK COUSINS and other Bird Rhymes
Allison, J. Murray. - Illustrator. John Austin

1924: Johnathan Cape Ltd Inscribed by the author' To K. a poet from J. a Rhymster Xmas 1924' in a neat ink hand. With a foreword by J.C. Squire and Decorations by John Austen [mis-spelt on the title-page]. Very nice copy [end-papers browned] with a clean unworn binding. Inscribed By the Author. 1st edition. White buckram, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
11) THE CARE OF TIME,
Amble, Eric,

Weinenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1981, 1st ed., 250pp, octavo, pictorial d.j., fine condition, light sun mark on upper front edge. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Stanley and the Women
Amis, Kingsley,

London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books, Limited, 1986. 256pp. A fresh and fine copy almost mint. Red hardcover binding with silver lettering to spine. 1st edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
13) The Russian Girl
Amis, Kingsley,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. 296pp. A fine un-read copy but with a pen line on lower edge. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) The Bridge over the Drina
Andric, Ivo

London: Harvill/Harper Collins, 1994. 314pp.. 1st paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) WHEELS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE,
Anthology,

B.H. Blackwell, 1916, 1st edition, 84pp, octavo, orig. pictorial yellow boards, boards soiled and worn, contents fine. Contributers include Edith, Sacheverell and Osbert Sitwell.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
16) CHOIX DE POESIES,
Apollinaire Guillaume,

Horizon, London, 1945, first english edition, 102pp, octavo, original brown cloth, gilt, decorative d.j. present but chipped and torn with loss otherwise v.g. A selection from the authors two books, 'Alcools' and 'Calligrammes', with an introduction and drawing by Picasso, plus an introduction by C. M. Bowra.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
17) Blind Assassin, The
Atwood, Margaret

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000. 521pp. Booker prize winner. Top corners a trifle bumped. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
18) LIFE BEFORE MAN
Atwood, Margaret

London: Virago Press, 1983. 317pp.. reprint. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) NEW YEAR LETTER
Auden W.H

London: Faber and Faber, 1941. 188pp, printed dedication "To Elizabeth Mayer". Buff cloth, red lettering.. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
20) POEMS
Auden, W.H

London: Faber and Faber, 1939. 89pp. Binding soiled and binding a little weak. Good reading copy of an early edition[ 2nd ed. 4th printing]. Originally pub. 1930. second edition reprint. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) LOOK STRANGER!
Auden. W.H.,

Faber and Faber Ltd. London, 1936 [December], 1st ed, 2nd impression[1st October], 68pp, , octavo, d.j., v.g. condition, d.j. spine a trifle faded, odd small bump, not price clipped, no inscriptions. A very nice bright clean copy of Auden's fourt h book.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £145.00
22) LOOK STRANGER!
Auden. W.H.,

Faber and Faber Ltd. London, 1936 [December], 1st ed, 2nd impression[1st October], 68pp, , octavo, orig. grey cloth, gilt lettered spine, v.g. condition, edges of boards a trile dusty otherwise v. clean, small ink inscription front free-end paper . .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
23) Where Am I Now--When I Need Me
Axelrod, George

London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. 175pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) WATSON'S APOLOGY
Bainbridge, Beryl

London: Duckworth, 1984. 222pp. Spine a trifle lightened otherwise a lovely copy. 1st edition. d.j.. Fine/Fine. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
25) POEMS
Baird, Alexander

London: Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1963. 48pp. The Phoenix Living Poets Series. Near fine in a sunned and foxed jacket. Not price-clipped or marked. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/V.G. Foxed. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) SUFFOLK Poets England 15
Baker, Marjorie

St Albans: Brentham Press, 1994. 80pp. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Dorothy Unwin and Marjorie Baker. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) THE AMEN CORNER
Baldwin, James

London: Michael Joseph., 1969. 132pp, Also by author 'Another Country' and 'Notes of a Native Son'. A Play. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine, Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
28) Death on a Live Wire and On Stepping from a Sixth-Storey Window
Baldwin, Michael

London: Longmans, 1962. 93pp. Poetry Society issue. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) THE CLASH
Barea, Arturo

London: Faber and Faber, 1946. 332pp. A little handled with annotations on rear f.e.p. otherwise a v.g. copy. Translated from the Spanish by Isla Barea. First UK edition. red cloth, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) IN MEMORY OF DAVID ARCHER
Barker, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1973. 77pp. A little dust to d.j. otherwise fine. 1st edition. d.j.. Fine/Fine. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
31) A VISION OF BEASTS AND GODS
Barker, George

London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 62pp. Fore-edge a trifle foxed otheriwse a lovely copy. 1st editon. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
32) SENTIMENTAL TOMMY-the story of his boyhood,
Barrie, J. M.,

Cassell and Co Ltd, London, 1896, 1st edition, 452pp, 4pp ads, 16pp Cassells catalogue dated 8.96, octavo, original maroon cloth, bevelled edges, gilt, t.e.g., spine faded otherwise v.g. Title page owners inscription dated 21/1/97. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
33) A Nice Change
Bawden, Nina

London, United Kingdom: Virago Press, Limited, 1997. 192pp. 1st edition. maroon cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
34) THE SPUDDY,
Beckwith, Lilian,

Hutchinson, London, November 1974, first edition reprinted before publication, 96pp, 12 b&w illustrations by Victor Ambrus, octavo, original brown cloth, fine condition [lacks d.j.]. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
35) LOSS OF THE MAGYAR
Beer, Patricia

London: Longmans Green and Co, 1959. 34pp. Red buckram, gilt. Original clear glascine wrapper. . 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) THE SURVIVORS
Beer, Patricia

London: Longmans, 1963. 34pp. Bright yellow buckram, gilt. . 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Save Me, Joe Louis
Bell, Madison Smartt

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1993. 351pp. Un-clipped and no inscriptions. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) DUET FOR TWO HANDS,
Bell, Mary Hadley,

Samual French Limited, 1947, 1st edition, 86pp, octavo, orig. paper wrappers, fine condition. A play in two acts. Acting edition.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
39) BLOOMSBURY
Bell, Quentin

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. 126pp, illustrations and plates. From Weidenfeld & Nicolson's "Pageant of History" series. D.j. complete but a couple of closed tears. 2nd impression. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
40) ESTO PERPETUA Algerian Studies and Impressions,
Belloc, H.,

Duckworth and Co., London, 1906, 1st edition, 191pp, coloured frontis., vignettes throughout, small octavo, original green cloth dec. with gilt block of palm tree, gilt lettering, binding rubbed, small tear lower front hinge otherwis e a v.g. copy. An early Belloc with the scarce colour frontis.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
41) MR SAMMLER'S PLANET
Bellows, Saul

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. [vi], 313pp. Simple blue and red d.j. in lovely condition. A light crease to the title-page otherwise a fine copy in a fresh crisp condition.. 1st UK edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
42) THE PLAIN MAN AND HIS WIFE,
Bennett, Arnold,

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, early edition [1st?], 144pp, octavo, orig. very dark blue cloth with yellow/orange lettering. This edition has the title printed along the spine, reaer inner hinge cracrkede otherwise a nice v.g. copy . Neat owners book-label pasted on f.e.b.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) MISS MAPP Including "The Male Impersonator
Benson E.F

London: Heinemann, 1970. 272pp cloth, gilt. Re-issue of the novel originally published in 1929. New foreword by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Neat owners inscription.. re-issue. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) MAPP AND LUCIA
Benson E.F

London: Heinemann, 1973. 316pp Green cloth, gilt. Re-issue of the novel originally published in 1920. New foreword by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Neat owners inscription.. re-issue second printing. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) TROUBLE FOR LUCIA
Benson E.F

London: Heinemann, 1976. 294pp cloth, gilt. Re-issue of the novel originally published in 1939. New foreword by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Neat owners inscription.. re-issue second printing. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) QUEEN LUCIA
Benson E.F

London: Heinemann, 1970. 310pp cloth, gilt. Re-issue of the novel originally published in 1920. New foreword by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Neat owners inscription.. re-issue. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) LUCIA IN LONDON
Benson E.F

London: Heinemann, 1973. 303pp cloth, gilt. Re-issue of the novel originally published in 1935 by Hodder. New foreword by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Neat owners inscription.. re-issue second printing. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) A Lesser Dependency
Benson, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1989. 146pp. Benson's second book. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) THE LITTLE WORLD,
Benson, Stella,

Macmillan & Co, London, December 1925, second edition- with illustrations, viii, 316pp, b&w illustrations by the author throughout, octavo, original tan brown cloth, gilt lettering, fine condition, lacks front free end-paper. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
50) FIRST AND LAST LOVES
Betjaeman, John,

London: John Murray, 1969. 244pp. b/w illus in text throughout, 1 fold-out illust. A ncie copy with no inscriptions. 1st paperback Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 506 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: