cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Natural History

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Natural History | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found.
1) A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF ESSEX

London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1929. xxxv, 342pp with 23 photographs and a large folding map [loose and some splits but complete]. Small split to rear joint [3 cms]. A nice copy. 1st edition. olive cloth, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
2) THE CUCKOO AND OTHER BIRD MYSTERIES,
Acworth, Bernard,

Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1944, first edition, 198pp, octavo, original green cloth, fine, lacks d.j. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) Wild Flowers of the British Isles
Adams, H. Isabel

London: London Book Company, 1907. 2 volumes xv,168pp. Green cloth, gilt. 75 full page colour plates each protected by tissue guards. Special subscription edition. Spine un-faded and corners bumped otherwise a v.g. copy a few plates repaired to the edges. The plates are printed in beautiful gentle colours by the authoress. Revised By James E Bagnall. Collated.. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £135.00
4) GLIMPSES OF THE WONDERFUL Christmas Annual 1846
Anon

London: Harvey and Darton, 1846. 217pp. 28 full page plates. One or two plates loose but all present. Generally a little grubby but original green cloth binding with attractive gilt block decoration to the front board. Lacks front free end-paper. Includes 'A Glimpse at China'; The Falls of Niagara; The Earthquake at Lisbon; The Mandan Indians etc. etc. Plates foxed. hardback. V.g.. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
5) THE NATURALIST'S NOTE BOOK FOR 1869
Anon

London: Reeves and Turner., 1869. vii, 376pp. A monthly record of Anecdotes,Theories, and Facts relating to Natural Science, together with notices of new books, reports of the meetings of learned societies, original correspodence, etc. Foxing to end papers. Spine a little crumpled and corners bumped otherwise a nice copy with no fading. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. V.G`. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
6) THE HORSE ITS VARIETIES AND MANAGEMENT IN HEALTH AND DISEASE,
Armitage, George,

Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1893, second edition, revised and enlarged, 272pp, b&w illustrations throughout, octavo, original navy blue cloth, gilt, grubby copy with scribbling on front end-paper otherwise tight and complete. by the a uthor of "the horse doctor" and the "the cattle doctor" etc.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) Minsmere : Portrait of a Bird Reserve
Axell, Herbert

London: Hutchinson, 1977. 256pp, illustrated throughout. A little musty. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
8) A PORTFOLIO OF ROSE-HIPS
Baer, Jessie-Chizu

Palo Alto, CA: Sweetbriar Press, 1981. Numbered and signed review copy. Original type-written RHS review enclosed. Text commentary by John C. MacGregor IV. 12 water-colour plates loose in a simple portfolio. 1st edition. portfolio. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
9) BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Bannerman, David Armitage

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1958. 253pp. A fine copy with no marks or wear bound in the original green cloth with no wear or fading. Illustrated by George Lodge, 27 colour plates each with titled tissue guards. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
10) BRITISH BIRDS- ON LAKE, RIVER AND STREAM,
Barclay-Smith, Phyllis, & Gould, John,

King Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1941, second edition (1st 1939), 31pp, 8 pages of plates, 16 full colour pages, small octavo, green and brown, decorative, v.g., spine rubbed, a little foxing. Birds of Great Britain by Gould, text by Barcl ay-Smith.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) GRASSES & GRASSLANDS,
Barnard, C.,

Macmillan, London, 1964, first edition, 269pp, several b&w plates, maps and illustrations, octavo, d.j, original green cloth, gilt, d.j. chipped and sl. worn. A world wide view of grasslands with an emphasis on Australia.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
12) FREAKS AND MARVELS OF INSECT LIFE
Bastin, Harold

London: Hutchinson, 1954. 248pp. illustrataed. 1st edition. Red Boards. v.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) BIRDWATCHERS' YEAR
Batten, Leo

Berkhamstead: T. & A.D. Poyser Ltd, 1973. 351pp. Illus. throughout in text and 6 photographic plates. 1st edition. green cloth. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. Illus. by Ian Wallis and Donald Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) Trees and shrubs hardy in the British Isles
Bean, W.J

