Mystery and Crimefrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Mystery and Crime | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
OUT OF THE RUNNING
|
|
|
London: Everett & Co, 1920. ND. 316, [4 ads.]pp. Green buckram, gilt. Neat owners name dated 1922 otherwise no marks. Scarce title. 2nd impression. hard back. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
SURFEIT OF SUSPECTS,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1964, 1st Thriller Bkclub ed., 192pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original red cloth, gilt, fine condition, almost mint. A Superintendent Littlejohn mystery.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
MURDER MAKES MISTAKES,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1958, , 223pp, octavo, pictorial d.j., white boards, black lettering, fine condition, tiny rubbing to edges. Sergeant Cromwell mystery. A bright fresh copy.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
INTRUDER IN THE DARK,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1966, 1st Thriller Bkclub ed., 192pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original red cloth, gilt, fine condition, almost mint. A Superintendent Littlejohn mystery.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BODY IN THE DUMB RIVER,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1961, first British edition, 190pp, d.j. by G. C., octavo, decorative colour d.j., original aqua coloured cloth, gilt. A Superintendent Littlejohn mystery.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GENESIS FILES
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988. 248pp, A Gollancz thriller. author's copy. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
JUDGEMENT OF DEATH
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1989. 224pp. A Gollancz thriller. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE VEIL'D DELIGHT (The Rainbow in the Mirror)
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press, 1933. 248pp. First Edition. purple cloth. Fine , spine Faded/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
WELL NOW MY PRETTY,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1967, , 192pp, octavo, pictorial d.j.,red cloth, black lettering, fine condition. A casino thriller, a bright fresh copy.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A LOTUS FOR MISS QUON,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1961, , 255pp, octavo, pictorial d.j., light green cloth, black lettering, fine condition. Set in the far-east.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GUILTY ARE AFRAID,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, ND early 1960's], , 188pp, octavo, pictorial d.j.,brown cloth, black lettering, fine condition. Set on the pacific coast.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE,
|
|
|
The Book Club, London, 1959, , 256pp, octavo, illus. d.j., d.j. torn and chipped otherwise v.g./fine. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
DEAD MAN'S FOLLY
|
|
|
London: The Crime Club, 1956. 256pp. Neat prev. owners inscription.. 1st edition. red cloth, black lettering. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A CARRIBBEAN MYSTERY,
|
|
|
The Crime Club, 1964, 256pp, octavo, d.j. complete but stained, v.g., . 1st edition. hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
POSTERN OF FATE,
|
|
|
Collins Crime Club, London, 1973, second edition, 254pp, octavo, original green cloth, gilt, d.j., d.j. a little rubbed otherwise v.g. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
DEATH BY MARRIAGE
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1959. 192pp. First Thriller Club edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
FEAR OF MR. TALTRY,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1960, first British edition, 190pp, d.j. by Eisner, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original blue cloth, gilt, fine condition. A mystery set in Yorkshire.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
MURDER IN THE TOP DRAWER
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1964. 188pp. First Thriller Club edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
PAPER ALBATROSS
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1965. 238pp. First Thriller Club edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Two for the Lions
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Century Publishing Co Ltd, 1998. 326pp. 1st edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MAN WITH THE TWISTED FACE
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931. 312,[8]pp. The story of Major Peter Castle and the secret service. Very bright clean binding and contents. 1st edition. orange cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Way Through the Woods
|
|
|
Macmillan London, 1992. 296pp. Map end-papers and 2 at opening of chapter one. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Remorseful Day
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1999. 374pp. Number line on copyright page 5 7 9 8 6 4. 1st edition 4th impression. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Death is Now My Neighbour
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Ltd, 1996. 349pp. [Ist impression 1,3,5,7,9,8,6,4,2].Neat owners inscription but no price-clipped or fading, a fine copy. An Inspector Morse book. 1st edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
FORKED LIGHTNING
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1952. 254pp. First Thriller Club edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE SUN WILL SHINE
|
|
|
