Academicfrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Academic | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| 1) |
THE ECONOMIST YEAR BOOK 1991 IN REVIEW
|
|
|
London: The Economist Books Ltd, 1992. 340pp. Organised in sections that mirror those of The Economists itself.. First Edition. Hard Back.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Biology
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chemistry : A-Level Study Guide
|
|
|
London: Pearson Education, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
REINVENTING THE FUTURE
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing., 1994. 249pp, Author of The Eudaemonic Pie. A nice fresh copy. The book is full of newly discovered continents with eleven lively interviews you are taken on a tour through breathtaking array of ideas.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
ECONOMIC THEORY AND OPERATIONS ANALYSIS
|
|
|
London: Prentice-Hall International, Inc., 1965. xiv,606pp. This secound, improved edition retains all the features of the first, while including several important new topics.. Second Edition. ,Hard Back, Cloth.. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PETITE BOURGEOISE COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF THE UNEASY STRATUM
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1981. xi, 206pp. Edinburgh Studies in Sociology.. reprint. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ECONOMIC ANALAYSIS Volume II: MACROECONOMICS
|
|
|
London: Harper & Row., 1966. xviii,280pp.Volume II is a revision and updating of the material in book II of the previous edition of Economic analysis.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FDA FOLLIES
|
|
|
New York: BasicBooks, 1994. 228pp.The story of how the food and drug administrattion failed in its mission to protect the public in the Reagan-Bush era. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOW LANGUAGE WORKS: : How Babies Babble, Words Change Meaning, And Languages Live or Die
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 2005. 500pp.. 1st paperback Edition. paperback. mint. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Design and Technology
|
|
|
London: Letts, 1998. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE RULES OF SOCIOLOGICAL METHOD
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1965. lx, 146pp.Eighth edition, translated by Sarah A.Solovay. Spine sunned. reprint. paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Developing Standards in Research on Science Education : The ESERA Summer School 2004
|
|
|
London: Taylor and Francis, 2005. 247pp. Pictorial laminated boards. 1st Edition. hardback. Mint. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 13) |
AND VLO2
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1985. Vol2 1037pp Spine sligthly sunned,this is the third vol in a series of studies in classical political economy... First Edition. Black Cloth Cover ,gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 14) |
CELEBRATIONS AND ATTACKS THIRTY YEARS OF LITERARY AND CULTURAL COMMENTARY
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch., 1979. 256pp. Mr. Howe explores the most significant books of the time and analyzes their validity. A nice copy with a grubby d.j.. First Edition. 2 Colour Cloth Binding. Fine/Soiled D.j.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PREPARING FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins, 1993. xvi, 428pp, 'author of the rise and fall of the great powers'. 1st edition. paperback. Fine. octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
As/A-Level Chemistry Exam Revision Notes
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
RISK ASSESSMENT IN GENETIC ENGINEERING
|
|
|
United States of America: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1991. vii, 403pp. A nice fresh copy.. First Edition. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GCSE key Stage 4 Physics
|
|
|
London: Longmans , 1997. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Science KS3
|
|
|
London: Letts, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gcse Chemistry Keystage 4
|
|
|
London: Letts, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Gcse Chemistry Revision Guide
|
|
|
Longman, 1989. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
GCSE Maths Revision Guide
|
|
|
London: Collins, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
GEOGRAPHY GCSE Key Stage 4
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1998. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Biology Key Stage 4
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1997. Cover a trifle creased otherwise a clean sound copy. Soft Cover. V.g.. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
ORGANISATION AND METHODS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1960. xxxii, 408pp. End of book 2charts and 1 Diagrams. First edition 1959. Forward by Sir Thomas Hutton. Book a little dusty.. First Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Biology
|
|
|
London: Letts, 2004. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
A GUIDE TO REPRODUCTION SOCIAL ISSUES AND HUMAN CONCERNS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 410pp.The central theme links reproductive capacity, social consquences of the multiple stresses this places on the enviroment and the reproductive health of humans and animals.. First Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Biology
|
|
|
London: Letts, 2004. Cover a little rubbed. Soft Cover. V.g.. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Biology : A-Level Study Guide
|
|
|
London: Pearson Education, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
AS Fast-Track (Biology A Level)
|
|
|
London: Pearson Education, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 31) |
ENGLAND'S ROAD TO SOCIAL SECURITY
|
|
|
New York.: A.S.Barnes & Company, Inc., 1961. 281pp. From the State of Labores in 1349 to the Beveridge report of 1942. The book is written from the author's experience in both public and private administration and provides the reader with a valuable perspective on a profound social development. Owners inscription. Binding and page edges are a little dusty and have some faint marks.. First Edition. Paperback. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gcse Mathematics
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1988. Soft Cover. V.g.. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
BORN TO REBEL
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1996. xviii, 654pp, with 98 illustrations,43 figures and 10 tables. First published in the United States in 1966. This book presents a pioneering view of how family structure affects individual development.Birth order, family dynamics, and creative lives.Back jacket cover has a small tear, otherwise a fresh copy.. Reprint of First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
History : Schools History Project
|
|
|
London: BBC, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE PROTESTANT ETHIC AND THE SPIRIT OF CAPITALISM
|
|
|
London: Unwin University Books., 1967. XI, 292pp. First published in 1930. Forwards by R.H.Tawney.. Eigth Impression. Paper Back ,Fine. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
DREAMS OF A FINAL THEORY
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Rasius, 1993. xi, 260pp. Author of " The first three minutes ".The search for the fundamental laws of nature.. First Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
German : GCSE Key Stage 4
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1998. Soft Cover. Vg, corners bumped. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Maths
|
|
|
London: Charles Letts, 1991. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