London: John Murray, 1950. xi,688,736,517 pp. Ills. throughout. 3 volumes seventh edition. Block of tree on front boards. Spine attractively decorated gilt. A very attractive set with usual ex-lib. stamps not affecting text. Apparently little handled reference set in very nice condition. Edges of attractive d.j.'s a trifle rubbed. No fading or splits.. 7th edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
15) THE QUEEN'S HIDDEN GARDEN: BUCKINGHAM PALACE'S TREASURY OF WILD PLANTS
Bellamy, David

London: David & Charles, 1984. 224pp inc index & bibliog. A natural history of the Palace Grounds - researched over 4 years. 254 plants "wild & naturalised" seen in gardens. Illustrated by Marjorie Lyon including 64 full-page colour plates and 40 monochrome plates. A fine copy with no wear , inscriptions or price-clipping.. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) A HANDBOOK OF CRYPTOGAMIC BOTANY,
Bennet, Alfred W., & Murray, George,

Longmans, Green, And Company, London, 1889, first edition, viii, 473pp, 16pp advertising index, 378 b&w illustrations, octavo, original dark red cloth, gilt, v.g. condition, boards a little mottled on edges, some foxing. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
17) BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS' CLUB Volume 93 1973
Benson, C.W

London: BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS' CLUB, 1973. 176pp. Illustrated. Complete bound volume for the year 1973 [as issued]. Maroon buckram, gilt. This year saw the number of bulletins reduced from six to four issues but with the same number of pages. Many more years available.. hardback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
18) SCIENTIST EXTRAORDINARY- THE LIFE AND SCIENTIFIC WORK OF THOMAS HENRY HUXLEY 1825-1895,
Bibby, Cyril,

Pergamon Press, 1972, first edition, xi, 208pp, 23 b&w illustrations, octavo, decorative d.j., original red cloth, gilt, fine condition. based on studies by The Commonwealth and International Library of Science Technology Engineering and Liberal Studies.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) THE HOME-LIFE OF THE TERNS OR SEA SWALLOWS
Bickerton, W

London: Witherby & Co, 1912. 88pp,+32 photographic plates by Bickerton. First dew leaves and last foxed otherwise an attractive copy in an un-faded cloth binding. Enclosed a typed letter by the author disclosing a secret bird location to a fellow naturalist whom he trusted and detailing details of slides he had sent. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Very Good, foxed. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
20) THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION
Blunt, Wilfred [ed]

London: Collins, 1951. xxxii, 304pp. 47 colour plates, 32 b+w plates and 75 figures in the text. Assisted by William T. Stern. D.j. chipped and bumped but complate.. 2nd edition. green buckran, gilt. V.g./V G Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
21) Parrots, Cockatoos & Macaws
Boosey, Edward J

London: Rockliff, 1956. xiv + 166 pp. + 12 plates. Index. Almost fine d.j., just a trifle rubbed. A nice copy. 1st edition. purple cloth, gilt. Fine/v.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAMMALS
Bourliere, Francois

London: George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd, 1955. xxi, 363pp, xi, translated from the french by H.M. Parsley, 24 b&w plates, 97 b7w illustrations in the text. First British edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) The Herbarium Handbook
Bridson, Diane and Forman, Leonard

Surrey, United Kingdom: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1998. 334pp. An almost mint copy. No marks or inscriptions. third edition. printed wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
24) BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS AT HOME AND ABROAD
Brown, H. Rowland

London: T.Fisher Unwin, 1912. 272pp. 21 full page colour plates. Beautiful tipped-in plates mounted on grey paper. Small ex-lib. stamp to title-page and lib. book plate to end-paper otherwise a nice un-faded copy in blue cloth with pasted plate to cover with gilt lettering. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. 4to. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
25) Browns Manual of Modern Farriery a Practical and Popular Treatise
Brown, Thomas

London: George Virtue, Ivy Lane 920pp, 18 steel engraved plates. plus frontis. and engraved title-page. ND The game laws at the end refer to 1847. Soiled copy with a tired, worn but complete binding. A good reading copy of the book. Plates soiled and a little worn in places. Section VI [en-titled OF FIELD SPORTS GENERALLY] is interesting with instructions in Racing, hunting, coursing, shooting, fishing and field-sports generally. Half-title page reads ;- A manual of modern farriery embracing the cure of diseases incidental to horses, cattle, sheep, swine and dogs ; with instructions in racing, hunting, coursing, shooting, fishing and field-sports ...together with a summary of the Game Laws. George Virtue published from Ivy Lane in the mid 1800's. Half-Leather. V.g., Soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
26) BIRDS IN THE BALANCE
Brown,Philip

London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. 124pp, with14 illustrations. A survival book on birds, editor Colin Willock.This is a down to earth book , that is sensible and serious in its outlook at saving a part of our inheritance, which is in peril of being lost forever.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. V. G./V G. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) THE LARVAE OF THE BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS Vol IV
Buckler, William

London: Ray Society, 1891. Vol IV only The First part of the Noctuae. xii,115,[1], 16 hand-coloured plates,30pp [list of Ray members and publications. Head of spine 'pulled' a little, front f.e.p. worn and one library stamp on title-page otherwise a nice copy. original brown blind-stamped buckram with Ray Society crest on front board in gilt block. 1st Edition. Original Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
28) FURTHER ILLUSTRATIONS OF BRITISH PLANTS,
Butcher, Roger W.,

L. Reeve & Co. Ltd, 1944, first edition, iv, 476pp, b&w botanical illustrations throughout by Florence E. Strudwick, octavo, original navy blue cloth, gilt, v.g. condition. 'forming with Fitch's companion volume to Bentham's h andbook a collection of illustrations of most of the species of british flora'.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) BIRDS OF TOWN AND VILLAGE
Campbell, W.D

London: Country Life Books, 1982. 154pp. 56 species 36 plates beautifully illustrated and described. Foreword by HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. eleventh Impression. green cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. Illus. by Basil Ede. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY and Systematic Botany
Carpenter, William B

London: George Bell & Sons, 1875. Orig. pub. 1849 this edition had a more detailed view of the Cryptogamia. 16pp [Bell's Standard Works] xiv, 606pp, 31pp [Bohn's Complete catalogue]. 217 text figures. Edited by Edwin Lankester. Nice blind-stamped red cloth a little rubbed and shaken.. Red Cloth. V.g.. small octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
31) UNDER THE SEA-WIND
Carson Rachel L

London: Staples Press LImited., 1952. 239pp,illustrated throughout. A naturalist's picture of ocean life. Also author of 'The Sea Around Us'. Divided into three books. Foxing on page edges. second impression. Blue cloth. V.g./V G. Illus. by C. F. Tunnicliffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) CARNAVAL SOUS LA MER
Catala, Rene L,A

Paris: Le Editions R. Sicard, 1966. 141pp, illus. in colour throughout. A beautiful exploration of underwater marine life. Signed presentation copy by the author dated 1976. Signed by Author. 2nd edition. Fine/fine a little rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
33) BIRDS ASHORE AND A-FORESHORE,
Chalmers, Patrick R.,

Collins , Pall Mall, London, 1935, 1st ed., 180pp, 14 full-colour plates and many in bl. and white by Winifred Austin, quarto, orig. blue cloth, gilt, binding faded and soiled, internally fine. The title states 16 colour plates but onl y 14 are listed in the index and only 14 are present! Plates very attractive in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
34) MEMORIES OF FOURSCORE YEARS LESS TWO 1851-1929
Chapman, Abel,

London: Gurney and Jackson, 1930. xxvii,257[3]. Many illus. by the author and coloured and half-tone plates by W.H.Riddell. Witha memoir y George Bolam. A fine copy with a little edge foxing. 1st edition. dark green buckram, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
35) IN THE LAND OF THE LION
Chearton, Cherry

Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1943. 250pp. 84 photographs. Foreedge a little mottled otherwise a nice copy printed on quality paper. Hardback. Fine/Fine, a little chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) PREHISTORIC EUROPE THE ECONOMIC BASIS
Clark, J.G.D