London: Odhams Pree Limited., 1933. 252pp. Slight foxing to page edges.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.g., Spine Faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
SMOKE-SCREEN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. 213pp. True 1st edition US with number line on last page 73 74 75 ..4 3 2 1. Orange and black cloth binding. Dust jacket is illustrated with a man handcuffed to the wheel of a car. A fine fresh clean copy. Tiny [1cm] closed tear top of d.j. Not price-clipped or inscribed. 1st US Edition. orange/black cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE CASE OF THE DEADLY TOY,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1966, second British edition, copyright 1958, 236pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original blue cloth, gilt, mint condition. A Perry Mason mystery.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Carter Beats the Devil : A Novel
|
|
|
London: Sceptre Books, 2001. 563pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. 1st edition, 1st impression. hard back. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE RAILWAY MURDERS
|
|
|
Allison & Busby, 1984. 173pp. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE TRAGEDY OF THE CHINESE MINE
|
|
|
London: Ernset Benn Limited, 1930. 288pp. Signed 'with the author's compliments Ian Greig September 1930'. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE BRETHREN
|
|
|
London: Century, 2000. 366pp [13579108642]. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
INTRIGUE IN TANGIER
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1958. 191pp. First Thriller Club edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
I WOULD RATHER STAY POOR,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1962, Book club edition, 192pp, d.j. by G. C., octavo, decorative colour d.j., original green cloth, gilt, fine condition. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
THIS IS FOR REAL,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1965, 1st Thriller Bkclub ed., 191pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original blue cloth, gilt, fine condition. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THERE'S ALWAYS A PRICE TAG,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, first British edition, 254pp, , octavo, decorative colour d.j., original brown cloth, gilt, fine condition. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
On Beulah Height
|
|
|
Harper Collins: Sceptre Books, 1998. 440pp [3579108642]. Unmarked or clipped. 1st edition, 1st impression. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Macabre Railwys Stories
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen , 1982. 231pp. A collection of shirt stories all relating to rail mysteries. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
CIRCLE OF SHADOWS,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1957, 1st Thriller Bkclub ed., 224pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j, original green cloth, gilt, fine condition, almost mint. Deben Holt was the pseudonym for two well known authors.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
CRIME UNLIMITED
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1940. 256pp. A nice copy of the novel lacking d.j.. Ninth edition. orange cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
THREAT
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981. 256pp. Author of The Cincinnati Kid.This thriller is a tale about a scheme to obtain 4 million dollars by a highly original form of extortion. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
RAIL TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1992. 176pp. Couple of tiny splits to d.j. otheriwse a nice copy. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Magic : The Western Tradition
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1997. 128pp, illus.The book traces the history of magic, looks at astrology, magical texts, demons, and spells, and discusses the Order of the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley etc etc. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE MIDNIGHT WALKERS,
|
|
|
Herbet Jenkins ;London, 1951, 1st ed., 223pp, octavo, orig. orange cloth, blabk lettering, fine (lacks d.j.). Almost mint copy of a Herbert Jenkins Crime Thriller with a bright clean binding.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE RANDOM FACTOR
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollanz Limited, 1979. 273pp. A puzzle novel. 1st edition. yellow jacket. mint/mint. octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE MEN IN HER DEATH
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1964. 192pp. First Thriller Club edition. pictorial d.j.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE DEAD DON'T SCARE,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1963, , 187pp, D.J. by C.H. Richard, octavo, pictorial d.j., blue cloth, black lettering, fine condition. A suspence mystery set in Kent. A bright fresh copy.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
STOPOVER TOKYO,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1959, first British edition, 254pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original green cloth, gilt, fine condition, rear d.j. foxed and a small tear. A political thriller.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
TEN PLUS ONE,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1964, 1st Thriller Bkclub ed., 216pp, octavo, decorative d.j., original red cloth, gilt, fine condition. .. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fletch's Moxie
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1983. 283pp. Almost mint but price-clipped.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
