|
1)
|
KOKOSCHKA DRAWINGS
London: Thames and Hudson, 1961. 16 pp plus 146 plates. Limited edition of 500 [no 290]. With an introduction by Paul Westheim. Rear board a trifle grubby otherwise a very fresh and tight clean copy.. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
TURNER 1775-1851Tate Exhibition 1974
London: Tate Gallery, 1974. Published for the Turner exhibition at the Tate, November 1974 - March 1975. 200pp, illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.. 1st edition. Laminated Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Jorge Pardo
London, United Kingdom: Haunch of Venison, 2003. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Oblong 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
A CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHINGS OF SAMUEL PALMER
Alexander, R.G
London: The Print Collectors Club, 1937. 62pp, 21 [i]collotype plates. No25/375. Ex-library stamps in the usual places otheriwse a nice copy. Tight and clean with no wear. No 16 of the club publications. Limited/Numbered. Black Buckram, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. large 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
SPANISH SKETCHBOOK
ANNIGONI, Pietro
London: Museum Press Limited, 1957. With a photographic record of the journey by Alex Sterling.No. 105/250. Nice tight copy with a slightly soiled front board on the upper edge. Front end-papers a little foxed. . limited edition. yellow buckram, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
ART TREASURERS OF THE WORLD
Anon
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. 287pp, with 300 colour illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations. With short biographies of artists, including painting, sculpture, architecture,and ornament, from prehistoric times to the twentieth century. First edition 1964.Small tears on top of dust- cover.. Fourth Impression.. Blue cloth. V. G./V G Chipped and Foxed. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
ANCHOR MANUEL OF NEEDLEWORK
Anon
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1963. xi, 499pp. with over 820 photgraphic illustrations.First published in 1958. Good reading copy.. third impression. Green Cloth Hard Back. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE INDUSTRIAL ARTS HISTORIAL SKETCHES
Anon. [Rudolf Geissler illus.],
London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1885. xiv, 294pp, with 240 illustrations. Published for the Committee of Council on Education.South Kensington Museum Art handbooks.Publishers adverts 277-294pp. Green cloth, gilt damped stained. Good reading copy. Internally fine. Original paper wrappers bound in.. New Edition. green cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Antal, Frederick
Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1947. 388pp. 160 plates with numerous black and white illustrations. Rear hinge cracked makint he book a little shaken otherwise a nice copy. 1st edition. Blue Buckram, Gilt. V.g.. small 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
PETER ARNO'S PARADE,
Arno, Peter,
The Bodley Head Press, London, December 1931,. first edition, second impression , 50+ b&w plates by the author, quarto, original blue cloth,, v.g., a little grubby. Period humour with an introduction by Ben Travers.. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
PETER ARNO'S MAN IN THE SHOWER,
Arno, Peter,
Robert Hale Ltd, London, ND[ neat gift inscription 1950],. 1st Eng. ed., 115 full page cartoons in b+w, quarto, d.j., cloth and contebts fine, d.j. worn and torn. .. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
A MINE OF FAULTS,
Bain, F.W.,
London: James Parker & Co., 1909. 1st, 113pp, frontis, octavo, red boards, white spite, v.g., A translation from the original Hindoo manuscript,. hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
DRAWING FROM NATURE
Barnard, George
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1877. [viii],348p., with 18 full colour and tinted lithographed plates, 107 illustrations from engravings. a nice copy, unfaded but with a weak rear joint [top 3 inches ] and a little bumbed and rubbed to edges.. New Edition. maroon buckram, gilt. V.g.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
MORE PEERS,
Belloc, H.,
Duckworth and Co, N.D.,. 48pp., , pictures by B.T.B., square octavo, original decorative boards, spine missing otherwise v.g.. Political cartoons and verse.. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
DANDIES OF COVENT GARDEN
BENNETT, E.P. Leigh
London: Moss Bros. 20pp, illustrated . Covers grubby. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. V.g.. Illus. by Norman Keene. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE ITALIAN PAINTERS of the RENAISSANCE,
Berenson, Bernard,
London: The Phaidon Press, 1967. xiii, 204pp, 400 b+w plates, , quarto, d.j., v.g., ,. sixth Impression. hardback. V.g./V.g.. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
NORTH ITALIAN PAINTERS OFTHE RENAISSANCE
Berenson, Bernhard
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. 344pp. Frontis portrait. Top edge gilt. A little wear on top of spine edge.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.g.. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
CHELSEA PHOTOGRAPHER
Bignell, John
London, United Kingdom: Studio B, 1983. Limited edition of 200 copies this is an un-numbered copy. 100 full page photographs in mono. Foreword by Mervyn Levy. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
OUT OF MY MIND,
Bilbo, Jack,
The Modern Art Gallery Ltd. London, April 1946,. 1st ed., 124pp, illus. by the author, large octavo, d.j., v.g., d.j. chipped , a little damp staining to boards. Strange stories illus. by the author.. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
JOHN CROME OF NORWICH
Binyon, Laurence
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1931. x, 212 pages, 11 illustrations. Map. Extremities foxed and a little shaken otherwise a good working copy. 1st edition. Beige Canvas. V.g./Near fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT A Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career
Blackburn, Henry
London: Samson Low, Marston & Company, 1892. 216pp. 172 illustrations. A nice tight clean copy with a sun-spined original red binding with gilt decoratioon and black dec. block to front board. Photo frontis. of Caldecott. A nice copy. New and cheaper edition. red cloth, gilt. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|