London: Methuen & Co.Ltd, 1952. 349pp. 16 plates. 2 tables. 180 figures in text. This is a study of the basic economic activities of the prehistoric inhabitants of Europe since the end of the Ice Age. Top of d.j. spine a trifle bumped. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. V.g./Very Good, edges chipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
37) Professional Book of Lovebirds
Coborn, John

Neptune, NJ: TFH Publications,U.S., 1991. 160 pp illustrated woth over 180 colour photographs and drawings. . 1st edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
38) BRITISH BUTTERFLIES,
Coleman, W.S.,

George Routledge and Sons, London, late 19th century, , vii, 179pp, illustrated throughout with colour plates by Edmund Evans, octavo, original red cloth, attractive cover illustration, gilt. A working copy containing 13 colour ed plates and 2 un-coloure d (lacks 1). Attractive coloured plaates of butterflies.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) Medieval Herbals
Collins, Minta

London, United Kingdom: British Library,The, 1999. 334pp A survey of the illustrative traditions represented in the surviving manuscripts in the period 512-1450. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
40) The birds of Eastern North America known to occur east of the ninetieth meridian. Part I: Water birds. Part II: Land birds
Cory, Charles B

Chicago: Field Columbian Museum, 1899. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1899, First edition. 8vo [23.5 x 18 cm]; 2 parts complete, bound in one volume, [iv], x, 142; [iv], 131 - 387 pp, frontis, over 1,200 figures from drwgs. A comprehensive work covering hundreds of species, very well-illustrated including beaks and feet to make identification easier. A fine almost mint copy. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
41) Royal Veterinary College, London: A Bicentenary History
Cotchin, Ernest

Barracuda Books Ltd, 1990. Number 110 of a limited edition print run. As new. limited edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
42) DOGS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT,
Cousens, Frederick W.,

George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. London, 1939, revised and entirely re-written, xii,307pp, index, 85 illus., octavo, d.j., a fine copy with a complete d.j. Orig. written by Mayhew[1858] and Sewell[1897].. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) LITTLE NURSERIES IN THE FIELDS
Crawford, M.H

1900: The Religious Tract Society ND c 1900 ,270pp. Colour frontispiece and 100 photographs by the author. Drawings by Janet Hewson. Printed on quality paper. Lacks front end -paper. green cloth, gilt. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) CULPEPER’S COMPLETE HERBAL & ENGLISH PHYSICIAN. [1826]
Culpeper, Nicholas

Leicester: Magna, 1992. Facsimile reprint of the 1826 Edition. 240pp illustrated with colour plates and bl. and white portraits. reprint. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) Culpepper's Complete Herbal, and English Physician
Culpepper, Nicholas

London: Harvey Sales, 1981. 239pp. Facimile reprint of the 1826 edition with portrait and 200 coloured illustrated examples. facimile reprint. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
46) ORCHIDS
Curtis, Charles H

London: Putnam & Company, Ltd., 1950. 274pp, 30 colour plates, many B+W. A tight sound copy with a sl. mottled rear board. The leading edge of the pages has been soiled a little with damp. Not affecting plates or text. [2cms wide]. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
47) ART IN NATURE,
Curtis, William,

Studio Editions, London, 1991, 1st ed., 288pp, over 500 illus. from Curtis's Botanical Magazine 1787 onwards, folio, pictorial d.j., mint. Introduction by Martyn Rix. A superb selection of botanical prints from Curtis's Botanical M agazine from 1787 to the beginning of the twentieth century. A very large book!. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
48) THE LIFE STORY OF BIRDS
Daglish, Eric Fitch

London: J.M.Dent & Sons Limited., 1930. viii, 238pp, with 20 woodcut illustrations by the author. Top edge black.light sunning to spine.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. V. G.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) A GUIDE TO MARKETABLE FISH,
Daniel, R.J.,

'obtainable from the author, Department of Oceanography, The University, Liverpool', first edition, 68pp, 13 b&w figure drawings, 10 plates, octavo, original light brown card, fine. a study of fish.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) THE APE'S REFLECTION
Desmond, Adrian

London: Blond & Briggs, 1979. 288pp, b&w illustrations throughout. 1st edition. Black cloth, gilt. Very Good, spine faded/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: