Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) The Complete Book Of Alpine Gardening

London: Ward Lock Limited, 1992. 239pp. 150 line drawings and 40 colour photographs. A little sunned otherwise a lovely copy. No marks or price-clipped. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bird, Richard; Kelly, John . 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) DISEASES OF CULTIVATED PLANTS 1957-1968,
'Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food;

Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1972, first edition, x, 322pp, octavo, d.j, original blue cloth, gilt, d.j. a little grubby. Report on diseases of cultivated plants in England and Wales for the years 1957- 1968.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
3) THE OXFORD BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS
Anderson, E.B

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. viii, 207pp with 96 colour plates. First published in 1963. Text by E.B. Anderson [Shrubs and Bulbs], Margery Fish [Herbaceous Plants], A.P. Balfour [Annuals] ,Michael Wallis [Roses] and Valerie Finnis [Rock Plants]. Illustrations from specimens mainly selected by Michael Wallis from the Royal Nurseries, Somerset.. Second Reprint. Blue cloth. Fine/V G. Illus. by B.E.Nicholson.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1960
Anon

London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1959. 191pp. 8 coloured plates, 1 black and white illustration,and 20 figures. A slightly dusty copy. Number 23 conference number.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V .G./V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) THE 60-MINUTE FLOWER GARDEN; Have a Yard Full of Dazzling Flowers in One Hour a Week
Ball, Jeff and Cresson, Charles O

London: W.H. Allen, 1988. 288pp, well illustrated throughout. A little handled. 2nd edition. Pictorial Wrappers. V.g.. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) The GOURMET'S Garden,
Bartrum, Douglas,

Faber and Faber, 1964, 1st edition, 248 pp., index, illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith, octavo, d.j., v.g., gardening and recipes for the gourmet,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) GARDENING ON CHALK, LIME & CLAY
Berrisford, Judith

London: Faber and Faber, 1978. 232 pp, 12 photographic plates. New and Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) AN ENCYCLOAEDIA OF ANNUAL & BIENNIAL GARDEN PLANTS,
Booth, C.O.,

Faber & Faber Limited, London, 1957, 1st ed., 488pp, 4 col. plates, 80 monochrome and 5 diagrams, large octavo, d.j., fine copy, d.j. chipped at extremities and a little soiled. A monumental and thorough work.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
9) MY GARDEN IN SUMMER
Bowles, E.A

Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1972. ix, 316pp with b.w. plates. A fine copy with a trifle sunning to the d.j. spine. First edition 1914. reprint. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) BEAUTIFUL BULBS,
Brennan, Georgeanne, Luebbermann, Mimi,

Boxtree, 1993, first edition, 92pp, colour illustrations throughout, aquare octavo, original full colour card cover, price-clipped. Simple secrets for glorious gardens indoors and out.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) English Garden : Through the 20th Century
Brown, Jane

Garden Art Press, 1999. 287pp. Lacks frontis. photo otheriwse a clean and fine copy. hardback. V.g./Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
12) AN ANTHOLOGY OF GARDENING WRITING,
Buchlan, Ursula,

Croom Helm, London, 1986, first edition, 191pp, 20 full colour plates, 65 b&w illustrations, quarto, original grey cloth, gilt, d.j., price-clipped otherwise fine. The lives and works of five great gardeners.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) THE CHARM OF GARDENS
Calthrop,Dion Calthrop

London: A & C. Black, Ltd.,, 1910. xv, 240pp, with 16 full-page illustrations in colour. In $ parts. Foxing to preliminaries and page edges. Spine sunned. A tight copy. First Edition. Green Cloth.. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
14) THE ORIGIN OF PLANTS The People and Plants That Have Shaped Britain's Garden History since the Year 1000
Campbell-Culver, Maggie

London: Headline Book Publishing, 2001. 260pp, illustrated with paintings and photographs. No inscriptions, markings or wear.. 1st ediiton. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
15) PORTRAIT OF A GARDEN Excerpts from a New Zealand Garden,
Carman, Kerry,

A.H. & A.W.Reed Ltd., Wellington, New Zealand, 1983, 1st ed., vii,266, illus. throughout by the author some in full colour, octavo, pictorial colour d.j., fine condition, no fading. Signed by the author on the title-page.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) The Natural History of the Garden
Chinery, Michael

Collins, 1977. 287pp. Illustrations by Marjorie Blamey, Anthony Orford, Denys Ovenden and Gordon Riley including 24 colour plates. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) THE CHARM OF GARDENS
Clayton Calthrop, Dion

London: Adams & Charles Black xii, 244pp. 32 full-page illustrations in colour.Light foxing throughout.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. V .G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
18) THE ROMANCE OF GARDEN FLOWERS
Coley,Hilda M

London: W.H.& L. Collingridge Limited., 1948. 158PP, with 11 illustrations in colour from water colour originals by the author, and 32 illustrations in monochrome. A little foxing to preliminaries. Lack front f.e.p.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. V.g./No Jacket. Illus. by Hilda .M. Coley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) THE CENTURY OF GARDENING
Cook, E. T. [Edited by]

London: Counrty Life, 1900. ND [c 1900]. ix, 610, xiii pp. Pictorial cloth blocked in green, black and red depicting wrought iron gates set in fine columns. Binding a little rubbed and shaken but a complete clean copy. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
20) GARDEN DREAMS,
Cook, Ferriss,

1991, first edition, first edition, 104pp, illustrated throughout, octavo, original green cloth, gilt, pictorial pasted label on front board, fine condition. illustrated and edited by the author, essays by nine garden wri ters.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) MODERN SHRUBS,
Cox, H.M. & P.A.,

Nelson & Co. London, 1958, first edition, 219pp, 4 colour plates, b&w illustrations throughout by Margaret Stones, octavo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, d.j., v.g. a little bumped and chippedprice-clipped. A companion v olume to 'Modern Rhodedandrums' by the same authors.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) Dirty Weekends: Or the Part-time Gardener
Cresswell, Sarah

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987. 128pp. illus.. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) THE VICTORIAN KITCHEN
Davies, Jennifer

London: BBC Books., 1991. 191pp, illustrated with period drawings and engravings, as well as full-colour photographs.The book was originally published to enhance the BBC television series of the same name.Foreword by Peter Thoday.. 1st paperback Edition. Pictorial Paper Back.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) THE VICTORIAN FLOWER GARDEN
Davies, Jennifer

London: BCA, 1991. 240pp.. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) COTTAGE GARDEN YEAR,
De Bray, Lys,

J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1983, first edition, 160pp, illus. throughout, large octavo, original green cloth, fine condition, price-clipped. Drawing from Lye Se Bray's garden in Dorset.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
26) THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Dutton, Ralph

London: B.T. Batsford, 1937. 122,32pp [pub. cat.] Illustrated from old prints etc. A nice tight copy, rear board a little marked. 1st edition. green cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Dutton, Ralph

London, New York, Toronto, Sydney: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1950. 122pp, jacket design by Philip Gough, illustrated from old prints, pictures and drawings, and from photographs, by Will F. Taylor and others. second edition, revised. pictorial d.j.. V.g./Spine Browned, Chipped. Illus. by Will F. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) POT-POURRI FROM A SURREY GARDEN
Earle, C.W. Mrs

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1920. 366pp, xvi. With an appendix by Lady Constance Lytton. Last pages, adverts of books from the Nelson Library. Embossed spine and front cover. Gilt top edge. Light foxing to end papers.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) TREES AND THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE
Edwards, Paul

London: G.Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1962. 108pp.15 plates.A nice copy lacking its dust wrapper.. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
30) THE GARDEN - FOR EXPERT AND AMATEUR,
Ellis, E.T.[ed.],

Daily Express Publications, , xvi, 1238pp, 4 colour plates, 8 b&w plates, octavo, original red cloth, black lettering, fine condition. edited by the author of 'Jottings of an Allotment Gardener', with contributions 'by the leasi ng gardening experts and specialists of our time'.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) GARDENING MADE EASY
Fearnley-Whittingstall's, Jane

London: Book People Ltd, 1995. 287pp. Illus. throughout. Orig. published by Weidenfeld &Nicholson[1995]. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ian Sidaway. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) AROMATICS,
Flanders, Angela,

Mitchell Beazley, 1995, first edition, 144pp, full colour photographic illustrations by Simon Wheeler throughout, quarto, original grey cloth, gilt, full colour d.j., price-clipped, otherwise fine. pot-pourris, oils and scen ted decorations to enhance your home.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
33) THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Fleming,Laurence and Gore, Alan

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. viii, 256pp with 39 illustrations.The English Garden is based on the Thames Television series of the same title. Pictorial card wrappers. Second impression. Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) THE STORY OF THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 1804-1968
Fletcher H.R

London: Oxford University Press, 1969. xii, 564pp. 24 plates. A fine copy in a worn d.j. [no inscriptions] The history of The Royal Horticultural Society. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine/complete but worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
35) THE ROSE ANTHOLOGY
Fletcher, H.L.V.[compiler]

London: Newnes, 1963. 256pp, 11 full-page plates and drawings in the text. 1st edition. dec. green cloth. Fine/foxed,and torn d.j.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Girling ,Richard

London: Macmillan, 1988. 224pp. The book began from the Sunday Times Magazine and the gardening consultant is Graham Rose.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
37) ABOUT ENGLISH GARDENS
Gloag, M.R

London: Methuen, 1906. 340pp, 40pp pub. ads, fine copy but a trifle foxing to fore-edge. Colour illustrations of Ham House, Hatfield, Knole etc. Purple buckram, gilt . 1st edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Katharine M. Wyatt . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
38) CHRYSANTHEMUM GROWER'S TREASURY,
Goddard, J.H.,

W.H. and L. Collingridge, London and Transatlantic Arts, Florida, 1963, third (revised) edition, 189pp, 7 colour photographs, 98 b &w photographs, octavo, original blue cloth, illustrated d.j., very good condition. Originally published under The New Chrysanthemum Treasury .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
39) LOVELY IS THE ROSE,
Haddon, Celia,

Micheal Joseph, 1993, first edition, 96pp, attractive full colour illustrations throughout, octavo, original mauve cloth, gilt, decorative d.j., mint, price-clipped. A scented anthology, collecting rose-related literature.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) A GARDENER'S YEAR
Haggard, H. Rider,

London: Longmans Green and Co, 1905. Frontis, xii, 404p, map, plates, 40p catalog, indexed. Front hinge split. Dark blue buckram, gilt unfaded. [5,000/4/05] Nice owners bookplate Mary Molesworth Cordelia Cater. 1st ed., 2nd imp.. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
41) RESTORING PERIOD GARDENS: From the Middle Ages to Georgian Times
Harvey, John

Shire Publications, 1988. 112pp, illustrated throughout including colour plates. A fine copy. 1st edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) EARLY NURSERYMEN with reprints of documents and lists
Harvey, John

United Kingdom: Phillimore, 1974. 276pp. Almost as new. The history of nurseies and the plantsmen who founded them over 700 years. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
43) THE ROSE IN BRITAIN
Harvey, N.P

London: Plant Protection Ltd.,, 1953. 181pp, coloured plates throughout. A lovely copy. 3rd edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) MRS DELANY- HER LIFE AND HER FLOWERS,
Hayden, Ruth,

Colonnade, London, 1980, first edition, 176pp, b&w & colour illustrations throughout, octavo, original black cloth, decorative d.j., price-clipped otherwise fine. A study by a descendant of delany.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) GARDEN PESTS AND DISEASES . A Guide to Recognition and Control
Hellyer, A G L

London: W H. & L. Collingridge, 1966. 96pp. Illustrated by Denys Baker. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
46) Plant Hunting For Kew
Hepper, F. Nigel

HMSO/RBG Kew , 1989. 222pp. Illustrated throughout mostly in colour. top front corners a likttle bumbped otherwise a fine hardback copy. Beautifully illustrated. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
47) GARDENING IN THE LOWLANDS OF MALAYA
Holttum, R.E

Singapore: The Straits Times Press, Ltd, 1953. 323pp. 8 coloured plates, 17 B+W plates. Gardening in the lowlands of Malaya. Line illustrations by Juraimi Bin Samsuri and Leong Hong Tim. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENS
Hyams, Edward

Middlesex: Penguin Books., 1987. 234pp, Illustrated with many black and white photographs. The story of the evolution of an intrinsic part of our heritage- the cottage garden. First published in 1970. A fresh copy almost mint. 1st paperback Edition. Pictorial Paper Back.. Fine. Illus. by Edwin Smith.. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
49) THE 60-MINUTE FLOWER GARDEN
Jeff Ball, Charles Cresson

London: W.H. Allen, 1987. 288pp. . 1st UK edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) WALLS, WATER AND WOODLAND GARDENS Including the Rock Garden and the Heath Garden
Jekyll, Gertrude

London: Country Life Ltd, 1933. 246pp, with a chapter on Asiatic Primulas by G.C. Taylor. Over 180 b&w plates. Binding mootled but a sound reading copy.. eighth edition, revised. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: