Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sport

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Sport | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.
1) TREASURES OF THE BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW

London: J.A. ALLEN, 1990. 692pp. Title-page has a light 'coffee stain' to the front edge otherwise a tight and sound copy. Occassional under-lining of the text. 1st edition. Hardback. V.g./Near fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) TEST COMMENTARY -An Account of the Australian Tour of 1956,
Alston, Rex,

Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1956, 1st ed., 237pp, 16 illus., octavo, d.j., fine condition, spine a little faded, a little chipped. .. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) F1 IMAGES
Amaduzzi, Daniele

London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Large format green cloth covered boards, gilt. . re-issue. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. large 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
4) THE LONSDALE LIBRARY VOLUME III. SHOOTING BY MOOR, FIELD AND SHORE
Anon

London: Seely, Service & Co. Ltd., 1943. 380pp With 150 illustrations. A pracical guide to modern methods by Eric Parker, Leslie Sprake, Major Portal, Marjor Pollard, J.C.M.Nichols,Richard Clapham, Lt.-Col.Badcock, Dugald Macintyre, Francis Cautley, Iain Ramsry, P.D.William, A.Hipgrave, Alban F.L.Bacon, Barrister-at-Law, & James Andrew,M.B.Gilt a little rubbed on spine and covers a little marked. A good reading copy. Brown cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) HOW TO USE THE CHINESE ABACUS
Anon

Hong Kong: Hong Kong Book Centre, 1969. ND [1969] 20pp. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) JULES RIMET WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP ENGLAND 1966 JULY 11-30
Anon

London: Football Association, 1966. 64pp. The Official Programme for the 1966 World Cup showing all the venues and the teams. Staples a trifle rusty otherwise fine. The teams selection and match results have not been filled in. 1st edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
7) FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION CHALLENGE CUP FINAL- FULHAM VERSUS WEST HAM 1975,
Anon.,

The Football Association, 1975, , 24pp, illus., quarto, illus. paper wrappers, fine condition. Official programme.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO SPORTS & GAMES,
Arlott, John [ed],

Oxford University Press, London, 1975, 1st edition, 1144pp, illustrated throughout, octavo, pictorial d.j., d.j. chipped and torn along top edge[some loss]a fine copy. 5000 alphabetical references.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
9) TEST MATCH DIARY 1953,
Arlott, John,

James Barrie, London, 1953, first edition, xii, 212pp, 34 b&w illustrations, octavo, decorative d.j., original green cloth, gilt, d.j. worn and torn, a 'reading' copy only. 'A personal, day-by-day account of the test series'- En gland- Australia.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Arlott on Cricket : His Writings on the Game
Arlott, John; Allen, David Rayvern

London: Collins Willow, 1984. 308pp. Lovely unmarked copy. reprint. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) CHAMPIONSHIP CRICKET,
Bailey, Trevor,

Frederick Muller Limited, London, 1961, 1st ed., 216pp, illustrated, octavo, d.j., a little soiled and edges a little chipped otherwise v.g. An analysis of the County Cricket scene.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) BAILY'S MAGAZINE Of Sports And Pastimes
Baily

Cornhill, London: Baily Brothers, 1861. iv[12], 420pp. The Second volume. October 1860-April 1861 nox 8-14. Publishers red polished half calf binding with raised bands and marbled boards. Marbled end-papers and 8 full page portrait plates. Nice copy with some rubbing to the boards.. hardback. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
13) THE LAWS OF SHORT WHIST And a Treatise on the Game by J. C
Baldwin, J.L.[ed]

London: Harrison, 59 Pall Mall, 1866. vi, 111pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Full leather binding with raised bands, gilt edge borders. A small red morocco square 6cms x 6cms has been inserted in the front and rear binding in place of a five of spades insert that presumeably was not available to the binder on the finishing of this copy. Neatly done. Dedicated to Prince Albert the scarce this first edition was published with a fine binding, silk end-papers and all edges gilt. No wear. The book was an attempt to improve on Hoyle's rules for whist. 1st edition. full red Morocco, Gilt. Fine. small octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
14) A CRICKET ODYSSEY. ENGLAND ON TOUR 1987-8
Berry, Scyld

1988: Pavilion Books Limited.London, 1988. ii, 214pp with 53 photographs. Foreword by Tim Rice. This is a definative account of Englands controversial tour of 4 countries in 1987, by S Berry, a cricket correspondent for The Observer and a writer. A nice fresh copy.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Graham Morris.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) FULL THROTTLE
Birkin, Sir Henry

London: G.T. Foulis & Co., Ltd. ND. 291pp. 1933 This is the 2nd edition containing the Brooklands "apology" before the title page. D.j. present but incomplete. Book tight. Illus. throughout. 2nd edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
16) THE HISTORY OF MOTOR RACING,
Boddy, William,

Book Club Associates, 1978, originally published 1977 by Orbis Publishing Limited, 312 pp., 4pp. index, illustrated throughout, large format quarto, d.j., fine, The Story of Motor Racing from 1894 to 1976,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) Just Champion!: Yorkshire's 33-year Fight for Their Cricketing Birthright
Bond, David

Skipton, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom: Vertical Editions, 2002. 190pp.. Signed by Author. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
18) DRY-FLY FISHING
Bridgett, R.C

London.: Herbert Jenkins Limited., 1929. 310pp. with 2 plates in colour and 25 line illustrations and diagrams. A practical guide. Light foxing throughout.. Second Impression. Green Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
19) SOCCER AT THE TOP My Life in Football
Busby, Matt

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. 178pp. Well illustrated throughout. Head of dj spine a little pulled otherwise fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) THE BOYS' LIFE OF SIR HENRY SEGRAVE
Campbell, Captain Malcolm & J. Wentworth Day

London: Hutchinson & Co. (publishers) Ltd. 284pp. frontis, 29 b/w photos. A very nice copy but a little foxed. Binding very nice with a small blemish to font cover otherwise fine. Neat owners inscriptions. decorative brown cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
21) THE HARDEST GAME
Carpenter, Harry

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1981. 123pp, pictorial boards, in fine condition.. 1st edition. pictorial boards. Fine. Illus. by Chris Moyse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
22) THE DERBY STAKES 1780-1997
Church, Michael

London: Racing Post, 1997. Limited to 1314 copies (signed and numbered 779/1314). Dedicated to SIGNORINETTE Winner of the Derby Stakes 1908. 608 pp., many b&w ills. from photos and paintings. Original full dark green imitation leather gilt, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers. . limited edition. Mint. Oblong Octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £135.00
23) THE CLASSIC PEDIGREE 1776-1989
Church, Michael

London: Racing Post, 1990. Limited to 1100 copies (signed and numbered 313/1100). Dedicated to PICTURE PLAY 1944 wimmer of the One Thousand Guineas. 478 pp., many b&w ills. from photos and paintings. Original full maroon imitation leather gilt, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers. The history, pedigrees and analysis of classic horseracing winners. limited edition. Mint. Oblong Octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
24) MICK KINANE BIG RACE KING
Clower,Michael

London: Mainstream Publishing, 1996. 244pp, with 29 photographs. The authorised Biography. This book not only covers the jockey's life story but gives an rare insight into his characterand the reasons for his phenomenal success. A nice, fresh copy.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) PIGEON SHOOTING
Coats, Archie,

London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 142pp. Illus. throughout with 12 plates and 11 figures. Recipes at the rear. Orig. pub. in 1963 this 3rd impression of the reprint was updated in 1970. No marks or clipping. A lovely copy.. revised and enlarged Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
26) THE GREAT BOOK OF SPORTS CARS Over 200 of the World's Greatest Automobiles
Consumer Guide Editors

Portland House, 1988. 420pp. Glossy Red boards.A fine copy with no wear, fading or inscriptions. Hard book to find in Europe. Four decades of sports-car history with 200+ individual postwar models from around the world. Illustrated by 100's of colour photos.. hardback. Fine. large 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
27) I, CONTEH: An Autobiography
Conteh, John

London: Harrap, 1982. 152pp. Pasted down slip with John Conteh and J. Cokes signatures. [Conteh fought Cokes in Islington in 1978 and beat him in 10 rounds]. . Signed by Author. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
28) ROWING AT HENLEY
Cook, Theodore A

London: Oxford University Press, 1919. 182pp. 2 plates, lacks the 2 folding maps from the rear envelope. A little sunned otherwise a nice tight clean copy. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
29) HENLEY RACES
Cook, Theodore A

London: Oxford University Press, 1919. xvii, 515 pp. A little sunned and faded otherwise a nice tight clean copy. Details of the regattas from 1903 to 1914 and a complete list of the competitors and crews since 1839. Gilt block to front cover "Henley Regatta established 1839".. 1st edition. blue buckran, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
30) HENRY COOPER An Autobiography
Cooper, Henry

London: Cassell, 1972. 190pp. Ex-libray copy with a d.j. Reading copy only. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Forty-Five Years of Sport
Corballis, J.H

London: Richard Bentley and Son x,[2], 502 ,[5 plates] pp. Hunting, Shooting, Deer-Stalking, Salmon and Trout fishing, Practical Falconry, Golf. Gilt block decoration to the front board and spine. No fading but a little rubbed with small tear [2 cms] to front uppper joint. Attractive decorative end-papers[cracked]. A nice copy. 1st editon. green buckran, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
32) GOLF Being a Short Treatise for the Use of Young People Who Aspire to Proficiency in the Royal and Ancient Game
Cotton, T. Henry

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode Publishers, 1936. 148 pp , frontispiece and 10 b/w plates. Lightly soiled covers. 5th edition. red cloth, black lettering. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
33) DARTS
Croft-Cooke, Rupert

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1936. 96pp. Illustrated by FOUET. A very nice example of the book in fine condition throughout. Very tight and clean.. Brown pictorial dw, black lettering, cartoon illustration of a man throwing darts in a pub with customers watching and drinking. A study of the game of darts. 1st edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. small octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
34) EXPLORING CAVES
Cullingford, C.H.D

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951. 148pp. Fresh copy. D.j. closed tear to head of spine. No loss.. 1st Ediiton. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. Illus. by David Cobbs. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) MOTOR RACING
Davis, S.C.H

London: Iliffe and Sons Limited, 1932. vi + [312pp], original cream papered boards, brown cloth spine, gilt, several half tone plates, 6 maps, sketches by the author. Binding tight and no wear but cream a little grubby.. 1st Edition. Brown buckram, Gilt. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
36) HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA
Dodd, Christopher

London: Stanley Paul, 1981. 253pp, edges of the boards a little dis-coloured otherwise a nice tight clean copy with anice d.j.. 1st edition. Hard Back. V.g./Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
37) THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF DISS TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB
Enderby, Gary

Norfolk: Gary Enderby, 1995. 170pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Diss is a small market town in South Norfolk, England. 1st edition. printed wrapper. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) Strategy & Tactics in Chess
Euwe, Dr. M

London: G.Bell & Sons, 1937. 172[2] pp. A nice copy except browned spine. 1st edition. Brown buckram, Gilt. Fine/Very Good, spine darkened. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
39) FALCONRY
Evans, Humphrey ap

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1973. 158pp., bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photos. Endpaper drawings by Otto Kals. D.j. a trifle rubbed otherwise fine. Owners inscription on title page in felt pen.. 1st edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
40) SMALL-GAME SHOOTING- experiences of an ordinary shot,
Evans, Lieut. Col. G.P.,

Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. London, 1951, 1st. ed., 224pp, pen and ink sketches by Ian Gray ,15 plates, octavo, orig. cloth, black lettering, fine condition. . more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
41) THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP FINAL ASTON VILLA VERSUS TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR
F.A

The Football Association,1971 24pp, illus., quarto, illus. paper wrappers, fine condition. Official programme. SATURDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1971. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP FINAL ASTON VILLA VERSUS NORWICH CITY 1975
F.A

The Football Association, 1975. 24pp, illus., quarto, illus. paper wrappers, fine condition. Official programme Football League Cup Final. SATURDAY 1st March 1975. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
43) THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP FINAL ASTON VILLA VERSUS EVERTON
F.A

The Football Association,1977, 1977. 24pp, illus., quarto, illus. paper wrappers, fine condition. Official programme. SATURDAY 12th March 1977. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) Association Football
Fabian, A.H. & Geoffrey Green - editors:

London: The Caxton Publishing Company, 1960. 4 volumes in fine condition. Gilt and black decoration to the bindings. A detailed history of football by leading writers of the period including John Arlott. 1st reprint. Turquoise Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
45) MINUTE BY MINUTE
Fairley, Gordon

Surrey: Royal Yaching Association, 1983. v,224pp. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The story of the Royal Yachting Association [1875-1982]. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) THE WILD-FOWLER: A TREATISE ON ANCIENT AND MODERN WILD-FOWLING, HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL
Folkard, Henry Colman

London: Piper, Stephenson, & Spence , 1859. xxii,308pp. B/w frontispiece [foxed], vignette hf.t., 11 further steel engravings and 5 engravings on wood. Preliminaries foxed affexting the title-page but otherwise a tight attractive copy with afine three-quarter green calf binding with green board and finely decorated gilt tooled spine. Finely steel engraved bookplate of Stephen Patrick Kenny . Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £175.00
47) FOX HUNTING (The Lonsdale Library Volume VII)
Frederick, Sir Charles

London: Seeley and Co., Limited, 1943. 368. Illustrated with Four Colour Plates, Eighteen Reproductions of Hunting Pictures, and Forty-five Others. Glossary of Hunting Terms. Index. Orig. pub. 1930. Nice sound copy with heavy owners inscriptions on the end-papers. hardback. V.g./V G Chipped. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
48) THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BOXING
Golesworthy. Maurice

London: Robert Hale, 1965. 242pp, with 20 illustrations. Foreword by Jack Solomons. Complete d.j. but a trifle rubbed and frayed on edges. A nice copy. third edition. hardback. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) WINNERS FOR 1954
GOOD, Meyrick & BETTS, John

London: Good Betts Ltd, 1954. 421pp, illus. Nice record of the horses and jockeys for the year 1954. Black cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
50) SOCCER IN THE FIFTIES
Green, Geoffrey

London: Ian Allan, 1974. 288pp, well illustarted history of football. Neat owners inscription otherwise a fine copy. 1st edition. Blue Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: