Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Military | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) BRITISH GALLANTRY AWARDS
ABBOTT, P.E. and TAMPLIN, J.M.A

London: Guinness Superlatives,, 1971. 316pp. 58 coloured ribbons, b/w & colour medals. A few tape marks on the end-papers otherwise a bright fresh tight copy in fine condition. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
2) THROUGH TO 1970,
Adams, Col.,

Royal Signals Institution, London, 1970, , 122pp, illustrated, large octavo, laminated pictorial wrappers, fine condition. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) THE WATERLOO COMPANION : The Complete Guide To History's Most Famous Land Battle
Adkin, Mark

London: Aurum Press Ltd,, 2001. 448pp, illustrated throughout. 2008 printing as new. hardback. Mint/mint. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
4) THE TRAFALGAR COMPANION
Adkin, Mark

London: Aurum Press Ltd,, 2005. 560pp. 40 commissioned paintings of uniforms, 12 portraits of ships, 29 maps, 30 battle diagrams, 60 colourillustrations of how ships were constructed. . hardback. Mint/mint. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
5) POONA'S GREAT DAYS,
Anon,

Sign of the Crown, Poona, 1944, , 49pp, illus. and plans, octavo, paper covers, V.G., Describing the Palace of the Peshwas when they were paramount in India; the British Embassey and its residents; the battles of Kirkee and Koregaon ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) FRONT LINE 1940-1941,
Anon,

HMSO, 1942, 1st, 131pp, many illus., octavo, paper covers, v.g., The official story of the Civil Defence of Britain,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) BELGIUM The Official Account of what happened 1939-1940
Anon,

London: The Belgium Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1941. 110pp, 5 illus., 5 maps. Internally fine, boards a little damp stained. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Very Good. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) THE HISTORY OF THE GREEN HOWARDS,
Anon.,

The Green Howards, Richmond, 1954, 1st edition, 56pp., one colour plate, 1map, 12mo., paper wrappers, fine. A series of short lectures given to new recruits,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) LAST POST : The Final World from Our First World War Soldiers
Arthur, Max

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. hardback. mint/mint. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) True Glory/Royal Navy : Jutland to Today
Arthur, Max

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1995. xii,292pp, illus. throughout. A nice clean copy with a little wear to very top edge of d.j. and a n owners inscription. d.j.. Fine/fine a little rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) LAND OF LAKES: MEMORIES KEEP ME COMPANY
Bell Henry Mcgrady

London: Robert Hale Limited., 1950. x, 246pp, with 33 illustrations. With preface by Sir Paul Dukes. Divided into 4 books, telling Finland's story, in a series of sketches of things and people and the authors own personal experiences.. First Edition. Green Cloth. V. G./No Jacket. Illus. by David Dixon Mcgregor.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) A GENERAL SKETCH OF THE EUROPEAN WAR The Second Phase,
Belloc, Hilaire,

Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., London, July 1916, 1st ed., 404pp, octavo, orig. red cloth, gilt, spine a little mottled otherwise a tight copy. Foxinf to edges andpreliminaries. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) THE MARNE- AND AFTER
Corbett-Smith, A

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1917. xii, 324pp, with 4 plates and 5 maps. A companion volume to ''The Retreat from Mons''. Owners inscription. Front hinge cracked but firm. Spine sunned and binding a little grubby. A good reading copy. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945 ARMY THE AUXILIARY TERRITORIAL SERVICE
Cowper, Controller J.M

London: The War Office, 1946. 299pp. Including six appendix [one folding]. "Restricted" classification. Frontis. photo of Princess Royal. The A.T.S., history and activityin WWII. The ATS was a womens organisation that was formed on September 27th 1938. Covers a little dusty. Unworn copy with no markings. Boards a trifle bowed.. 1st edition. Hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
15) THREE YEARS WAR [OCTOBER 1899- JUNE 1902]
De Wet, Christiaan Rudolf

London: Archibald Constable and Co Ltd., 1902. 520,64 [pub. cat.] pp. Folding map of South Africa- 1902 and 2 illustrations.. Preliminaries and page edges have a little foxing. Mottled and sunned covers. A little shaken. First Edition. Brown Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
16) KISWAHILI A Kiswahili Instruction Book for the East Africa Command
East African Army Education Corps

The East African, 1942. 141pp.Swahili language instruction with English text.. Second Edition with additions. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) The silent general: horne of the first Army : A Biography of Haig's Trusted Great War Comrade-in-Arms
Farr, Don

Solihull: Helion & Company., 2007. 319 pages index notes b/w photos . 1st edition. hardback. Mint/mint. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
18) The Defence and Fall of Singapore 1940-1942
Farrell, Brian

Stroud: Tempus, 2005. 405pp. Wrapper a trifle dusty otheriwse unread. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
19) BEYOND THE CHINWIN
Fergusson, Bernard

London: Collins, 1945. 255pp. Map end-papers. 11 plates. An account of of Number Five Column of the Wingate expedition into Burma 1943. First pub. Ap 1945 this ed. May 1945. 2nd impression. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
20) THE GREAT BATTLES OF 1870 AND BLOCKADE OF METZ
Franklyn, Henry Bowles

London: Trubner & Co., 1887. 318 [80 pub. cat.] pp. Frontis., 2 maps and 1 diagram. Lacks folding map for rear board envelope. Pictorial cover showing crossed flags [blocked in colour]/ A very scarce book in fine condition. Signed dedication on the half-title page to Lt. General Sir George Willis and a 4 pp hand manuscript signed letter from the author to Willis. [The printers note at the foot of the last page is 1000-5/3/87-1]. 13 line errata slip bound in before contents page.. Letter By Author. 1st edition. brown buckram, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £275.00
21) ROYAL AIR FORCEFighter Command Losses of the Second World War: Volume 1: Operational Losses: Aircraft and Crews, 1939-1941
Franks, Norman L.R

Hersham: Midland Publishing, 2008. 160pp. Illustrated. Pictorial glossy card wrappers. 2nd edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) CENTRAL PLANNING AND CONTROL IN WAR AND PEACE
Franks, Sir Oliver

London: The London School of Economics/Longmans, 1947. 61pp. 1st edition. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) THE SOMME THEN AND NOW
Giles, John

FOLKSTONE: Bailey Brothers, 1977. xii, 140pp. Illustrated throughout. Maps. A nice copy lacking a d.j.. 1st edition. red cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
24) An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers & Uniforms
Glover, Michael

London: Perpetua Press Ltd, 1973. xxi, 34pp, 41 colour plates, xxvii. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
25) AN ILLUSTRATED ARMY LIST
Hicks, Captain J.S

London: Moss Bros. & Co. Ltd Composed, Illustrated, and Thrust upon Moss Bros. & Co. Ltd by....This is the army seen by a perishing marine. 16 pages, illus. throughout. ND [1938 reference in corner of one plate]. A very nice copy with some rubbing and a trifle dusty. Attracive pink covers edges chipped but complete. Pictorial Wrappers. V.g.. oblong quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
26) General Patton : A Soldier's Life
Hirshson, Stanley P

New York: Perennial Books, 2003. 826pp, illus.. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) BEFORE WE GO BACK
HMSO

London: His Majesty's Staitonery Office, 1944. 64pp. with 60 illustrations and 2 maps. Norway's fight since April 1940. A pictorial Record of Norway's Fight against Nazism, both inside and outside the country. With a postscript by Philip Noel-Baker .M.P. Published on behalf of the Royal Norwegian Goverment Information Office. Almost mint.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Back.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) THE MEDALS OF OUR FIGHTING MEN
Johnson, Stanley C

London: A.& C. Black, Ltd ND [circa 1914]. 120pp, 4 colour plates, 12 black and white of photographs of medals. A good reading copy. Spine faded and soiled. Tight clean contents. 1st Edition. Red Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) The Red and Green Life Machine : A Diary of the Falklands Field Hospital
Jolly, Rick

London: Century Publishing, 1983. 146pp, illustrated. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g.. large 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) THE STANDARD CATALOGUE OF BRITISH ORDERS DECORATIONS AND MEDALS 1969 WITH VALUATIONS
Joslin, E.C

London: Spink & Son Limited, 1969. 114pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) WORLD ARMIES Second Edition
Keegan, John

Macmillian Publishers, 1983. 688pp. D,J a trifle rubbed to the rear cover overwise a nice copy. . 2nd edition. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
32) THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR The First Battalion
Kipling Rudyard,

Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1997. 223 pp. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Orig. pub. 1923. Edited and compiled from their diaries and papers with a foreword by George Webb. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A. Frederics. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
33) BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS
Laver, James

London and New York: Penguin Books, 1948. 37pp, 24 full colour plates. K42 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/no jacket. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
34) GUNS OR BUTTER
Lockhart, R.H.Bruce

London: Putnam, 1938. 382 pp. Preliminaries a little foxing. Small tear to 1 cm of front joint. Binding un-faded. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) Panzer Commander : The Memoirs of Colonel Hans Von Luck
Luck, Hans Von

Cassell, 2006. 355pp. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) WIND OF FREEDOM,
MacKenzie, Compton,

Chatto & Windus, London, 1944, third impression, xi, 280pp, 16 plates, 1 map, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt, sun damage spine and boards. 'the history if the invasion of greece by the axis powers. 1940-1941'.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) THE KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS CHRONICLE
Maclure, Sir John

London: Jordon-Gaskell Ltd, 1959. 4 volumes of the Regimental Year book 1959;1960;1962;1964 All as new. Well illustrated and printed on quality paper. 1st edition. Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
38) FROM THE DREADNOUGHT TO SCAPA FLOW VOLUME 5 1918-1919: VICTORY AND AFTERMATH
Marder, Arthur J

London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 417pp, 7 folding charts at rear, 8 plates, 2 text plans. D.j. rubbed and lightly worn but complete and intact, edges of book a trifle foxed otherwise a tight clean copy. . 1st edition. Blue cloth, Silver Lettering. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
39) THE WHITE RABBIT,
Marshall, Bruce,

Evans Brothers, Limited. London, 1952, first edition, 262pp, 1 plate, octavo, original dark blue cloth, spine faded. 'From the story told to him by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, G.C., M.C.'.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) AN APPROACH TO SANITY A study of East-West Relations,
Montgomery, Field-Marshall the Viscount,

Collins, London, 1959, 1st edition, 94pp, octavo, black cloth, gilt, fine condition. A very nice copy lacking a d.j.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) Claws of the Bear
Moynahan, Brian

London: Hutchinson, 1989. 468 pages b/w photos maps.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) SAS Heroes: Remarkable Soldiers, Extraordinary Men
Pete Scholey, Frederick Forsyth

Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2008. 288pp, index colour photos . 1st ed., 1st imp.. hardback. Mint/mint. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
43) JAPAN'S ISLANDS OF MYSTERY
Price, Willard

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1944. 225pp, edges foxed and a trifle rubbed otherwise fine. The war in the Pacific. 1st reprint. Blue cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) COLLECTING
Purves, Alec A

London: B.A.Seaby Ltd, 1971. [ii], 192; frontispiece, 15 plates, 18 figures, 3 appendix . A fine copy with just a couple of tape marks on the end-papers. revised edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) THE LAST BATTLE
Rayan Cornelius

London: New English Library, 1979. 446pp, with 4 maps.This is a story of ordinary people, both soldiers and civilians, caught up in the build up to the Allied offensive in Berlin in 1945 .. Reprint. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
46) No Escape Zone
Richardson, Nick

London: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. 235pp.. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Douglas Haig : The Preparatory Prologue: 1861-1914 Diaries and Letters
Scott, Douglas

Barnsley: Pen and Sword, 2006. xv, 336pp, 37 plates. 1st edition. hardback. Mint/mint. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
48) A CANADIAN AUTUMN
Sradbroke, Helena

ND [circa pre 1914]. (6),[vii]-xvii,(1),[1]-156 pp.. Illustrated (with 76 photographs. Published privately and printed by William Clowes and Sons. The story of an expedition, in 1907, to Canada by The British Artillery Association to compete against the Canadian Artillery. A very nice copy with no wear or marks.. green cloth, gilt. Fine. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
49) The Right of the Line : The Royal Air Force in the European War, 1939-1945
Terraine, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. 841pp. A lovely copy, un-faded and no inscriptions, un-clipped. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
50) NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC,
The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein,

Hutchinson & Co., London, ND[1946], 1st ed., 226pp, 46 maps and 3 diagrams in pockets., octavo, orig. red cloth, fine condition, a little foxing to pockets. A very nice example with all maps present.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: